|
|
Marzollo, Jean ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
FATHERS AND BABIES: HOW BABIES GROW AND WHAT THEY NEED FROM YOU FROM BIRTH TO 18 MONTHS Marzollo, Jean 1993 9383 <>strong> Fathers and Babies is the one and only baby care book written expressly for fathers. Fathers and Babies is a light and reassuring introduction into the world of fatherhood. Fathers today want to be, and are expected to be, involved parents who bond with their children and help them thrive. Yet, sadly, many new fathers feel excluded from the loop of child care. Because most fathers don't get to spend as much time with their babies as mothers do, men don't learn the everyday skills of baby care. When they attempt to help out during evenings and on weekends, they frustrate themselves and those they are trying to help. Instead of becoming closer to their children, many fathers withdraw, conceding the domain of parenting to mothers. This is unfair to mothers, fathers, and their children. What fathers desperately need is a special baby care training manual that will teach them how to fix a bottle, soothe a bay in the middle of the night, and help a child learn to talk. Fathers who are primary caregivers gain these skills easily. But most fathers are not primary caregivers; and because they can't spend more time with their children, they need help in order to become the great fathers they want to be. " Fathers and Babies" provides step-by-step instructions accompanied by humorous, real-life pictures that show fathers what to do. The book also explains the important perceptual abilities, language skills, muscular coordination, strength, and concepts of trust and self-esteem that babies need to develop during the first eighteen months of life. The more fathers know about these critical developments, the more fathers will be able to help theirbabies achieve and the more worthy they will feel as parents. 235 delightfully illustrated pages. Author Biography: Jean Marzollo is the author of many books for children, including Home Sweet Home, Sun Song, and the Growing Tree title Do You Know New? She lives in Cold Spring, NY. HarperCollins Publishers 0-06-096908-3 / 9780060969080 Paperback As New New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
I SPY - A Book of Picture Riddles - 'FUN HOUSE'+ I SPY 'Mystery' + I SPY " TREASURE HUNT + I SPY "Original - the book That started it All -- FIVE OVERSIZE 'I SPY' Books Marzollo, Jean 1993 1101011534 Amuse your mind and startle your eye with picture riddles for one and all! Welcome to the I SPY ' Fun House' , where you'll meet the laughing clown and circus band, see the magic show and puppet theater, and take your chances in the mirror maze and creepy-crawly cave. This book has won the following awards:* Publishers Weekly, Best Book of the year. Ages 4+..I SPY "Mystery" A book of Picture Riddles: This book features over a dozen I SPY riddles and something more mysterious! In addition to the colorful, stunning photographs and clever rhyming riddles, every page has clues that your child must find in order to solve an intriguing, mind-teasing mystery.I Spy a key, a soccer ball., 1993 First Scholastic Printing. Age 5+. About the Author: Jean Marzollo is best known as the author of the I Spy series. Walter Wick's photographic tricks have captivated fans of his books, including the I Spy series. I SPY "TREASURE HUNT" -Welcome to I SPY 'TREASURE HUNT'. ! With the help of a pirate's treasure map, READERS will find their way from one spectacular location to the next. The idyllic waterfall and creepy Skull Rock are captivating backdrops for a treasure hunt. Search the pictures to solve rhyming riddles and puzzles that help develop visual discrimination, reading, and vocabulary skills. Grades Pre-K to 3rd. ."I Spy" "FANTASY" - Take an I SPY trip to some place new! Cleverly crafted rhyming riddles invite treasure seekers of all ages to visit 13 dazzling fantasy environments, including a space station of kitchen tools, a planet of toys, and an underwater wonderland. Walter Wick's spectacular full-color photographs are accompanied by Jean Marzollo's brain-teasing rhyme. This listing comprises of FIVE "I Spy" Books - all are AS NEW CONDITION, oversize, full color, retail value SEVENTY DOLLARS plus! Additional postage required. . Cartwheel Books 0590462938 / 9780590462938 Hardcover New Condition New York, New York, U.S.A. Price:
44.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
I Spy A Pumpkin Marzollo, Jean 2006 10010085 All-new, easy-to-read riddles by Jean Marzollo are paired with fun, gently spooky photographs culled from previously published I Spy books to create the ninth I Spy reader. With rhythm, rhyme, and picture clues, this book is written to support the newest reader. About the Author: JEAN MARZOLLO has written many award-winning childrenĀ's books, including the I Spy books, the I Spy Little books, and Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King. Jean lives with her husband, Claudio, in New York StateĀ's Hudson Valley. CARTWHEEL BOOKS 0-439-73863-6 / 9780439738637 Paperback very good condition New York Price:
13.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
I SPY LITTLE BOOK Marzollo, Jean 1997 5134 THe original I Spy book has been adapted for younger children. Rhyming riddles with picture clues in a sturdy board book format make this perfect for preschoolers. Full color. Includes rhyming riddles with picture clues and full-color illustrations. FROM THE CRITICS Children's Literature: Crystal clear photos with tot-appealing contrast will have little ones trying to pick paperclips off the pages as they scan each delightful jumble of related objects. Scaled down in size and concept, this board book version of the popular series uses collages to build vocabulary, teach colors, numbers, classification skills and provide hours of guessing game fun. Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-34129-4 / 9780590341295 Board Book As New Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
I SPY SCHOOL DAYS: A BOOK OF PICTURE RIDDLES Marzollo, Jean 1995 10827 ABOUT THE BOOK I Spy School Days: A Book of Picture Riddles FROM THE PUBLISHER With more than 2.5 million copies sold of the first five books in the series, I Spy has proven itself a winner. The best and brightest yet, I Spy School Days is filled with glorious, color, two-page photographic spreads which feature brainteasers to solve in a blackboard scene, hundreds of tiny objects to ponder in a classification puzzle, Rube Goldberg contraptions to figure out, and more. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly Fans of the elegantly energetic I Spy picture-puzzle series may wonder how Wick could top the lavish sets he created for I Spy Funhouse and I Spy Mystery. Here, however, he and Marzollo surpass their previous achievements-by reversing direction. While they stick to the same formula (under a full-bleed photo of artistically arrayed objects, verse challenges the reader to find various objects), this time they eschew special effects and razzle-dazzle compositions in favor of sunny spreads showcasing, for the most part, common items. Most sets are basic, from a classroom blackboard to a playground floor to a homemade puppet theater. But each apparently simple spread wordlessly and playfully reinforces learning skills. In a spread featuring plastic numerals from one to 12, for example, each number is surrounded by related objects; a building block emblazoned with "X" and a toy clown wagging the splayed fingers on his hands are among the items illustrating the number 10. The puppet theater is hung with cardboard cutouts of figures and props from classic fairy tales. Other sets teach such concepts as sets and patterns, cleverly integrating items seen on previous spreads. By stressing the value of everyday objects, this ingenious volume will encourage readers to look closely at not just the pictures, but at their own surroundings. Ages 3-8. (Sept.) Children's Literature - Beverly Kobrin Walter Wick and Jean Marzollo's creations exist only as long as it takes to photograph them. In their newest collaboration, I Spy: School Days the assemblages include collections of preschool/kindergarten blocks and other building toys and an assortment of miniatures placed, " la Venn diagrams, within hula hoops. Ms. Marzollo's riddles identify specific items "spy-ers" can locate. Extra riddles, suggestions for classroom activities, and the story behind this volume's origin wrap up the intriguing treat. Open it up, one spread per week, in a classroom window or on a hallway or library bulletin board so that youngsters passing by can seek the items Ms. Marzollo-or a class riddler-pinpoints. School Library Journal K-Gr 3-This riddle book in verse follows the now-familiar format of large, oversized pages chock-full of objects and realia. This time, the double-page spreads are devoted to unifying activities or themes associated with school-chalkboard, a puppet show, art or science classrooms, a playground, etc. The full-color photographs are sharp, bright, and busy. Some of the items that youngsters are asked to locate are quite small, and the rabbit on the chalkboard has been almost erased and is very faint. Still, this will be a fun addition for children who appreciate riddles and for those who enjoy poring over pictures.-Susan Chmurynsky, East Kentwood Freshman Campus, MI BookList - Janice Del Negro In the sixth book in the I Spy series, colorful, eye-catching compositions are once again the high note. Jointly designed by Marzollo and Wick, the sets for the illustrations are wonderfully imaginative, and Wick's photographs are brilliant and sharp. Valentines, building blocks, puppet theaters, and a wealth of theme-related doodads are combined to make school look very appealing. This is essentially an interactive lap book that lends itself to constructive conversation as adults and children read the clue-filled rhymes and look for objects on the delightfully crowded pages. The book even includes some "extra credit" riddles. A visually stunning book, this is a good choice for a day-care library, the easy nonfiction shelf, or a concept book c Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-48135-5 / 9780590481359 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
I SPY SPOOKY NIGHT [SPECIAL EDITION] + I SPY "School Days" - TWO "I Spy" Books in This Listing Marzollo, Jean 1996 900353 Kindergarten-Grade 4; Another brilliant collaboration by this incredibly innovative duo. This time, the puzzles take place in and around a haunted house (an altered Victorian dollhouse). Readers are invited to search for mice, spiders, candles, bats, jack-o-lanterns, and bones among other creepy things found in the hallway, library, fireplace, and laboratory of the house, as well as in the graveyard and a garden of ghoulies outside. (How the miniature cobwebs were simulated remains a mystery.) Using a spooky sky for a backdrop, various props, and some very creative lighting, Wick achieves a definite dramatic effect. Marzollo's clever rhyming puzzles add great flair, and, as in the earlier titles, readers are encouraged to solve more riddles at the end and to make up selections of their own. This book is fun for a wide range of ages, as the picture riddles vary in difficulty and sophistication. A must, in multiple copies, for any Halloween collection. From Booklist: GRADES 2^-5, younger for reading aloud. Youngsters who enjoy a challenge will delight in this latest I Spy offering, in which rhyming riddles invite readers to locate various objects in the accompanying picture. For this book, Wick constructed intricate sets, then photographed them in dramatic lighting. The result is a series of spectacularly eerie pictures chock-full of hidden objects. Some objects are easy to see, ensuring even the youngest child some success. But there are always one or two items in each scene that require a sharp eye and a lot of patience. "Extra Credit Riddles," found at the end of the book, offer more challenges, as do the appended suggestions for creative writing tie-ins. With little actual reading required, the book will be ideal for encouraging reluctant readers or children who have reading disabilities. I SPY - "School Days" - School is open for I SPY fans! With a fun learning activity on every page, this book provides you with brainteasers to solve, a classification puzzle to ponder, and much more! The full-color gleaming photographs and rhymes feature science projects, a puppet theater, and blackboard scenes. Spying only fun, your child won't realize she is developing reading and vocabulary skills. Ages 4+, hardcover, oversize. NEW. NOTE: We have a large collection of "I SPY" books available at THIS site! This listing comprises TWO "I SPY" books: Spooky Night + School Days. Cartwheel 0-590-48137-1 / 9780590481373 Hardcover AS NEW CONDITION New York Price:
22.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
I SPY SPOOKY NIGHT: A BOOK OF PICTURE RIDDLES Marzollo, Jean 1996 14786 This bestselling book features a collection of favorite I Spy riddles that send readers searching 12 photographs for hidden objects. From The Critics Children's Literature: Jean Marzollo adds to her series with 'I Spy Spooky Night' . Marzollo's riddles walk children through a haunted house where they search for objects (everything from a skeleton key to a palindrome) which she's hidden in rhymes ("I spy four pumpkins, a ruler, a bat, / Eight pine cones, a ladder, three acorns, a cat"). Photographs by Walter Wick are perfect for setting a spooky mood, but safe at the same time. School Library Journal K-Gr 4Another brilliant collaboration by this incredibly innovative duo. This time, the puzzles take place in and around a haunted house (an altered Victorian dollhouse). Readers are invited to search for mice, spiders, candles, bats, jack-o-lanterns, and bones among other creepy things found in the hallway, library, fireplace, and laboratory of the house, as well as in the graveyard and a garden of ghoulies outside. (How the miniature cobwebs were simulated remains a mystery.) Using a spooky sky for a backdrop, various props, and some very creative lighting, Wick achieves a definite dramatic effect. Marzollo's clever rhyming puzzles add great flair, and, as in the earlier titles, readers are encouraged to solve more riddles at the end and to make up selections of their own. This book is fun for a wide range of ages, as the picture riddles vary in difficulty and sophistication. A must, in multiple copies, for any collection, especially Halloween. Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-48137-1 / 9780590481373 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
I SPY TREASURE HUNT: A BOOK OF PICTURE RIDDLES Marzollo, Jean 1999 9888 ABOUT THE BOOK I Spy Treasure Hunt: A Book of Picture Riddles Rhyming verses ask readers to find hidden objects in the photographs. This bestselling book features a collection of favorite I Spy riddles that send readers searching 12 photographs for hidden objects. FROM THE CRITICS School Library Journal : GrADES 1-4-The "I Spy" legacy continues with Treasure Hunt, the 10th installment in this successful series. Marzollo's structured rhymes provide the clues while Wick's stunningly detailed miniature village provides the hidden answers for readers to seek out. Some of the pictures require a lot of searching to find all of the objects mentioned in the rhyme. For those readers who can solve the rhymes in record time, Marzollo concludes with two pages of "Extra Credit Riddles." In addition, instructions are offered on creating individual riddles in the series format. A background note explains how the sets for Treasure Hunt were built and photographed. This title is sure to be popular in libraries. Scholastic, Inc. 0-439-04244-5 / 9780439042444 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
I SPY: A BOOK OF PICTURE RIDDLES Marzollo, Jean 1992 16770 I spy... a little baby's footprint, a heart-shaped box, a silver jack, a train track, a comb, a button, a pine cone... and hundreds upon hundreds of other small, interesting objects. Here is the original I Spy picture book, the one that launched the very popular series by rhyme-ster Jean Marzollo and photographer Walter Wick. Each sizeable two-page spread features an assortment of crisply photographed items, along with a rhyming litany that serves as a riddle for readers to solve: I spy a snake, a three-letter word, And flying underneath, a great white bird; Nine gold stars, a blue tube of glitter, One clay cat, and a six-legged critter. The beauty of these books, which include I Spy Funhouse and I Spy Gold Challenger, is that when the initial riddle is solved, there are still extra credit riddles in the back, as well as countless other games of varying degrees of difficulty any imaginative parent or child can create. Readers of all ages, distracted by the bright, eye-catching objects, may find the challenge surprisingly difficult, and will delight in finding something new with every reading. (Ages 3 to 7) From Publishers Weekly : Following in the footsteps of the Waldo books Where's Waldo and presented in the now-familiar but still arresting Eyewitness Books format, this oversize puzzle book presents a wealth of opportunities for education and entertainment. Dozens of brightly colored objects of all shapes and sizes, some conventional and some not, are scattered helter-skelter across 13 spreads. Balls and skittles spill over racquets; flowers, leaves and stones are set out for a nature picnic; a sandy scene depicts fish, shells and zany sunglasses. A rhyming riddle on each page invites children to dive in and hunt down certain objects, and this is merely the beginning. Variations on the search are limitless, as are the possibilities for learning--colors, numbers, shapes. The challenge is surprisingly great. Excellent, sharp photographic work combined with ingenuity and imagination make this well-conceived book a winner. All ages. Cartwheel 0-590-45087-5 / 9780590450874 Hardcover Very good Condition New York Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
I SPY: A BOOK OF PICTURE RIDDLES Marzollo, Jean 1992 1101011533 Hundreds upon hundreds of other small, interesting objects. Here is the ORIGINAL I Spy picture book, the one that launched the very popular series by rhyme-ster Jean Marzollo and photographer Walter Wick. Each sizeable two-page spread features an assortment of crisply photographed items, along with a rhyming litany that serves as a riddle for readers to solve: I spy a snake, a three-letter word, And flying underneath, a great white bird; Nine gold stars, a blue tube of glitter, One clay cat, and a six-legged critter. The beauty of these books, which include I Spy Funhouse and I Spy Gold Challenger, is that when the initial riddle is solved, there are still extra credit riddles in the back, as well as countless other games of varying degrees of difficulty any imaginative parent or child can create. Readers of all ages, distracted by the bright, eye-catching objects, may find the challenge surprisingly difficult, and will delight in finding something new with every reading. (Ages 3 to 7) --Emilie Coulter From Publishers Weekly Following in the footsteps of the Waldo books Where's Waldo and presented in the now-familiar but still arresting Eyewitness Books format, this oversize puzzle book presents a wealth of opportunities for education and entertainment. Dozens of brightly colored objects of all shapes and sizes, some conventional and some not, are scattered helter-skelter across 13 spreads. Balls and skittles spill over racquets; flowers, leaves and stones are set out for a nature picnic; a sandy scene depicts fish, shells and zany sunglasses. A rhyming riddle on each page invites children to dive in and hunt down certain objects, and this is merely the beginning. Variations on the search are limitless, as are the possibilities for learning--colors, numbers, shapes. The challenge is surprisingly great. Excellent, sharp photographic work combined with ingenuity and imagination make this well-conceived book a winner. All ages. Cartwheel 0-590-45087-5 / 9780590450874 Hardcover As New Condition New York This Edition out of Print Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
JONAH AND THE WHALE (AND THE WORM) Marzollo, Jean 2004 16540 From School Library Journal PreSchool-Grade 3. ;Marzollo continues her series of accessible retellings of Bible stories. After God releases Jonah from the whale, the prophet remains reluctant to fulfill God's mandate that he preach to the Ninevites. He finally does so, and although they change their ways, Jonah still feels that they should be punished for their past sins. As he waits outside the city, hoping that God will destroy at least part of it, he observes the actions of a humble cutworm and learns a lesson about God's love that convinces him to forgive his enemies. The expressive watercolor illustrations and gentle text provide a solid starting point for collaborative reading and discussion. The text alternates between omniscient narration and dialogue between Jonah and God. Tiny octopuses in the margins also comment on the tale, foreshadowing events and prompting page turns. This book is a fun, unpretentious take on a favorite old story. Little, Brown Young Readers 0-316-74134-5 / 9780316741347 Hardcover As New New York Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE NEW KINDERGARTEN: FULL DAY, CHILD-CENTERED, ACADEMIC : A BOOK FOR TEACHERS, ADMINISTRATORS, PRACTICE TEACHERS, TEACHER AIDES, AND PARENTS Marzollo, Jean 1987 16000172 "Jean Marzollo has writen an important and timely book. Good early childhood programs are now recognized as ESSENTIAL for the academic and emotional well-being of children starting school. Beautifully illustrated by Irene Trivas, this book will be helpful for both teachers and parents. It combines practical, educationally-sound suggestions for kindergarten children . As more and more school systems expand their kindergarten programs, this book will be an important and valuable source of information.".Daniel S. Cheever, Jr., President, Wheelock College. 225 pages. Wonderful black & white illustrations and drawings throughout! Harper & Row, 0060157860 / 9780060157869 Hardcover As New Very Good Book Jacket out of Print Price:
21.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|