Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Davis, Jim Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 Fifth Garfield Treasury, Vol. 5
      Davis, Jim
      1989 999143 From the Publisher The world's most fun-loving cat returns in living color, with another whisker-grabbing edition of the Sunday comics, collected from his fabulously feline-filled bestselling books. Strips collected from the Sunday comics feature the wickedly wacky cat Garfield. Random House Publishing Group 0-345-36268-3 / 9780345362681
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 15.35 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 GARFIELD IN DISGUISE
      Davis, Jim
      1985 10015841 The world's favorite cat in his fourth spectacular TV Special by Jim Davis. Book is softcover, wear around edges and spine, full color throughout. Halloween is Garfield's favority holiday -- you dress up in a costume and next thing you know it's candy, candy, candy!

      Disguised as an old Pirate Cap'm and his First Mate, Garfield and Odie hit the sidewalks of suburbia -- and find themselves in a real-life, very scary ghost story. Special book club edition.

       Ballantine Books 0-345-33045-5 / 9780345330451
      Paperback Very Good Condition This Edition out of Print 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 Garfield Rolls On
      Davis, Jim
      1985 10000326 You just can't keep a good cat down. And with Garfield you'd need muscles to do it, anyway. This is the frisky feline's tenth collection and is full of the antics and acrobatics you know and love him for. As a bonus it also features an inteview with Jim Davis about how he became a cartoonist! Random House Publishing Group 0-345-32634-2 / 9780345326348
      Paperback very good condition New York 

      Price: 14.85 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 GARFIELD AT LARGE (GARFIELD SERIES #1)
      Davis, Jim
      1980 53543 Like every great lasagna, Garfield was born in the kitchen of an Italian restaurant on a winter's night in 1978, while snow fell outside like grated parmesan cheese. He weighed five pounds, six ounces at birth-that's big for a kitten!-and right from the start showed a passion for Italian food. The restaurant owner, forced to choose between Garfield and closing his doors for lack of pasta, sold Garfield to a pet store. Garfield thought he was a goner until Jon Arbuckle walked in the door. The rest is history. Synopsis Like every great lasagna, Garfield was born in the kitchen of an Italian restaurant on a winter's night in 1978, while snow fell outside like grated parmesan cheese. He weighed five pounds, six ounces at birth-that's big for a kitten!-and right from the start showed a passion for Italian food. The restaurant owner, forced to choose between Garfield and closing his doors for lack of pasta, sold Garfield to a pet store. Garfield thought he was a goner until Jon Arbuckle walked in the door. The rest is history. Random House Publishing Group 0-345-28779-7 / 9780345287793
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition New York out of Print 

      Price: 18.81 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 Garfield Beefs Up: His 37th Book
      Davis, Jim
      2000 10014793  ANOTHER YEAR, ANOTHER 10 POUNDS! Once again, Garfield spreads his mirth--and his girth--to cartoon lovers everywhere. Whether he's poking fun at Jon's latest dating disaster, punting Odie off the kitchen table, or pigging out on pork skins, this well-rounded cat is always hungry for fun.

      This is a new larger, full-color format in full color in almost 100 pages.

       Ballantine Books 0-345-44109-5 / 9780345441096
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 12.25 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      6 GARFIELD LEARNS ABOUT CONSERVATION: ENDANGERED ODIE?
      Davis, Jim
      1992 14359 

      Environmental stickers and large printed card inside. Garfield teaches children simple life lessons, while entertaining them with stories. chldren join Garfield and his friends in a lively story as they encounter everyday situations and learn basic lessons about this great big world in which they live.

      In this volume, Garfield learns about the Earth's disappearing wildlife, then has a dream that Odie disappears! The Activity page agives practical examples of how children can get actively involved in recycling, conservations, and other ways to help save the planet.  Random House Children's Books 0-307-15730-X / 9780307157300
      Paperback Very Good Condition  Racine, Wis. 

      Price: 20.22 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 Garfield Rolls On (Garfield
      Davis, Jim
      1985 10010079 You just can't keep a good cat down. And with Garfield you'd need muscles to do it, anyway. This is the frisky feline's tenth collection and is full of the antics and acrobatics you know and love him for. As a bonus it also features an inteview with Jim Davis about how he became a cartoonist! Ballantine Books 0-345-32634-2 / 9780345326348
      Paperback very good condition New York 

      Price: 14.85 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 Garfield Rolls On (Garfield
      Davis, Jim
      1985 10014033  You just can't keep a good cat down. And with Garfield you'd need muscles to do it, anyway. This is the frisky feline's tenth collection and is full of the antics and acrobatics you know and love him for. As a bonus it also features an inteview with Jim Davis about how he became a cartoonist!

       Ballantine Books 0345326342 / 9780345326348
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 11.58 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 GARFIELD'S JOLLY HOLIDAY 3-PACK, VOL. 3
      Davis, Jim
      1997 52665 CELEBRATE THE HOLIDAYS WITH GARFIELD! Thanksgiving turkey. Christmas ham. Tricks and a bag full of treats. Holidays were made for Garfield. After all, what more could America's favorite tubby tabby ask for than a string of nationally sanctioned days of overeating? So whether he's tying up Odie with Christmas lights or raiding the fridge for a piece of pumpkin pie, Garfield's never happier-or feistier-than when he's filled with the holiday spirit . . . and bags of Halloween candy! Synopsis CELEBRATE THE HOLIDAYS WITH GARFIELD! Thanksgiving turkey. Christmas ham. Tricks and a bag full of treats. Holidays were made for Garfield. After all, what more could America's favorite tubby tabby ask for than a string of nationally sanctioned days of overeating? So whether he's tying up Odie with Christmas lights or raiding the fridge for a piece of pumpkin pie, Garfield's never happier-or feistier-than when he's filled with the holiday spirit . . . and bags of Halloween candy! Random House Publishing Group 0-345-42042-X / 9780345420428
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 17.68 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 GARFIELD'S SCARY TalesT
      Davis, Jim
      1990 20390 

      Get ready to pull those covers over your head -- Garfield is coming your way in five very scary stories. Softcover, 8-1/2 x 11", good condition, 32 pages, wear 'n tear on spine, some wavy pages, NO MARKINGS.  Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 0-448-40100-2 / 9780448401003
      Paperback Good Condition  out of Print 

      Price: 19.95 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 GARFIELD: THE COMPLETE CAT BOOK
      Davis, Jim
      1981 10015549 Big book about GARFIELD, with characteristics, occupations, myths, and a few feline secrets.

      From the Inside: Flap Garfield, the cat with an ego as big as his appetite (and proud of it!), wants you to pump up your self-image and start acting like the superior person you are! In The Me Book, Garfield covers all aspects of superiority, from basic self-confidence to world domination, including tips on how to: -- Accept the admiration of others -- Whip a flabby ego into shape -- Dress to impress -- Claw your way up the corporate ladder -- Condescend to just about everybody These and other invaluable tips will soon have you saying like Garfield, "I've gotta be me, I'm too good to be anyone else!"

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-84893-4 / 9780394848938
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 12.85 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 IN DOG YEARS I'D BE DEAD
      Davis, Jim
      2002 52397 If you are one of the 263 million earthlings who read Garfield daily, you won't need much convincing. You know that a hardcover pictorial celebrating the first 25 years of the world's most syndicated comic couldn't be more welcome or more timely.

      This book contains the entire fascinating history of the strip (which began as a spin-off from Davis's short-lived "Jon") and a comprehensive look at all things Garfield. From the Publisher Experience twenty-five years of the furry phenomenon known as Garfield with this fun, in-depth, and lavishly illustrated book. Jim Davis's grandfather, James A. Garfield Davis, was a big, cantankerous, outspoken man. Garfield is a big, cantankerous, outspoken cat. Coincidence? Of course not. The cartoon affectionately modeled on his grandfather has propelled creator Jim Davis -- and Garfield -- into the realm of comic superstardom. In this book, you'll get a unique look back at the humble beginnings and enormous success of America's favorite feline. In Dog Years I'd Be Dead takes a comprehensive look at everything Garfield -- the comics, the television shows, the zillions of products (who on the planet hasn't seen the grinning plush doll suction-cupped to a car window?), and, of course, the fans. You'll get the inside scoop about the pioneering comic-strip books that set the standard for the industry with a shape now called the "Garfield format." You'll venture into the studio where the voice talent recorded TV shows, and hear about the antics of special guest stars like Jonathan Winters and Buddy Hackett. Loaded with never-before-seen archival gems from Jim Davis's personal collection and tribute cartoons from legends like Beetle Bailey's Mort Walker, Blondie's Dean Young, and The Family Circus's Bill Keane, this is a book to treasure. Synopsis Experience twenty-five years of the furry phenomenon known as Garfield with this fun, in-depth, and lavishly illustrated book. Jim Davis's grandfather, James A. Garfield Davis, was a big, cantankerous, outspoken man. Garfield is a big, cantankerous, outspoken cat. Coincidence? Of course not. The cartoon affectionately modeled on his grandfather has propelled creator Jim Davis -- and Garfield -- into the realm of comic superstardom. In this book, you'll get a unique look back at the humble beginnings and enormous success of America's favorite feline. In Dog Years I'd Be Dead takes a comprehensive look at everything Garfield -- the comics, the television shows, the zillions of products (who on the planet hasn't seen the grinning plush doll suction-cupped to a car window?), and, of course, the fans. You'll get the inside scoop about the pioneering comic-strip books that set the standard for the industry with a shape now called the "Garfield format." You'll venture into the studio where the voice talent recorded TV shows, and hear about the antics of special guest stars like Jonathan Winters and Buddy Hackett. Loaded with never-before-seen archival gems from Jim Davis's personal collection and tribute cartoons from legends like Beetle Bailey's Mort Walker, Blondie's Dean Young, and The Family Circus's Bill Keane, this is a book to treasure. Biography Garfield was born on June 19, 1978, and is syndicated in forty-one U.S. newspapers. Garfield was recently named by the Guiness World Records as the world's most widely syndicated comic strip, appearing in 2,570 journals and read by some two hundred sixty-three million readers around the globe. Jim Davis was born in 1945 in Marion, Indiana. He attended Ball State University in Muncie, where he distinguished himself by earning one of the lowest cumulative grade point averages in the history of the university. (Incidentally, a fellow classmate named David Letterman earned the other.) Davis is the author of thirty-three New York Times bestsellers. He lives in Muncie, Indiana. Random House Publishing Group 0-345-45530-4 / 9780345455307
      Hardcover Very good Condition New York 

      Price: 45.45 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 The Fourth Garfield Treasury, Vol. 4
      Davis, Jim
      1987 999144  Enjoy Garfield in beautiful, colorful splendor in this fourth treasury of his Sunday comic antics. He eats, he teases, he sleeps. It's the life of Garfield, and you won't want to be without it. Synopsis Enjoy Garfield in beautiful, colorful splendor in this fourth treasury of his Sunday comic antics. He eats, he teases, he sleeps. It's the life of Garfield, and you won't want to be without it.

      Strips collected from the Sunday comics feature the wickedly wacky cat Garfield.

       Random House Publishing Group 0345347269 / 9780345347268
      Paperback VERY GOOD CONDITION New York 

      Price: 15.10 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 Third Garfield Treasury
      Davis, Jim
      1985 999145 It's the third of the best of Garfield. You know him, you love him, you can't get enough, so here he is, collected in one glorious volume of irrascible lovability. Garfield weighs in for fun and tips the scales of laughter once again! Annotation Strips collected from the Sunday comics feature the wickedly wacky cat Garfield. Random House Publishing Group 0-345-32635-0 / 9780345326355
      Paperback Very Good Condition Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 

      Price: 12.38 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Davis, Jim on Aldertonbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Artsolo.net
      Davis, Jim on Beaglebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Bibliodisia.com
      Davis, Jim on Buybookstoday.net
      Davis, Jim on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Cozybookcellar.com
      Davis, Jim on Cupboardmaker.com
      Davis, Jim on Darkwoodbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Dauntlessbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Drakefarmbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Easychairbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Elpinarillobooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Foxfirebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Gillianjamesbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Go-bookworld.com
      Davis, Jim on Goodwillbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Grendelbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Hkbooksonline.com
      Davis, Jim on Infinitybooksjapan.com
      Davis, Jim on Johnbalebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Jondalbook.com
      Davis, Jim on Kbookscanada.com
      Davis, Jim on Kjcactus.com
      Davis, Jim on Maplehillbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Marchhousebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
      Davis, Jim on Montclairbookcenter.com
      Davis, Jim on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Nightheronbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Oldkidsbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Oxfordhousebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Ozzbooks.com.au
      Davis, Jim on Pbkpalace.com
      Davis, Jim on Pellabooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Riversedgebooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Royaloakbookshop.net
      Davis, Jim on Snowdensbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Thebooksend.com
      Davis, Jim on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
      Davis, Jim on Vinegarworksbooks.com
      Davis, Jim on Vintage-books.com
      Davis, Jim on Websterbookstore.com
      Davis, Jim on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
      Davis, Jim on Wintertimebooks.com

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie