|
|
Adams, Peter H. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Antique Brass Wind Instruments Adams, Peter H. 1998 1561898351 Collecting antique brass musical instruments involves a fascinating and wide range of subjects, including music history, art history, political history, industrial history, and changing aesthetics . Designed for musical instrument collectors and those who regularly encounter antique brass musical instruments made before 1920, this book features more than 100 original line drawings from musical instrument catalogs as well as interesting new information regarding these instruments. Readers with a background or interest in music and musical instruments will find this book a valuable resource for years to come and one that will enhance their knowledge and collection. Antique Brass Wind Instruments also includes a helpful value guide, a glossary of terms, a bibliography of scholarly reference books, and several appendices of particular interest to beginning collectors. 120 pages. Schiffer Pub Ltd 076430027X / 9780764300271 Soft Cover Brand New Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Price:
31.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ANTIQUE WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS: AN IDENTIFICATION AND PRICE GUIDE Adams, Peter H. 2005 11146 This far-reaching and absorbing book is designed to help identify and value woodwind instruments made in Europe and the United States during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Drawing upon the author's many years of research in the field, the book includes a brief history of European woodwind instruments made during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries; biographies of important makers; a glossary of terms that will be a welcome help for the novice; a list of key systems; resources for obtaining further information from books, museums, societies, and online; and most importantly, information and nearly 300 images taken from over 20 trade catalogs printed between 1880 and 1930 in Europe and the United States. Featured among these is a complete translation of William Heckel's rare, circa 1930 catalog. This comprehensive volume is an outstanding resource for beginning and advanced collectors of musical instruments as well as for museum curators. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0-7643-2224-9 / 9780764322242 Soft Cover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA Price:
31.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ARTS AND CRAFT MOVEMENT Adams, Steven 1996 44357 Hard Cover. Brand New w/book jacket, 11 x 9". 128 beautifully illustrated pages featuring the leading personalities of the Arts & Crafts Movement that swept England, The USA & Europe from the middle of the 19th century. This book features the creative output and the philosophy behind the leading proponents of the movement with the work of Morris, John Ruskin, TIFFANY, Candace Wheeler, Elbert Hubbard, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, and a host of others. the work of printers, bookbinders, ceramicists, glass & furniture makers, painters, jewelers, sculptors & architects. ..Presents an invaluable guide for anyone interested in the decorative arts, past and present, providing a fascinating background to the rich traditions and theories that form the cornerstone of 20th century design. ..Printed on heavy paper, with stunning full color illustrations, drawings, photographs - a marvelous text that is interesting reading, this 128 page volume will bring you hours of pleasure as you browse thru its pages. Grange Books Ltd 1856278573 / 9781856278577 Hardcover As New Condition Price:
27.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CLARENCE GOES OUT WEST AND MEETS A PURPLE HORSE Adams, Jean Ekman 2000 14361 From The Critics Publishers Weekly Adams makes her debut with this unambiguously titled picture book, which concerns a greenhorn pig's trip to a dude ranch. Clarence decides to take a vacation "Out West," but when he arrives, he feels too shy to kick up his heels. Then he meets Smoky, a horse with a violet coat and sunset-red mane ("I will teach you to ride and wrangle and jingle your spurs on Saturday night!"). The duo kick up a high time until Smoky discloses a terrible secret: the ranch plans to sell him. Clarence comes to the rescue, and the acrylic illustrations, in desert hues of terracotta orange, turquoise and jade green, picture the soulmates' adventures thereafter. This cowboy tale bogs down in clunky dialogue, however, and ends on a peculiar note. Although the talking animal pals seem to be equals (an opening scene at the ranch shows horses and pigs relaxing together after dinner), Clarence buys Smoky and fantasizes about a rodeo act, "Clarence the Line Dancing Pig and His Famous Purple Horse Smoky." On the other hand, Adams ends in praise of companionship; a parting shot shows horse and pig, liberated from loneliness, enjoying freedom together. Ages 3-6. (Mar.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information. | Children's Literature Clarence the pig has been looking forward to his vacation at a ranch out West for a long time. The bus trip is long, too, but he finds plenty to do. He's impressed with the Western cactus and mountain scenery. He arrives at the ranch too late for dinner, he doesn't know anyone, and he forgot to bring his favorite pillow. He's homesick and doesn't sleep very well the first night. But after a hearty ranch breakfast he feels "bouncy" and ready to see the horses. A large purple horse introduces himself as "Smoky...your horse [for] this week." Smoky teaches Clarence to ride and to play cards. They go to a party and do line dancing. Clarence even "learns to play the washtub in a cowboy band." But all is not well. Smoky is "not a young horse" and the ranch is going to sell him. Clarence manages to buy Smoky with the money he had for his bus fare home. He will "just have to ride Smoky all the way home." The total unreality of this dream is just right for the fantasy of the whole book. It's truly fun. School Library Journal K-Gr 2-Clarence is an adventurous, independent little pig who, on a vacation to a ranch, rescues a talking, dancing, mentoring purple horse from his impending "over the hill" fate. The ink-outlined drawings are filled in with bright colors to please preschoolers but the lifeless text is forced to fit the pictures. Adams's Western na f is cartoon cloying and the illustrations are cutesy snapshots rather than complements to a coherent story line.- Northland Publishing AZ 0-87358-753-7 / 9780873587532 Hardcover Very Good Condition Flagstaff Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CREATE YOUR OWN LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD STICKER PICTURE: PEEL-AND APPLY Adams, Lynn 1994 37951 Create Your Own Little Red Riding Hood Sticker Picture: Peel-and Apply. This clever activity book includes all the elements for retelling the popular tale about a trusting little girl and her perilous visit to Grandmas house. TWO charming backdrops - one reveals a narrow path winding through a dense forest, and the other, a cozy room dominated by a colorful four-poster bed. Instructions on HOW to recreate the events in this popular fairy tale included. 53 full color stickers, 2 backdrops, 9 x 12", full color. Dover Publications 0-486-28224-4 / 9780486282244 Sticker Book New Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DILBERT GIVES YOU THE BUSINESS Adams, Scott 1999 900747 Everyone who reads Dilbert and works in an office will appreciate this newest collection, Dilbert Gives You the Business. Creator Scott Adams tells it like it is through the insane business world inhabited by Dilbert. If frustration and lunacy are an inevitable part of your workday, appropriate measures must be taken immediately. After 10 years of syndication, Dilbert is universally recognized as the definitive source of office humor. What makes this 14th Dilbert book so unique is that it is a collection of the most popular strips requested by fans for reprints and downloads from Dilbert.com gathered together for the first time. Arranged by topics for quick reference, this hilarious book is the comprehensive Dilbert source book, sure to alleviate work burnout. Fans will find all their favorite characters packed within these colorful pages, including Dilbert, as he encounters daily issues from delegating to decision-making, trade shows to telecommuting, and downsizing to annoying coworkers. It's business as usual for the Dilbert clan...Dilbert is continually updating his resume, Dogbert continues his pursuit of world domination, Wally strives to do the least amount of work possible, and Alice is eternally frustrated by the Boss. Welcome to the all-too-familiar world of Dilbert--the lowly engineer who has become an icon for oppressed and burnt-out workers everywhere! The most popular business-oriented cartoon in the worked, Dilbert Speaks to millions of fans who toil in the corporate trenches. No matter how outrageous a tale he spins, Dilbert creator Scott Adams inserts sufficient nuggets of truth in every strip to keep his believers laughing. In part, that's because Dilbert is based on his own former corporate experiences--and is kept current by culling inspiration from the 350-plus e-mails he receives each day. Keep Dilbert Gives You the Business close at hand--as you would your hone book , Internet browser, and any other work diversion tool. Andrews McMeel Publishing 0-7407-0003-0 / 9780740700033 Paperback Very Good Condition Kansas City, MO Price:
17.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DOGBERT'S TOP SECRET MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK Adams, Scott 1997 47295 Cartoonist Scott Adams gives us still more corporate belly laughs with a point in Dogbert's Management Secrets Revealed, the 10th book based on his wildly popular Dilbert comic strip. Taken this time directly from the word processor of world-class consultant Dogbert, it focuses on critical management responsibilities like keeping up with fads, implementing pointless reorganizations and demanding status reports. "Leadership isn't something you're born with," it declares. "It's something you learn by reading Dogbert books." Collins 0887308813 / 9780887308819 Paperback As New Condition Price:
12.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
FUGITIVE FROM THE CUBICLE POLICE - A DILBERT Book Adams, Scott 1996 48218 Are you a cubicle-dweller? Fed up with the often asinine practices of management and the useless buzzwords and fluff that seem to float around the office? Ever plotted a revolt at the fax machine? A revolution orchestrated over e-mail? Scott Adams' "Dilbert" character has, along with his army of counterparts, and for it he has been hailed as "the hero of the workplace." This collection of cartoons acutely collars the clueless practices of office superiors who all too often have no idea what's going on. Biography: Before his comic creation Dilbert rose to fame as the champion of disgruntled office drones everywhere, Scott Adams was a lowly cube-dweller himself, toiling away at a string of thankless, low-paying corporate jobs. Thirteen years and over twenty bestselling Dilbert books later, it's safe to say Adams won't have to go back to the office grind anytime soon. 224 pages with a new collection of Adams' work that captures it all. Andrews McMeel Publishing 0836221192 / 9780836221190 Paperback Very Good Condition Kansas City, Mo. Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FULL SERVICE BANK Adams 1992 40028 Posing as a Third World people's bank, the Bank of Credit and Commerce International, founded by Pakistanis and financed by Arabs, swallowed the money of depositors in 73 countries while engaging in money laundering, fraud and insider lending for arms merchants, dictators, the CIA, drug traffickers, terrorists and other lawbreakers, among them Abu Nidal and Manuel Noriega. BCCI was shut down globally in July 1991. Adams ( The Big Fix: Inside the S&L Scandal ) and Frantz, a national correspondent for the Los Angeles Times , unreel an incredible tale of intrigue, deception and scandal in this unflinching, first-rate probe. They track the shell game BCCI played with regulators and scrutinize the involvement of Bert Lance and former defense secretary Clark Clifford. They also underscore the vulnerability of international banking regulations and predict that a future scandal of comparable scope is quite possible. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Founded in 1972, the Bank of Credit and Commerce International (BCCI) started out as a small Third World banking operation and became in 20 years "one of the world's largest privately owned banks with $20 billion in assets and four hundred branches spread across 73 countries at its zenith." Unfortunately it came crashing down in July 1991 when banking regulators in England, the United States, and other countries closed it down. BCCI's dramatic rise and fall is documented in this book, and the cast of characters include oil-rich Arabs, a Middle Eastern terrorist (Abu Nidal), a Latin American dictator (Manuel Noriega), Columbian drug lords, Federal undercover agents et. al. Add a few key dramatic elements such as murder, drug smuggling, money laundering, CIA covert-like operations and it makes for quite a story. While failed banks and savings & loans have become common in the United States, it is still a new and terrifying phenomenon in other countries, where depositors are not insured and risk losing everything because of such corrupt banking practices. The authors present a convincing case for increased global banking regulation and oversight to prevent any future BCCI disasters. Highly recommended for public libraries and special libraries with business collections. P> Atria 067172911X / 9780671729110 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York out of Print Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Huggy Bear's SOUTHERST SURPRISE (Pattern Book) Sandy Adams 1990 43805 This book may be out-of-print, but the patterns inside are timeless and are just waiting for you to pick them up! All in the Western and Native American themes, here is a 'Welcome Sampler' with Donkey, coyote, cactus, pot, bear, house, Indian and other Western items - wonderful for framing! An Indian Doll can be sued for many decorating schemes, as is the Corn Woman, Little Bear and Setting Sun, Indian Mothers, Southwestern Family , Western Summer and more! Soft Cover As New Out-Of-print Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
I'M STILL YOUR MOTHER ADAMS, JANE 1993 15358 You can strengthen your family bonds without getting tangled in them. Jane Adams tells you how to handle the ongoing challenges of postparenthood in this witty, commonsense guide to creating a healthy relationship with your grown children, whether you're an empty-nester or a "boomerang parent" with children and grandchildren living with you. Is there life with your kids once you've raised them? In this groundbreaking book, a best-selling author and psychologist (and the mother of grown children, too) shows you how to keep your family together for a lifetime. Dr. Spock didn't tell you about Postparenthood, but Jane Adams does;in this wise, warm, witty, commonsense guide to creating a close, loving relationship with your grown children. You raised your kids to be independent, strong, and think for themselves. So once they're grown, why is it so hard to let them do it? Jane Adams interviewed over a hundred mothers and fathers of young adults to learn how they've created closer, more authentic relationships with their kids than they had with their own parents. She offers practical wisdom about how to keep families together even when distance tugs at the ties that bind. Sensible tips on holding them close to your hearts while getting them out of your house. Good advice about helping them start their careers. And first-hand strategies on getting along with their mates, giving or lending them money, offering or asking advice, being a great grandparent, coming to terms with their lifestyles, and preparing both generations for the future.-- Delacorte Press 0-385-30694-6 / 9780385306942 Hardcover As New New York, New York, U.S.A. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
IRON ROSE : A BIOGRAPHY OF ROSE FITZGERALD KENNEDY Adams, Cindy; Crimp, Susan 02871916 Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New Book Jacket. 6 x 9". "Iron Rose" is the tale of one of the strongest women in America's history; a woman guided by her faith in both her family and her religion. It is a riveting account of the "Queen Mother of Camelot", the real power behind America's political throne over the past 40 years - the one constant pillar of strength who kept America's most powerful and privileged family together> An intimate and revealing portrait of Rose Kennedy sets the record straight and insures Rose her rightful spot as one of the 20th Century's most influential women! 266 pages with black & white illustrations in photo section. Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: NewStar Media, Incorporated, 1995
Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|