|
|
Dr. Seuss, Et Al ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dr. Seuss vintage Books Assortment - 15 Books Dr. Seuss, Et al 1561898361 B> Here's a treat for your children - FIFTEEN vintage Dr. Seuss books (2 are the same), already packaged and ready to send to you, just as I have purchased them. All have the Dr. Seuss LOGO on the spine, all are HARDCOVER, and the same size as most Dr. Seuss's books are published. These are listed 'as is', although the only defect if we can call it that is AGE, which leads to some wear and yellowing of pages. The FIFTEEN listed (with pictures of some include:) Summer by Alice Low. Book of Laughs by Bennett Cerf & Carl Rose. The King's Wish by Elkin. SNOW by McKie & Eastman. The Bike Lesson by the Berenstains. The BIG HONEY HUNT also by the Berenstains (of Bear fame). Bennett Cerf's book of RIDDLES. TWO of The Cat in the Hat COMES BACK! The Whales Go by by Piileger. HOP ON POP, Dr. Seuss. Robert the Rose Horse. by Heilbroner. Do You Know What I'm Going to Do Next Saturday??.and SAM & THE FIREFLY by Eastman. SHIPPING COSTS adjusted according to location sent. Thank you for your consideration! Dr. Seuss Hard Cover Very Good Condition This edition is Out of Print Price:
70.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
FOX IN SOCKS Seuss, Dr. 1965 45343 From the Publisher Back in 1957, Theodor Geisel responded to an article in Life magazine that lamented the use of boring reading primers in schools. Using the pseudonym of "Dr. Seuss" (Seuss was Geisel's middle name) and only two hundred twenty-three words, Geisel created a replacement for those dull primers: "The Cat in the Hat." The instant success of the book prompted Geisel and his wife to found Beginner Books, and Geisel wrote many popular books in this series, including "Hop on Pop," "Fox in Socks," and "Green Eggs and Ham." Other favorite titles in this series are "Go, Dog, Go!" and "Are You My Mother?" by P. D. Eastman, "A Fly Went By," by Mike McClintock, and "Put Me in the Zoo," by Robert Lopshire. These affordable hardcover books combine large print, easy vocabulary, and large, bright illustrations in stories kids will want to read again and again. Grades 1 - Grades 2. Synopsis Back in 1957, Theodor Geisel responded to an article in Life magazine that lamented the use of boring reading primers in schools. Using the pseudonym of "Dr. Seuss" (Seuss was Geisel's middle name) and only two hundred twenty-three words, Geisel created a replacement for those dull primers: "The Cat in the Hat." The instant success of the book prompted Geisel and his wife to found Beginner Books, and Geisel wrote many popular books in this series, including "Hop on Pop," "Fox in Socks," and "Green Eggs and Ham." Other favorite titles in this series are "Go, Dog, Go!" and "Are You My Mother?" by P. D. Eastman, "A Fly Went By," by Mike McClintock, and "Put Me in the Zoo," by Robert Lopshire. These affordable hardcover books combine large print, easy vocabulary, and large, bright illustrations in stories kids will want to read again and again. Grades 1 - Grades 2. Annotation A collection of tongue twisters that is "an amusing exercise for beginning readers."--Kirkus Reviews. Full color. More Reviews and Recommendations Biography It's difficult to imagine the children's book landscape without Dr. Seuss, who is, almost half a century after The Cat in the Hat, the best-recognized children's book writer in the country. But until Dr. Seuss -- a.k.a. Theodor Seuss Geisel -- reinvented the genre with his colorful and exuberant Sneetches, Grinches, Zaxes, and Zooks, children's books were often little more than literal-minded lessons and cautionary tales intended to transform young readers into productive citizens.More About the Author Random House Children's Books 0-394-80038-9 / 9780394800387 Hardcover As New Condition Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FOX IN SOCKS - 1965 EDITION Hardcover Seuss, Dr. 1965 10000312 Back in 1957, Theodor Geisel responded to an article in Life magazine that lamented the use of boring reading primers in schools. Using the pseudonym of "Dr. Seuss" (Seuss was Geisel's middle name) and only two hundred twenty-three words, Geisel created a replacement for those dull primers: "The Cat in the Hat." The instant success of the book prompted Geisel and his wife to found Beginner Books, and Geisel wrote many popular books in this series, including "Hop on Pop," "Fox in Socks," and "Green Eggs and Ham." Other favorite titles in this series are "Go, Dog, Go!" and "Are You My Mother?" by P. D. Eastman, "A Fly Went By," by Mike McClintock, and "Put Me in the Zoo," by Robert Lopshire. These affordable hardcover books combine large print, easy vocabulary, and large, bright illustrations in stories kids will want to read again and again. Grades 1 - Grades 2. Biography: It's difficult to imagine the children's book landscape without Dr. Seuss, who is, almost half a century after The Cat in the Hat, the best-recognized children's book writer in the country. But until Dr. Seuss -- a.k.a. Theodor Seuss Geisel -- reinvented the genre with his colorful and exuberant Sneetches, Grinches, Zaxes, and Zooks, children's books were often little more than literal-minded lessons and cautionary tales intended to transform young readers into productive citizens. Random House Children's Books 0-394-80038-9 / 9780394800387 Hardcover Very Good Condition United States, This edition is Out of Print Price:
24.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GREEN EGGS AND HAM Seuss, Dr. 1960 12804 From Our Editors What could be better than Green Eggs and Ham? Now kids can enjoy this delectable book with a terrific twist: lots of fantastic flaps and stickers! Flip the flaps to see where those green eggs and ham will pop up next. All the fun and charm of the original book is served up here, in this interactive version of Dr. Seuss's classic. From the Publisher Publisher Back in 1957, Theodor Geisel responded to an article in Life magazine that lamented the use of boring reading primers in schools. Using the pseudonym of "Dr. Seuss" (Seuss was Geisel's middle name) and only 223 words, Geisel created a replacement for those dull primers: The Cat in the Hat. The instant success of the book prompted Geisel and his wife to found Beginner Books, and Geisel wrote 44 books in this series. These affordable hardcover books combine large print, easy vocabulary, and large, bright illustrations in stories kids will want to read again and again. Grades 1 - Grades 2. Random House, Incorporated 0-394-80016-8 / 9780394800165 Hardcover As New San Francisco, CA Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HOP ON POP (BEGINNER BOOKS Seuss, Dr. (Illustrator) 1963 54716 First published in 1963, Hop on Pop remains a perennial favorite when it comes to teaching kids to read. Here, as in most of his extensive body of work, Dr. Seuss creates uncomplicated, monosyllabic rhymes to foster learning and inspire children to read. But what was radical about this little book at the time of publication (and what makes it still compelling today) is Seuss's departure from the traditionally dull pictures and sentences used in reading primers. In contrast, the illustrations here are wild and wonderful, and the accompanying language, while simple, is delightfully silly. For example, the rhyme "THREE TREE / Three fish in a tree / Fish in a tree? / How can that be?" is brought to life with a trio of plump, self-satisfied fish perched atop globular branches as two stymied hybrid dog-rabbit-humanoids look on in consternation. Hop on Pop does much more than teach children the basics of word construction, it also introduces them to the incomparable pleasure of reading a book. (Ages Baby to Preschooler) Review ?Combines phonics and word recognition, making sounds and letters recognizable. Highly recommended (Condition is very good as inside front cover are scribbles with green marker made by previous owner. Rest of book is clean, ans AS NEW). Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-80029-X / 9780394800295 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
17.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HOP ON POP (BEGINNER BOOKS(R)) Seuss, Dr. (Illustrator) 1963 17598 Amazon.com First published in 1963, Hop on Pop remains a perennial favorite when it comes to teaching kids to read. Here, as in most of his extensive body of work, Dr. Seuss creates uncomplicated, monosyllabic rhymes to foster learning and inspire children to read. But what was radical about this little book at the time of publication (and what makes it still compelling today) is Seuss's departure from the traditionally dull pictures and sentences used in reading primers. In contrast, the illustrations here are wild and wonderful, and the accompanying language, while simple, is delightfully silly. For example, the rhyme "THREE TREE / Three fish in a tree / Fish in a tree? / How can that be?" is brought to life with a trio of plump, self-satisfied fish perched atop globular branches as two stymied hybrid dog-rabbit-humanoids look on in consternation. Hop on Pop does much more than teach children the basics of word construction, it also introduces them to the incomparable pleasure of reading a book. (Ages Baby to Preschooler) Review ?Combines phonics and word recognition, making sounds and letters recognizable. Highly recommended.??Starred, School Library Journal. --This text refers to the Board book edition. Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-80029-X / 9780394800295 Hardcover As New Condition Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hop on Pop, by Dr. Seuss (1963 EDITION) Seuss, Dr 1963 10014814 THIS is a FIRST EDITION by Dr. Seuss, with the copyright date of 1963. Description: 3 Pairs of rhyming words are introduced and used in simple sentences, such as "Day. Play. We play all day. Night. Fight. We fight all night."... The condition is exellent inside - clean and unmarked except for child's name on blank page. The outside is well worn with lots of shelf wear and soiling, and part of the spine binding missing (torn off). "AS IS" condition, but since many are interested in this VINTAGE publication, we are offering it in this listing. When checking pricing online, we find many are asking Three Hundred to Five Hundred Dollars for this book in any condition! Beginner Books hardcover - AS IS CONDITION Very Good Condition New York Price:
193.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Horton Hatches the Egg Seuss, Dr. 2004 10017037 Poor Horton. Dr. Seuss's kindly elephant is persuaded to sit on an egg while its mother, the good-for-nothing bird lazy Maysie, takes a break. Little does Horton know that Maysie is setting off for a permanent vacation in Palm Springs. He waits, and waits, never leaving his precarious branch, even through a freezing winter and a spring that's punctuated by the insults of his friends. ("They taunted. They teased him. They yelled 'How Absurd! Old Horton the Elephant thinks he's a bird!'") Further indignities await, but Horton has the patience of Job--from whose story this one clearly derives--and he is rewarded in the end by the surprise birth of... an elephant-bird. Horton Hatches the Egg contains some of Theodor Geisel's most inspired verse and some of his best-ever illustrations, the dated style of which only accentuates their power and charm. A book no childhood should be without. (Ages 2 to 7) OVERSIZE, 8 x 11-1/2". Review "Dr Seuss ingites a child's imagination with his mischevious characters and zany verses." The Express --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Random House Books for Young Readers 039480077X / 9780394800776 Hardcover VERY GOOD CONDITION Price:
22.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HORTON HATCHES THE EGG Seuss, Dr. 1968 14591 Dr. Seuss, pseudonym for Theodor Seuss Geisel, is world renowned for his inventiveness and wit. His stories are instantly recognizable by their use of fantastic words, clever rhymes, and unusual creatures-drawn in his distinctive style. From the Publisher Illus. in color by the author. It's the talk of the jungle when an elephant hatches an egg. Extravagant nonsense and rollicking verse. First published in 1940; this is the 'renewed' 1968 edition. GROLIER Book Club Edition. Random House Children's Books 0-394-80077-X / 9780394800776 Hardcover As New Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
IF I RAN THE CIRCUS (DR. SEUSS CLASSICS SERIES) - 1956 Edition Seuss, Dr. (Illustrator) 1956 52834 From the Publisher Illus. in color. Young Morris McGurk lets his imagination run wild with his circus McGurkus. "Fun for the entire family."-Children's Book Center. Synopsis Illustrated . in color. Young Morris McGurk lets his imagination run wild with his circus McGurkus. "Fun for the entire family."-Children's Book Center. Annotation A young boy imagines the fantastic animals and incredible acts he will have for his greatest of all circuses. Biography It's difficult to imagine the children's book landscape without Dr. Seuss, who is, almost half a century after The Cat in the Hat, the best-recognized children's book writer in the country. But until Dr. Seuss -- a.k.a. Theodor Seuss Geisel -- reinvented the genre with his colorful and exuberant Sneetches, Grinches, Zaxes, and Zooks, children's books were often little more than literal-minded lessons and cautionary tales intended to transform young readers into productive citizens. Random House Children's Books 0-394-80080-X / 9780394800806 Hardcover First Edition Very good Condition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. out of Print Price:
45.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
My Book About Me Seuss, Dr. 1969 10017039 One of the titles for the younger crowd in the Beginners Books series, My Book About Me has an unusual interactive twist--you make it up as you go along. On each page there's something new to complete, from "I weigh ___ pounds" to "My teeth. I counted them. I have ___ up top. I have ___ downstairs." It's a simple idea, but with a surprising amount of educational value--getting children to name their home country, to recognize and draw in the color of their own eyes, learn their telephone number and address, to name favorite clothes, foods, and colors, and more. Finally, there's a two-page spread where each owner of the book can write his or her own story. Illustrator Roy McKie's style is halfway between the P.D. Eastman of Are You My Mother and the mainstream Seuss of Cat in the Hat and Thidwick: The Big-Hearted Moose. (Ages 4 to 8) 9 x 11" oversize. Encourages children to find out about themselves, while having fun writing and drawing their own biographies. Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-80093-1 / 9780394800936 Hardcover VERY GOOD CONDITION Price:
63.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
OH, CÚAN LEJOS LLEGARÁS! Seuss, Dr. 1993 41491 ¡Enhorabuena! ¡Hoy es tu día! ¡Emprende el camino hacia tu destino! Con cerebro en la cabeza y dos pies en tus zapatos, puedes descubrir el mundo donde quieras, de inmediato.Un divertido cuento en rima que le enseñará a los niños lo importante de luchar no importa si se quedan atrás, si se caen, están solos o si sienten miedo. Lo importante es seguir hacia adelante. En este libro lleno de inspiración y magistralmente traducido, los niños encontrarán alentadores mensajes para alcanzar lo que ellos desean en la vida. No importan los osbtáculos, lo importante es intentar. Lectorum Publications 1880507056 / 9781880507056 Hardcover New Condition Price:
14.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
OH, THE THINKS YOU CAN THINK! Seuss, Dr. 1975 14468 From the Publisher: Back in 1957, Theodor Geisel responded to an article in Life magazine that lamented the use of boring reading primers in schools. Using the pseudonym of "Dr. Seuss" (Seuss was Geisel's middle name) and only two hundred twenty-three words, Geisel created a replacement for those dull primers: "The Cat in the Hat." The instant success of the book prompted Geisel and his wife to found Beginner Books, and Geisel wrote many popular books in this series, including "Hop on Pop," "Fox in Socks," and "Green Eggs and Ham." Other favorite titles in this series are "Go, Dog, Go!" and "Are You My Mother?" by P. D. Eastman, "A Fly Went By," by Mike McClintock, and "Put Me in the Zoo," by Robert Lopshire. These affordable hardcover books combine large print, easy vocabulary, and large, bright illustrations in stories kids will want to read again and again. Grades 1 - Grades 2.. Random House Children's Books 0-394-83129-2 / 9780394831299 Hardcover Very good Condition New York Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ONE FISH, TWO FISH, RED FISH, BLUE FISH, BY DR. SEUSS Seuss, Dr. 46975 A story-poem about the activities of such unusual animals as the Nook, Wump, Yink, Yop, Gack, and the Zeds. Beginner Books; distributed by Random Hard Cover As New Condition New York Price:
10.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
SIX BY SEUSS Dr+Seuss 2007 21542 An anthology of six stories by Dr. Seuss, including "And To Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street," "The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins," "Horton Hatches the Egg," "How the Grinch Stole Christmas," "The Lorax," and "Yertle the Turtle." Random House Books for Young Readers 0679821481 / 9780679821489 Hardcover As New Condition New York Price:
19.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Alexandriaslibrary.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bbrownandassoc.net Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Beckhambooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bestpricedbooks.net Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bibliotique.us Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bookarc.com.au Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bookcrazy.us Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bookshopbaltimore.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Bookwebpages.net Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Brooklynbooks.us Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Cheapread.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Chicagorare.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Covertocoverbooks.ca Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Danglaeserbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Dragonsheadbooks.com
| Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Drakefarmbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Easychairbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Foxfirebooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Gillianjamesbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Goodsheppardbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Goodwillbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Heirloombookstore.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Horsebooksplus.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Infinitybooksjapan.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Johnbalebooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Leftcoastbooks.us Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Leonsbookstore.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Montclairbookcenter.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Notquitenewstuff.com
| Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Oldprintbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Orielisbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Patbookman.net Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Pbobooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Riversedgebooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Robinsrarebooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Svbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Trasteverebooks.net Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Vagabondbooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Waverlybooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Wheenobooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Wintertimebooks.com Dr. Seuss, Et Al on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|