Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Carey, Larry Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 1003 SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERS: WITH VALUES - 1997 Edition, 3rd Colume
      Carey, Larry
      1997 13704 This third volume by Larry Carey and Sylvia Tompkins focuses on character salt and pepper shakers. Featured in this book are popular television, movie, and cartoon characters. Also included are well-known mascots or symbols, such as the Loch Ness Monster and Smokey Bear. A large part of 1003 Salt & Pepper Shakers focuses on characters created by Walt Disney. The color, size, manufacturer, design variations, and value range for over 700 examples of character salt and pepper shakers is provided. Published at THIRTY DOLLARS. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0764301128 / 9780764301124
      Paperback New Condition Atglen, PA 

      Price: 24.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 1004 SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERS (1998 edition)
      Carey, Larry
      1998 13705 The increasingly collectible categories of nursery rhymes and literary characters, including children's stories and fables, provide the focus for this fourth book of salt and pepper shakers by experts Larry Carey and Sylvia Tompkins. This very popular area of salt and pepper shakers appeals to a wide range of collectorsÑit's the book for collectors who love classic literary characters such as those from Dickens, fairy tales, and Aesop's fables, to modern day characters such the Cat in the Hat and Curious George. Wonderful sets, from Aladdin and His Lamp to Wizards with Dragons, and everything in between (including series) are depicted in over 700 color photographs. A comprehensive guide, this book details each set's color, size, manufacturer, design variations, and value ranges along with licensing information as marked on the sets. Published at Thirty Dollars.. JUST REDUCED TO SELL!! Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0764305530 / 9780764305535
      Hardcover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA 

      Price: 24.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 1006 SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERS, ADVERTISING (Year 2000)
      Carey, Larry
      2000 8586 ABOUT THE BOOK 1006 Salt and Pepper Shakers, Advertising, Listed at Thirty Dollars. 1,130 full color photos, year 2000 price guide, 176 pp., 8-1/2x11", softcover new copy. This is a field of salt & pepper shaker collecting all its own - advertising. A fascinating and diverse group of companies kept their logo within arms reach at kitchen and dinner tables nationwide covers hotels and casinos, restaurants, entertainment, household products, food, beverages, foreign advertising, and many others. A fantastic chapter on transportation covers a wide selection of AIRLINES and gas station shakers. A new and important resource for salt & pepper shakers collection, and will also appeal to collectors of all types of company advertising. PUBLISHED AT THIRTY DOLLARS. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0764311859 / 9780764311857
      Soft Cover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA 

      Price: 26.77 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 BEADS AND BEADWORK OF WEST AND CENTRAL AFRICA
      Carey, Margret
      1991 48975 Shire Publications Ltd 0-7478-0100-2 / 9780747801009
      Paperback Brand New Condition  Princes Risborough 

      Price: 14.14 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 Beads and Beadwork of West and Central Africa
      Carey, Margret
      1997 10013405 Osprey Publishing, Limited 0-7478-0100-2 / 9780747801009
      Paperback New Condition 

      Price: 12.25 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 DIRTY JOKES & BEERS : STORIES OF THE UNREFINED
      Carey
      2000 000269 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. More funny jokes by TV's comic, Drew Carey Disney Co 07868855899


      Price: 11.22 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 DIRTY JOKES AND BEER
      Carey, Drew
      1997 6995  Comedian Drew Carey, star of the eponymous TV show, provides neither a full-scale memoir nor a catalogue of stand-up shtick in Dirty Jokes and Beer: Stories of the Unrefined. Rather, as the title suggests, his book mixes anecdotes, jokes and commentary on TV and fame, all in his cheerily vulgar fashion.

      The last third of the book is Carey's "pride and joy," "dark" short stories in faux autobiographical style: in one, "Drew" meets a beautiful woman who turns out to be a transvestite.

      FROM THE PUBLISHER We all know Drew Carey from his award-winning stand-up career and his hit television show, but do we really know Drew Carey, the person? In his first book, the bawdy and irreverent "Dirty Jokes and Beer: Stories of the Unrefined", find out about all the many sides of this misunderstood Hollywood star. The Environmentally Sensitive Drew: "... what the hell does it mean, 'Save the Planet?' Save what planet? How? Who? Why? What will it cost me? Save the Planet. Scramble the eggs. Burn the toast." The Health-Conscious Drew: "They say that exercise and proper diet are the keys to a longer, healthier life. Oh well ... Watch for my next book, How I Died While Jogging." There's even a bonus chapter with 101 punch lines like these (guess what it's about!): "It has casters. It votes. Henry Aaron used it to hit his 750th home run." Also, early reviews of his hit sitcom: "Schulman also gave 'Drew Carey' a thumbs down. 'He's not an acceptable lead ... He will not carry that show.'"

      And never-before-revealed notes about his show from the network censor: "November 8, 1996. Page 27 - The dialogue exchange including Oswald's line, 'Five bucks to whoever can cut the cheese on Santa' will not be acceptable. The action of Santa grabbing his crotch will also be unacceptable." SYNOPSIS The frank and funny department-store personnel manager who has become one of ABC-TV's hottest sitcom stars provides a collection of short pieces based on real people and places he has encountered. Listed at $23.00.  Hyperion 0-7868-6351-X / 9780786863518
      Hardcover As New  New York 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 Miami Psychic: Confessions of a Confidante
      Carey, Yvonne
      2006 10018887  Psychics and their abilities make for good television: their dreams and visions can easily be translated into colorful onscreen visuals. In print, however, the mystical quality doesn't always translate. Regina Milbourne's experiences in South Beach, with the help of journalist Carey, have been rendered clinical and distant, as in such expository passages as, "I am a certified professional tarot and palm reader, astrologist, clairvoyant, and medium. The money I charge reflects how much the client can afford and the work involved." Even though this psychic claims to help her often desperate clients achieve their goals-among them having an orgasm or bringing back the dead-the author's emphasis on putting a monetary value to prayer, homespun mixtures and spells, or how to charge $12,000 to help someone have a baby come across more as con tactics than spiritual pursuit. It's more than a little dispiriting that a subject so intrinsically fascinating should be so lacking in magic-time and again, Milbourne's gift is reduced to a cash transaction. Lacking the heart or soul necessary to conjure up much excitement, this memoir illuminates just how lucrative the psychic profession can be, but little more.

      About the Author: Regina Milbourne, a practicing psychic for more than fifteen years, first realized her gift two weeks after drowning in an unattended swimming pool when she was 12. With only a sixth grade formal education, and half her life spent as a practicing psychic, she is coming clean to leave her past behind. Yvonne Carey has worked in journalism for over a decade and is a regular contributor to the Miami Herald and Sun-Sentinel. She is known for her articles on the entrenchment of Santeria and Voodoo culture and the diverse culture of South Florida.

       William Morrow 0-06-084970-3 / 9780060849702
      Hardcover w/book jacket very good condition New York 

      Price: 19.11 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      9 NEW PERSPECTIVES ON CREATING WEB PAGES WITH HTML SECOND EDITION - BRIEF
      Carey, Joan
      2000 30280 ABOUT THE BOOK New Perspectives on Creating Web Pages with HTML Second Edition - Brief FROM THE PUBLISHER As part of the New Perspectives series, this text offers a case-based, problem-solving approach and innovative technology for learning the basics of HTML coding.  Course Technology, Inc. 0-619-01966-2 / 9780619019662
      Paperback As New  

      Price: 22.61 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      10 SALT and PEPPER SHAKERS (1005) with prices
      Carey, Larry; Tompkins, Sylvia
      1999 1005-SP 

      Brand New, 1005 Salt & Pepper Shakers, 8-1/2 x 11", softcover, pages in full color.

      Darling minis, famous personalities Marily Monroe to Ghandi, company-developed sets,i.e. Holly Hobbie & Precious Moments. PRICE GUIDE from 1999.

       Schiffer 0-7643-0880-7. / 9780764308802


      Price: 27.35 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 SALT and PEPPER SHAKERS (1006) with prices
      Carey, Larry; Tompkins, Sylvia
      SA-1859 ISBN:0-7643-1185-9. 8x11, SB, 176pp, color, 2000/PG 1000+ advertising sets in color arranged by subject - hotels & casinos, restaurants, food, beverages, etc  schiff 6/8/2000 


      Price: 27.35 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 STAR TREK "INVASION #1: FIRST STRIKE"
      Carey, Diane
      1996 900915  Long ago, before the days of myth and legend, our worlds belonged to them. Now they want them back. . . .Captain Kirk is stunned when the Federation receives an urgent plea for help -- from the Klingon Empire. A mysterious starship has invaded Klingon space and resisted all their efforts to destroy it. Establishing contact with the stranger's ship, Kirk discovers that it is only the vanguard of a vast alien fleet obsessed with conquering the Klingons, the Federation, the Romulans, and all who dwell in the space that was once their own.

       Star Trek 0-671-54002-5 / 9780671540029
      Mass Market Paperback VERY GOOD CONDITION New York 

      Price: 11.62 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 Star Trek - BATTLESTATIONS- #31
      Carey, Diane L.
      1989 900383 Battlestations!

      Back on Earth enjoying a well-deserved shore leave, Captain Kirk is rudely accosted by a trio of Starfleet security guards. It seems he is wanted for questioning in connection with the theft of transwarp -- the Federation's newest, most advanced propulsion system. Could Captain Kirk, Starfleet's most decorated hero, be guilty of stealing top-secret technology?

      With the aid of Mr. Spock, Lt. Comdr. Piper begins a desperate search for the scientists who developed transwarp -- a search that leads her to an isolated planet, where she discovers the real -- and very dangerous -- traitor!

       Star Trek 0-671-70183-5 / 9780671701833
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 14.36 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 STAR TREK - DEEP SPACE NINE - 'THE WAY OF THE WARRIOR'
      Carey, Diane
      1995 900916 The entire Alpha Quadrant has been threatened with deadly infiltration by the shape-shifting Founders of the Dominion. Already the Romulans and Cardassians have been decimated by the clandestine machinations of the Founders.

      Now the newly promoted Captain Benjamin Sisko of Deep Space Nine? has another problem: a massive fleet of Klingon warships has arrived at DS9 on a secret mission. Unable to learn anything from an elusive Klingon general, Sisko turns to Lt. Commander Worf, formerly of the Starship Enterprise? and the only Klingon in Starfleet, to try and uncover the truth.

      What Worf learns will have a profound impact on the future of the Alpha Quadrant, and Sisko must risk destroying the Federation-Klingon alliance to prevent a full-scale war!

      We have dozens of Star Trek books & tapes at this site, be sure to look for them!

       Star Trek 0-671-56813-2 / 9780671568139
      Paperback VERY GOOD CONDITION New York 

      Price: 10.08 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 Star Trek - First Strike - #79
      Carey, Diane L.
      1996 900081 Long ago, before the days of myth and legend, our worlds belonged to them. Now they want them back. . . Captain Kirk is stunned when the Federation receives an urgent plea for help -- from the Klingon Empire. A mysterious starship has invaded Klingon space and resisted all their efforts to destroy it. Establishing contact with the stranger's ship, Kirk discovers that it is only the vanguard of a vast alien fleet obsessed with conquering the Klingons, the Federation, the Romulans, and all who dwell in the space that was once their own.

      The Invasion has begun. . . .

      Long ago, before the days of myth and legend, our worlds belonged to them. Now they want them back. . . . Captain Kirk is stunned when the Federation receives an urgent plea for help -- from the Klingon Empire. A mysterious starship has invaded Klingon space and resisted all their efforts to destroy it. Establishing contact with the stranger's ship, Kirk discovers that it is only the vanguard of a vast alien fleet obsessed with conquering the Klingons, the Federation, the Romulans, and all who dwell in the space that was once their own. The Invasion has begun. . . . Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 0-671-54002-5 / 9780671540029
      Mass Market Paperback Very Good Condition New York, New York, U.S.A. 

      Price: 10.87 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      16 Star Trek - INVASION #1: FIRST STRIKE
      Carey, Diane
      1996 55572  Long ago, before the days of myth and legend, our worlds belonged to them. Now they want them back. . . . Captain Kirk is stunned when the Federation receives an urgent plea for help -- from the Klingon Empire. A mysterious starship has invaded Klingon space and resisted all their efforts to destroy it. Establishing contact with the stranger's ship, Kirk discovers that it is only the vanguard of a vast alien fleet obsessed with conquering the Klingons, the Federation, the Romulans, and all who dwell in the space that was once their own. The Invasion has begun. . . . From the Publisher Long ago, before the days of myth and legend, our worlds belonged to them. Now they want them back. . . . Captain Kirk is stunned when the Federation receives an urgent plea for help -- from the Klingon Empire.

      A mysterious starship has invaded Klingon space and resisted all their efforts to destroy it. Establishing contact with the stranger's ship, Kirk discovers that it is only the vanguard of a vast alien fleet obsessed with conquering the Klingons, the Federation, the Romulans, and all who dwell in the space that was once their own. The Invasion has begun. . . .

       Star Trek 0-671-54002-5 / 9780671540029
      Mass Market Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 12.38 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      17 STAR TREK -THE NEXT GENERATION 'GHOST SHIP'
      Carey, Diane
      1988 900920 In 1995, a Russian aircraft carrier is destroyed by a mysterious creature that just as mysteriously disappears thereafter. Three hundred years later, Counsellor Deanna Troi awakens in her quarters from a nightmare in which she senses the voices of the crew of that Russian ship, whose life-essences were somehow absorbed by the creature that destroyed them. And the nightmare heralds a danger to the EnterpriseTM itself, for if Picard can't discover a way to communicate with the creature, it could absorb his crew just as it did the Russians.
      We have dozens of Star Trek books & tapes at this site, be sure to look for them!

       Star Trek 0-671-66579-0 / 9780671665791
      Paperback VERY GOOD CONDITION 

      Price: 14.65 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      18 Star Trek The Next Generation #1
      Carey, Diane L.
      1988 900058 From the Publisher In 1995, a Russian aircraft carrier is destroyed by a mysterious creature that just as mysteriously disappears thereafter. Three hundred years later, Counsellor Deanna Troi awakens in her quarters from a nightmare in which she senses the voices of the crew of that Russian ship, whose life-essences were somehow absorbed by the creature that destroyed them. And the nightmare heralds a danger to the EnterpriseTM itself, for if Picard can't discover a way to communicate with the creature, it could absorb his crew just as it did the Russians. Synopsis In 1995, a Russian aircraft carrier is destroyed by a mysterious creature that just as mysteriously disappears thereafter. Three hundred years later, Counsellor Deanna Troi awakens in her quarters from a nightmare in which she senses the voices of the crew of that Russian ship, whose life-essences were somehow absorbed by the creature that destroyed them. And the nightmare heralds a danger to the EnterpriseTM itself, for if Picard can't discover a way to communicate with the creature, it could absorb his crew just as it did the Russians.

       Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 0-671-66579-0 / 9780671665791
      Mass Market Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      19 STARSEED TRANSMISSIONS
      Carey, Ken
      1991 9326  ABOUT THE BOOK Starseed Transmissions FROM THE PUBLISHER The first volume of the Starseed Trilogy: Intuitive knowledge featuring a startling new view of human evolution. 85 pages. Review: "Perhaps the finest example of intuitive knowledge I have ever encountered." Jean Houston, author of "The Possible Human."  Harper San Francisco 0-06-250189-5 / 9780062501899
      Soft Cover Brand New  [San Francisco] 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      20 THE APPLAUSE PERFORMING ARTS GUIDE TO LOS ANGELES AND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (APPLAUSE GUIDE TO THE PERFORMING ARTS SER.)
      Simon, Carey
      02872150  Soft Cover. As New. 5x11. Tourists and veteran culture vultures will discove3r over 1,000 lively arts opportunities in Southern California. HOLLYWOOD may spell the molvies, but So. Cal.ifornia now signifies high performance in numerous shapes and forms: Jazz clubs, dance companies, orchestras, amphitheatres, festivals, opera, poetry readings, theater and comedy clubs. Whatever is out there, rest assured that it's all here in Carey Simon's firstever guide to the region's glorious performing arts. Covers FREE events, discounts, ticket info., seating plans, amenities, nearby eateries. More than anyone ever knew is found here in one entertaining book to the entertainment capital of California.

       New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1994 


      Price: 12.38 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Carey, Larry on Abookstop.com
      Carey, Larry on Agorabooks.net
      Carey, Larry on Alongthewaybooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Areadershaven.com
      Carey, Larry on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
      Carey, Larry on Bluestockingbooks.net
      Carey, Larry on Bubbasbookswap.com
      Carey, Larry on Central-bookexchange.com
      Carey, Larry on Crawfordsnautical.com
      Carey, Larry on Dauntlessbooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Dbworldwidebooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Deansbookstore.com
      Carey, Larry on Derbybookshelf.com
      Carey, Larry on Fatcitybookstore.com
      Carey, Larry on Guthriebooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Kjcactus.com
      Carey, Larry on Lakesidebooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Maplehillbooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Nomadestore.com
      Carey, Larry on Onceuponatimebooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Peerlessbookstore.com
      Carey, Larry on Readitagain1.com
      Carey, Larry on Richardsonsbooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Russellbooks.com
      Carey, Larry on Shop.bookgarden2.com
      Carey, Larry on Springystreasures.com
      Carey, Larry on Store.bookswithapast.com
      Carey, Larry on Trentsbookshelf.com
      Carey, Larry on Youronlinebookstore.com

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie