|
|
Rice, Anne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
CRY TO HEAVEN Rice, Anne 1991 18340 From the author of Interview with the Vampire. "Dazzling in its darkness. . . .Spellbinding!"--New York Times. In this mesmerizing novel, the acclaimed author of THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES and the LIVES OF THE MAYFAIR WITCHES makes real for us the exquisite and otherworldly society of the eighteenth-century castrati, the delicate and alluring male sopranos whose graceful bodies and glorious voices brought them the adulation of the royal courts and grand opera houses of Europe, men who lived as idols, concealing their pain as they were adored as angels, yet shunned as half-men. As we are drawn into their dark and luminous story, as the crowds of Venetians, Neopolitans, and Romans, noblemen and peasants, musicians, prelates, princes, saints, and intriguers swirl around them, Anne Rice brings us into the sweep of eighteenth-century Italian life, into the decadence beneath the shimmering surface of Venice, the wild frivolity of Naples, and the magnetic terror of its shadow, Vesuvius. It is a novel that only Anne Rice could have written, taking us into a heartbreaking and enchanting moment in history, a time of great ambition and great suffering-a tale that challenges our deepest images of the masculine and the feminine. "To read Anne Rice is to become giddy as if spinning through the mind of time." Random House, Incorporated 0-394-58813-4 / 9780394588131 Audio Cassette Program - Boxed Very Good Condition Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Boxed Price:
12.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CRY TO HEAVEN Rice, Anne 1991 900349 The acclaimed author of Servant of the Bones makes real for us the exquisite and otherworldly society of the eighteenth-century castrati, the delicate and alluring male sopranos whose graceful bodies and glorious voices brought them the adulation of the royal courts and grand opera houses of Europe, men who lived as idols, concealing their pain as they were adored as angels, yet shunned as half men. Anne Rice seems to be at home everywhere...She makes us believe everything she sees. -- If you surrender and go with her, you will find that you have surrendered to enchantments, as if in a voluptuous dream. Ballantine Books 0-345-37370-7 / 9780345373700 Paperback Very Good Condition Price:
15.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE [ABRIDGED] [AUDIOBOOK] Rice, Anne 1986 41747 This is the book that started it all. We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead. - As New. In the now-classic novel Interview with the Vampire, Anne Rice refreshed the archetypal vampire myth for a late-20th-century audience. The story is ostensibly a simple one: having suffered a tremendous personal loss, an 18th-century Louisiana plantation owner named Louis Pointe du Lac descends into an alcoholic stupor .. At his emotional nadir, he is confronted by Lestat, a charismatic and powerful vampire who chooses Louis to be his fledgling. The two prey on innocents, give their "dark gift" to a young girl, and seek out others of their kind (notably the ancient vampire Armand) in Paris. But a summary of this story bypasses the central attractions of the novel. First and foremost, the method Rice chose to tell her tale--with Louis' first-person confession to a skeptical boy--transformed the vampire from a hideous predator into a highly sympathetic, seductive, and all-too-human figure. Second, by entering the experience of an immortal character, one raised with a deep Catholic faith, Rice was able to explore profound philosophical concerns--the nature of evil, the reality of death, and the limits of human perception--in ways not possible from the perspective of a more finite narrator....While Rice has continued to investigate history, faith, and philosophy in subsequent Vampire novels (including The Vampire Lestat, The Queen of the Damned, The Tale of the Body Thief, Memnoch the Devil, and The Vampire Armand), Interview remains a treasured masterpiece. It is that rare work that blends a childlike fascination for the supernatural with a profound vision of the human condition.2 cassettes boxed - total playing time: 2 hours, 56 minutes. Abridgment. Random House Audio Books, 0-394-55617-8 / 9780394556178 Audio Cassette Boxed Program As New Condition Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LASHER Rice, Anne 1993 43415 At the center of this dark and compelling tale is Rowan Mayfair, queen of the coven, who must flee from the darkly brutal, yet irresistable demon known as Lasher. With a dreamlike power, this wickedly seductive entity draws us through twilight paths, telling a chilling and hypnotic story of spiritual aspiration and passion. Listed at Thirty Five dollars. Knopf 0679412956 / 9780679412953 Hardcover As New Condition New York Price:
24.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MEMNOCH THE DEVIL Rice, Anne 1995 10016650 Te fifth volume of Rice's Vampire Chronicles is one of her most controversial books. The tale begins in New York, where Lestat, the coolest of Rice's vampire heroes, is stalking a big-time cocaine dealer and religious-art smuggler--this guy should get it in the neck. Lestat is also growing fascinated with the dealer's lovely daughter, a TV evangelist who's not a fraud. Lestat is also being stalked himself, by some shadowy guy who turns out to be Memnoch, the devil, who spirits him away. From here on, the book might have been called Interview with the Devil (by a Vampire). It's a rousing story interrupted by a long debate with the devil. Memnoch isn't the devil as ordinarily conceived: he got the boot from God because he objected to God's heartless indifference to human misery. Memnoch takes Lestat to heaven, hell, and throughout history. Some readers are appalled by the scene in which Lestat sinks his fangs into the throat of Christ on the cross, but the scene is not a mere shock tactic: Jesus is giving Lestat a bloody taste in order to win him over to God's side, and Rice is dead serious about the battle for his soul. Rice is really doing what she did as a devout young Catholic girl asked to imagine in detail what Christ's suffering felt like--it's just that her imagination ran away with her. If you like straight-ahead fanged adventure, you'll likely enjoy the first third; if you like Job-like arguments with God, you'll prefer the Memnoch chapters. --Tim Appelo --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. From Publishers Weekly Rice has made a career out of humanizing creatures of supernatural horror, and in this fifth book of her Vampire Chronicles she requests sympathy for the Devil. Having survived his near-fatal reacquaintance with human mortality in The Tale of the Body Thief (1992), the world-weary vampire Lestat is recruited by the biblical Devil, Memnoch, to help fight a cruel and negligent God. The bulk of the novel is a retelling of the Creation story from the point of view of the fallen angel, who blames his damnation on his refusal to accept human suffering as part of God's divine plan. Rice grapples valiantly with weighty questions regarding the justification of God's ways to man, but their vast scope overwhelms the novel's human dimensions. God and the Devil periodically put on the flesh of mortals, and too often end up sounding like arguing philosophy majors. Meanwhile, the ever-fascinating Lestat, whose poignant personal crisis of faith is mirrored in Memnoch's travails, becomes a passive observer, dragged along on trips to Heaven and Hell before being returned to Earth to relate what he has witnessed. Though Rice boldly probes the significance of death, belief in the afterlife and other spiritual matters, one wishes that she had found a way to address them through the experiences of human and near-human characters, as she has done so brilliantly in the past. Knopf 0-679-44101-8 / 9780679441014 Hardcover As New Condition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Price:
16.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
PANDORA (NEW TALES OF THE VAMPIRES) Rice, Anne 1998 11985 We are in Paris on the Left Bank. The time is now. David meets Pandora in a crowded cafe, where she recounts her vampire tale - Pandora, two thousand years old, a Child of the Millennia, the first vampire ever made by the great Marius. David persuades her to write for him the story of her life. We see Pandora from her mortal girlhood as the daughter of aristocrats in the peaceful Rome of Caesar Augustus through her perilous journey towards the vampire Marius, who will bestow on her the Dark Gift, and the tale of their two centuries together before they are tragically lost to each other. Minimal shelf wear around edges of book jacket. . BoRZOI 0375401598 / 9780375401596 Hard Cover w/book Jacket As New Condition New York out of Print Price:
17.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SERVANT OF THE BONES Rice, Anne 1996 40336 Her first book since Memnoch the Devil, Anne Rice takes us now into the world of Isaiah and Jeremiah, and the destruction of Solomon's temple, to tell the story of Azriel, Servant of the Bones. He is ghost, genji, demon, angel--pure spirit made visible. He pours his heart out to us as he journeys from an ancient Babylon of royal plottings and religious upheavals to the Europe of the Black Death and to the modern world. There he finds himself, amidst the towers of Manhattan, in confrontation with his own human origins and the dark forces that have sought to condemn him to a life of evil and destruction. Published at Twenty Six dollars. Knopf 0-679-43301-5 / 9780679433019 Hardcover As New Condition New York Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TALE OF THE BODY THIEF Rice, Anne 1992 41741 It's been said that Vladimir Nabokov's best novels are the ones he wrote after starting a failed novel. Anne Rice wrote The Body Thief, the fourth thrilling episode of her Vampire Chronicles, right after she spent a long time poring over that most romantic of horror novels, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, to research a novel Rice abandoned about an artificial man. Perhaps as a result of Shelley's influence, The Body Thief is far more psychologically penetrating than its predecessors, with a laser-like focus on a single tormented soul. Oh, we meet some wild new characters, and Rice's toothsome vampire-hero Lestat zooms around the globe--as is his magical habit--from Miami to the Gobi desert, but he's in such despair that he trades his immortal body to a con man named Raglan James, who offers him in return two days of strictly mortal bliss. Lestat has always had a faulty impulse-control valve, and it gets him in truly intriguing trouble this time. On the plus side, he gets to experience romance with a nun and orange juice--"thick like blood, but full of sweetness." But Lestat is horrified by an uncommon cold, and his toilet training proves traumatic. He's also got to catch Raglan James, who has no intention of giving up his dishonestly acquired new superpowered body. Lestat enlists the help of David Talbot, a mortal in the Talamasca, a secret society of immortal watchers described in Queen of the Damned. The swapping of bodies and supernatural stories is choice, and there's even a moral: never give a bloodsucker an even break. Listed at EIGHTEEN DOLLARS. Random House Audio 0-679-41162-3 / 9780679411628 Audio Cassette Boxed Program Very Good Condition OVERALL Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
THE KINDNESS CURRICULUM: INTRODUCING YOUNG CHILDREN TO LOVING VALUES Rice, Judith Anne 1995 400747 About the Author Judith Anne Rice teaches in the Early Childhood Family Education Program of the Saint Paul, Minnesota, Public School System. She is also the author of Lets Party and the best-selling childrens books: Those Mean Nasty Dirty Downright Disgusting but...Invisible Germs, Those Itsy-Bitsy Teeny-Tiny Not-So-Nice Head Lice, and Those Icky Sticky Smelly Cavity-Causing but...Invisible Germs. Miss Rice has first-hand experience in dealing with various health issues facing children, parents, and providers in early childhood settings. She has also been Lead Instructor as well as a Nanny Instructor and is a popular presenter at workshops and conferences. Product Description: When you create opportunities for kids to practice such things as kindness, empathy, respect, and conflict resolution, youll be amazed at the results. The Kindness Curriculum is designed to provide such opportunities. It is the outgrowth of the authors ten years teaching in the Early Childhood Education Program of St. Paul, Minnesota, and is in contrast to most other preschool curricula, which emphasize the cognitive domain. The activities in this book help build character. They teach the loving values and skills that children need in order to develop into happy, productive, and caring individuals. The first four chapters deal with the fundamental values of Love, Empathy, Gentleness, and Respect. In the fifth chapter, children learn about the powerful technique of Visualization followed by chapters on Self Control, Friendship, and Conflict Resolution. There is also a chapter of take-home exercises to encourage parental participation. The activities are fun and easy while creating an atmosphere of acceptance, and love in which children can seek out the goodness in themselves and each other. 122 pages. Redleaf Press 1-884834-02-7 / 9781884834028 Soft Cover As New St. Paul, MN Price:
13.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED Rice, Anne 1988 14905 From the Publisher In 1976, a uniquely seductive world of vampires was unveiled in the now-classic Interview with the Vampire . . . in 1985, a wild and voluptous voice spoke to us, telling the story of The Vampire Lestat. In The Queen of the Damned, Anne Rice continues her extraordinary "Vampire Chronicles" in a feat of mesmeric storytelling, a chillingly hypnotic entertainment in which the oldest and most powerful forces of the night are unleashed on an unsuspecting world. Three brilliantly colored narrative threads intertwine as the story unfolds: - The rock star known as Vampire Lestat, worshipped by millions of spellbound fans, prepares for a concert in San Francisco. Among the audience--pilgrims in a blind swoon of adoration--are hundreds of vampires, creatures who see Lestat as a "greedy fiend risking the secret prosperity of all his kind just to be loved and seen by mortals," fiends themselves who hate Lestat's power and who are determined to destroy him . . . - The sleep of certain men and women--vampires and mortals scattered around the world--is haunted by a vivid, mysterious dream: of twins with fiery red hair and piercing green eyes who suffer an unspeakable tragedy. It is a dream that slowly, tauntingly reveals its meaning to the dreamers as they make their way toward each other--some to be destroyed on the journey, some to face an even more terrifying fate at journey's end . . . - Akasha--Queen of the Damned, mother of all vampires, rises after a 6,000 year sleep and puts into motion a heinous plan to "save" mankind from itself and make "all myths of the world real" by elevating herself and her chosen son/lover to the levelof the gods: "I am the fulfillment and I shall from this moment be the cause" . . . These narrative threads wind sinuously across a vast, richly detailed tapestry of the violent, sensual world of vampirism, taking us back 6,000 years to its beginnings. As the stories of the "first brood" of blood drinkers are revealed, we are swept across the ages, from Egypt to South America to the Himalayas to all the shrouded corners of the globe where vampires have left their mark. Vampires are created--mortals succumbing to the sensation of "being enptied, of being devoured, of being nothing." Vampires are destroyed. Dark rituals are performed--the rituals of ancient creatures prowling the modern world. And, finally, we are brought to a moment in the twentieth century when, in an astonishing climax, the fate of the living dead--and perhaps of the living, all the living--will be decided. From the Trade Paperback edition. From The Critics Publishers Weekly The cult audience for Rice's two previous vampire novels, Interview with the Vampire and The Vampire Lestat , will undoubtedly broaden with this third book, which features the same characters and a more complex plot. As before, Rice tells her story in fine melodramatic style, overwriting with zest and exuberance: the text pulses with menace, mystery and violence, and with sensuality verging on erotica. Here Lestat and all other vampires pay the price for his obsessive need for fame, his reckless honesty in describing the ``blood drinkers" among us, and his frenzied rock concert in San Francisco. Lestat's kiss has awakened Queen Akasha from her 6000 year sleep. She immediately begins a wholesale slaughter of most of the world's vampires, sparing only a small remnant (including Lestat) who she expects will join her in a crazed crusade against male mortals. Meanwhile, vampires and psychic humans around the globe are having the same terrifying dream in which twin red-haired women weep over the body of another woman, whose eyes and brains are on a plate nearby. As Rice gradually reveals the significance of the dream, she also focuses on Jesse, who works for the Telamasca, a secret society that collects data on those with paranormal powers. Though she ingeniously pulls together the various plot strands, Rice then almost loses the reader in philosophic overkill. She regains her verve in the final chapter, however, promising yet another mesmerizing book. Published at TWENTY NINE DOLLARS. Knopf Publishing Group 0-394-55823-5 / 9780394558233 Hardcover First Edition As New As New Book Jacket New York Price:
16.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (AUDIO PROGRAM) Rice, Anne 1988 45308 FEATURES 2 cassettes / 3 hours Read by Kate Nelligan Once again, as she did with Interview with the Vampire, Anne Rice reveals the starling world of the undead. And now, this world of dark pleasures and glorious decadence comes to life in a tale that takes us back 6,000 years to the shacking creation of the first vampire - Akasha, Queen of the Damned. Akasha's story unfolds across the ages and around the world - from the dawn of civilization to the present day, from Egypt to the Himalayas, to Paris Peru, and finally to California. There Akasha faces her ancient, vengeful enemy, and the fate of all the living dead - and the living as well - id decided. Publishers Weekly The cult audience for Rice's two previous vampire novels, Interview with the Vampire and The Vampire Lestat , will undoubtedly broaden with this third book, which features the same characters and a more complex plot. As before, Rice tells her story in fine melodramatic style, overwriting with zest and exuberance: the text pulses with menace, mystery and violence, and with sensuality verging on erotica. Here Lestat and all other vampires pay the price for his obsessive need for fame, his reckless honesty in describing the ``blood drinkers" among us, and his frenzied rock concert in San Francisco. Lestat's kiss has awakened Queen Akasha from her 6000 year sleep. She immediately begins a wholesale slaughter of most of the world's vampires, sparing only a small remnant (including Lestat) who she expects will join her in a crazed crusade against male mortals. Meanwhile, vampires and psychic humans around the globe are having the same terrifying dream in which twin red-haired women weep over the body of another woman, whose eyes and brains are on a plate nearby. As Rice gradually reveals the significance of the dream, she also focuses on Jesse, who works for the Telamasca, a secret society that collects data on those with paranormal powers. Though she ingeniously pulls together the various plot strands, Rice then almost loses the reader in philosophic overkill. She regains her verve in the final chapter, however, promising yet another mesmerizing installment of the Vampire Chronicles. Library Journal Relating Queen Vampire Akasha's scheme to subjugate the world by murdering almost all mena scheme opposed by the other remaining vampiresthis book neatly concludes the story begun in The Vampire Lestat ( LJ 10/1/85) and lays the groundwork for the next volume in the ``Chronicles of the Vampires." Don't let the title or the subject matter fool you; this is quality fiction written with care and intelligence. There are no false steps or wasted words in the multilayered plot, and the many characters each have a distinct voice. It's not absolutely necessary to have read the other ``Chronicles" to understand this one, but it would add greatly to the richness of the whole. Rice is doing for the vampire genre what Dashiell Hammett did for that of the private detectiveraising it from the dregs of the penny dreadful to the heights of A fiction. Michael Rogers Synopsis 2 cassettes / 3 hours Read by Kate Nelligan Once again, as she did with Interview with the Vampire, Anne Rice reveals the starling world of the undead. And now, this world of dark pleasures and glorious decadence comes to life in a tale that takes us back 6,000 years to the shacking creation of the first vampire - Akasha, Queen of the Damned. Akasha's story unfolds across the ages and around the world - from the dawn of civilization to the present day, from Egypt to the Himalayas, to Paris Peru, and finally to California. There Akasha faces her ancient, vengeful enemy, and the fate of all the living dead - and the living as well - id decided. Continuation of the extraordinary "Vampire Chronicles." Publishers Weekly <{P> The cult audience for Rice's two previous vampire novels, Interview with the Vampire and The Vampire Lestat , will undoubtedly broaden with this third book, which features the same characters and a more complex plot. As before, Rice tells her story...READ byu Kate Nelligan,; the character of Lestat read by David Purdham. Boxed two audio cassette abridged program. Random House, Incorporated 0-394-57318-8 / 9780394573182 Audio Cassette Boxed Program As New Condition Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Price:
14.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES Rice, Anne 1992 47422 It's been said that Vladimir Nabokov's best novels are the ones he wrote after starting a failed novel. Anne Rice wrote The Body Thief, the fourth thrilling episode of her Vampire Chronicles, right after she spent a long time poring over that most romantic of horror novels, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, to research a novel Rice abandoned about an artificial man. Perhaps as a result of Shelley's influence, The Body Thief is far more psychologically penetrating than its predecessors, with a laser-like focus on a single tormented soul. Oh, we meet some wild new characters, and Rice's toothsome vampire-hero Lestat zooms around the globe--as is his magical habit--from Miami to the Gobi desert, but he's in such despair that he trades his immortal body to a con man named Raglan James, who offers him in return two days of strictly mortal bliss. Lestat has always had a faulty impulse-control valve, and it gets him in truly intriguing trouble this time. On the plus side, he gets to experience romance with a nun and orange juice--"thick like blood, but full of sweetness." But Lestat is horrified by an uncommon cold, and his toilet training proves traumatic. He's also got to catch Raglan James, who has no intention of giving up his dishonestly acquired new superpowered body. Lestat enlists the help of David Talbot, a mortal in the Talamasca, a secret society of immortal watchers described in Queen of the Damned. The swapping of bodies and supernatural stories is choice, and there's even a moral: never give a bloodsucker an even break. - Listed at Thirty Five dollars. Knopf 0-679-40528-3 / 9780679405283 Hardcover As New Condition New York Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES Rice, Anne 1992 10015934 It's been said that Vladimir Nabokov's best novels are the ones he wrote after starting a failed novel. Anne Rice wrote The Body Thief, the fourth thrilling episode of her Vampire Chronicles, right after she spent a long time poring over that most romantic of horror novels, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, to research a novel Rice abandoned about an artificial man. Perhaps as a result of Shelley's influence, The Body Thief is far more psychologically penetrating than its predecessors, with a laser-like focus on a single tormented soul. Oh, we meet some wild new characters, and Rice's toothsome vampire-hero Lestat zooms around the globe--as is his magical habit--from Miami to the Gobi desert, but he's in such despair that he trades his immortal body to a con man named Raglan James, who offers him in return two days of strictly mortal bliss. Lestat has always had a faulty impulse-control valve, and it gets him in truly intriguing trouble this time. On the plus side, he gets to experience romance with a nun and orange juice--"thick like blood, but full of sweetness." But Lestat is horrified by an uncommon cold, and his toilet training proves traumatic. He's also got to catch Raglan James, who has no intention of giving up his dishonestly acquired new superpowered body. Lestat enlists the help of David Talbot, a mortal in the Talamasca, a secret society of immortal watchers described in Queen of the Damned. Knopf 0-679-40528-3 / 9780679405283 Hardcover As New Condition Price:
21.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
VIOLIN Rice, Anne 1997 1805 Anne Rice's Violin tells the story of two charismatic figures bound to each other by a passionate commitment to music as a means of rapture, seduction, and liberation. At the novel's center: a uniquely fascinating woman, Triana, and the demonic fiddler Stefan, a tormented ghost who begins to prey upon her, using his magic violin to draw her into a state of madness. But Triana sets out to resist Stefan, and the struggle thrusts them both into a terrifying supernatural realm. Violin flows abundant with the history, the drama, and the romantic intensity that have become synonymous with Anne Rice at her incomparable best. Anne Rice is the author of eighteen books. She lives in New Orleans. Also available as a Random House AudioBook FROM THE CRITICS San Francisco Chronicle Sit back and enjoy. . .The story flows like blood. Publishers Weekly Recurrent memories of past tragedies conjure up a violin-playing ghost in Rice's tortured, surely semi-autobiographical tale of love and grief. Narrator Triana has long accused herself of complicity in the deaths of her alcoholic mother and cancer-ridden daughter, but when her husband dies, too, an angry ghost comes to compound her guilt. In life, a 19th-century Viennese aristocrat who studied the violin with Beethoven, Stefan Stefanovsky, torments Triana with her lack of talent, then transports her into his own past, where she witnesses his death and hears performances by Beethoven and Paganini. Returning to the present, Triana makes a pilgrimage to Brazil where she believes her daughter may be reincarnated. Although Rice tends to group her novels into series, this ghost story bears little relationship to last year's Servant of the Bones. Its themes are darker, its ghost more seductive and its events clearly more personal. With so many parallels between the novel's details and what Rice has revealed of her own lifefrom her battles with weight to her Brazilian odysseyone almost wonders whether Rice has seen something like the apparition that her heroine describes. However much of the tale is pure invention, a new lyricismin keeping with the music that mocks and ultimately consoles her for her mortalitybrings Triana's strong, textured voice almost audibly to life. Library Journal Don't look for vampires or witches in Rice's latest, though it is still haunted by malevolent spirits. A young woman who longs to become a great violinist is at first abetted and then dangerously controlled by the ghost of a Russian aristocrat. Kirkus Reviews Anne Rice in her short form, and yet dreadfully in need of a caustic edit. Wavering between dream and reality, Rice (Servant of the Bones, 1996, etc.) opens with vastly wealthy Triana Becker's heartbreak in New Orleans as her husband Karl dies of AIDS. She lies embracing Karl's corpse for two days, celebrates the love he and she had, and longs to follow him into the grave: "All the blood in our dark sweet grave is gone, gone, gone, save mine, and in our bower of earth I bleed as simply as I sigh. If blood is wanted now for any reason under God, I have enough for all of us." As the reader struggles for a footing in all this gush, Triana's mourning flows into a bitter argument with her sisters, Katrinka and Rosalind, as they ponder where their missing younger sister Faye has gone, noting that a vagabond violinist who has been pursuing Triana has also vanished. Triana has seen a lot of death: her father, her drunkard mother, and the young daughter she and her first husband, Lev, lost to cancer. When Prince Stefan Stefanovsky, the violinist in question and now a ghost, returns with his fiddle, she parries his advances in surprisingly wooden dialogue. She steals his Stradivarius and, vamping its phantom strings, is able to transport herself and Stefan back to Vienna and Beethoven, then to Venice and Paganini, and, in increasingly surreal sequences, to Rio de Janeiro and to triumphs as an untutored virtuoso, even as the Strad summons up all her dead from the beyond. Of the gilded pen that single-handedly rev Knopf Publishing Group 0-679-43302-3 / 9780679433026 Hardcover New Condition New book Jacket New York Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
VIOLIN - Unabridge Audio Cassette Program Rice, Anne 1997 11308 Anne Rice's Violin tells the story of two charismatic figures bound to each other by a passionate commitment to music as a means of rapture, seduction, and liberation. At the novel's center: a uniquely fascinating woman, Triana, and the demonic fiddler Stefan, a tormented ghost who begins to prey upon her, using his magic violin to draw her into a state of madness. But Triana sets out to resist Stefan, and the struggle thrusts them both into a terrifying supernatural realm. Violin flows abundant with the history, the drama, and the romantic intensity that have become synonymous with Anne Rice at her incomparable best. Anne Rice is the author of eighteen books. She lives in New Orleans. "Sit back and enjoy. . .The story flows like blood" Recurrent memories of past tragedies conjure up a violin-playing ghost in Rice's tortured, surely semi-autobiographical tale of love and grief. Narrator Triana has long accused herself of complicity in the deaths of her alcoholic mother and cancer-ridden daughter, but when her husband dies, too, an angry ghost comes to compound her guilt. In life, a 19th-century Viennese aristocrat who studied the violin with Beethoven, Stefan Stefanovsky, torments Triana with her lack of talent, then transports her into his own past, where she witnesses his death and hears performances by Beethoven and Paganini. Returning to the present, Triana makes a pilgrimage to Brazil where she believes her daughter may be reincarnated. Although Rice tends to group her novels into series, this ghost story bears little relationship to last year's Servant of the Bones. Its themes are darker, its ghost more seductive and its events clearly more personal. With so many parallels between the novel's details and what Rice has revealed of her own lifefrom her battles with weight to her Brazilian odysseyone almost wonders whether Rice has seen something like the apparition that her heroine describes. However much of the tale is pure invention, a new lyricismin keeping with the music that mocks and ultimately consoles her for her mortalitybrings Triana's strong, textured voice almost audibly to life. L Don't look for vampires or witches in Rice's latest, though it is still haunted by malevolent spirits. A young woman who longs to become a great violinist is at first abetted and then dangerously controlled by the ghost of a Russian aristocrat. Kirkus Reviews Anne Rice in her short form, and yet dreadfully in need of a caustic edit. Wavering between dream and reality, Rice (Servant of the Bones, 1996, etc.) opens with vastly wealthy Triana Becker's heartbreak in New Orleans as her husband Karl dies of AIDS. She lies embracing Karl's corpse for two days, celebrates the love he and she had, and longs to follow him into the grave: "All the blood in our dark sweet grave is gone, gone, gone, save mine, and in our bower of earth I bleed as simply as I sigh. If blood is wanted now for any reason under God, I have enough for all of us." As the reader struggles for a footing in all this gush, Triana's mourning flows into a bitter argument with her sisters, Katrinka and Rosalind, as they ponder where their missing younger sister Faye has gone, noting that a vagabond violinist who has been pursuing Triana has also vanished. Triana has seen a lot of death: her father, her drunkard mother, and the young daughter she and her first husband, Lev, lost to cancer. When Prince Stefan Stefanovsky, the violinist in question and now a ghost, returns with his fiddle, she parries his advances in surprisingly wooden dialogue . She steals his Stradivarius and, vamping its phantom strings, is able to transport herself and Stefan back to Vienna and Beethoven, then to Venice and Paganini, and, in increasingly surreal sequences, to Rio de Janeiro and to triumphs as an untutored virtuoso, e... Random House Audio Publishing Group 0679460667 / 9780679460664 Audio Cassette Program As New Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Price:
24.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rice, Anne on Bbrownandassoc.net Rice, Anne on Bookmaven.net Rice, Anne on Booksandbirds.com Rice, Anne on Bookshopbaltimore.com Rice, Anne on Brickroadbooks.com Rice, Anne on Brookingsbooks.com Rice, Anne on Bythebooklc.com Rice, Anne on Cinemagebooks.com Rice, Anne on Crazy4bookz.com Rice, Anne on Doullbooks.com Rice, Anne on Drakefarmbooks.com Rice, Anne on Elpinarillobooks.com Rice, Anne on Foxfirebooks.com Rice, Anne on Goodwillbooks.com Rice, Anne on Gothicabooks.com Rice, Anne on Heirloombookstore.com
| Rice, Anne on Infinitybooksjapan.com Rice, Anne on Jamespepperbooks.com Rice, Anne on Johnbalebooks.com Rice, Anne on Kathmandubooks.com Rice, Anne on Leonsbookstore.com Rice, Anne on Mixdbooks.net Rice, Anne on Montclairbookcenter.com Rice, Anne on Mybookiejoint.com Rice, Anne on Mysterymikes.com Rice, Anne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Rice, Anne on Nightheronbooks.com Rice, Anne on Oldprintbooks.com Rice, Anne on Pbobooks.com Rice, Anne on Pinaclebooks.com Rice, Anne on Ptpbooks.com Rice, Anne on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Rice, Anne on Readinkbooks.com Rice, Anne on Resourcebooks.net Rice, Anne on Riversedgebooks.com Rice, Anne on Rosesarereadbooks.com Rice, Anne on Rwmilitarybooks.com Rice, Anne on Sceneofthecrime.net Rice, Anne on Star-dot-star.net Rice, Anne on Topshelfbooks.com Rice, Anne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Rice, Anne on Vagabondbooks.com Rice, Anne on Waverlybooks.com Rice, Anne on Wintertimebooks.com Rice, Anne on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|