Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                  booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Robert A.; Brandy, Judith; Mandell, Terri (editor) Yoho Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 A New Body in One Day : The Complete Guide to One-Day Cosmetic Surgery Procedures
      Robert A.; Brandy, Judith; Mandell, Terri (editor) Yoho
      1997 10018401 This work offers an holistic view of cosmetic surgery, taking into account the emotional well-being and physical fitness of the patient, regarding these to be an intrinsic part of the cosmetic surgery process. It promotes the use of a hyberbaric chamber in the surgery, to allow more rapid healing.

      MANY pages of BEFORE & AFTER photographs of real patients that will have YOU considering these procedures -- they are REMARKABLE!

      Softcover, 6 x 9", minimal edgewear on cover, inside clean & unmarked.

       First House Press 0-9623062-6-6 / 9780962306266
      Hardcover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 16.37 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 AMERICA'S FASCINATING INDIAN HERITAGE
      Maxwell, James A. (Editor)
      2002 16690 An easy-to-read book that is packed with information covering customs, history, and art of every major tribe in North America. Laid out regionally and chronologically, it is an ideal reference. The maps, drawings, and diagrams bring the well-written text to life. Short sections highlight specific aspects of a culture such as basketry of California tribes or building a dugout canoe.

      The fine illustrations that accompany them will spark interest in learning more about the cultures. Of special note is the section dealing with current Native American issues. Finally, there is a helpful listing of museums, archeological sites, and special ceremonies. A fine addition to high school libraries that will help students in history, art, and humanities. Readers Digest 0895770199 / 9780895770196
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Book Jacket -wear 'n Tear Pleasantville, N.Y. 

      Price: 24.26 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 Chilton's Repair & Tune-Up Guide Volkswagen 1970 to 1981 Beetle, Super Beetle 1970-79 Karmann Ghia 1970-74 Transporter 1970-79 Vanagon 1980-81 Fastback, Squareback 1970-74 411 1971-72 412 1973-74
      Freeman, Kerry A. (Editor)
      1981 10010056 Edition for 1970-77 prepared by the company's Automotive Editorial Dept. Includes index. W G Nichols Pub 0-8019-6837-2 / 9780801968372
      Paperback very good condition Radnor, Pa. 

      Price: 14.85 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 DISNEY'S WINNIE THE POOH AND THE HANUKKAH DREIDEL
      Milne, A. A. (Editor)
      1998 999816 Pooh and his friends make their very own Hanukkah dreidels out of clay. Little ones will love to sing "The Dreidel Song" along with Pooh. Full color. 4 spreads.

       Mouse Works 1570829942 / 9781570829949
      Board book very good [Burbank, Calif.] 

      Price: 11.39 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 ENGINEERING TROUBLE: BIOTECHNOLOGY AND ITS DISCONTENTS
      Schurman, Rachel A. (Editor)
      2003 46126 Talk of genetically engineered organisms (GEOs) has moved from the hushed corridors of life science corporations to the front pages of the world's major newspapers. As Europeans began rejecting genetically engineered foods in the marketplace, the StarLink corn incident exploded in the United States and farmers set fire to genetically modified crops in India. Citizens and consumers have become increasingly aware of and troubled by the issues surrounding these new technologies. Considering cases from agriculture, food, forestry, and pharmaceuticals, this book examines some of the most pressing questions raised by genetic engineering. What determines whether GEOs enter the food supply, and how are such decisions being made? How is the biotechnology industry using its power to reshape food, fiber, and pharmaceutical production, and how are citizen-activists challenging these initiatives? And what are the social and political consequences of global differences over GEOs? From the Inside Flap "This collection is a comprehensive approach in two senses: in capturing the institutional, social, and cultural dimensions of biotechnology, and in emphasizing the contingencies of biotechnology stemming from power relations within the industry and within society at large."--Philip McMichael, author of Development and Social Change: A Global Perspective "Engineering Trouble addresses an important and timely issue of significant interest to social scientists and policy makers. The authors cover the range of political, economic, social, and moral forces which are both shaping and being shaped by this new technology."--William Lacy, coauthor of Plants, Power, and Profit: Social, Economic, and Ethical Consequences of the New Biotechnologies.

       University of California Press 0520237617 / 9780520237612
      Hardcover As New Condition Berkeley 

      Price: 41.65 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      6 Fabled Service - Ordinary Acts, Extraordinary Outcomes
      Sanders, Elizabeth A.; Bennis, Warren G. (editor)
      1995 02871571 

      Ordinary Acts, Extraordinary Outcomes by Betsy Sanders, published 1995, 124 Pages, Hardcover with book jacket, new copy in stock!

      How can you create exemplary service for your club members? A former vice president and general manager of Nordstrom reveals the secrets of success!

      Fabled Service is about what works. Follow her advice to share your passion for service, to make service everything your club is and does, to be of service in all that you and your staff do, to serve those who serve the member and to create and sustain the service vision!

      Book Description: Develop standard-setting customer service! Based on the best-selling book Fabled Service by Betsy Sanders! This program will help you develop exceptional customer service that puts your organization above your competition. Inspiring Fabled Service helps you assess your needs and select activities to improve weak areas in your current customer service. Teach others vital customer service skills, such as how to:

      * Positively represent the organization * Satisfy customers so they will buy the product or service * Encourage customers to return * Understand what motivates people and initiates action * Solve problems immediately and effectively... and more!  John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 0893842702 / 9780893842703
      NEW  Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Hubbard, Lee A. (illustrator) 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 Family First (Wooden Writes) Book 7
      A (editor)
      1996 43801 Thirty One colorful pages filled with delightful crafts. As the author says, "Families are EVERYTHING! Everything else comes and goes, but families are always there. It's so important to love and enjoy your family. I hope the sayings and projects in this book will help us all to remember that!

      The wooden decorative pieces you can make include: Crow About Home, Home is where the Hug is, Bonnie Bonnet, Love Bears All, Bear Shelf Sitter, Birdhouse Shelf Sitter, Have A Nice Day, and more. There is an exquisite, full color centerfold with all of the projects pictured that is vivid and will comprehensive. You will want to try your hand at these cuties!  Wooden Writes, Inc 
      Soft Cover As New Condition  

      Price: 21.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 Healing the soul of America : Reclaiming our Voices as Spiritual Citizens
      Williamson, Marianne; Naples, Mary A. (editor)
      02866021  Hard Cover. 6 x 9". ISBN:068484270x. It is time once more for the average American citizen to turn to the dominant power structure of our time and say, as did our Founders over 200 years ago "We have a better idea".

      Noting a spiritually motivated political activism now emerging in America, the author claims that traditional political activists increasinly look to spiritual wisdom for inspiration while spiritual contemplatives are increasingly eager to extend their service to the world into political realms. This book becomes a powerful voice for social conscience in American society.Back cover of book jacket soiled; otherwise all AS NEW!  New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997 


      Price: 19.03 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 HELP! MY APARTMENT HAS A KITCHEN COOKBOOK : 100+ GREAT RECIPES WITH FOOLPROOF INSTRUCTIONS
      Mills, Kevin; Mills, Nancy; Martin, Rux (editor), Goldberg, Richard A. (illustrator)
      1996 02872187  Softcover. As New. 8 x 8". Finall.y, a cookbook that takes the mystery out of meals, written by someone who has been there and survived! 272 pages with tips, warnings and more than 100 guaranteed goof-proof recipes like: Crustless quiche Thai Pasta Salad Pancakes from scratch Spicy Bean Dip Vegetable Stir-Fry .and other easy to make meals.

      Fun to read, easy to follow, and if you absolutely HAVE to learn how to cook, then you need HELP! My Apartment has a Kitchen Cookbook!

       Houghton Mifflin Company 


      Price: 12.38 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 O'Brien's Collecting Toys : Identification and Price Guide 10th Ed
      Stephan, Elizabeth A. (editor)
      02867373 t Soft Cover. Brand New. Tenth Edition. 8-1/2 x 11". ISBN:0873492420. New & expanded edition features nearly 17,000 entries with more than 51,000 prices in up to 4 grades of condition. 752 pages cover a wide variety of vintage toys, from the late 1800s to the 1970s. Nearly 4,000 color and b/w photos. - IN STOCK NOW!  Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 2001 


      Price: 26.41 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      11 REGIONS
      Banks, James A. (Editor)
      1997 51679 Listed at ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS, this is a hardcover textbook McGraw-Hill/Glencoe 0-02-146559-2 / 9780021465590
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 55.55 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 THE ELEGANT EPERGNE FROM THE BUNNY AND CHARLES KOPPELMAN COLLECTION
      Peltason, Ruth A. (Editor)
      1995 10015653 Editorial Reviews From Booklist Particularly popular during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, epergnes are introduced in an informative book displaying their myriad forms. Numerous examples of highly ornamented, tiered containers used for flowers are featured, as well as another type that characteristically possesses a flat stand or bowl shape and is meant to serve sweetmeats or fruit. Often shown adorned with exuberant floral arrangements, splendidly crafted epergnes of silver, ceramics, or opalescent and cut glass are pictured against elegant interiors. The lavishness and variety of forms to be found among epergnes are showcased to full advantage in this handsome, heavily illustrated resource. Alice Joyce Product Description Epergnes, the dramatic tiered silver and glass centerpieces of the 18th and 19th centuries, are back in fashion. This book features photographs of more than 80 of these glorious objects, each described in full detail, ranging from typical clear or cranberry glass to Burmese peach-blow, from those with silver or mirrored bases to hanging baskets. 101 illustrations, 83 in color. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 0-8109-3263-6 / 9780810932630
      Hardcover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 24.63 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      13 The Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook
      Julie Eisenhower, Editor, Frederic A. Birmingham
      1975 1101010505  Selected recipes from The Saturday Evening Post, copyright 1975, edited by Julie Nixon Eisenhower and Frederic A. Birmingham. Over 175 family recipes from Post readers, famous Post cartoons, and a sampling of 50 years of classic recipes from the pages of The Saturday Evening Post. Measures 9 1/4" x 7 3/8", 95 pages. Recipes with memorable names as: Billy Graham's Poppy Seed Dressing, Lucille Ball's Favorite Salad, Nana's Chicken, Waffles a la Johnson, and so on. Printed on thick paper with brown text.

       Curtis Publishing Co. 
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition out of Print 

      Price: 18.13 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 WORLD WAR II: PERSONAL ACCOUNTS : PEARL HARBOR TO V-J DAY : A TRAVELING EXHIBITION SPONSORED BY THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
      Yarrington, Gary A. (Editor)
      1992 50537 Lyndon Baines Johnson Foundation 0911333959 / 9780911333954
      Paperback Very Good Condition Austin, Tex. out of Print 

      Price: 22.05 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie