Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Dobson, James Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 CHILDREN AT RISK
      Dobson, James
      1994 15000043  Product Description: In this hard-hitting and empowering book, James Dobson and Gary Bauer expose the cultural forces endangering today's children and show what you can do to defend your family, your faith and your traditional values.

      A national bestseller revised and expanded for even more knowledge to protect your most precious gift-your children. Comments from back page: "A call to arms, a bugle blast intended to rouse the indifferent, who may not realize there's a WAR going on with their children as spoils, and that its outcome will set the course for the future of the nation." Washington Time. "Perhaps the ONE book that can ignite in each of us, a sense of urgency and a renewed passion to reclaim the timelsss values that we hold dear." -- Religious Broadcasting. Condition: Very good - front cover has crease, some shelf wear. Over 300 pages.  W Publishing Group 0-8499-3584-9 / 9780849935848
      Paperback - Softcover Very Good  Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 DOBSON 2-IN-1: LOVE MUST BE TOUGH/STRAIGHT TALK
      Dobson, James C.
      1999 54188 This new two-in-one volume contains the classic James Dobson bestsellers Love Must Be Tough and Straight Talk-each loaded with practical, straightforward advice for relationship building. In Love Must Be Tough, Dr. Dobson attacks the root problem of most marital crises-a lack of respect-offering practical help for rekindling mutual respect and mature love.
      Straight Talk stakes a clear path through the confusion of men's roles, teaching men how to build stable, loving and satisfying relationships with their wives and children. Thousands of lives have been dramatically changed though the principles presented in these essential books which are now together for the first time ever. Thomas Nelson 0-8499-1654-2 / 9780849916540
      Hardcover As New Condition As New Book Jacket Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 

      Price: 20.79 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 FOCUS ON THE FAMILY PRESENTS DR. JAMES DOBSON'S BRINGING UP BOYS: PARTICIPANT'S GUIDE (FOCUS ON THE FAMILY PRESENTS)
      Dobson, James
      2002 13282 

       Focus on the Family Publishing 1-58997-137-X / 9781589971370
      Paperback Very Good Condition  

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 LIFE ON THE EDGE
      Dobson, James
      2000 13848 From Library Journal In his earlier books, Dobson, founder of focus on the family, wrote about topics ranging from the parental discipline of children to the relationship between husbands and wives. Here Dobson addresses the problems facing young adults between the ages of 16 and 26. Believing that life's most crucial decisions are often made during this ten-year period, Dobson offers his advice about finding God's will in the choice of a marriage partner, the quest for a profesion, the control of money, and the establishment of self-esteem. Although the book records the voices of young adults through a series of questions and answers, Dobson's tone is often arrogant, his demeanor sexist, and his attitude narrow-minded. Still he has a large and dedicated following who will request this book. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Psychologist Dobson is one of the most successful--and because of his adamancy on the sinfulness of abortion and homosexuality, most controversial--Christian broadcasters via his daily program, Focus on the Family. On the strength of that success, Word is ordering a quarter-million-copy first printing of this adviser on love and life for young adults age 16 to 26. Full of personal anecdotes and great swatches of text from Dobson's previous books, presented in a congenial, colloquial manner like that of Dobson's speeches and radio commentary, it is basically sound, commonsensical, albeit stringent counsel. Dobson is foursquare for delaying sex until marriage, choosing a spouse carefully, and dismissing divorce as a way to solve problems. He admonishes his target audience to be faithful to their families of origin despite the stresses caused by the necessity of achieving adult independence, and he advocates Christian rather than state or private secular colleges for undergraduate education. Undergirding these major themes are a pretty fundamentalist Christianity, to be sure, but also a genuine counselor's understanding of human weakness and extension of sympathy. And despite the bad rap the Religious Right, of which Dobson is a prominent voice, gets, there is not a hateful word in the book. Convinced young Christians, especially those who don't fancy themselves sophisticated, well may appreciate Dobson's manner as well as his matter. Ray Olson W Publishing Group 0849909279 / 9780849909276
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 17.54 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 LOVE FOR A LIFETIME: BUILDING A MARRIAGE THAT WILL GO THE DISTANCE
      Dobson, James
      1987 51972  The bestselling Gold Medallion winner Love for a Lifetime has brought hope, harmony, and healing to millions of homes worldwide, giving men and women powerful and biblical insights for building lasting marital harmony.

      Encouraging and practical, this proven classic is perfect for every husband and wife who want to strengthen and celebrate their marriage relationship.

      The joining of husband and wife in marriage is the most fulfilling human relationship possible. There is nothing like being loved unconditionally and intimately, decade after decade, by someone who promises to be there for better or for worse for the remaining days of your lives.

      For this reason, nurturing and celebrating each other is the most important investment of time and energy you can make as a couple. And millions around the world can testify, the surest way to preserving a marriage is by applying the principles outlined in God's Word.

      With Bible-based insights shared by today's foremost family advocate, Love for a Lifetime is a modern classic AND delivers the wisdom that will bring success to your marriage... for as long as you both shall live. Story Behind the Book For every ten marriages in America today, five will end in bitter conflict and divorce. And only one or two couples in ten will achieve what might be called "intimacy" in their marriages.

      This book helps keep readers from being passive victims in the unfolding drama of their lives together. They can build a stable, satisfying, intimate relationship that will withstand the storms of life. All they need is a little wise counsel...and a burning desire to succeed. Based on information from a panel of successfully married couples, on the research of respected experts in the field, and on the principles endorsed by the Creator of families Himself, Love for a Lifetime is designed to help couples do just that.

      About the Author Dr. James Dobson is founder and president of Focus on the Family, a nonprofit organization that produces his internationally syndicated radio programs, heard by more than 200 million people daily on over 4,200 radio stations, and publishes eleven magazines sent to more than 3 million people each month. He is the author of numerous bestselling books dedicated to the preservation of the family, including Bringing Up Boys, Love for a Lifetime, and, with his wife, Shirley, Night Light: A Devotional for Couples.Dr. Dobson served on the faculty of the University of Southern California School of Medicine for fourteen years and on the attending staff of Children's Hospital of Los Angeles for seventeen years. He has been active in governmental affairs and has advised three U.S. presidents on family issues. He earned his Ph.D. from the University of Southern California in the field of child development.

       Multnomah Books 0880701749 / 9780880701747
      Hardcover Very good Condition Portland, Or. 

      Price: 15.65 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      6 LOVE MUST BE TOUGH: NEW HOPE FOR FAMILIES IN CRISIS
      Dobson, James C.
      1983 30827 ABOUT THE BOOK Love Must Be Tough: New Hope for Families in Crisis FROM THE PUBLISHER Love Must Be Tough offers realistic hope for troubled marriages. The principle of "tough love" is discussed in response to the most serious indicator of potential family breakup?a lack of respect. With over 1 million copied sold, this book presents God's plan to restore and maintain love.  W Publishing Group 0-8499-0348-3 / 9780849903489
      Hardcover Very Good  Waco, Tex. 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 PARENTING ISN'T FOR COWARDS
      James DOBSON, (DR.)
      1101010275 ORIGINALLY produced for that national radio series "Focus on the Family," hosted by Dr. James Dobson. Boxed THREE audio cassette program based on Dr. Dobson's book of the same tiitle, Dr. Dobson offers words of encouragement to frustrated parents. He gives advice on the contest of wills between generations, the perils of adolescence and the problem of parental burnout.

      "We've had enough of groveling in self-condemnation," says the family psyshologist. "What we need now is a healthy dose of CONFIDENCE in OUR ability to raise OUR children properly." For parents needing a 'booster shot,' this recording program is a valuable resource!  Focus on the Family 
      Audio Cassette Boxed Program New Condition  

      Price: 16.66 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 STORIES FOR THE FAMILY'S HEART - OVER 100 STORIES TO ENCOURAGE YOUR FAMILY
      Bombeck, Erma, James Dobson, Paul Harvey, Max Lucado, et al
      1998 900482 

      Heart-Tugging Stories about Families. Reading these tender stories is like discovering timeless treasures. They captivate the heart in a wonderous way that appeals to parents, grandparents and children of all ages. Whether you read them together as a family or curl up on the couch and read them alone, you'll find yourself feeling deeply thankful for what's really important in life.

       Multnomah Publishers 0-7394-0073-8 / 9780739400739
      Hardcover As New condition 

      Price: 12.63 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      9 STORIES OF HEART AND HOME
      Dobson, James C.
      2000 400981  Product Description: During 23 years of broadcasting the "Focus on the Family" radio program and writing more than 40 books, family expert Dr. James Dobson has shared countless stories that have inspired believers across the globe. Now withStories of the Heart and Home,Dobson combines the most poignant and challenging stories from 13 of his best-selling books. Divided into five sections-"Life Lessons," "Growing Up," "Loving Discipline," "Facing Adversity," and "Living with Purpose," -these stories explore personal experiences from Dobson's own life, as well as the lives of those he's known, to illustrate how to deal with adversity, thrive in relationships, and live with peace and purpose.  W Publishing Group 0-8499-1659-3 / 9780849916595
      Hardcover As New  Nashville 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 STORIES OF THE HEART AND HOME
      Dobson, James
      2000 55808 During 23 years of broadcasting the "Focus on the Family" radio program and writing more than 40 books, family expert Dr. James Dobson has shared countless stories that have inspired believers across the globe

      . Now with Stories of the Heart and Home, Dobson combines the most poignant and challenging stories from 13 of his best-selling books. Divided into five sections-"Life Lessons," "Growing Up," "Loving Discipline," "Facing Adversity," and "Living with Purpose," -these stories explore personal experiences from Dobson's own life, as well as the lives of those he's known, to illustrate how to deal with adversity, thrive in relationships, and live with peace and purpose. About the Author James C. Dobson, Ph.D., is founder and chairman of Focus on the Family, a nonprofit organization that produces his internationally syndicated radio programs, heard by more than 200 million people every day. He is seen on 80 television stations daily in the U.S. A licensed psychologist and licensed marriage, family, and child counselor, he is a clinical member of the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy and is listed in Who's Who in Medicine and Healthcare. Thomas Nelson 0-8499-1659-3 / 9780849916595
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Nashville 

      Price: 14.70 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      11 STORIES OF THE HEART AND HOME
      Dobson, Dr. James
      2000 900971 During 23 years of broadcasting the "Focus on the Family" radio program and writing more than 40 books, family expert Dr. James Dobson has shared countless stories that have inspired believers across the globe. Now withStories of the Heart and Home,Dobson combines the most poignant and challenging stories from 13 of his best-selling books. Divided into five sections-"Life Lessons," "Growing Up," "Loving Discipline," "Facing Adversity," and "Living with Purpose," -these stories explore personal experiences from Dobson's own life, as well as the lives of those he's known, to illustrate how to deal with adversity, thrive in relationships, and live with peace and purpose. About the Author James C. Dobson, Ph.D., is founder and chairman of Focus on the Family, a nonprofit organization that produces his internationally syndicated radio programs, heard by more than 200 million people every day. He is seen on 80 television stations daily in the U.S. A licensed psychologist and licensed marriage, family, and child counselor, he is a clinical member of the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy and is listed in Who's Who in Medicine and Healthcare. Dr. Dobson is married to Shirley and is the father of two grown children, Danae and Ryan. He resides in Colorado. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Thomas Nelson 0-8499-1659-3 / 9780849916595
      Hardcover VERY GOOD CONDITION Nashville 

      Price: 15.15 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      12 STORIES OF THE HEART AND HOME
      Dr. James Dobson
      10016213  During 23 years of broadcasting the "Focus on the Family" radio program and writing more than 40 books, family expert Dr. James Dobson has shared countless stories that have inspired believers across the globe.

      Now with 'Stories of the Heart and Home', Dobson combines the most poignant and challenging stories from 13 of his best-selling books. Divided into five sections-"Life Lessons," "Growing Up," "Loving Discipline," "Facing Adversity," and "Living with Purpose," -these stories explore personal experiences from Dobson's own life, as well as the lives of those he's known, to illustrate how to deal with adversity, thrive in relationships, and live with peace and purpose.

      About the Author: James C. Dobson, Ph.D., is founder and chairman of Focus on the Family, a nonprofit organization that produces his internationally syndicated radio programs, heard by more than 200 million people every day. He is seen on 80 television stations daily in the U.S. A licensed psychologist and licensed marriage, family, and child counselor, he is a clinical member of the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy and is listed in Who's Who in Medicine and Healthcare. Dr. Dobson is married to Shirley and is the father of two grown children, Danae and Ryan. He resides in Colorado.

       Thomas Nelson 0849916593 / 9780849916595
      Hardcover w/book jacket As New Condition 

      Price: 15.35 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 THE NEW DARE TO DISCIPLINE
      Dobson, James
      1992 12144 Book Description Children need love, trust, affection--and discipline. From one generation to the next, the challenge of helping children into responsible adults doesn't change. Dr. Dobson's classic Dare to Discipline, a practical, reassuring guide for caring parents, has sold over 2 million copies since its release in 1970. What gives a book that kind of staying power? The ability to meet a real, felt need in the marketplace. Today, a whole new generation of parents is turning to Dr. Dobson's wise counsel. Some things never change. Tyndale House Publishers and Dr. Dobson are proud to present The New Dare to Discipline, completely updated to meet family needs in the 90's. Spanish available  Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-0507-6 / 9780842305075
      Hardcover 

      Price: 22.06 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 THE SEVEN PROMISES OF A PROMISE KEEPER
      Bright, Bill; Cole, Edwin; Dobson, James C.
      02870301  This best selling book has been completely revised and expanded with new author insights and stories on each of the Promise Keeper's seven promises. Men will find practical ways to deepen their Christian walk with encouraging chapters from Bill Bright, James Dobson, Gary Smalley and Luis Palau and many others.

      SEVEN PROMISES OF A PROMISE KEEPER holds the keys to unlocking the power and potential of men. In these pages, leading authors will show how to cultivate deep, life-changing relationships with their wives, children, friends, churches, and Lord. 210 very readable pages. Hard Cover. As New/As New Book Jacket. 6 x 8".

      Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1994 


      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 THE STRONG-WILLED CHILD
      Dobson, James C.
      1985 10015626 Dr Dobson's invaluable advice has reached more than one million families, helping parents effectively discipline headstrong children without breaking their spirit. Spanish available Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-6661-X / 9780842366618
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 12.38 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      16 TURN YOUR HEART TOWARD HOME
      Dobson, James C.
      2000 44054 During 23 years of broadcasting the Focus on the Family radio program and writing more than 40 books, family expert Dr. James Dobson has shared countless stories that have inspired believers across the globe. Now withStories of the Heart and Home, Dobson combines the most poignant and challenging stories from 13 of his best-selling books. Divided into five sections-Life Lessons, Growing Up, Loving Discipline, Facing Adversity, and Living with Purpose, -these stories explore personal experiences from Dobson's own life, as well as the lives of those he's known, to illustrate how to deal with adversity, thrive in relationships, and live with peace and purpose.  Word Pub. 0-8499-1659-3 / 9780849916595
      Hardcover As New Condition  Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 

      Price: 21.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com