Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Andersen, Hans Christian Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1973 50491 From the Publisher A fully illustrated retelling of the classic fairy tale by Hans Christian Andersen complete with compact disc of more than forty-five of the grandest talents in the entertainment world. "The cast is A-list. The plot, legendary" (USA Today). Among the writers are Academy Award -winning and -nominated actors and actresses and other personalities from the worlds of entertainment and popular culture. Each celebrity contribution is illustrated with a stunning piece of art by illustrators who have created some of the most treasured classics of children's literature-Caldecott Medal and Honor winners, Kate Greenaway Award winners, Pulitzer Prize -winning cartoonist, New Yorker cover contributors, and many other internationally esteemed artists. The contributors' talents are outshined only by their generosity: All of the royalties and contributors' fees from this book have been donated to Starbright, an innovative charitable foundation committed to improving the lives of seriously ill children. The result is a gift book like no other, a glorious celebration for the whole family. Publishers Weekly Duntze embroiders the classic story with exquisite visual details; her lanky, angular people with a jaundiced glow add a playfully sinister note. Ages 5-8. (Apr.) Publishers Weekly John Alfred Rowe (Monkey Trouble) takes his accomplished paintbrush to Hans Christian Andersen's The Emperor's New Clothes. The rosy cheeked, rotund potentate is attended to by an elite troupe of mime-ish monkeys, their noses as high as their yellow bowties; the hucksters are depicted as roguish foxes with a pirate-like patch and swagger. Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information. Publishers Weekly In a starred review, PW called this a "witty new edition, set in 1913. The emperor's pursuit of fashion becomes such frivolous fun that he is quite a likable fool especially when his tan lines are showing." Ages 6-9. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information. Ken Marantz and Sylvia Marantz - Children's Literature It takes a clever, talented artist to bring new life to an old tale. Rowe has "re-cut, pinned and stitched" it, briskly, retelling the story with an emphasis on the emperor's love of shopping for new clothes. This makes him easy prey, of course, for the "tricky rascals" who come to town to swindle him by promising to weave cloth visible only to those who work hard. His best servant, his hairdresser, and all his helpers pretend to see the magical cloth, and of course the king himself has to "see" it because he feels he works hard as well. The climax occurs at the great procession, when a child dares to tell the truth about the naked emperor. This version ends with a good laugh had by all, including the good-natured emperor, seen only from the rear. He is introduced on the jacket/cover elaborately costumed, turbaned and bedecked, a child-like innocent smiling in anticipation of further sartorial adventures. His empire is populated with a cast of anthropomorphic animals in odd clothes. The rascals are a pair of foxy con men exuding guile. The settings are in an ageless fairy-tale land, sometimes mysterious but always amusing. 2004, Penguin Young Readers Group, Ages 4 to 8. Children's Literature Stunning color illustrations of this classic tale of an Emperor who cared only about being finely dressed. He spent all his money on new clothes and would parade through the city. Tricksters, claim to make a marvelous cloth that was invisible to those unfit for their jobs or shockingly stupid. The entire city waited for the parade. Children will love the surprise ending. It is an oversized book with the colored pencil and wash illustrations delicately rendered in pale warm shades. 1997 (orig. Children's Literature What a lovely joke for children to enjoy! Hans Christian Anderson's timeless wit is brought to life with arrogant style. The impressive choice of language is supported perfectly by the vibrant, intricately detailed pictures. The pompous Emperor is a lion of great proportions and the delightful scoundrels who weave  Houghton Mifflin Company 0-395-18415-0 / 9780395184158
      Library Binding - Hardcover Very good Condition  Boston 

      Price: 16.66 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1973 50350 From the Publisher A fully illustrated retelling of the classic fairy tale by Hans Christian Andersen complete with compact disc of more than forty-five of the grandest talents in the entertainment world. "The cast is A-list. The plot, legendary" (USA Today). Among the writers are Academy Award -winning and -nominated actors and actresses and other personalities from the worlds of entertainment and popular culture. Each celebrity contribution is illustrated with a stunning piece of art by illustrators who have created some of the most treasured classics of children's literature-Caldecott Medal and Honor winners, Kate Greenaway Award winners, Pulitzer Prize -winning cartoonist, New Yorker cover contributors, and many other internationally esteemed artists. The contributors' talents are outshined only by their generosity: All of the royalties and contributors' fees from this book have been donated to Starbright, an innovative charitable foundation committed to improving the lives of seriously ill children. The result is a gift book like no other, a glorious celebration for the whole family. Publishers Weekly Duntze embroiders the classic story with exquisite visual details; her lanky, angular people with a jaundiced glow add a playfully sinister note. Ages 5-8. (Apr.) Publishers Weekly John Alfred Rowe (Monkey Trouble) takes his accomplished paintbrush to Hans Christian Andersen's The Emperor's New Clothes. The rosy cheeked, rotund potentate is attended to by an elite troupe of mime-ish monkeys, their noses as high as their yellow bowties; the hucksters are depicted as roguish foxes with a pirate-like patch and swagger. Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information. Publishers Weekly In a starred review, PW called this a "witty new edition, set in 1913. The emperor's pursuit of fashion becomes such frivolous fun that he is quite a likable fool especially when his tan lines are showing." Ages 6-9. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information. Ken Marantz and Sylvia Marantz - Children's Literature It takes a clever, talented artist to bring new life to an old tale. Rowe has "re-cut, pinned and stitched" it, briskly, retelling the story with an emphasis on the emperor's love of shopping for new clothes. This makes him easy prey, of course, for the "tricky rascals" who come to town to swindle him by promising to weave cloth visible only to those who work hard. His best servant, his hairdresser, and all his helpers pretend to see the magical cloth, and of course the king himself has to "see" it because he feels he works hard as well. The climax occurs at the great procession, when a child dares to tell the truth about the naked emperor. This version ends with a good laugh had by all, including the good-natured emperor, seen only from the rear. He is introduced on the jacket/cover elaborately costumed, turbaned and bedecked, a child-like innocent smiling in anticipation of further sartorial adventures. His empire is populated with a cast of anthropomorphic animals in odd clothes. The rascals are a pair of foxy con men exuding guile. The settings are in an ageless fairy-tale land, sometimes mysterious but always amusing. 2004, Penguin Young Readers Group, Ages 4 to 8. Children's Literature Stunning color illustrations of this classic tale of an Emperor who cared only about being finely dressed. He spent all his money on new clothes and would parade through the city. Tricksters, claim to make a marvelous cloth that was invisible to those unfit for their jobs or shockingly stupid. The entire city waited for the parade. Children will love the surprise ending. It is an oversized book with the colored pencil and wash illustrations delicately rendered in pale warm shades. 1997 (orig. Children's Literature What a lovely joke for children to enjoy! Hans Christian Anderson's timeless wit is brought to life with arrogant style. The impressive choice of language is supported perfectly by the vibrant, intricately detailed pictures. The pompous Emperor is a lion of great proportions and the delightful scoundrels who weave  Houghton Mifflin Company 0-395-18415-0 / 9780395184158
      Library Binding - Hardcover Very good Condition  Boston 

      Price: 11.06 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1973 51066 From the Publisher A fully illustrated retelling of the classic fairy tale by Hans Christian Andersen complete with compact disc of more than forty-five of the grandest talents in the entertainment world. "The cast is A-list. The plot, legendary" (USA Today). Among the writers are Academy Award -winning and -nominated actors and actresses and other personalities from the worlds of entertainment and popular culture. Each celebrity contribution is illustrated with a stunning piece of art by illustrators who have created some of the most treasured classics of children's literature-Caldecott Medal and Honor winners, Kate Greenaway Award winners, Pulitzer Prize -winning cartoonist, New Yorker cover contributors, and many other internationally esteemed artists. The contributors' talents are outshined only by their generosity: All of the royalties and contributors' fees from this book have been donated to Starbright, an innovative charitable foundation committed to improving the lives of seriously ill children. The result is a gift book like no other, a glorious celebration for the whole family. Publishers Weekly Duntze embroiders the classic story with exquisite visual details; her lanky, angular people with a jaundiced glow add a playfully sinister note. Ages 5-8. (Apr.) Publishers Weekly John Alfred Rowe (Monkey Trouble) takes his accomplished paintbrush to Hans Christian Andersen's The Emperor's New Clothes. The rosy cheeked, rotund potentate is attended to by an elite troupe of mime-ish monkeys, their noses as high as their yellow bowties; the hucksters are depicted as roguish foxes with a pirate-like patch and swagger. Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information. Publishers Weekly In a starred review, PW called this a "witty new edition, set in 1913. The emperor's pursuit of fashion becomes such frivolous fun that he is quite a likable fool especially when his tan lines are showing." Ages 6-9. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information. Ken Marantz and Sylvia Marantz - Children's Literature It takes a clever, talented artist to bring new life to an old tale. Rowe has "re-cut, pinned and stitched" it, briskly, retelling the story with an emphasis on the emperor's love of shopping for new clothes. This makes him easy prey, of course, for the "tricky rascals" who come to town to swindle him by promising to weave cloth visible only to those who work hard. His best servant, his hairdresser, and all his helpers pretend to see the magical cloth, and of course the king himself has to "see" it because he feels he works hard as well. The climax occurs at the great procession, when a child dares to tell the truth about the naked emperor. This version ends with a good laugh had by all, including the good-natured emperor, seen only from the rear. He is introduced on the jacket/cover elaborately costumed, turbaned and bedecked, a child-like innocent smiling in anticipation of further sartorial adventures. His empire is populated with a cast of anthropomorphic animals in odd clothes. The rascals are a pair of foxy con men exuding guile. The settings are in an ageless fairy-tale land, sometimes mysterious but always amusing. 2004, Penguin Young Readers Group, Ages 4 to 8. Children's Literature Stunning color illustrations of this classic tale of an Emperor who cared only about being finely dressed. He spent all his money on new clothes and would parade through the city. Tricksters, claim to make a marvelous cloth that was invisible to those unfit for their jobs or shockingly stupid. The entire city waited for the parade. Children will love the surprise ending. It is an oversized book with the colored pencil and wash illustrations delicately rendered in pale warm shades. 1997 (orig. Children's Literature What a lovely joke for children to enjoy! Hans Christian Anderson's timeless wit is brought to life with arrogant style. The impressive choice of language is supported perfectly by the vibrant, intricately detailed pictures. The pompous Emperor is a lion of great proportions and the delightful scoundrels who weave Houghton Mifflin Company 0-395-18415-0 / 9780395184158
      Library Binding Very good Condition Boston out of Print 

      Price: 12.62 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES (The)
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1990 10557 In this version of Andersen's tale "re-cut, pinned, and stitched by John A. Rowe," the emperor loves shopping and new clothes, but he is still tricked by two rascals. FROM THE PUBLISHER Virginia Lee Burton has added her own irrepressible humor in pictures and design to the tale children have loved for centuries. The Emperor, his court, and clothes -- or lack of them -- are ridiculous as only Hans Christian Andersen can make them. The whole is a delightful concoction. SYNOPSIS This wonderful gift for the whole family features a book with illustrations by the likes of Maurice Sendak, Quentin Blake, and William Joyce, and a CD with the voices of Madonna, Harrison Ford, Robin Williams, and a host of other celebrities. Royalty proceeds from this retelling of the classic fairy tale will benefit the Starbright Foundation, a charity for children's illness. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly Duntze embroiders the classic story with exquisite visual details; her lanky, angular people with a jaundiced glow add a playfully sinister note. Ages 5-8. (Apr.) Publishers Weekly John Alfred Rowe (Monkey Trouble) takes his accomplished paintbrush to Hans Christian Andersen's The Emperor's New Clothes. The rosy cheeked, rotund potentate is attended to by an elite troupe of mime-ish monkeys, their noses as high as their yellow bowties; the hucksters are depicted as roguish foxes with a pirate-like patch and swagger.

      In a starred review, Publisher's Weekly called this a "witty new edition, set in 1913. The emperor's pursuit of fashion becomes such frivolous fun that he is quite a likable fool especially when his tan lines are showing." Ages 6-9. ( It takes a clever, talented artist to bring new life to an old tale. Rowe has "re-cut, pinned and stitched" it, briskly, retelling the story with an emphasis on the emperor's love of shopping for new clothes. This makes him easy prey, of course, for the "tricky rascals" who come to town to swindle him by promising to weave cloth visible only to those who work hard. His best servant, his hairdresser, and all his helpers pretend to see the magical cloth, and of course the king himself has to "see" it because he feels he works hard as well. The climax occurs at the great procession, when a child dares to tell the truth about the naked emperor. This version ends with a good laugh had by all, including the good-natured emperor, seen only from the rear. He is introduced on the jacket/cover elaborately costumed, turbaned and bedecked, a child-like innocent smiling in anticipation of further sartorial adventures. His empire is populated with a cast of anthropomorphic animals in odd clothes. The rascals are a pair of foxy con men exuding guile. The settings are in an ageless fairy-tale land, sometimes mysterious but always amusing. 2004, Penguin Young Readers Group, Ages 4 to 8. Children's Literature - Marilyn Courtot Stunning color illustrations of this classic tale of an Emperor who cared only about being finely dressed. He spent all his money on new clothes and would parade through the city. Tricksters, claim to make a marvelous cloth that was invisible to those unfit for their jobs or shockingly stupid. The entire city waited for the parade.

      . Children will love the surprise ending. It is an oversized book with the colored pencil and wash illustrations delicately rendered in pale warm shades. Some wear at bottom of several pages where paper has been liifted. Looks brand new from outside; inside pages are clean and unmarked.  Unicorn Publishing House, Inco 0-88101-106-1 / 9780881011067
      Hardcover Very Good  Morris Plains, New Jersey, U.S.A. Michael Adams 

      Price: 21.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 KATE GREENWAYS ORIGINAL Drawings for SNOW
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1987 13315 Language Notes Text: English, Danish (translation) Schocken Books 0805237763 / 9780805237764
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Book Jacket -wear 'n Tear New York out of Print 

      Price: 31.85 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      6 LITTLE MERMAID (Fun to Read Fairy Tales)
      Hans Christian Andersen
      1991 54977 Enter the enchanting world of your favorite age-old fairy tale friends where fantasy and fun are breought to life on every page. THis 'fun-to-read' classic will, delight readers of any age. Full color throughout, some wear around edges. Twenty Four pages. Previous child owner's name inside front cover. Modern Publishing 1-56144-093-0 / 9781561440931
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 LITTLE MERMAID AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1993 1292 ABOUT THE BOOK Little Mermaid and Other Fairy Tales ANNOTATION Presents "The Little Mermaid," "The Tinder Box," "Great Claus and Little Claus," and "The Swineherd." FROM THE PUBLISHER The fairy tales of Hans Christian Andersen have delighted readers for generations with their originality, whimsy, and humorous treatment of such human foibles as vanity, snobbery, and greed. This collection of some of the author's most popular tales includes, among other stories, "The Little Mermaid," the story of a mermaid princess who falls in love with a human; "Great Claus and Little Claus," an account of a clever young man who turns a series of misfortunes into a fortune; as well as the tales of "The Ugly Duckling," "The Red Shoes," "Thumbelina," "The Emperor's New Clothes," and many more. FROM THE CRITICS School Library Journal Gr 4-7-Philip has collected and reexamined the translations of 17 of the author's stories that run the gamut from the overexposed "The Little Mermaid" to the virtually unknown "The Beetle." The retellings are smooth, offering Andersen's trademark colloquial charm, ironic humor, and painful observations balanced with spiritual aspirations. The book is lavishly designed with gold-tipped pages, thick paper, plenty of white space, patterned borders, and a number of full-colored plates for every tale. The most effective illustrations meld the natural elements-a toad or a bowl of fruit-with fantastically patterned and intensely colored borders. However, the pictures are occasionally overdesigned and overwhelm the simpler story lines. A splendid gift item for fans of Andersen or an additional purchase for library collections.  Dover Publications 0-486-27816-6 / 9780486278162
      Paperback As New  New York 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 LITTLE MERMAID COLORING BOOK
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      1992 19494  Beloved classic about the little mermaid who falls in love with a prince, presented complete and unabridged, along with 31 large, ready-to-color illustrations. Engaging drawings depict magical underworld of Sea King and his six lovely mermaid daughters, the splendid turreted palace of the young prince, the evil sea witch and her dark domain, and much more. Combine with other children's coloring books for a break in shipping cost.

       Dover Publications, Incorporated 0-486-27130-7 / 9780486271309
      Coloring Book As New Condition Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
      Andersen, Hans Christian
      16460 

      Like new inside book; outside cover is worn around the edges. Generations of children have enjoyed the wonderful stories of fairy tales. Beautiful illustrations and a delightfully retold story bring this classic tale to life once again.  Landoll 1-56987-206-6 / 9781569872062
      Hardcover Very good Condition  

      Price: 21.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Andersen, Hans Christian on 95bellstreet.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Alexandriaslibrary.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Astleybookfarm.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Aucott.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Betterbookgetter.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookarc.com.au
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookcrazy.us
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookembooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Bookshopbaltimore.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Boox.ca
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Brookingsbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Covertocoverbooks.ca
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Ctrarebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Cupboardmaker.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Danglaeserbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Daveshootsbookseller.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Doullbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Easychairbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Eurolibros.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Foxfirebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Georgejefferybooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Gillianjamesbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Goodwillbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Gothicabooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Heirloombookstore.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Horsebooksplus.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Jackdawbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Johnbalebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Keenerbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Leonsbookstore.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Mybookiejoint.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Nansbookshop.biz
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Pinaclebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Resourcebooks.net
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Riversedgebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Robinsrarebooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Rosesarereadbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Seattlebookcenter.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Serendipitybooks.com.au
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Websterbookstore.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Wisestreetbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Woodcrestbooks.com
      Andersen, Hans Christian on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie