Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Evans, Tim Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 10 MINUTE GUIDE TO HTML
      Evans, Tim
      1995 9511 ABOUT THE BOOK 10 Minute Guide to HTML ANNOTATION The World Wide Web is growing at an exponential rate--between 50 and 100 new servers are added to the Web each day. This book is the best tutorial for people who want to quickly learn the essentials of HTML to create their own Web pages. It teaches the essentials of HTML in 20 mini-tutorials, each of which can be completed in 10 minutes or less. FROM THE PUBLISHER The 10 Minute Guide to HTML offers simple, practical help for busy people who need fast results. Through goal-oriented, 10-minute lessons, you learn all the skills you need to develop dazzling Web pages. 10 minutes is all you need to learn how to create simple to advanced HTML documents, set up your own typeface and style tags, link your documents with URLs, use anchors and links, and compare your documents to real HTML examples.  Que 0-7897-0541-9 / 9780789705419
      Soft Cover As New  Indianapolis, Ind. 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 100 GREAT HOUSEPLANTS
      Evans, John
      1999 1160299  Extensively illustrated in color, this is a guide to species of houseplants that have become popular in the last few years, as well as new varieties of older plants that have been improved to be healthier, longer-flowering and more vigorous.

      The book details each plant's natural habitat, its requirements in the house, the problems most commonly associated with it, and propagation. There is also a design section which recommends plants for difficult areas such as bathrooms, dark corners and draughty corridors.

       Kyle Cathie Ltd 1-85626-303-7 / 9781856263030
      As New London, United Kingdom 

      Price: 12.38 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 A Child's Book of MYTHS - 1924 First Edition
      Margaret Evans Price
      1561897935  This is the original 1924 hardcover edition RETOLD and PICTURED by Margaret Evans Price, with an intro by Katharine Lee Bates.

      Cloth-over-board cover with paste-on-pictorial. Color throughout, illustrations BY AUTHOR; large print. Spine is pulling away from intact page (easily glued) one page is taped together, 111 pages. Pronouncing vocabulary of proper names at end of book.

      Hardcover is in pretty good condition, some wear around edges, heavy cover, picture of child riding 2 swans, gold print for title and author. VINTAGE 1924! Listed with picture in Encyclopedia of Collectible Children's Books by DIane McClure and Rosemary Jones (also available at THIS site.)< Cover of book show child rholding reins of 2 swans./B>

       Rand McNally & Co. 
      Hard Cover First Edition Very Good Condition This Edition out of Print 

      Price: 88.20 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 A QUESTION OF EVIDENCE : THE CASEBOOK OF GREAT FORENSIC CONTROVERSIES, FROM NAPOILEON TO O.J. [ABRIDGED]
      Evans, Colin
      2003 16399  Lee Harvey Oswald. Samuel Sheppard. O.J. Simpson; the infamous cases surrounding these individuals seem to be forever clouded by doubt and suspicion. They are among the many cases from around the globe that resist a satisfying scientific conclusion and, to some, remain more open than shut.

      In "A Question of Evidence," the author of "The Casebook of Forensic Detection" details some of the most vexing forensic controversies of all time. From the Turin Shroud to the death of Napoleon Bonaparte to the assassination of JFK. Colin Evans lays out the conflicting medical and scientific evidence of each case and shows how it was used or mishandled in reaching a verdict. You'll discover why even the most efficient crime lab and expert testimony can still fail to resolve a difficult case to everyone's complete satisfaction. As absorbing and suspenseful as the most gripping mystery novel, "A Question of Evidence" will have you pondering the verdicts long after the last gavel comes down.  John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 0-9654923-2-X / 9780965492324
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition  

      Price: 15.98 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 AMERICAN MILITARY INSIGNIA, MEDALS, AND DECORATIONS
      Kerrigan, Evans E.
      1995 45906 Book Sales, Incorporated 0-7858-0475-7 / 9780785804758
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  

      Price: 21.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 ANIMAL STORIES (AFRICAN STORY LIBRARY)
      Evans, Noël Douglas
      1994 5315 

       Struik 1-86825-481-X / 9781868254811
      Very Good  Cape Town 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 BEST ADVICE ON LIFE AFTER BABY ARRIVES: AN IVILLAGE SOLUTIONS BOOK
      Evans, Nancy
      2002 11689 Best Advice on Life after Baby Arrives presents tried-and-true, practical tips for moms, from moms. Addressing a mother's needs and issues - from how to deal with the inevitable exhaustion, to reconnecting romantically with her husband, to carving out time for herself - this book provides comfort, reassurance and inspiration to women facing the demanding first months after the baby arrives.

      "I ended up having panic attacks right after I had my first baby, because I didn't see a light at the end of the tunnel. Well, here I am with four kids now, and I can tell you it does get better. What you're going through isn't what things will always be like. Don't let anyone, especially yourself, make you feel guilty for doing something for yourself." "Get up 30 minutes earlier than everyone else and make it clear to everyone in the house that this is your time." "As long as your baby has food in her belly, clothes on her back, and is not overly wet, then that time is yours. You don't need to get in the habit of holding the baby all the time. Babies also need to learn to become independent - they need to know that someone doesn't need to hold them all the time." Rutledge Hill PRess 1-4016-0043-3 / 9781401600433
      Hardcover As New Condition Nashville, Tenn. 

      Price: 12.62 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 BIOMARKERS
      Evans
      1991 17018  Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D. founder, The Cooper Clinic: If ever a book could take the worry out of aging, this one's it.

      Exciting new evidence from the USDA Human Nutrition Research Center on Aging at Tufts University has demonstrated that the body's decline is due not to the passing of years but to the combined effects of inactivity, poor nutrition, and illness -- much of which can be controlled. This breakthrough study shows that regardless of your age or present physical condition, the aging process can be slowed -- or even reversed! The authors have identified ten "biomarkers," the key physiological factors associated with prolonged youth and vitality: * lean body (muscle) mass * strength * basal metabolic rate * body fat percentage * aerobic capacity * blood pressure * Insulin sensitivity * cholesterol/HDL ratio * bone density * body temperature regulation With only 50 minutes a day of aerobic exercise and strength training (a pivotal component of the 16-week Bioaction Plan), even middle-aged "couch potatoes" and older adults can: * regain muscle loss and increase strength by as much as 200 percent * reenergize the body and actually lose body fat * increase aerobic capacity by up to 20 percent * reduce the chances of developing age-related conditions such as heart disease, Type II diabetes, and osteoporosis Providing dietary guidelines, self-tests for evaluating your physiological age, and exercise programs for every level of fitness, Biomarkers will change forever the way you think -- and what you do -- about aging. -

       Prentice Hall 0130875783 / 9780130875785
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 

      Price: 28.91 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 CASEBOOK OF FORENSIC DETECTION: HOW SCIENCE SOLVED 100 OF THE WORLD'S MOST BAFFLING CRIMES
      Evans, Colin
      1996 20689 This fascinating book describes the development of forensics from the nineteenth century to the present. Cases are classified by 15 forensic types then arranged chronologically. Features riveting stories of how forensic experts were able to identify a person with only one one thousandth of her body parts, the dramatic tale of how a psychological profile helped catch a dangerous criminal who drank his victim's blood, and numerous more narratives of how science triumphed to bring the guilty to justice and free the innocent. From The Critics Publishers Weekly This well-organized compendium by Evans (Killer Doctors in Britain) covers cases from 1751 to 1991, arranged according to the methodology by which they were solved. Fifteen areas are listed alphabetically, ranging from ballistics through DNA typing, fingerprinting, odontology, serology and toxicology to the still-disputed voiceprint analysis. Only a few twice-told tales like the murder of Gay Gibson and Willie Guldensuppe have been included. Otherwise, even the most dedicated devotee of the genre will find much that is new in these brief but exciting accounts of the brilliant and persistent scientific work that brought murderers like John List (through forensic anthropology), Ted Bundy (through odontology) and Jeffrey MacDonald (through trace evidence) to justice. Those still convinced of the innocence of Sacco and Vanzetti or Bruno Richard Hauptmann are in for some surprises. Fifty photos include many of the pathologists and detectives whose exploits are related in the text. (Oct.) Library Journal Arranged by topiccause of death, DNA, fingerprinting, toxicology, trace evidence, and so onthese are short summaries (two to three pages) of cases Evans (A Calendar of Crime: An Almanac of Sinister & Criminal Behavior, Longmeadow, 1993) considers landmarks of forensic science. While highly selective, they are representative of the evolution of the discipline and its increasingly prominent role in crime solving. Not all of them were baffling, and some conclusionsthe guilt of Sacco and Vanzetti or of Hauptmann in the Lindbergh baby kidnapping caseare debatable. Emphasis is placed on the certainties of forensics rather than on such complexities as the variant expert testimony at the O.J. Simpson trial (not mentioned here). Written in a popular style as clear as it is brief, this book is suitable for general true-crime collections, although readers wanting to know more about specific cases will regret the absence of a bibliography.Gregor A. Preston, formerly with Univ. of California Lib., Davis, Calif. Booknews A mystery novelist's essential resource guide recounting 100 criminal cases solved by forensic investigation, perseverance, and technology. Evans, a crime writer (of course), describes pivotal cases in the areas of ballistics, disputed documents, DNA typing, explosives and fire, fingerprinting, odontology, psychological profiling, remains identification, serology, time of death, toxicology, and voiceprints. Each section introduces the forensic area and its pioneers, supplying background for examples such as how Ted Bundy was identified (teethmarks). Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated 0471076503 / 9780471076506
      Hardcover As New Condition New York 

      Price: 22.28 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 Creative Thinking Through Art - Mixed Media - Grades 2-5
      Joy Evans, Jo Ellen Moor
      1993 51527 HUGE-E-E-E book. 1-55799-263-2
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 25.25 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 DEAREST DEBBIE: IN AI LEE
      Rogers, Dale Evans
      1965 44251 Sixty Two Pages.  F. H. Revell Co. 
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition  Westwood, N.J. 

      Price: 21.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 DESIGNS FOR LIVING : LIVING ROOMS, KITCHENS, BATHROOMS, BEDROOMS
      Evans, Amanda; Lee, Vinny; Harling, Amanda
      02869442 As new (slight shelf wear on bottom r. cover); softcover, pictorial book 367 pages with fold-over flaps, published at Twenty Five Dollars.

      . Here is the Table of Contents to help you with choices: .Living Rooms, Style, Colour, Pattern & Texture; Space; Display; Lighting Kitchens; Contemporary Kitchens; Traditional Kitchens; Kitchens to Eat In; Kitchens to Relax In; Small Kitc hens; Bathrooms; Contemporary Bathrooms; Traditional Bathrooms Tots, Teens & Special Needs; Showers & Small Bathrooms; dual-Purpose Bathrooms; Bedrooms; Traditional Bedrooms; Contemporary Bedrooms; Babies, Children, Teens; Storage and Display ; Basics ; Directory; Living Rooms Style; Colour, Pattern & Texture; Space Display Lighting Drawing on the expertise of three leading designers, this rich visual sourcebook covers all the essential elements for creating comfortable, stylish rooms. In Living Rooms, Amanda Harling shows how color, lighting, furniture placement, textiles, and ornamentation add immeasurably to the character and function of this multipurpose room. In Kitchens, Vinny Lee tackles the room that is often the hub of daily life and suggests ways of making it both attractive and efficient, from layout and fittings to storage and flooring. In Bathrooms, she explores contemporary and traditional styles, proposing imaginative ways of creating a room that balances practical necessities with the aesthetic and therapeutic pleasures of the bath. And in Bedrooms, Amanda Evans demonstrates how the careful selection of colors, fabrics, furniture, and lighting can create a warm and inviting sanctuary. Featuring400 fully-captioned color photos, and encompassing every style and budget, this is an invaluable source of inspiration & design solutions for home decorators. Simply wonderful designs you can incorporate into your own home - all shown in full color . Great book for interior decorators, those planning to decorate their own home, collectors (yes, there are lots of collectibles on display in these designer interiors).  London, United Kingdom: Pavilion Books, Limited, 1999 


      Price: 18.82 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 DONALD SAYS THUMBS
      Cooney, Nancy Evans
      1987 40321 From Publishers Weekly This book handles the problem of thumb-sucking with sensitivity and tact. Donald enjoys sucking his thumb when he's tired or sad. But he also takes pride in the fact that he is growing up, and he knowspartly because other kids have teased him about itthat sucking his thumb is "babyish." Finally Donald tells his father that he's going to stop sucking his thumb. "If that's what you want, fine. But don't worry about it," the father says. "You'll stop sucking your thumb when you're ready to." With his parents' support, Donald gradually learns to say "thumbs down." Parents can learn a lot from Cooney (The Blanket That Had to Go, who recognizes that only inwardly motivated change allows children to grow. And children will find a real friend in Donald. Ages 5-8. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal PreSchool-Grade 2 Donald can dress himself and eat neatly, but he can't stop sucking his thumb. He tries wearing mittens, sticking the thumb in beets, sitting on his hands. Nothing works until he and his mother come up with a new game: Donald Says. Whenever he feels really unhappy and is tempted to suck his thumb, he runs to his mother. Then they bake cookies, go for a walk, play with puppets, ``whatever Donald said." Soon Donald stops his bad habit and finds positive things to do instead. The cheery paintings of the cozy family underscore the positive tone. Although other children tease Donald, his parents are unfailingly patient and supportive. The book's strong points are its eye-appealing format and upbeat tone. For children in search of hope that their thumbsucking can be overcome, this book might be useful. In fact, most children with a habit they want to control will love the ``Donald Says" solution of demanding attention of the kind they want when they want it. Most less-than-perfect parents will probably cringe at the thought of being on call 16 hours a day to act out their children's desires. How long might it take some children to shake the ``Donald Says" habit, a solution that might be worse than the original problem?  Putnam Juvenile 0-399-21373-2 / 9780399213731
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  New York out of Print 

      Price: 19.95 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      14 Experimental Basic Elrectronics
      Evans-Porter
      1958 170001824 This text is designed to give the student basic experience in ALL of the major uses of electronics: communications, control and protection, measurement and conversion of electricity to other forms. It is based upon the premise that the learning of theory should go hand in hand with experience, rather than separately. A series of experiments has been devised to help achieve these goals. These are graded in difficulty and arranged so that each reinforces the knowledge gained earlier. 104 clean and unmarked pages, with black & white photographs, drawings, and illustrations throughout. The book itself it in excellent condition with very little shelf wear. McKnight & McKnight Publishing Co 
      Hard Cover First Edition Very Good Condition USA Out of Print 

      Price: 24.26 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 FROM OTHER WORLDS: ALIENS, ABDUCTIONS AND UFO'S
      Evans, Hilary
      1998 30978 Written by one of the world's foremost experts on UFOs and extraterrestrial experiences, here is a no-nonsense look at phenomena science cannot explain. 250 photos & illustrations. OVERSIZE shipping. Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The 0762101083 / 9780762101085
      Soft Cover As New Condition Pleasantville, N.Y. 

      Price: 21.29 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      16 Glamour Blondes - From Mae to Madonna
      David Evans
      glamour  . 274 pp., 6 x 9-1/4", new copy

      An affectionate look at a lineage of legends -- the pain of Harlow, the anguish of Monroe, the deceoption of Doris Day, and conversely - the success of Mae West, the achievement of Dolly Parton, and the triumph of Madonna (which continues today!). Evan's fascinating line-up goes on & on in this softcover volume with B&W photos.  


      Price: 17.92 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      17 GREAT BOOK OF LATERAL LOGIC MAZES (For the Serious Puzzler)
      Larry EVANS
      1997 1101010642 Rest assured - o ce you start unraveling these 86 super-challenging, mind-boggling mazes and logic problems, you'll experience amusement, frustration aggravation, and - if you are really good - celebration!

      That's because these are some of the hardest puzzles you'll ever try. Do dozens of 3-D mazes, tricky word games, and mathematical challenges. There are plent to try in each category -- and if you're really stumped, the ansewrs are in back of the book!  Discovery Toys 
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition  California U.S.A. 

      Price: 11.62 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      18 HANDSTITCHED BOXES: PLASTIC CANVAS, CROSS STITCH, EMBROIDERY, PATCHWORK
      Evans, Meg
      2004 40281  A delightful collection of hand-stitched boxes in all shapes and sizes from best-selling author Meg Evans.

      In the hands of craftswoman Meg Evans a simple box becomes a delightful embroidered treasure or a special gift. Here she provides detailed guidance on creating an exquisite range of shapes and sizes, perfect for all manner of uses from a large and elegant design with a folded patchwork lid, ideal for filling with luxury chocolates for a friend, to a tiny drop-sided sewing box. The basic box-making techniques are clearly described and together with the decorative needlework techniques provide the inspiration for the reader to design and make their own boxes. In four straightforward sections Meg covers circular, rectangular and square, drop-sided and easy-to-make boxes. The projects are graded to indicate their level of difficulty and consist of clear step-by-step instructions, diagrams, charts and beautiful photography that reveals all the brilliant colours and detailed workmanship.

       David & Charles Publishers 0715317784 / 9780715317785
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 19.59 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      19 Holiday Fun - Reproducible - Level: 1-3
      Joy Evans & Jo Ellen Moore
      10017571  Have a holiday fun with crossword puzzlea, caLENDARS, Jigsaw puzzles, vocabulary games, cut & paste, word search, and holiday facts.Fully illustrated, clean and unmarked pages. 8-1/2 x 11".

       Evans-Moor 
      softcover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 11.27 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      20 HOME IS A VERY SPECIAL PLACE. ILLUSTRATED BY MILLARD MCGEE
      Evans, Eva Knox
      10016398 Describes the family and the home: the rules, communication and respect that prepare us for getting along in the larger world, as well as the celebrations, comfort, and care that make homes very special places. Wear 'n tear, hardcover with book jacket, 1961 FIRST PRINTING, ninety one pages.

       Capitol Pub. Co.; distributed by Golden 
      Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Evans, Tim on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
      Evans, Tim on Areadershaven.com
      Evans, Tim on Beaglebooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Booksliquidation.com
      Evans, Tim on Booksrmagic.com
      Evans, Tim on Borgasorusbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
      Evans, Tim on C-books.co.uk
      Evans, Tim on Central-bookexchange.com
      Evans, Tim on Deansbookstore.com
      Evans, Tim on Dejalubookstore.com
      Evans, Tim on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Fatcitybookstore.com
      Evans, Tim on Goddingsltd.co.uk
      Evans, Tim on Goodwillbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Guthriebooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Hammondsbooks.net
      Evans, Tim on Johnbalebooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Juniperseedbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Kjcactus.com
      Evans, Tim on Lastwordbooks.org
      Evans, Tim on Montclairbookcenter.com
      Evans, Tim on Mygenealogybooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Nomadestore.com
      Evans, Tim on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
      Evans, Tim on Odonoghuebooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
      Evans, Tim on Onceuponatimebooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Pandy-books.com
      Evans, Tim on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Retrieverbooks.com.au
      Evans, Tim on Richardsonsbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Robertsbookshop.com
      Evans, Tim on Rosesarereadbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Russellbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Rwmilitarybooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Sackofbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Springystreasures.com
      Evans, Tim on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
      Evans, Tim on Store.bookswithapast.com
      Evans, Tim on Thebearbookcompany.com
      Evans, Tim on Thebooksend.com
      Evans, Tim on Thebooktree.co.uk
      Evans, Tim on Vtsbooks.com
      Evans, Tim on Youronlinebookstore.com

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie