|
|
Al-Anon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Al-Anon Faces Alcholism (Al Anon Family Groups) Al-Anon 1977 10018125 This book is the seventh printing in 1977, previous reader's name inside front cover. As new condition insiden 291 pages. The hardcover volume has minimal shelf wear on book; the book jacket has wear around the edges. According to the inside flap, this book should be subtitled "People Facing Their Own Problems." People should read it. Al-Anon's imporant and life-saving experience is in print. Returning to life from alcoholism can't be done alone, as AA has shown so clearly - but it is not only the alcoholic who is faced with a new beginning, but wives, husbands, children and the entire family. The accumulate wisdom in this single book is a cause for rejoicing, as you read other experiences by those who have lived it. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc 091003401192 Hardcover w/book jacket Very Good Condition This edition is Out of Print Price:
19.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
FROM SURVIVAL TO RECOVERY: GROWING UP IN AN ALCOHOLIC HOME Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc 1994 54277 AL-ANON adult hildren tell THEIR stories -- with pathos and humor, with courage and rigorous honesty. They lift the many veils of family denial revealing the pain, recovering the ast, and renewing the hope for all of us. Through the honest sharings of Al-Anon members, who as children experienced the alcoholism of others, we come to see ourselves more clearly. Despite the often severe hurt and abuse they endured, each individual held tightly to the hope so essential to recovery. 301 pages, NEW condtion. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 0910034974 / 9780910034975 Hardcover New Condition No jacket as Published New York, N.Y. This Edition out of Print Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HOPE FOR TODAY Headquarters, Al-Anon Family Group 2002 52051 Daily thoughts and meditations on living in a family with alcoholism. 379 pages, hardcover, pocket size volume. Families of alcholics relate their experiences, thoughts, strengths, and hope in order to solve their common problems. Al-Anon believes the alcoholism is a family illness and that changed attitudes can aid recovery. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 0-910034-39-7 / 9780910034395 Hardcover Brand New Condition No Book jacket as Published Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
How Al-Anon Works for Families and Friends of Alcoholics Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. Staff 1995 02870815 388 pages with contents that include: A special word to anyone confronted with violence; help and hope; becoming aware; breaking our isolation; the twelve steps; the Al-Anon slogans; changed attitudes; detachment, love and forgiveness; taking care of ourselves, communication...and more. Part two is Al-Anon stories of people and families struggling with their personal problems with alcoholics..including: living with a 'dry' drunk; a gay man copes with sexual intimacy; surviving persolnal tragedy; a sister learns to take care of herself; learning to live single; a wife leaves fantasy behind; finding reasons to live, and more! A must-read! Available now August 2003. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Incorporated 0910034265 / 9780910034265 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
IN ALL OUR AFFAIRS: MAKING CRISES WORK FOR YOU Headquarters, Al-Anon Family Group (Other Contributor) 1990 48943 Shatters the long-standing silence surrounding the crises that often go hand-in-hand with alcoholism, infidelity, viol;ence, illness, divorce, imprisionment and sexual abuse. Family members and friends of alcoholics struggle daily with these and other painful experiences. This book relates how Al-Anon members around the world overcame these seemingly insoluble problems. Personal stories reveal how applying specific principles of Al-Anon's 12 Step Recovery Program brought individuals from hopelessness and despair to serenity and joy. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 0910034737 / 9780910034739 Hard Cover New Condition Very Good w/shelf Wear Edges New York, N.Y. Price:
21.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS: THE BASIC TEXT - FIFTH EDITION Narc, Anon 1986 1561898506 The material for this book was drawn from the personal experience of addicts within the Fellowship of Narcotic Anonymous. Formed early in July 1953, the Fellowship grew erratically but quickly spread to various parts of the United State. The book is a synthesis of the collective group conscience of the Fellowship and every single idea submitted is included in the work in some form or another. Intended as a textbook for every addict seeking recovery. 286 pages. From the back page: "Many books have been written about the nature of addiction. This book primarily concerns itself with the nature of recovery. If YOU are an addict, and have found this book, PLEASE give yourself a break and read it! Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services 0912075023 / 9780912075020 Hardcover As New Condition Van Nuys, CA Price:
31.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pre School Storybook - 12 Colourful Adventures with Sarah Nick and Peter Anon 1983 10017595 1983 publication from Great Britain, hardcover, large printing, full color throughout 142 pages. Contains twelve storieas and encourages children of pre-school age to begin to recognize words and follow a story. < These stories are about the happy adventures which Sarah,Nick and Peter have when they visit the countryside, an animal park, a farm, the seaside and many more interesting places. This book will give many hours of pleasure to children in the pre-school age group. Brown Watson 0-7097-0591-3 / 9780709705918 Hardcover Very Good Condition Price:
17.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|