Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Brett, Jan Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 ARMADILLO RODEO
      Brett, Jan
      6891 SCHOLASTIC INC. @ 0590222988 / 9780590222983
      Hardcover As New 

      Price: 12.69 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 Comet's Nine Lives
      Brett, Jan
      1997 10013830 Comet a cat goes adventuring and starts to endanger his nine lives. Great illustrations. Scholastic 0-590-10972-3 / 9780590109727
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 Fritz and the Beautiful Horses
      Brett, Jan
      1987 10013447 "Brett has created magnificent paintings that glorify her simple but engaging story." Sandpiper 0-395-45356-9 / 9780395453568
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 14.85 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 HEDGIE LOVES TO READ
      Brett, Jan
      2006 51436 Scholastic Inc. 0-439-90594-X / 9780439905947
      Soft Cover New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      5 THE HAT
      Brett, Jan
      1998 50298 Scholastic Inc. 0-590-12057-3 / 9780590120579
      Paperback Very good Condition  Markham, ON, Canada 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 THE MITTEN
      Brett, Jan
      1989 55764 Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it. "The illustrations and the book design . . . are exquisite . . . a charming lap book to be poured over again and again."--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations. Publishers Weekly Baba, Nicki's grandmother, knits pure white mittens for him, even though she is afraid that he will lose them in the snow. Sure enough, the first time Nicki is out, he drops one and some animals promptly move into its snug wool interior. First comes a mole, then a rabbit, a hedgehog, an owl, a badger, a fox, a bear and, finally, a mouse. That mouse tickles the bear's nose and he sneezes, dislodging all of the animals at once. Nicki finds his mitten, and takes it home, but Baba is left to wonder about how it became so enormously stretched out. Brett's magnificent paintings feature her usual array of folk details, and this time, intricate knitting tracks, ornate embroidery, the crusty, peeling texture of the birch bark borders and the exquisite patterns found in Baba's homey rooms. Readers will sit back, suspend belief and welcome this tall tale from the Ukrainian tradition. Ages 4-8. (Sept.) Children's Literature When a young boy loses his new white mitten in the forest, a group of animals decide to climb inside the mitten for warmth. A mole, rabbit, hedgehog, owl, badger, fox, and bear manage to squeeze inside the well-constructed mitten, which safely surrounds them until a meadow mouse causes the bear to sneeze. After the mitten blows sky-high and the inhabitants are scattered, the young boy catches the air-born mitten and returns home. Brett uses clever border illustrations to alert the reader to the whereabouts of the mitten's owner and upcoming events. Synopsis Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it. "The illustrations and the book design . . . are exquisite . . . a charming lap book to be poured over again and again."--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations. Annotation Several animals sleep snugly in Nicki's lost mitten until the bear sneezes. Publishers Weekly Baba, Nicki's grandmother, knits pure white mittens for him, even though she is afraid that he will lose them in the snow. Sure enough, the first time Nicki is out, he drops one and some animals promptly move into its snug wool interior. First comes a mole, then a rabbit, a hedgehog, an owl, a badger, a fox, a bear and, finally, a mouse. That mouse tickles the bear's nose and he sneezes, dislodging all of the animals at once.

      Nicki finds his mitten, and takes it home, but Baba is left to wonder about how it became so enormously stretched out. Brett's magnificent paintings feature her usual array of folk details, and this time, intricate knitting tracks, ornate embroidery, the crusty, peeling texture of the birch bark borders and the exquisite patterns found in Baba's homey rooms. Readers will sit back, suspend belief and welcome this tall tale from the Ukrainian tradition. Ages 4-8. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 0-399-21920-X / 9780399219207
      Hardcover Brand New Condition New York out of Print 

      Price: 17.68 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 THE MITTEN: A UKRAINIAN FOLKTALE
      Brett, Jan
      1989 41363 From the Publisher Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it. "The illustrations and the book design . . . are exquisite . . . a charming lap book to be poured over again and again."--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations. From The Critics Publishers Weekly Baba, Nicki's grandmother, knits pure white mittens for him, even though she is afraid that he will lose them in the snow. Sure enough, the first time Nicki is out, he drops one and some animals promptly move into its snug wool interior. First comes a mole, then a rabbit, a hedgehog, an owl, a badger, a fox, a bear and, finally, a mouse. That mouse tickles the bear's nose and he sneezes, dislodging all of the animals at once. Nicki finds his mitten, and takes it home, but Baba is left to wonder about how it became so enormously stretched out. Brett's magnificent paintings feature her usual array of folk details, and this time, intricate knitting tracks, ornate embroidery, the crusty, peeling texture of the birch bark borders and the exquisite patterns found in Baba's homey rooms. Readers will sit back, suspend belief and welcome this tall tale from the Ukrainian tradition. Ages 4-8. (Sept.) Children's Literature When a young boy loses his new white mitten in the forest, a group of animals decide to climb inside the mitten for warmth. A mole, rabbit, hedgehog, owl, badger, fox, and bear manage to squeeze inside the well-constructed mitten, which safely surrounds them until a meadow mouse causes the bear to sneeze. After the mitten blows sky-high and the inhabitants are scattered, the young boy catches the air-born mitten and returns home. Brett uses clever border illustrations to alert the reader to the whereabouts of the mitten's owner and upcoming events. Penguin Young Readers Group 0-399-21920-X / 9780399219207
      Hardcover Very Good Condition INSIDE New York 

      Price: 17.16 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 THE MITTEN: A UKRAINIAN FOLKTALE
      Brett, Jan
      1990 51164  A Ukrainian boy named Nicki wants his grandmother Baba to knit snow-white mittens for him. She warns her grandson that a white mitten will be hard to find if he loses it in the snow, but of course he promptly does just that! What happens next is the surprising part, as a mole takes refuge in the lost mitten, then a rabbit, then a hedgehog, an owl, a badger, and a fox. If you think the mitten might be a wee bit stretched out at this point, just wait: "Then a big bear sniffed at the mitten. The animals were packed in tight, but the bear didn't care. He crawled in anyway." When a tiny mouse squeezes in, her whiskers tickle the bear's nose. He sneezes, and "Aaaaa-aaaaa-ca-chew!" all the animals fly out of their crocheted cave. As the mitten sails through the air, Nicki spots it, reclaims it, and takes it home to show his smiling Baba. Jan Brett is the illustrator of many well-known folktales, fairy tales, and poems, such as Goldilocks and the Three Bears and The Owl and the Pussycat, by Edward Lear. Her special signature in her detailed artwork is the intricate borders, seen in this book as birch-bark panels with embroidered details and mitten-shaped vignettes offering additional insights into the story line. Brett is at her best when she illustrates animals, and the expressions on the faces of her creatures are a delight. She carefully researched the costumes, furniture, and house in this traditional Ukrainian tale--all are authentic. A fine story to read on a frosty night with a cup of hot chocolate, and if you ever get your fill of The Mitten, you can always try its delightfully original companion book, The Hat, winner of the 1998 Boston Globe-Horn Book Award. (Ages 4 to 8) --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly Baba, Nicki's grandmother, knits pure white mittens for him, even though she is afraid that he will lose them in the snow. Sure enough, the first time Nicki is out, he drops one and some animals promptly move into its snug wool interior. First comes a mole, then a rabbit, a hedgehog, an owl, a badger, a fox, a bear and, finally, a mouse. That mouse tickles the bear's nose and he sneezes, dislodging all of the animals at once. Nicki finds his mitten, and takes it home, but Baba is left to wonder about how it became so enormously stretched out. Brett's magnificent paintings feature her usual array of folk details, and this time, intricate knitting tracks, ornate embroidery, the crusty, peeling texture of the birch bark borders and the exquisite patterns found in Baba's homey rooms. Readers will sit back, suspend belief and welcome this tall tale from the Ukrainian tradition. Ages 4-8.

       Scholastic Inc 0590440152 / 9780590440158
      Paperback Very Good Condition Markham, ON, Canada 

      Price: 19.80 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 The Wild Christmas Reindeer
      Brett, Jan
      2005 10014150  "Teeka was excited. And a little afraid. This year Santa had asked her to get the reindeer ready to fly on Christmas Eve." Teeka, an Arctic girl who lives "in the shadow of Santa's Winterfarm," knows it will be a struggle to round up the reindeer who'd roamed wild on the tundra since last Christmas. Reindeer training is not easy for the hard-working young girl: "Teeka looked at the tangled reindeer, once so bold and free, and began to cry. 'It's my fault,' she said. 'I've spent all my time yelling at you, instead of helping. I'm sorry.' And one by one she gave each reindeer a hug."

      On December 24, Teeka--who's finally learned how to be a gentle, effective trainer--brings her antlered team to meet Santa and all the elves who have loaded the sleigh. Teeka is asleep on the last page of the book, as Santa and his well-trained reindeer--Bramble, Heather, Windswept, Lichen, Snowball, Crag, Twilight, and Tundra--fly past her window for a night of magical surprises. (Ages 3 to 8) .

       Scholastic 0-590-44908-7 / 9780590449083
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 14.21 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com