|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MAD ABOUT MADELINE: THE COMPLETE TALES Bemelmans, Ludwig 1993 14521 From Our Editors Fans of the little red-headed Parisian will be pleased to have all six of her adventures bound in one volume. Included are an essay by Bemelmans on how he created Madeline sketches and photos of Bemelmans and his family, and essay by Pulitzer Prize-winning author and journalist Anna Quindlen. From the Publisher Here, collected in one volume for the first time ever, are all of the adventures of the irrepressible Madeline, a little girl full of mischief and vitality who is one of the world's most popular and cherished fictional characters. Madeline, which was published in 1939, and its five sequels have become true classics, loved by generations of readers. In each of these books, Bemelmans' humorous verse, his immortal characters--Miss Clavel, Pepito, the magician, and others--and his wonderful, whimsical drawings of Paris combine to create a joyous reading experience for people of all ages. From The Critics Children's Literature Familiar characters are a sure success and 1993 has brought us new books that focus on characters much beloved by children. For Madeleine lovers, all six of Ludwig Bemelmans' stories are gathered under one cover with an introduction by Anna Quindlen. Viking Children's Books 0-670-85187-6 / 9780670851874 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Price:
37.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MADELINE Bemelmans, Ludwig 1993 16068 Set in picturesque Paris, this tale of a brave little girl's trip to the hospital is as appealing today as it was in 1940. The combination of spirited heroine, timelessly appealing art, cheerful humor, and rhythmic text makes "Madeline" a perennial favorite with children of all ages. Full color, HARDCOVER edition. Viking Books 0-670-85154-X / 9780670851546 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MADELINE Bemelmans, Ludwig 1977 14453 "Bemelmans' drawings have put an authentic Paris within the covers of this book. The rhymes in which the tale is told make it one that children will enjoy repeating".--The New York Times. Caldecott Honor Book; ALA Notable Children's Book. Full-color illustrations. Ages 3-8. Shelf wear around edges of this softcover volume children love! Puffin Books 0-14-050198-3 / 9780140501988 Soft Cover Very Good Condition [New York] Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MADELINE Bemelmans, Ludwig 2000 14865 Set in picturesque Paris, this tale of a brave little girl's trip to the hospital is as appealing today as it was in 1940. The combination of spirited heroine, timelessly appealing art, cheerful humor, and rhythmic text makes "Madeline" a perennial favorite with children of all ages. Full color. Puffin Books 0-14-056439-X / 9780140564396 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MADELINE AND THE FORTY THIEVES [VIDEORECORDING] Bemelmans, Ludwig 55120 1 videocassette (ca. 25 min.) : sd., col. ; "Golden Books Family Entertainment." Animated. Cassette label title. Based on characters created by Ludwig Bemelmans. Art director, Sean Platter ; editors, Richard Bruce Flliott, Donald P. Zappala, Ron Fedele ; narrator, Christopher Plummer ; music, Andy Street. Voices, Tracey-Lee Smyth, Louise Vallance. Hats, socks, coats are disappearing all over Paris. Madeline takes charge and uncovers the mystery of the 40 thieves. "For ages 3 and up." VHS Hi-fi Dolby stereo. Public performance. Closed-captioned for the hearing impaired. New York ; North York, Ont. Sony Wonder 0-307-14268-X / 9780307142689 VHS Boxed Program Very Good Condition Price:
17.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Madeline and the Gypsies Bemelmans, Ludwig 1977 10000704 One day Pepito, son of the Spanish ambassador who lives next door to Madeline, invites her and her cohorts to a Gypsy carnival. They venture forth excitedly, but suddenly a storm hits the fairgrounds, so everyone hops in a taxi and heads back home. Except for Madeline and Pepito, that is--forgotten and stuck at the top of a Ferris wheel in a downpour. Pepito climbs down to get help, and the Gypsy Mama takes the children under her wing ... and on the road. Gypsy life affords many previously forbidden wonders to the two kids--they get to float in a pool while everyone else is in school, and they don't have to brush their teeth, or even sleep. In between learning how to walk the tightrope and juggling, they send Miss Clavel a postcard. "'Thank heaven,' she said, 'The children are well! / But dear, oh dear, they've forgotten how to spell.'" As she and Madeline's 11 classmates race to find them (based on the postmark location), the Gypsy Mama sees the approaching Parisian posse in her crystal ball. Despite the Gypsy Mama's worst intentions, and the fact that she sewed the children into an old lion's costume to hide them, Madeline and Pepito are reunited with Miss Clavel and the others. The Chicago Tribune writes, "How inevitable that the irrepressible Madeline should one day meet up with gypsies.... As absurd and amusing as ever." (Ages 4 to 8). 1977 edition, very clean softcover. Slight curling of edges. Viking Juvenile 0-14-050261-0 / 9780140502619 Paperback Very Good Condition New York This Edition out of Print Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES - 1973 Edition Bemelmans, Ludwig 1973 37830 Madeline and Pepito have run off to join the carnival with a band of traveling gypsies! At first they're having the time of their lives, but then they get homesick. Leave it to clever Miss Clavel to find Madeline and Pepito and bring them home. Author Bio: Ludwig Bemelmans was a painter, illustrator, and writer for both children and adults. The Madeline books are among the most honored children's books of all time. Mr. Bemelmans died in 1962 after completing his sixth story about Madeline, Madeline's Christmas. Viking Penguin, 0-14-050261-0 / 9780140502619 Soft Cover Very Good Condition New York Price:
11.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES Plus MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT - Hardcover Editions (TWO Separate books) Ludwig Bemelmans 2004 170002609 Madeline and Pepito have run off to join the carnival with a band of traveling gypsies! At first they're having the time of their lives, but then they get homesick. Leave it to clever Miss Clavel to find Madeline and Pepito and bring them home. Author Bio: Ludwig Bemelmans was a painter, illustrator, and writer for both children and adults. The Madeline books are among the most honored children's books of all time. Mr. Bemelmans died in 1962 after completing his sixth story about Madeline, Madeline's Christmas. This is the Editor's Choice SPECIAL COLLECTION. Previous owner's name printed on label (imprinted in book cover inside). 56 pages. The SECOND book offered is: MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT, a hardcover, 5-1/2 x 7-1/2", published by Viking Press, 1992 date of issue of this book. Inscription to previous owner named "Madeline" inside front cover; slight wear around top R. edge. Inside clean and unmarked. Another delightful "Madeline" story in full color that will delight today's children! TWO separate books offered. Penguin Putnam Books, Hard Cover AS NEW CONDITION Price:
19.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS Bemelmans, Ludwig 1985 13218 'Twas the night before Christmas, and all through the house, not a creature was stirring because of a nasty, contagious illness--even the mouse is in bed with a miserable cold. Only brave Madeline is up and about ... competently running the household until she hears a knock at the door--a visitor whom she suspects might be Santa Claus. Instead it is a magical-rug merchant, with 12 red carpets that Madeline thinks would be perfect for the 12 girls and "For our ice-cold in the morning feet." She procures a few francs from Miss Clavel and pays the merchant. Without his rugs, however, he is very chilly, and he feels quite silly for having sold them. He returns to the old house (still covered in vines), where Madeline helps him thaw out, and he works a little Christmas magic--sending the girls on cross-country carpet rides to surprise their parents. Of course, Miss Clavel's bell breaks the spell and they're all back in time to celebrate the New Year. (Ages 4 to 8) --Karin Snelson From Publishers Weekly Madeline joined the company of story immortals in 1939, when Bemelmans introduced the lion-hearted French child to the world. The original and five sequels excited critical raves, awards and an international readership. Now the sixth saga, reprinted from a McCall's magazine feature, will be offered as a book. On Christmas Eve, the old house in Paris, covered with vines, is also swarming with germs. Miss Clavel and her charges, except Madeline, are downed by the flu. So the littlest of the 12 girls nurses the ailing ones but a mysterious caller arrives with the promise of turning a sad Yuletide into an adventure. Madeline buys 12 rugs from the turbaned visitor and tucks them around the chilly invalids until she discovers that the covers are more than comforting. They are magic. They take Madeline and her friends on a wonderful flight, bringing back the joys of the season. See our other MADELINE books here! Viking Juvenile 0-670-80666-8 / 9780670806669 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Price:
18.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MADELINE'S RESCUE Bemelmans, Ludwig 1994 6178 It took Ludwig Bemelmans years to think of Madeline's next adventure after the 1939 original Madeline, but he did it, and the result was Madeline's Rescue, winner of the 1954 Caldecott Medal. One day on a walk through Paris (a "twelve little girls in two straight lines" kind of walk), Madeline slips and falls off a bridge right into the Seine. Everyone feared she would be dead, "But for a dog / That kept its head," saving her from a "watery grave." What choice do Madeline and the girls have but to take the heroic pooch home, feed her biscuits, milk, and beef, and name her Genevieve? Sadly, when Lord Cucuface gets wind of the new dog, he decrees that no dogs will be allowed in the "old house in Paris that was covered with vines," and kicks Genevieve out on the street. Madeline vows vengeance, and the girls scour Paris looking for the pup: "They went looking high / and low / And every place a dog might go. / In every place they called her name / But no one answered to the same." As we've come to expect from Bemelmans, all's well that ends well chez Clavel, and young readers will be tickled by this heartwarming, quirky dog story with a surprise finale. (Ages 4 to 8) --Karin Snelson-- Book Description When Madeline falls into the river Seine and nearly drowns, a courageous canine comes to her rescue. Now Genevieve the dog is Madeline's cherished pet, and the envy of all the other girls. What can be done when there's just not enough hound to go around? ( Winner of the Caldecott Medal-- Scholastic 0-590-08908-0 / 9780590089081 Very Good Condition Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MADELINE'S RESCUE Bemelmans, Ludwig 2000 14864 From the Publisher When Madeline falls into the river Seine and nearly drowns, a courageous canine comes to her rescue. Now Genevieve the dog is Madeline's cherished pet, and the envy of all the other girls. Genevieve accompanies Madeline everywhere-to music class, to school, and on her daily walk. But all is not well for Miss Clavel, since there's only one dog for twelve little girls. What can be done when there's just not enough hound to go around? Winner of the Caldecott Medal Ludwig Bemelmans was a painter, illustrator, and writer for both children and adults. The Madeline books are among the most honored children's books of all time. Mr. Bemelmans died in 1962 after completing his sixth story about Madeline, Madeline's Christmas. The Penguin Group 0-14-056651-1 / 9780140566512 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Madeline's Rescue Bemelmans, Ludwig 1953 999220 It took Ludwig Bemelmans years to think of Madeline's next adventure after the 1939 original Madeline, but he did it, and the result was Madeline's Rescue, winner of the 1954 Caldecott Medal. One day on a walk through Paris (a "twelve little girls in two straight lines" kind of walk), Madeline slips and falls off a bridge right into the Seine. Everyone feared she would be dead, "But for a dog / That kept its head," saving her from a "watery grave." What choice do Madeline and the girls have but to take the heroic pooch home, feed her biscuits, milk, and beef, and name her Genevieve? Sadly, when Lord Cucuface gets wind of the new dog, he decrees that no dogs will be allowed in the "old house in Paris that was covered with vines," and kicks Genevieve out on the street. Madeline vows vengeance, and the girls scour Paris looking for the pup: "They went looking high / and low / And every place a dog might go. / In every place they called her name / But no one answered to the same." As we've come to expect from Bemelmans, all's well that ends well chez Clavel, and young readers will be tickled by this heartwarming, quirky dog story with a surprise finale. (Ages 4 to 8) - Listed at One Hundred and Fifty Dollars by Vintage book dealers! Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-08908-0 / 9780590089081 Soft Cover Very Good Condition out of Print Price:
94.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|