Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Geoffrey Wills Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 COLLECTOR'S POCKET BOOK OF GLASS (THE)
      Geoffrey Wills
      02868416 Hard Cover. Very Good Book Jacket. OUT-OF-PRINT. 5 x 6". ISBN:0600340910. This gem of a book is the FIRST American Edition published in 1966 and packs a lot of information into its 317 pages. The author is a leading authority on antiques and has written HUNDREDS of articles on glass, ceramics, furniture and other aspects of this important subject - he is also the illustrator.! ..Subjects discussed here include: the making of glass, Egyptian, ISLAMIC, Venetian, German and Bohemian Glass. Covers English Glass 1 to 1670 and up to 1900. Also pictured in many black & white line drawings, illustrations are glass from: France, Spain, Russian, China, Scandinavia along with an extensive bibliography, and index. Contains ALL the basic knowledge that the collector might require and is a handy take-with size for visiting antique shops, shows, auctions. It is fully cross-referenced for the reader's convenience. ...The conditon of the book is VERY GOOD; 2 addresses stamped inside front cover from previous owner; book jacket has some wear 'n tear around extremeties & price clipped. ..The contents of this book provide extensive knowledge to the collector of glassware! Hawthorn Books, 1966 


      Price: 17.15 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 The Book of English China
      Geoffrey Wills
      1964 170003503  Long out of print, and oh-so comprehensive, this book written by the renowned Geoffrey Wills (Wedgwood author), is a keepsake! J ust look at some of the chapters covering pottery & porcelain: Delftware, Stoneware, Creamware, Wedgwood, Early 19th Century Pottery, Medieval to Tudor, "Peasant" ware, and Leeds. In the Porcelain sections are: Derby, Longton Hall, Liverpool, Lowestoft, and many others. Also given are factories and dates. You'll find pieces you've never seen before ranging from: a dancing girl, blue-printed sauceboat, gardener and his companion, Swansea plate, Staffordshire figure of a youth; Plate with tortoiseshell glaze, Jasperware buttons, Pineapple teapot, Queen's Ware plates and 1770 pattern-book; Charger painted with Adam and Eve, Pill slab with arms of the Apothecaries' Society, Spode vase, 1166 pattern; Rockingham poodle, 1770 teapot, and so much more! In this book the word CHINA is deliberately used to describe both Pottery and Porcelain. Pottery is baked clay, and true porcelain is composed of a baked mixture of particular kinds of ground-up stone, and clay (china0stone and china-clay), which combine when heated to a sufficiently high temperature. The pieces illustrated (mostly in black and white) have been selected to show a range of the different types of china made in England between about 1500 and 1830. The presence of marks is noted. Full descriptions and history of the piece are given. Prices are not included in this historic 96 page volume, 8 x 10-1/2", no book jacket, some soiling due to age on book cover itself. A good selection for your reference shelf!

       A.S. Barnes and Co. 
      Hardcover Very Good Condition No Book jacket as Published out of Print 

      Price: 26.85 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 THE BOOK OF ENGLISH CHINA
      Wills, Geoffrey
      1966 901548 HARDCOVER, NO BOOK JACKET. Plenty of information (and pictures) of English China you may not have seen. A. S. Barnes 
      Hardcover VERY GOOD CONDITION South Brunswick [N.J.] 

      Price: 22.73 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 THE COLLECTORS' BOOK OF ENGLISH ANTIQUES
      Wills, Geoffrey
      16000 

       A.S. Barnes 0-498-01431-2 / 9780498014314
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  

      Price: 39.42 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 WEDGWOOD
      Geoffrey Wills
      1999 02873115  Brand New, beautifully illustrated in both color and black and white, this book traces the history of Wedgwood from the early days at Burslem where he first developed his creamware, to the manufacture of stunning Etruscan vases and ornamental jasper ware.

      All the highlights of his career are covered and it even gives clear concise details of the various marks and glazes. Hardcover 128 colorful pages.

       Chancellor Press 075370093X / 9780753700938
      Brand New 

      Price: 22.28 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 WEDGWOOD
      Wills, Geoffrey
      1989 41800 From the Publisher Josiah Wedgwood was known in his heyday as one of the most energetic & creative men of his generation. Today, Wedgwood is a household name, world-famous for its pottery & china. Beautifully illustrated in both color & b/w, this book traces the history of Wedgwood from the early days at Burslem where he first developed his creamware, to the opening of the factory at Etruria, devoted to the manufacture of stunning Etruscan vases & ornamental jasper ware. All the highlights of his career are covered: the magnificent Russian service made for Catherine the Great, & the exquisite copy of the Portland vase, & more.  Book Sales 1-55521-389-8 / 9781555213893
      Hardcover Very Good Condition OVERALL  New York, New York, U.S.A. 

      Price: 46.78 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 WEDGWOOD
      Wills, Geoffrey
      1999 41799 Synopsis Josiah Wedgewood rose from humble Staffordshire potter to national figure. Today, Wedgwood is a household name, world-famous for its pottery and china. This title traces the history of Wedgwood from the early days at Burslem.  Bounty Books 0-7537-0093-X / 9780753700938
      Hardcover Very Good Condition OVERALL  

      Price: 31.18 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 WEDGWOOD
      Wills, Geoffrey
      1988 16242 

      The author is an expert on Wedgwood and a well known writer on antiques. He relates the events which led to the creation of Jasper, Queensware and the numerous other famous types of Wedgwood.

      WIth clear and concise details given of the various marks, glazes, textures, weights and so on, this book will be a valuable one for the colletor. It also charts the course that the company has taken between Josiah Wedgwood's death in 1795 and the present day, including such innovations as the introduction of porcelain in 181.

      Lavishly illustrated with over 100 photograhs AND illustrations, this book will fascinate both amateur enthusiasts and serious col ectors. 128 pages. Out-of-Print. Colorful photos of the exquisite Wedgwood art on Vases, Queensware figures, plates, and more!  Spring Books 0-600-55729-4 / 9780600557296
      Hardcover AS NEW CONDITION As New Book Jacket Brodart Protective Dust Jacket 

      Price: 29.21 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Geoffrey Wills on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
      Geoffrey Wills on Astleybookfarm.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Atlantavintagebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Aucott.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Blinebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Bluemountainbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Boox.ca
      Geoffrey Wills on Bythebooklc.com
      Geoffrey Wills on C-books.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Carmsrarebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Darkwoodbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Go-bookworld.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Grendelbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Hammondsbooks.net
      Geoffrey Wills on Hoffmansbookshop.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Jackdawbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Johnbalebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Lectioz.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Leonsbookstore.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Mingbooks.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Montclairbookcenter.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Oldsaratogabooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Onceuponatimebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Pellabooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Pendleburys.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Penobscotbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Psychobabel.eu
      Geoffrey Wills on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Riversedgebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Schoonerbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Studiobookshop.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Thebookscene.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Thedustjacket.biz
      Geoffrey Wills on Theglasskey.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Trivillagebooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Twintomes.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
      Geoffrey Wills on Vintage-books.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Woodcrestbooks.com
      Geoffrey Wills on Zephyrusbooks.com

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie