|
|
Snyder, Jeffrey B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BEAUTIFUL BAUER: A PICTORIAL STUDY WITH PRICES Snyder, Jeffrey B. 1999 41616 Meet the brightly colored pottery that set the trend for casual mix-and-match dinnerware years before Fiesta! This pictorial overview of the pottery produced from the 1920s through the 1950s by the J. A. Bauer Pottery Company is illustrated with over 450 vibrant color photographs. Items ranging from brilliantly glazed dinnerwares and garden pots to massive oil jars and hand thrown vases are all included. A number of rare pieces are depicted as well. A brief history of the company, several original company brochures, examples of the manufacturer's marks, a bibliography, and an index round out the presentation. Prices are provided in the captions for the items displayed. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is an experienced author, editor, and collector. He and his family call southeastern Pennsylvania home. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1037-2 / 9780764310379 Hardcover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA Price:
41.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CANES: FROM THE SEVENTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Snyder, Jeffrey B. 1997 12289 A magnificent tour of canes and staffs from the late seventeenth through the twentieth century in both folk art and formal designs. Color photographs provide a sweeping survey of the varying cane forms available to collectors today, including canes with handles bearing human and animal forms, scrimshaw and glass canes, gadget and weapons canes, political, and presentation canes. There is something to peak anyone's interest among these beautiful and engaging sticks. Even historic events and relics amy be found among the canes pictured here. Both rare and common canes are presented in an impressive visual format. Cane terminology, dating techniques, and formal cane etiquette are among the topics discussed in this collector's handbook. Photographs are arranged in broad categories to provide a sense of the scope of human imagination rendered in these magnificent sticks. OVERSIZE volume! Schiffer Publishing 0-88740-549-5 / 9780887405495 Hardcover Brand New Brand New Book Jacket Atglen, PA Price:
82.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
COLLECTING OYSTER PLATES (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS) Snyder, Jeffrey B. 2001 17946 Oyster plates, platters, and servers produced in porcelain, majolica, faence, English ironstone, and French stoneware are displayed in over 475 beautiful color photographs. Ranging from the elegant to the everyday, these plates date from the mid-nineteenth through the late-twentieth century. The informative and interesting text includes histories of the major oyster plate manufacturers (including Minton, Wedgwood, Haviland, and the Quimper potteries, among others) whose wears are on display. Also included are an examination of manufacturer's marks, a discussion of the ceramic and glass oyster plate forms and decoration, current market values in the captions, an extensive bibliography, and an index. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1481-5 / 9780764314810 Paperback As New Condition Atglen, PA Price:
31.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Collecting STAR WARS Toys 1977-Present - Second Edition Jeffrey B. Snyder 1999 ST-6510 Unauthorized guide w/1999 prices - REVISED & EXPANDED 2nd Edition by Jeffrey Snyder. Action figures, accesssories, spacecraft, model kits, puzzles, weapons Gaming equipment, playthings, promotional items produced from 1977 to 1999 are thoroughly covered in an overview of most popular items of the ever-expanding STAR WARS collectibles universe. The newly revcised prices are included in the captions, listings for toys both loose & mint-in-the-package are provided wherever appropriate. There's a short history of science-fiction films, examination of action figures, + a biblio. 1999 PRICES. 655+ full color photos, 176 pages. Soft Cover New Price:
27.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
DEPRESSION POTTERY Snyder, Jeffrey B. 2002 41681 This colorful book surveys the varied and beautiful ceramic wares produced during America's Great Depression years. Over 450 color photographs display the often dazzlingly colorful and streamlined wares from the late 1920s through the early 1940s. Table, kitchen, and artware all have their place in this inclusive volume. Accompanying this colorful display is a text that provides brief histories of the various potteries striving to bring their wares to cash-strapped American consumers. Examples of each firm's manufacturer's marks are provided as well. Updated values for the wares displayed are conveniently located in the photo captions. Rounding out this sweeping survey are a bibliography and index. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is an author, editor, and collector living in southeastern Pennsylvania with his wife and children. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1583-8 / 9780764315831 Hardcover Bramd New Atglen, PA Price:
30.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DEPRESSION POTTERY - 2ND EDITION (REVISED & EXPANDED!) Snyder, Jeffrey B. 02868090 Hard Cover. Brand New. Size: 11" x 8 1/2", Illustrations: over 450 color photos, Pages: 160. .. This colorful book surveys the varied and beautiful ceramic wares produced during America’s Great Depression years. Over 450 color photographs display the often dazzlingly colorful and streamlined wares from the late 1920s through the early 1940s. ..Table, kitchen, and artware all have their place in this inclusive volume. Accompanying this colorful display is a text that provides brief histories of the various potteries striving to bring their wares to cash-strapped American consumers. Examples of each firm’s manufacturer’s marks are provided as well. Values for the wares displayed are found in the captions. Rounding out this sweeping survey are a bibliography and index. Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2002
Price:
30.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FASCINATING FLOW BLUE Snyder, Jeffrey B. 1997 41655 Book Description Enjoy a wide-ranging array of rare, unusual, and highly prized Flow Blue ceramic wares in 500 color photographs in this new study. The focus is on products of English potteries, although beautiful examples from America and elsewhere are included. Among the photos are lovely teapots in many shapes and sizes, children's tea and dinner services, potpourri jars, pitchers, platters, and plates. Also presented is a survey of the body shapes which Flow Blue adorns. Values for each of the items are included, along with an index and a bibliography. The index cross references patterns found in all four volumes of the author's Flow Blue books. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder's other three volumes on Flow Blue are: Flow Blue. A Collector's Guide to Pattern, History, and Value; Historic Flow Blue; and A Pocket Guide to Flow Blue. Schiffer Publishing 076430335X / 9780764303357 Paperback Very Good Condition OVERALL Atglen, PA Price:
29.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fascinating Flow Blue (A Schiffer Book for Collectors Ser.) Snyder, Jeffrey B. FA0335X Soft Cover. NEW. Out of Print. 8-1/2 x 11". The focus of this book by a very prolific Flow Blue book author, is on the ceramics products of English Potteries of Flow Blue. Beautiful examples from America and elsewhere are included. .. There are lovely teapots, children's tea and dinner services, potpourri jars, pitchers, platters, and plates illustrated in color and identified for the reader/collector. Over 500 full color photos in 160 pages with values for each of the items, along with index and a bibliography. The index cross references patterns found in ALL four volumes of the author's FLOW BLUE books. ..ONE copy available now 1-2003 Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1997
Price:
32.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FIESTA : HOMER LAUGHLIN CHINA COMPANY'S COLORFUL DINNERWARE - 4TH EDITION Snyder, Jeffrey B. 02868353 This new book on Fiesta is a big 11" x 8 1/2" format with illustrations of over 300 color photographs, in 144 pages. . A bright and colorful guide that presents a sweeping survey of the Homer Laughlin China Company’s most popular dinnerware--Fiesta Ware. . These brilliantly colored, inexpensive dishes helped brighten the Depression era when they were introduced in 1936, and are avidly collected today. Hundreds of color photographs chronicle Fiesta’s many forms, from the most common to much sought-after rarities, and the dazzling spectrum of glaze colors that adorn them. .. Also included in the text is a history of the Homer Laughlin Company and examples of their manufacturer’s marks. Newly revised edition features new photography and current (2002) prices for collectors, along with an index and bibliography. Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2002
Price:
23.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
FIESTA WARE: Homer Laughlin China Company's Snyder, Jeffrey B. FI-3341 Soft Cover. Brand New. 4th Edition. 8-1/2" x 11". ISBN:0764315757. Sweeping survey of Fiesta Ware - the brilliantly colored, inexpensive dishes that brightened the Depression Era. 144 page, softcover book by Jeffrey Snyder, offers text of history of Homer Laughlin Co ., examples of their MARKS, and value guide for their various wares. 11 x 8-1/2". 100's of full color photos will delight any collec tor! Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2002
Price:
22.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
FIESTA: HOMER LAUGHLIN CHINA COMPANY'S COLORFUL DINNERWARE Snyder, Jeffrey B. (editor) 1999 41641 This bright and colorful guide presents a sweeping survey of the Homer Laughlin China Company's most popular dinnerware--Fiesta Ware. These brilliantly colored, inexpensive dishes helped brighten The Depression when they were introduced in 1936, and are avidly collected today. Hundreds of color photographs chronicle Fiesta's many forms, from the most common to much sought-after rarities, and the dazzling spectrum of glaze colors which adorn them. Also included in the text is a history of the Homer Laughlin Company and examples of their manufacturer's marks. Values are provided for the various wares, along with an index and bibliography., over 300 color photos, 11" x 8 1/2", Value Guide . About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder has written extensively in the area of antique ceramics. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1087-9 / 9780764310874 Soft Cover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA Price:
35.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Flow Blue : A Collector's Guide to Patterns, History, and Values Snyder, Jeffrey B. 02869880 Soft Cover. NEW. 8-1/2 x 11". Revised AND Expanded 4th edition, this popular volume combines recent and classic research with HUNDREDS of all-color photographs to survey FLOW BLUE ceramics. .The curr ent 2003 values are conveniently located in the captions. The bibliography has been expanded giving collectors a quick reference source to the patterns found in all five of the author's guides to Flow Blue. .. Everyday objects as well as rare artifacts are portrayed side-by-side to inform and excite beginning and experienced collectors alike. COMMON and unusual marks from English, American and Eur opean manufacturers accompany the photographs! Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2003
Price:
27.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FLOW BLUE: A CLOSER LOOK Snyder, Jeffrey B. (editor) 2000 41649 Book Description This in-depth pictorial survey provides 684 color photographs of Flow Blue ceramic wares produced throughout the Victorian Age. Central to the book is the presentation of the dinner wares, tea sets, and dessert services from four popular Flow Blue patterns: Cashmere, Chapoo, La Belle, and Touraine. Never before have so many pieces from these highly desirable patterns been shown. Also, illustrations display numerous spectacular teapots, syrup pitchers, and children's wares in a wide variety of patterns. Egg cups and butter pats in many popular patterns are also illustrated, identifying the patterns which appear on these tiny forms. Finally, many patterns appearing in none of Mr. Snyder's previous Flow Blue texts are provided. The text defines and briefly traces the ware's history. Further, a very useful Index to Patterns is included. Prices for the items displayed are presented in the captions. Anyone who has ever admired Victorian ceramics, and certainly every Flow Blue collector, will find many pieces to fascinate them in this beautiful new book. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is an experienced author, editor, and collector living with his family in southeastern Pennsylvania. His other Flow Blue books include: Flow Blue: A Collector's Guide to Patterns, History, and Values**; Historic Flow Blue; A Pocket Guide to Flow Blue**; and Fascinating Flow Blue**. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1118-2 / 9780764311185 Hardcover Very Good Condition OVERALL Atglen, PA Price:
41.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
FLOW BLUE: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PATTERN, HISTORY AND VALUES Snyder, Jeffrey B. (editor) 1996 41654 This newly revised third edition combines recent and classic research with hundreds of all-color photographs to survey Flow Blue chinaware, a highly prized and eagerly sought after ceramic. The values, conveniently located in the captions, have been updated to reflect current market prices. Also, a valuable new index to patterns has been added, giving every collector a quick reference source to the patterns found in all four of the author's guides to Flow Blue. As always, the beautiful color photographs, arranged in chronological and stylistic periods, document the changes in Flow Blue patterns and forms throughout the nineteenth century. Everyday objects as well as rare artifacts are portrayed side-by-side to inform and excite beginning and experienced collectors alike. Common and unusual marks from English, American, and European manufacturers accompany the photographs. The history of Flow Blue, its unusual and distinctive decoration, vessel forms, use, and dating techniques all are covered by an archaeologist whose eye for detail make this a valuable collector's guide. Values are presented for the many forms presented, from the smallest butter pat to the largest platters and footbaths. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is a historical archaeologist and professional writer currently living in southeastern Pennsylvania. His studies of Flow Blue ceramics extend from excavating fragments recovered from archaeological excavations of nineteenth century Southern plantations to intact forms in numerous museums, galleries, and collectors' homes. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-0004-0 / 9780764300042 Soft Cover Brand New Atglen, PA Price:
41.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FLOW BLUE: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PATTERN, HISTORY, AND VALUES Snyder, Jeffrey B 1992 41651 Book Description This newly revised third edition combines recent and classic research with hundreds of all-color photographs to survey Flow Blue chinaware, a highly prized and eagerly sought after ceramic. The values, conveniently located in the captions, have been updated to reflect current market prices. Also, a valuable new index to patterns has been added, giving every collector a quick reference source to the patterns found in all four of the author's guides to Flow Blue. As always, the beautiful color photographs, arranged in chronological and stylistic periods, document the changes in Flow Blue patterns and forms throughout the nineteenth century. Everyday objects as well as rare artifacts are portrayed side-by-side to inform and excite beginning and experienced collectors alike. Common and unusual marks from English, American, and European manufacturers accompany the photographs. The history of Flow Blue, its unusual and distinctive decoration, vessel forms, use, and dating techniques all are covered by an archaeologist whose eye for detail make this a valuable collector's guide. Values are presented for the many forms presented, from the smallest butter pat to the largest platters and footbaths. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is a historical archaeologist and professional writer currently living in southeastern Pennsylvania. His studies of Flow Blue ceramics extend from excavating fragments recovered from archaeological excavations of nineteenth century Southern plantations to intact forms in numerous museums, galleries, and collectors' homes. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Schiffer Pub Ltd 0-88740-428-6 / 9780887404283 Paperback Very Good Condition OVERALL West Chester, Pa. Price:
41.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
FLOW BLUE: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PATTERNS, HISTORY, AND VALUES Snyder, Jeffrey B. (editor) 2003 41653 Book Description This newly revised third edition combines recent and classic research with hundreds of all-color photographs to survey Flow Blue chinaware, a highly prized and eagerly sought after ceramic. The values, conveniently located in the captions, have been updated to reflect current market prices. Also, a valuable new index to patterns has been added, giving every collector a quick reference source to the patterns found in all four of the author's guides to Flow Blue. As always, the beautiful color photographs, arranged in chronological and stylistic periods, document the changes in Flow Blue patterns and forms throughout the nineteenth century. Everyday objects as well as rare artifacts are portrayed side-by-side to inform and excite beginning and experienced collectors alike. Common and unusual marks from English, American, and European manufacturers accompany the photographs. The history of Flow Blue, its unusual and distinctive decoration, vessel forms, use, and dating techniques all are covered by an archaeologist whose eye for detail make this a valuable collector's guide. Values are presented for the many forms presented, from the smallest butter pat to the largest platters and footbaths. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is a historical archaeologist and professional writer currently living in southeastern Pennsylvania. His studies of Flow Blue ceramics extend from excavating fragments recovered from archaeological excavations of nineteenth century Southern plantations to intact forms in numerous museums, galleries, and collectors' homes. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1720-2 / 9780764317200 Hardcover Very Good Condition OVERALL Atglen, PA Price:
41.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
FLOW BLUE: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PATTERNS, HISTORY, AND VALUES Snyder, Jeffrey B. (editor) 1999 41648 Book Description This newly revised third edition combines recent and classic research with hundreds of all-color photographs to survey Flow Blue chinaware, a highly prized and eagerly sought after ceramic. The values, conveniently located in the captions, have been updated to reflect current market prices. Also, a valuable new index to patterns has been added, giving every collector a quick reference source to the patterns found in all four of the author's guides to Flow Blue. As always, the beautiful color photographs, arranged in chronological and stylistic periods, document the changes in Flow Blue patterns and forms throughout the nineteenth century. Everyday objects as well as rare artifacts are portrayed side-by-side to inform and excite beginning and experienced collectors alike. Common and unusual marks from English, American, and European manufacturers accompany the photographs. The history of Flow Blue, its unusual and distinctive decoration, vessel forms, use, and dating techniques all are covered by an archaeologist whose eye for detail make this a valuable collector's guide. Values are presented for the many forms presented, from the smallest butter pat to the largest platters and footbaths. About the Author Jeffrey B. Snyder is a historical archaeologist and professional writer currently living in southeastern Pennsylvania. His studies of Flow Blue ceramics extend from excavating fragments recovered from archaeological excavations of nineteenth century Southern plantations to intact forms in numerous museums, galleries, and collectors' homes. Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-0776-2 / 9780764307768 Paperback Very Good Condition OVERALL Atglen, PA Price:
41.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
FRANCISCAN DINING SERVICES Snyder, Jeffrey B. (editor) 2000 41665 n Franciscan dining services have graced table tops since 1930s. These colorful ceramics, pottted in both earthenware and china and in a wide array of varying patterns and shapes, have come to the attention of collectors in recent years. A wide range of patterns and forms are captured here in over 700 beautiful color photographs. Individual patterns are portrayed, along with five piece table settings and a variety of serving dishes. Museum pieces and advertising signs round out the presentation in this wide ranging text. A history of the Franciscan ware potteries is included, along with their manufacturers marks. A listing of the vessel forms available in each pattern and values is provided to complete this informative guide. , 750 color photos, 8 1/2" x 11", Price Guide/Index Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-0158-6 / 9780764301582 Soft Cover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA Price:
32.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|