Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!
booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      National Geographic Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 100 Best Vintage Photographs - Collector's Edition Vol. 8
      National Geographic
      2004 1101011316 120 pages, magazine format featuring memborable vintage photographs - count 'em 100! Subject headings include: Costumes & customs, sport & risky business, death & punishment, life with animals, curiositites of travel, mishaps & misfortunes, picturing the past. Full description is given with each unique photograph - many in full color. I would venture to say, YOU have not seen most of these before - I know haven't and thoroughly enoyed browsing through these pages!

       National Geographic 
      Soft Cover Very good Condition 

      Price: 15.35 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 AMERICA'S HIDDEN CORNERS, PLACES OFF THE BEATEN PATH
      Society, National Geographic
      1983 52029  An illustrated guidebook to lesser known places in America, such as historic towns, coastal regions, remote deserts and mountain ranges.

      The volume details accommodation, festivals and activities that are available in each region. Alongh the sweeping arc of the Gulf Coast, Louisiana's Cajuns honor their ancestors.

      In the rugged hills of the Ozarks, a native exclaims, "I can't believe I'm living in such beautiful country." And from the tortured desert to the soaring mountain, the Southwest's Four Corners area reveals a spectacle of unforgettable grandeur. Inevitably those who dwell in places back of beyond come to live in harmony with nature. Some deem the sweetet music the sound of a waterfall; an evening's greatest entertainment, a formation of geese gliding past sunset.

      This book also introduces you to a wealth of such stalwart individuals and to the fascinating places that they call home. FULLY ILLUSTRATED in beautiful colors 200 pages.

       Natl Geographic Society 0870444417 / 9780870444418
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Washington, D.C., U.S.A. out of Print 

      Price: 24.26 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 BOOKS FOR YOUNG EXPLORERS, VOL. 3
      Staf, National Geographic Society
      1974 8449 ABOUT THE BOOK Books for Young Explorers, Vol. 3 ANNOTATION Text and illustrations describe the daily life, homes, and families of three Indian children from different tribes--Cheyenne, Creek, and Nootka. Thi book s is in marvelous condition and is VOLUME 7. Features: Hardbound Books, Trade Books, Paperbound Books, Textbooks declared out of print, and out of stock INDEFINITELY. Gold embossing throughout cover and on spine. This 44th edition of the trade necessity sells for up to $100 and more!

      Listed by TITLE and AUTHOR, along with ISBN. A big 1730 pages, 3 inches thick book. - Some scratches on back of cover (looks like a cat wanted to look up an author!).  National Geographic Society 0-87044-157-4 / 9780870441578
      Hardcover Very good Condition  out of Print 

      Price: 11.62 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 EYEWITNESS to the 20th Century
      National Geographic Book Service
      1998 02866223 Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 9.25 x 11" Ssuperb photographs and illustrations with a wide-ranging, wondefully readable text that chronicles EVERY aspect of the most astonishing and dramatic age in human history. 400 pages.  National Geographic Society, 2000 0792270495 / 9780792270492
      Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 

      Price: 30.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 GREECE AND ROME; BUILDERS OF OUR WORLD
      National Geographic Book Service
      1968 1160159 Bibliography: p. [447]  [Washington] National Geographic Society 
      HARDCOVER Very Good  Very Good Book Jacket [Washington] National Geographic Society [1968] out of Print 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 JOURNEY INTO CHINA
      Staf, National Geographic Society
      1984 7220 ABOUT THE BOOK Journey into China  National Geographic Society 0-87044-437-9 / 9780870444371
      Hardcover As New  Washington, D.C. 

      Price: 19.03 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 Journey into China
      S.), National Geographic Society (U.
      1982 10015173 Univ of Washington Pr 0-87044-437-9 / 9780870444371
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 18.81 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 MYSTERIES OF MANKIND
      Society, The Book Division National Geographic
      1994 47941 Includes bibliographical references (p. 197) and index.  National Geographic Society 0-87044-864-1 / 9780870448645
      Hardcover As New Condition  Washington, D.C. 

      Price: 30.30 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      9 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 100 YEARS
      Geographic, National
      44702 RANDOM HOUSE @ TRADE 0792270800 / 9780792270805
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 35.86 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 Photographs Then and Now
      National Geographic Society Staff; Bendavid-Val, Leah (editor)
      02867037 Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New book jacket. Oversize. 304 pages with side-by-side photo sequences. A stunning collection of more than 100 years of "National Geographic" photography offers an amazing "then and now" view of how the world--and everything in it--has changed. 200 color & b&w photos; issued at $50.00.  Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1998 


      Price: 29.76 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      11 POP-UP
      Society, National Geographic
      1991 48620 Annotation Describes the activities of various animals in Arizona's Sonoran Desert.  National Geographic Society 0-87044-687-8 / 9780870446870
      Hardcover VERY GOOD CONDITION  [Washington, D.C.] 

      Price: 16.16 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 Splendors of the Past: Lost Cities of the Ancient World
      Division, National Geographic Society (U. S.) Special Publications
      1981 10018321  OVERSIZE 11 x 12", hardcover volume enhanced by more than 250 full color photographs and seventeen specially commissioned paintings that bring to life the fascinating world of our ancestors.

      296 illustrated pages on long-lost civilizations that was produced by writers and photographers that traveled to intriguing sites in a dozen countries. Their words and pictures vividly convey not only the excitement of archeological discoveries, but also the dedication and determination requires to fit the pieces of an endless puzzle to bring this publication to the world!

      Featuring maps of Pompeii's streets, drawings of a Pompeii home (before the disaster),pilgrims paying homage to Buddha figure, Bas-Reliefd stone drawings,storage sites, competitive sporta, canal systems, Vikings, Uruk (a Sumerian city/state), Writing systems inHebrew,Kufic, Meoritic, Sinhalese, architecture and construction, SILVER objects, Jerusalem, Jewelry, Libraries, literature and its forms, mosaics, Royal structures, and so much more you'll want to see and learn more about. OVERSIZE SHIPPING! The inside of the book is in NEW condition; the book jacket has wear around the edges

       Natl Geographic Society 0-87044-358-5 / 9780870443589
      Hardcover w/book jacket very good condition Washington, D.C. 

      Price: 33.81 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 THE BUILDERS: MARVELS OF ENGINEERING
      Society, National Geographic
      1994 10015855  A dazzling tour of some of the tallest buildings, longest bridges, and highest dams throughout the world, this magnificent volume explores canals and tunnels, castles and cathedrals, temples and sports arenas from ancient times to the present.

      Over 400 full-color photos, period engravings, drawings, and diagrams.

       American Society of Civil Engineers 0870448366 / 9780870448362
      Hardcover as new condition 

      Price: 17.82 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      14 War Art of World War II
      National Geographic
      1940 1561897735 Over 600 pages in a hardcover (library-binding), book that is AS NEW inside, pages intact, no date given. Features excerpts from Nat Geo Magazine from the 1940s, stunning artwork of scenes from the war in FULL color (suitable for framing).

      Re-live the history of this well-covered World War II, in the pictures, stories, magazine articles in this outstanding book. NOT an ex-library as there are no markings indicitive of this. Actual black & white photos of battle scenes, soldiers at war, their daily lives, and so much more!

      The entire back pages in full color cover : Badges, Medals, Insignias from all units of the service. Each is shown in FULL COLOR, with grades shown. Some examples include:

      • Army Cap Insignia, Aviation Cadet, Army Chevrons and Service Stripes ,
      • Army Officers' insignia of arm and service.
      • Navy Officers' Pin-On Miniature Corps Devices.
      • Navy Rating Badges for Petty Officers.
      • Marine Corps Shoulder Straps.
      • Marine Corps Cap Ornaments.
      • Coast Guard shoulder marks and sleeve stripes, Distinguishing Marks (Navy Insignia),
      • Air Transport Command, air service command.
      • ....and dozens more along with full descriptions of the service section they represent!

        The book is in excellent condition, has some slight shelf wear on extremeties, with vivid artwork and color photos of all the INSIGNIAS! . A keeper of a book!

         National Geographic 
        Hard Cover Very Good Condition No Jacket out of Print 

        Price: 94.05 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 YOSEMITE: AN AMERICAN TREASURE
      Society, National Geographic
      2000 17157  More than 120 color photographs depict this jewel of the Sierra Nevada. The beauty and the grandeur of Yosemite National Park beckon 4.1 million visitors each year. Some are rock climbers, come to challenge Yosemite's granite. Some, en route to the backcountry, come for solitude.

      But by far the greatest number come to experience the view from the valley. Author Kenneth Brower details the captivating variety of Yosemite's plants and animals. He chronicles how rivers of ice shaped the valley and relates the saga of the park through its first one hundred years. Despite concerns about crowds of visitors straining park resources, Brower remains optimistic. He writes, "The message of Yosemite is not how badly the park is run, but how well." -  National Geographic Society 0-87044-789-0 / 9780870447891
      Hardcover Very good Condition  Washington, D.C. 

      Price: 16.56 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com