Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 DAYS WITH FROG AND TOAD
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator)
      1984 50330 The five simple chapters in Arnold Lobel's Days with Frog and Toad say more about the rewards of friendship than any adult tome ever could. Frog and Toad, the amiable amphibian duo, fly kites, clean house, and tell ghost stories together. And, in a surprisingly sophisticated, yet perfectly easy-to-grasp, segment, they even learn about the value of being alone. Frog is ever-so-slightly more sagacious than Toad; his gentle and supportive way with his chum shows that personal variances don't have to get in the way of friendship. On the contrary: vive la différence! Arnold Lobel's illustrations in warm frog and toad tones create the perfect atmosphere for this wise and touching early reader, an ALA Notable Children's Book. Lobel has created four "Frog and Toad" stories for the "I Can Read" books, an immensely popular series with large type, abundant illustrations, and ample spacing that first launched with Else Holmelund Minarik's Little Bear. Fans of the foot-flapping friends won't want to miss Frog and Toad Are Friends (a Caldecott Honor book); Frog and Toad Together (a Newbery Honor book); and Frog and Toad All Year (an ALA Notable Children's Book). Children will be overjoyed to spend an evening--or days on end--with these affectionate friends. (Ages 4 to 8). --Emilie Coulter --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Product Description Friends every day Good friends like Frog and Toad enjoy spending their days together. They fly kites, celebrate Toad's birthday, and share the shivers when one of them tells a scary story. Here are five funny stories that celebrate friendship all day, every day.  HarperTrophy 0-06-444058-3 / 9780064440585
      Paperback Very good Condition  out of Print 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 DAYS WITH FROG AND TOAD
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator)
      1984 50445 The five simple chapters in Arnold Lobel's Days with Frog and Toad say more about the rewards of friendship than any adult tome ever could. Frog and Toad, the amiable amphibian duo, fly kites, clean house, and tell ghost stories together.

      And, in a surprisingly sophisticated, yet perfectly easy-to-grasp, segment, they even learn about the value of being alone. Frog is ever-so-slightly more sagacious than Toad; his gentle and supportive way with his chum shows that personal variances don't have to get in the way of friendship.

      On the contrary: vive la différence! Arnold Lobel's illustrations in warm frog and toad tones create the perfect atmosphere for this wise and touching early reader, an ALA Notable Children's Book. Lobel has created four "Frog and Toad" stories for the "I Can Read" books, an immensely popular series with large type, abundant illustrations, and ample spacing that first launched with Else Holmelund Minarik's Little Bear. Fans of the foot-flapping friends won't want to miss Frog and Toad Are Friends (a Caldecott Honor book); Frog and Toad Together (a Newbery Honor book); and Frog and Toad All Year (an ALA Notable Children's Book). Children will be overjoyed to spend an evening--or days on end--with these affectionate friends. (Ages 4 to 8). --

       HarperTrophy 0064440583 / 9780064440585
      Paperback Very good Condition out of Print 

      Price: 10.05 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 DAYS WITH FROG AND TOAD
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator)
      1984 50949 Amazon.com The five simple chapters in Arnold Lobel's Days with Frog and Toad say more about the rewards of friendship than any adult tome ever could. Frog and Toad, the amiable amphibian duo, fly kites, clean house, and tell ghost stories together. And, in a surprisingly sophisticated, yet perfectly easy-to-grasp, segment, they even learn about the value of being alone. Frog is ever-so-slightly more sagacious than Toad; his gentle and supportive way with his chum shows that personal variances don't have to get in the way of friendship. On the contrary: vive la différence! Arnold Lobel's illustrations in warm frog and toad tones create the perfect atmosphere for this wise and touching early reader, an ALA Notable Children's Book. Lobel has created four "Frog and Toad" stories for the "I Can Read" books, an immensely popular series with large type, abundant illustrations, and ample spacing that first launched with Else Holmelund Minarik's Little Bear. Fans of the foot-flapping friends won't want to miss Frog and Toad Are Friends (a Caldecott Honor book); Frog and Toad Together (a Newbery Honor book); and Frog and Toad All Year (an ALA Notable Children's Book). Children will be overjoyed to spend an evening--or days on end--with these affectionate friends. (Ages 4 to 8). --Emilie Coulter --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Product Description Friends every day Good friends like Frog and Toad enjoy spending their days together. They fly kites, celebrate Toad's birthday, and share the shivers when one of them tells a scary story. Here are five funny stories that celebrate friendship all day, every day. HarperTrophy 0-06-444058-3 / 9780064440585
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 FABLES
      Lobel, Arnold
      1983 54291 Product Description 'Short, original fables with fresh, unexpected morals poke subtle fun at human foibles through the antics of animals. . . . The droll illustrations, with tones blended to luminescent shading, are complete and humorous themselves.' -- Association of Library Service to Children, ALA. About the Author During his distinguished career Arnold Lobel wrote and/or illustrated over 70 books for children. To his illustrating credit, he had a Caldecott Medal book -- Fables (1981) -- and two Caldecott Honor Books-his own Frog and Toad are Friends (1971) and Hildilid's Night by Cheli Duran Ryan (1972). To his writing credit, he had a Newbery Honor Book -- Frog and Toad Together (1973). But to his greatest credit, he had a following of literally millions of young children with whom he shared the warmth and humor of his unpretentious vision of life. Though he was a born storyteller -- he began making up stories extemporaneously to entertain his fellow second-graders in Schenectady, New York, where he grew up in the care of his grandparents. Mr. Lobel called himself a "lucky amateur" in terms of his writing. Viewing himself as a professionally trained illustrator (he received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Pratt Institute), he said, "I know how to draw pictures. With writing, I don't really know what I'm doing. It's very intuitive." In addition to the Frog and Toad books, Owl at Home, Mouse Tales, The Book of Pigericks, and many other popular books he created, Mr. Lobel also illustrated other writers' texts that captured his fancy. He viewed this as "something different and challenging." Often his illustrations for those books showed a different aspect of his personality and his artistic expertise, ranging from his meticulous dinosaurs in Dinosaur Time by Peggy Parish to his chilling pen-and-ink drawings in Nightmares: Poems to Trouble Your Sleep by Jack Prelutsky, about which Booklist wrote, "Young readers will be amazed that the gentle Lobel of Frog and Toad fame can be so comfortably diabolic." In 1977 Mr. Lobel and his wife, Anita, a distinguished children's book author and artist in her own right, collaborated on their first book, How the Rooster Saved the Day, chosen by School Library Journal as one of the Best Books of the Year, 1977. They then collaborated on three more books, A Treeful of Pigs, a 1979 ALA Notable Book; On Market Street, a 1982 Caldecott Honor Book; and The Rose in My Garden, a 1984 Boston Globe/Horn Book Honor Book. Arnold Lobel died in 1987. HarperTrophy 0-06-443046-4 / 9780064430463
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 Frog and Toad Are Friends - An "I Can Read Book and CD" - Reading 2 with Help
      Lobel, Arnold
      2005 1561898320  Read along with your favorite I Can Read Book characters! I Can Read Books are the premier line of beginning readers encouraging children to learn-and love-to read. Featuring award-winning authors and illustrators, I Can Read Books offer a full spectrum of entertaining stories for every stage of a child’s reading development.

      Now the beloved characters and adventures from this popular line of books come to life with I Can Read Book and CDs. Each package includes a best-selling beginning-reader storybook and a lively audio recording featuring: Word-for-word narration, Music and sound effects. One version with turn-the-page signals . One version of uninterrupted reading . This selection is FROG AND TOAD ARE FRIENDS - sealed, brand new. Reading level 2 - with help.

      In 1957, Harper published its first I Can Read title, Little Bear, written by Else Holmelund Minarik and illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Large type, simple vocabulary, chapter-like divisions, and decorative pictures made Little Bear perfect for emerging readers?they could read the story comfortably and not feel overwhelmed by the text. Following suit came such classics as Peggy Parish's Amelia Bedelia series, Lillian Hoban's books about Arthur the monkey, and Syd Hoff's popular Danny and the Dinosaur.

      Many books in this series are special in the depth of emotion evoked - Little Bear, the Frog and Toad books by Arnold Lobel, and Daniel's Duck by Clyde Bulla, to name a few - and all are enjoyed by children of all ages. Grade 1 - Grade 3.

      The inseparable Frog and Toad are introduced to readers through five wonderfully silly adventures. Like an innocent Laurel and Hardy, the two amphibians show the true meaning of friendship - Toad tells stories to Frog when Frog is sick, Frog helps search for Toad's lost button, and Frog writes a letter to Toad because he never receives any mail. These marvelous tales touch both the heart and the funny bone. Annotation Five tales recounting the adventures of two best friends - Frog and Toad. Biography During his distinguished career Arnold Lobel wrote and/or illustrated over 70 books for children. To his illustrating credit, he had a Caldecott Medal book -- Fables (1981) -- and two Caldecott Honor Books-his own Frog and Toad are Friends (1971) and Hildilid's Night by Cheli Duran Ryan (1972). To his writing credit, he had a Newbery Honor Book -- Frog and Toad Together (1973). But to his greatest credit, he had a following of literally millions of young children with whom he shared the warmth and humor of his unpretentious vision of life.

      Though he was a born storyteller -- he began making up stories extemporaneously to entertain his fellow second-graders in Schenectady, New York, where he grew up in the care of his grandparents. Mr. Lobel called himself a "lucky amateur" in terms of his writing. Viewing himself as a professionally trained illustrator (he received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Pratt Institute), he said, "I know how to draw pictures. With writing, I don't really know what I'm doing. It's very intuitive." In addition to the Frog and Toad books, Owl at Home, Mouse Tales, The Book of Pigericks, and many other popular books he created, Mr. Lobel also illustrated other writers' texts that captured his fancy. He viewed this as "something different and challenging." Often his illustrations for those books showed a different aspect of his personality and his artistic expertise, ranging from his meticulous dinosaurs in Dinosaur Time by Peggy Parish to his chilling pen-and-ink drawings in Nightmares: Poems to Trouble Your Sleep by Jack Prelutsky, about which Booklist wrote, "Young readers willbe amazed that the gentle Lobel of Frog and Toad fame can be so comfortably diabolic."

      In 1977 Mr. Lobel and his wife, Anita, a distinguished children's book author and artist in her own right, collaborated on their first book, How the Rooster Saved the Day, chosen by School Library Journal as one of the Best Books of the Year, 1977. They then collaborated on three more books, A Treeful of Pigs, a 1979 ALA Notable Book; On Market Street, a 1982 Caldecott Honor Book; and The Rose in My Garden, a 1984 Boston Globe/Horn Book Honor Book. Arnold Lobel died in 1987.

       Harperfestival 0060741066 / 9780060741068
      Book & CD Brand New New York, New York, U.S.A. 

      Price: 12.25 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 MARTHA THE MOVIE MOUSE
      Lobel, Arnold
      1993 42434 HarperCollins Children's Books 0-06-443318-8 / 9780064433181
      Paperback Very Good  

      Price: 21.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 ROSE IN MY GARDEN
      Lobel, Arnold
      1985 12752 From the Publisher Start with a single rose. Add hollyhocks and marigold, sunflowers and zinnias. Voilà! A quiet, tranquil, beautiful garden grows before your eyes. But who's that hiding in the corner? This cumulative story by the creators of On Market street, which won a Caldecott Honor Book Award, is sure to be a perennial favorite with youngsters - and gardeners - everywhere. Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-41530-1 / 9780590415309
      Paperback, pp. 40 Very Good Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 Small pig. Story and pictures by Arnold Lobel
      Lobel, Arnold
      1969 10014778 Because the farmer's wife insists on cleaning his mud puddle, a little pig runs away to the city where he becomes permanently stuck in what he thought was a mud puddle. Harper & Row 
      Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 Small pig. Story and pictures by Arnold Lobel
      Lobel, Arnold
      1969 10017870 Because the farmer's wife insists on cleaning his mud puddle, a little pig runs away to the city where he becomes permanently stuck in what he thought was a mud puddle. A children's book publishjed in 1969. Harper & Row 
      Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 15.19 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Beaglebooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Bluejacketbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Bookfaerie.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Bookmarcsonline.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Booksofaurora.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Booksrmagic.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Bookwebpages.net
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Borgasorusbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Brookingsbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Champandmabel.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Chicagorare.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Cozybookcellar.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Dunbarbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Foxfirebooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Genethebookpeddler.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Goodwillbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Grendelbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Heirloombookstore.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Horsebooksplus.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Johnbalebooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Johnemmettbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Kjcactus.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Maplehillbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Marchhousebooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Midwaybook.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Mistymorninbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Montclairbookcenter.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Nansbookshop.biz
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Oldkidsbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Oncereadbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Pbkpalace.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Pellabooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Quinndavis.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Texasbooklady.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Thatusedbookstore.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Thebooksend.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Thegreatbookescape.com
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Trasteverebooks.net
      Lobel, Arnold (Illustrator) on Turnthepagebooks.com

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie