Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!
booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Black, Mary Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 AMERICAN ADVERTISING POSTERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: FROM THE BELLA C. LANDAUER COLLECTION OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
      Black, Mary
      1976 14609 

       Dover Publications 0-486-23356-1 / 9780486233567
      Soft Cover Very good Condition  New York 

      Price: 29.80 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 BLACK ELK SPEAKS: BEING THE LIFE STORY OF A HOLY MAN OF THE OGLALA SIOUX
      Elk, Black
      1989 7072 ABOUT THE BOOK Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux FROM THE PUBLISHER "A North American bible of all tribes."-Vine Deloria Jr. "The experience of Black Elk . . . is a key statement to the understanding of myth and symbols."-Joseph Campbell.  University of Nebraska Press 0-8032-8359-8 / 9780803283596
      Soft Cover As New  Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. 

      Price: 21.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 BLACK ELK: THE SACRED WAYS OF A LAKOTA
      Elk, Wallace Black
      1991 10015516  "Black Elk opens the Lakota sacred hoop to a comic humanism for everyone. His book will stretch the common definition of shamanism and lift the Buckskin Curtain to the characters behind the great visions."--Kenneth Lincoln (author of Native American Renaissance) in the San Francisco Chronicle.

      " You know, straight across the board, hardly anyone really knows what is Indian. The word Indian in itself really doesn't mean anything. That's how come nobody knows anything about Indians. So I want to tell you how I grew up and who I am. I've never read books. I wasn't educated that way. What I am saying here is based on my life. That's what I am telling you. I grew up with this Chanunpa, this Sacred Pipe, and I have a spirit guide with me all the time. He leads me in and out of all the difficulties, all the obstacles I have to go through. The spirit always finds a pathway. The Chanunpa [Sacred Pipe] Ends a pathway. It's like a deer trail. If you find a deer trail and follow that trail, it's going to lead you to medicines and waterholes and a shelter.

      They bring it all together, and when they finish, just one word comes out. Just one word. They might talk all day, and just one word comes out. The next day they'll talk again, and then another word comes out."

       HarperOne 0-06-250074-0 / 9780062500748
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 19.31 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 Born to Fly: How to Discover and Encourage Your Child's Natural Gifts
      Black, Thom
      1994 10014670 Editorial Reviews Product Description Helps parents to understand their child's unique traits and gifts, then raise them accordingly. Zondervan 0-310-40281-6 / 9780310402817
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 11.54 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 BRITISH TIN GLAZED EARTHENWARE
      Black, John
      2008 1561898486  Covering an earthenware object with a glaze containing tin enabled it to be decorated with paints - a technique introduced to Britain from the Netherlands in the sixteenth century. Soon the potters began to imitate Chinese porcelain, then all the rage, and a number of potteries were developed with this in mind. Their output was massive, much of it being exported, and for a long period it was the mainstay of the British ceramic industry

      Many eye-catching examples are to be seen in museums and private collections. But it was a fragile body, easily broken, cracked and chipped, and in the second half of the eighteenth century new, more durable materials such as creamware and porcelain began to replace it.

      About the Author: John Black retired in 1989 after an academic career and began to devote himself to the study and repair of ceramics. He soon specialized in tin-glazed earthenware and has lectured widely in this subject.

       Shire Books 0-7478-0512-1 / 9780747805120
      Paperback New Condition 

      Price: 13.23 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 BRITISH TIN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE
      Black, John
      2002 1101011060 ABOUT THE BOOK British Tin-Glazed Earthenware. Covering an earthenware object with a glaze containing tin enabled it to be decorated with paints – a technique introduced to Britain from the Netherlands in the sixteenth century.

      Soon the potters began to imitate Chinese porcelain, then all the rage, and a number of potteries were developed with this is mind. Their output was massive, much of it being exported, and for a long period it was the mainstay of the British ceramic industry. Many eye-catching examples are to be seen in museums and private collections. This book provides an introduction to British tin-glazed earthenware for collectors and others interested in the history of ceramics. Abouth the author John Black retired in 1989 after an academic career and began to devote himself to the study and repair of ceramics. He soon specialized in tin-glazed eathenware and has lectured widely in this subject. Book has forty two pages. Shire Publications Limited 0-7478-0512-1 / 9780747805120
      Paperback New Condition Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom 

      Price: 12.38 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 BROKEN HEARTS CLUB
      Black, Ethan
      1999 44831 From the Publisher They meet every week in the dingy back room of Mackey's Steak and Ale Tavern in New York City. An informal group of men with one thing in common: They all suffer the sting of a broken heart. But soon the anger turns to hate. The rejection turns to rage. And the Broken Hearts Club spins violently out of controlexploding into murderous acts of vengeance. Named "the richest cop in New York" by the Daily News, a man both intense and chivalrous, Detective Voort is assigned the case, determined to catch an elusive killer who is always one death ahead ... who appears to switch identities with each new victim ... and who knows how to cover his tracks with cold efficiency. Then Voort falls victim to his own broken heart - his growing anguish threatening to compromise the investigation - as his ex-girlfriend unknowingly becomes the target of a frightening new breed of serial terror. New York Times Book Review - Marilyn Stasio ...[T]he premise of this psychothriller by the pseudonymous Ethan Black is perversely clever. Mademoiselle Thrillingultra-hip and completely engrossing. Library Journal A bunch of brokenhearted men meet regularly in a New York tavern, until one gets violent. Bought by lots of clubs, i.e., the Literary Guild, Doubleday Book Club, and Mystery Guild. Beth Amos According to Paul Simon, there must be 50 ways to leave your lover. But for the members of the Broken Hearts Club, it doesn't matter how you leave them -- in the end you will pay the ultimate price. It's rare to find a book that can thoroughly titillate all your senses, but Ethan Black's sexy suspense thriller, The Broken Hearts Club, does just that. You can smell the fear, hear the screams, taste the terror, and feel the heat. And through the eyes of a killer, you can see the stark depravity of a tortured mind, one that's been broken and ravaged by the dark side of love. The three members of the Broken Hearts Club meet every week in the back room of a hole-in-the-wall tavern in New York City. There's the banker, a free spirit with a brittle heart; the literary agent, quick to anger and easy to sway; and the mechanic, a fragile soul with hands like a jackhammer. Heading the group is the psychologist who brought them together, a seemingly innocuous man with a haunting secret all his own. Together they discuss the lingering sting of rejection and the agonies of love. They share intimate details of their most shocking thoughts and forbidden desires. And they wonder about the ever-mysterious fifth man who wields a power over the group they have yet to understand, despite the fact that he's never come to one of the meetings. Unable to mend the pieces of their shattered hearts, the men's bitterness escalates to rage, leaving them with a growing thirst for vengeance. Their anger spirals out of control in a malignant cyclone of madness until one of the members finally decides to put an end to his pain by exacting the ultimate revenge: cold-blooded murder. The murder is so heinous, so bloodcurdling, it makes hardened homicide detectives who think they've seen it all lose both their composure and their breakfast. Heading the investigation is Detective Conrad Voort, descended from 200 years worth of distinguished and respected Voort policemen. Anxious to carry on with his family's proud heritage, Voort moves quickly to catch the killer, only to learn that this is no ordinary murderer, but rather one who kills with calculating madness and cold efficiency. Despite the savagery and apparent heat of the crime, the only clue the detective finds is the letters BHC carved into a wooden table in the victim's apartment. The case takes an even more puzzling turn when a second murder occurs and the same three letters are found at the scene. Yet the killer's MO is wildly different and the trail of clues is as long as the Voort family history. By the time the third victim is found, Voort is suffering from his own broken heart. When he realizes his ex-girlfriend is the killer's next target, Voort is determined to put an end to the murder  Random House Publishing Group 0-345-42602-9 / 9780345426024
      Hardcover As New Condition  New York 

      Price: 24.95 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 CORE CURRICULUM FOR CRITICAL CARE NURSING - Fourth Edition
      Black, A & C
      1991 11453  Systemically-arranged outline of anatomy, physiology, clinical disorders; nursing assessment & care. Last sold at Forty Four dollars. This is the FOURTH EDITION from the American Association of CRITICAL CARE NURSES.

      Now includes Nursing diagnoses! ALMOST ONE THOUSAND PAGES, clean & unmarked!  Saunders W B Co 0-7216-3074-X / 9780721630748
      Soft Cover As New  Philadelphia 

      Price: 33.06 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 Double Duty - HELP for the adult child who is also: Chemically Dependent, An Only Child, Food Addicted....and more!
      Black, Claudia
      1990 1000013  Adult children of alcoholics will here recognize the roots of their trauma and benefit from this voluminous guide to recovery by psychologist Black ( It'll Never Happen to Me ), a founder of the ACOA movement.

      She addresses ACOAs, whose recovery, she stresses, requires coming to terms with such additional traumas as physical or sexual abuse, chemical or food addiction, and problems specific to only children, the physically disabled, gays and minorities. Forty-one often searing case histories, accompanied by the author's empathetic commentary, illustrate that such victims suffer from loneliness, guilt, low self-esteem and emotional detachment. Regardless of widely differing problems, a common path to recovery and rebuilding trust in themselves and others, Black demonstrates, lies in acknowledging and understanding such feelings.

       Random House Publishing Group 0-345-36152-0 / 9780345361523
      Hardcover Very Good Condition New York out of Print 

      Price: 15.19 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 Home Masonry Repairs and Projects
      Decker, Black &
      1996 10018698  All about repairing and building concrete, brick and block structures with everything you need lists summarizing allt he tools and materials you'll need to complete a project.

      Over 380 DETAILED, full color photos with easy to follow step-by-step instructions. Master professional tips and techniques along with valuable cleaning and maintenance advice. Build your own block wall!

       Black and Decker 0-86573-733-9 / 9780865737334
      Paperback as new condition Minnetonka, Minn. 

      Price: 12.25 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 It Will Never Happen to ME! - Children of Alcoholics as Youngsters - Adolescents - Adults
      Claudia Black, PhD, MSW
      1982 170001887 The title is a line spoken by all who have been raised in a family where one or both of the parents have a problem with alcohol.

      Most children from these homes get thorugh their adolescence looking good and they appear to survive all the problems an hardships of life in an alcoholic family.

      Survival techniques practiced as children and adolescents cause problems in adulthood. Depression, inability to maintain intimate relationships, marrying alcoholics and becoming alcoholic are a few of the results. This book shares some of the excperiences as children of alcoholics, explains the process of WHAT happens and what can be done to both prevent and handle these problems. 182 pages, shelf wear around edges and on cover.  Abrams,Harry N Inc 
      Soft Cover First Edition Very Good  

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      12 It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood - Inspirations for Adult Children
      Black, Claudia A.
      1989 10000226  Claudia Black, a founder of the Adult Children of Alcoholics (ACOA) movement, has written an inspiring collection of healing messages that offer comfort and encouragement, serenity and hope, to anyone surviving a painful childhood. Touching on such issues as trust, denial, self-acceptance, forgiveness, and faith, each message is illuminated by a vibrant, evocative painting by renowned artist Laurie Zagon, an expert in color therapy. Synopsis Claudia Black, a founder of the Adult Children of Alcoholics (ACOA) movement, has written an inspiring collection of healing messages that offer comfort and encouragement, serenity and hope, to anyone surviving a painful childhood. Touching on such issues as trust, denial, self-acceptance, forgiveness, and faith, each message is illuminated by a vibrant, evocative painting by renowned artist Laurie Zagon, an expert in color therapy. Annotation This book offers meditations for serenity, loving support, and, most of all, hope to all who seek peace and life-affirming words to live by. 34 full-colorillustrations.

       Random House Publishing Group 0-345-36279-9 / 9780345362797
      Paperback Very Good Condition United States, 31 December 1989 

      Price: 16.17 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 MAGIC KALEIDOSCOPE
      Black, Sheila
      1994 7799 ABOUT THE BOOK Magic Kaleidoscope  Andrews McMeel Publishing 0-8362-4227-0 / 9780836242270
      Hardcover Very Good  Kansas City, [Mo.] 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 MAGIC OF THEATER - BEHIND THE SXENES WITH TODAY'S LEADING ACTORS
      Black, David
      1993 10000289 The Magic of Theater features thirty-three well-known actors in intimate conversation with award-winning producer/director David Black, providing a rare. behind-the-scenes look at how theatrical magic is made. Based on David Black's popular course at The New School in New York City, this book explores the mysteries of theater: What makes us believe in the actor? Why do we find ourselves caring about the character? What do actors actually feel while they're performing? Against a backdrop of theater history and the words of great actors from the past, Black's questions illuminate the lives and careers of such acclaimed contemporary actors as William Hurt, Liv Ullmann, Christopher Reeve, Alan Arkin, Joel Grey, Madeline Kahn, Swoosie Kurtz, F. Murray Abraham, and Christopher Walken. The results are surprising, funny, poignant - and candid. Eli Wallach describes Marilyn Monroe using the Method, Christopher Reeve discloses Katharine Hepburn's theatrical advice to him, Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn compare notes on how to get into character and how to survive a long run, Tony Randall analyzes the acting style of Olivier, Madeline Kahn gives pointers on the nature of comedy, Maureen Stapleton recalls the night she was directed by Tennessee Williams, Charles Busch reveals what it's like to be a lady onstage, and Christopher Walken lets us in on an acting lesson with Lee Strasberg. Theatrical legends such as Julie Harris, Claire Bloom, and Colleen Dewhurst describe how they prepare themselves to perform. Kate Nelligan, Amanda Plummer, Earle Hyman. and Stockard Channing are among the actors who recall their most memorable roles and share their opinions of the creative process. With a wealth of observations and insights. The Magic of Theater takes readers on a fascinating journey into the hearts and minds of the actors who make theatrical magic happen! Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 0-02-511155-8 / 9780025111554
      Hardcover very good condition New York 

      Price: 34.65 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      15 MOTHERING WITHOUT A MAP: THE SEARCH FOR THE GOOD MOTHER WITHIN
      Black, Kathryn
      2004 15117 From Publishers Weekly Black (In the Shadow of Polio: A Personal and Social History), whose mother became too ill to care for her when Black was four and died when she was six, questions how being a motherless daughter affects her ability to relate to her children

      . Starting from the premise that "nothing... exerts an influence on how a woman raises a child as powerfully as does her own mother," Black sifts through her own feelings, searches through psychological literature, and interviews 50 women between the ages of 20 and 70 about the effects of being under-mothered. Although Black acknowledges that others can sometimes step in to fill the void left by a mother who is absent from her daughter's life because of illness, alcoholism, drug abuse or death, her focus never waivers from what happens when the mother-daughter tie tears and the daughter is left without a role model. Unlike Hope Edelman in Motherless Daughters, Black is less interested in the loss itself than in its effects on mothering, which, in her case, made her wait until she was in her 40s to have children. Black views good mothering as satisfying a child's five basic needs laid out by psychologist Abraham Maslow ("physiological, safety, love, esteem and self-actualization") and is careful to concede "there is no right way to mother." While psychological jargon like "allomother" or "insecure attachment" can obscure Black's point, her interview subjects offer other women afraid of motherhood reassurance that it is possible to be a good mother without having experienced good mothering. Published at twenty five dollars.  Viking Adult 0-670-03266-2 / 9780670032662
      Hardcover As New  New York Small Remainder Mark Outer PP 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      16 THE BLACK & DECKER: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO PAINTING & DECORATING
      Library, Editors of the Black & Decker Home Improvement
      1999 6053 'Black & Decker The Complete Guide to Painting & Decorating' is an illustrated guide to improving interior rooms with paint, wallcoverings, and other decorative materials using professional techniques.

      Beginning with an overview of color and decorating principles, this helpful reference demonstrates the basics of painting and wallcovering, including: selecting and estimating materials, preparing the room, removing existing paint and wallcovering, repairing damaged walls and woodwork, application techniques, and cleanup methods. The featured projects appeal to all skill levels. Experienced do-it-yourselfers will be especially interested in the advanced painting and wallcovering projects, including: sponge painting, block printing, stenciling, rag rolling, painting faux finishes, painting and staining floors, hanging specialty wallcoverings, and creating wallcovering cutouts. There are also projects for adding architectural elements such as cornices, wall moldings, and ceiling medallions. Highlights include: A variety of affordable, do-it-yourself solutions for improving the appearance and style of any room. Professional advice on selecting paint and wallcovering. Exciting new design products such as wool painting pads, textured paint rollers, and polyurethane millwork.

      Demonstrations of each project with clear step-by-step instructions and color how-to photographs. Projects which appeal to a variety of skill levels and cover all aspects of painting and decorating, from beginning theories to advanced techniques.

       Creative Publishing International, Incorporated 0865736324 / 9780865736320
      Paperback Very Good Condition Minnetonka, Minn. 

      Price: 17.23 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      17 THE STORY OF JEWELERY
      J. Anderson Black
      1974 10015459  Review:"This is the most comprehensive history of the art of jewelry design and style ever published - pre-historic to modern times. It contains more large color plates with complete details of techniques and dates with historical antedotes and interesting lore and traditions.

      RECOMMENDED for any student of jewelry making, marketing representatives or merely a lover of the art of self adornment. "

      Book is large hardcover, no book jacket, weighs FIVE POUNDS, before packaging! The author faced an enormous task when embarking upon the HISTORY of jewels, MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND years of craftmanship and design in the pursuit of self-adornment are covered in this ONE enormous volume of 400 pages.

      Just a very few of the many subjects covered, pictured, drawn, photographed include:

      • Metalwork Techniques.
      • PRehistoric and Primitive Jewels.
      • Jewels of the Ancient World.
      • The Byzantine Empire and The Middle Ages, Gothic Vogue, the Middle Ages.
      • ART NOVEAU.
      • THe 20th Century.
      • Royal Regalia and other great collections.
      • Glossary of techniques and technial terms.
      • Selected book list. .....and so on.
      MANY full page color pictures are absolutely BREATH-TAKING! The stones pictured are rare and stunning. I could go on and on about this spectacular volume, but you have to see for yourself to appreciate these treasures. OVERSIZE shipping required.

       William Morris 0-688-00321-4 / 9780688003210
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 53.90 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      18 THE TRANSFER AGREEMENT
      Black
      1984 15088 Jan Cawley, Chicago Tribune Magazine: A struggle to write a painful chapter in Jewish history. What Black began uncovering was a tangled account of an anguished moment in history, one that he at the center had to piece together from...forgotten archives, pre-WWII newspapers, and government records.

      Bill Kurtis, CBS Morning News A fascinating book creating controversy all across the country. Black applied his established investigative journalism techniques to history. The result is an extraordinary book!  Scribner 0-02-511130-2 / 9780025111301
      Hardcover Very good Condition  New York out of Print 

      Price: 29.80 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      19 TRANSFER AGREEMENT
      Black, Edwin
      1984 15280 ABOUT THE BOOK Transfer Agreement  Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 0-02-511130-2 / 9780025111301
      Hardcover As New Condition  New York 

      Price: 21.59 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      20 VEGETARIAN COOKERY 3 - Main Dishes/Vegetables
      Black, Patricia Hall
      1971 37799  126 pages printed on heavy paper (gold color) with literal STEP-BY-STEP instructions to make all of these dishes:
      1. . 1. Appetizers; beverages; salads; dressings and relishes; cooking guides.--v. 2. Breads; sandwiches and fillings; soups; sauces; and gravies.--v. 3. Main dishes; vegetables.--v. 4. Desserts, sauces, and specialities; cakes, frostings, and fillings; pies and pastries; cookies.--v. 5.
      2. Cooking for a crowd; exotic foods; candies and confections is wonderfully easy with this volume that is in excellent condition!
        Pacific Press Pub. 
        Hardcover Spiral Bound Inside Very Good Condition Mountain View, Calif. out of Print HENRY RASMUSSEN 

        Price: 14.60 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com