|
|
Stine, R. L. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
A SHOCKER ON SHOCK STREET (GOOSEBUMPS SERIES) Stine, R. L. 1995 6661 ABOUT THE BOOK A Shocker on Shock Street (Goosebumps Series) FROM THE PUBLISHER Erin and her brother Marty love Shock Street horror films until a tour of the Shocker studio theme park shows them that real life is a whole lot scarier than the movies. FROM THE CRITICS School Library Journal Gr 2-6Every public library and most school media centers will want to add these latest additions to the Goosebumps series. While anything that has "Goosebumps" in its title is a sure seller with elementary students, these tapes are in a different league from most of the audiotapes produced for children. While your typical audiotape consists of one narrator who reads verbatim from a well known children's classic, this series hearkens back to the days of old time radio theater with a cast of characters, and music and sound effects to heighten the suspense. Each tape opens with howling cats, eerie music, witch cackles and screams to set the mood for a story that has all the elements of scariness that has made this series so popular. Each tape features a main character who tells the story from a first person perspective with the other readers playing minor roles as they interact with the main character. Obviously R.L. Stine has a good feel for the interests of young children as the stories are filled with references to homework, collecting comic books, going to the movies, etc. The scares promised to listeners are not so intense as to frighten children. And of course in the end, good triumphs. In public libraries, these tapes will never stay on the shelves, while in the school setting they will be equally popular. Teachers might be able to utilize these tapes as a part of their encouragement of outside pleasure reading.-Linda R. Skeele, Western Elementary School, Georgetown, KY AudioFile - Yuri Rasovsky Audio drama is the ideal medium for spooky fun. Lights Out, Suspense, The Whistler, Inner Sanctum these were among the most popular dramatic programs on '40's radio. The mental exercise that audio gives to the imagination has more positive effects on kids than the mind-numbing boob tube. Perhaps that's why, when Disney rereleased some of its postwar kids albums on cassette a few years ago, they were sold out within weeks of hitting the shelves. In this instance, even merely serviceable performance does wonders for Stine's hack writing. Disney has pumped more energy than creativity into the slickly produced title. It's amiable, briskly paced and safe. Neither parents nor their offspring will find any unpleasant shocks here. When you give it to your kids, tell 'em to shut their eyes and give their minds a listen. Y.R. ©AudioFile, Portland, Maine Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-48340-4 / 9780590483407 Paperback As New New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BEAST Stine, R. L. 1995 8797 ABOUT THE BOOK Beast FROM THE PUBLISHER THRILL RIDE I mean, The Beast® was one awesome ride! My cousin Ashley and I had never been on anything like it. And then we heard about the ghost that was supposed to ride it at night after the park closed. A ghost on a roller coaster? Yeah, sure. I didn't believe it, of course. Then one night after the park closed, we found ourselves on The Beast. Was I shocked when it started to move! But that was just the beginning. Because, you see, we weren't alone...and the guy with us wasn't exactly human! Aladdin Paperbacks 0-671-52951-X / 9780671529512 Paperback Very good Condition New York, New York, U.S.A. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GOOSEBUMPS - "DON'T GO TO SLEEP!" Stine, R. L. 1997 54341 Matt hates his tiny bedroom, but his mom refuses to let him sleep in the guest room. One night, Matt sneaks in there and his whole life changes. Every time he falls asleep, he wakes up in a new nightmare. Synopsis Matt hates his tiny bedroom, but his mom refuses to let him sleep in the guest room. One night, Matt sneaks in there and his whole life changes. Every time he falls asleep, he wakes up in a new nightmare. Annotation Matt hates his tiny bedroom, but his mom refuses to let him sleep in the guest room. One night, Matt sneaks in there and his whole life changes. Every time he falls asleep, he wakes up in a new nightmare. Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Goosebumps series. The books sold millions of copies, and made reading frighteningly fun again for kids. Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-56891-4 / 9780590568913 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GOOSEBUMPS - 'Werewolf Skin' Stine, R. L. 1997 1561897555 Alex Hunter, a young photographer, is staying with his aunt and uncle in Wolf Creek. They only have two rules for him: don't go into the woods late at night, and stay away from the creepy house next door. But Alex can't resist trying to take a couple of pictures, late at night, when the moon is full. Uncle Colin and Aunt Marta are pretty cool. They only have two requests. Don't go into the woods late at night, and stay away from the creepy house next door. Alex just wanted to take a couple of pictures. But now he's about to find out the secret of Wolf Creek. Late one night...when the moon is full.... Annotation Alex Hunter, a young photographer, is staying with his aunt and uncle in Wolf Creek. They only have two rules for him: don't go into the woods late at night, and stay away from the creepy house next door. But Alex can't resist trying to take a couple of pictures, late at night, when the moon is full. Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Goosebumps series. Exceptionally good condition. Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-39053-8 / 9780590390538 Paperback AS NEW CONDITION New York Price:
11.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
GOOSEBUMPS - 8 Books in ONE Listing! R.l. Stine 1995 1561898367 GOOSEBUMPS - just the name alone will thrill juveniles as they read one and another of this always exciting series! We are offering EIGHT titles, all in very good condition in this ONE listing. - NIGHT OF THE DUMMY.
- Bad Hare Day.
- The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb.
- Let's Get Invisible.
- Don't Go to Sleep..
- The Girl Who Cried Monster.
- Under the Magician's Spell.....
- and The Curse of the Creeping Coffin.
Condition of books vary - most have some bookself wear around edges, one (Let's Get Invisible) has much wear and some small tears), most are older books from 1970s to 1990s, most have some yellowing of the pages which is usual for Goosebumps series books; the covers are mostly intact and with vivid coloration - the acutal covers are shown in the pix . ALL are entertaining, scary, unique. ALL EIGHT are sent packaged in box for security. Apple 0590466178 / 9780590466172 Soft Cover Very Good Condition New York, New York, U.S.A. This edition is Out of Print Price:
41.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GOOSEBUMPS - FIVE separate books in one Listing Stine, R. L. 1995 1561898373 FIVE Goosebumps books for your child to enjoy - as they have for YEARS! - MONSTER BLOOD III, 1995 EDITION.
- PIANO LESSONS CAN BE MURDER. Well worn around edges, 1993 edition.
- GIVE YOURSELF GOOSEBUMPS - READER BEWARE...YOU CHOOSE THE SCARE. Choose from over 26 different scary endings #1 Escape from the Carnival of Horrors, 1995 edition.
- IT CAME FROM BENEATH THE SINK! 1ST Scholastic Printing 1995.
- and GHOST BEACH 1994.
All of these have some shelf wear around edges, and yellowing pages (as is usual with older Goosebumps books). ALL FIVE books in ONE listing for ONE low cost. Listing "AS IS" due to various wear. Apple 0590483471 / 9780590483476 Soft Cover Very Good Condition New York, New York, U.S.A. Price:
34.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
GOOSEBUMPS -MONSTER BLOOD III + Egg Monsters From MARS #42 (2 BOOKS LISTED) Stine, R. L. 1995 52727 Evan swallows a dollop of the goop known as Monster Blood and finds himself turning into a hulking giant. In an old toy store near his great-aunt's home, twelve-year-old Evan buys a dusty can of Monster Blood he thinks will be fun to play with. SECOND GOOSEBUMPS BOOK listed: -- It's the size of a softball. It's covered with blue and purple veins. It's the egg that Dana Johnson finds at Easter time--and it's no yolk! Neither is the slimy yellow creature inside. Is it really an egg monster from Mars? EGG MONSTERS FROM MARS (GOOSEBUMPS SERIES #42) - Both books for one value in this listing!. Biography: Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Goosebumps series. The books sold millions of copies, and made reading frighteningly fun again for kids. Apple 0-590-48347-1 / 9780590483476 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
14.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
GOOSEBUMPS: Bad Hare Day Stine, R. L. 1996 52121 When Tim Swanson steals a bag of magic tricks from a magician, things start getting a little hairy. Synopsis When Tim Swanson steals a bag of magic tricks from a magician, things start getting a little hairy. Annotation When Tim Swanson discovers his favorite magician is a total grump, he steals his bag of secret, scary tricks. Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Goosebumps series. The books sold millions of copies, and made reading frighteningly fun again for kids. Scholastic 0-590-56878-7 / 9780590568784 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
GOOSEBUMPS: IT CAME FROM BENEATH THE SINK! Stine, R. L. 1995 52124 Kat finds a sponge under the sink. It looks ordinary, but it's really an evil creature that flourishes by sucking up the bad luck of its owner. Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Goosebumps series. The books sold millions of copies, and made reading frighteningly fun again for kids. Scholastic 0-590-48348-X / 9780590483483 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
GOOSEBUMPS: Let's Get Invisible! Stine, R. L. 1993 48457 In this spooky, middle-grade thriller, Max and his friends discover that being able to be invisible isn't so terrific if you can't make yourself reappear. , Max and his friends discover that being able to be invisible isn't so terrific if you can't make yourself reappear. When a magic mirror holds twelve-year-old Max invisible for too long, he fears that he may be changed forever by a reflection of his real self. Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Goosebumps series. The books sold millions of copies, and made reading frighteningly fun again for kids. Piano L:essons Can Be Murder (Shelf wear, VG). Reader beware - you're in for a scare! Night of the Living Dummy, excellent condition. This listing consists of THREE Goosebumps books - all are now out of print. Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-45370-X / 9780590453707 Paperback Very Good Condition New York out of Print Price:
20.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
GOOSEBUMPS: Piano Lessons Can Be Murder - SERIES #13 Stine, R. L. 1993 53563 When Jerry finds a dusty old piano in the attic of his new house, his parents offer to pay for lessons. At first, taking piano seems like a cool idea. But there's something creepy about Jerry's piano teacher, Dr. Shreek. Something really creepy. Something Jerry can't quite put his finger on. Then Jerry hears the stories. Terrifying stories. About the students at Dr. Shreek's music school. Students who went in for a lesson...and never came out. Synopsis When Jerry finds a dusty old piano in the attic of his new house, his parents offer to pay for lessons. At first, taking piano seems like a cool idea. But there's something creepy about Jerry's piano teacher, Dr. Shreek. Something really creepy. Something Jerry can't quite put his finger on. Then Jerry hears the stories. Terrifying stories. About the students at Dr. Shreek's music school. Students who went in for a lesson...and never came out. Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular . Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-49448-1 / 9780590494489 Soft Cover Very Good Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GOOSEBUMPS: THE CURSE OF THE CAVE CREATURES Stine, R.L. 1999 53324 From the Publisher In this special "Power Play" edition, readers choose unique power objects to take with them on a hiking adventure through a wild wilderness that is home to the spirit of Evil Bear! Synopsis In this special "Power Play" edition, readers choose unique power objects to take with them on a hiking adventure through a wild wilderness that is home to the spirit of Evil Bear! Biography Robert Lawrence Stine began career as an author writing short stories and joke books -- but in the early 1990's, he introduced the wildly popular Scholastic Inc. 0-590-18734-1 / 9780590187343 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stine, R. L. on Aldertonbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Aziomedia.com Stine, R. L. on Beckhambooks.com Stine, R. L. on Bibliobeast.com Stine, R. L. on Blossombooks.co.uk Stine, R. L. on Bookmarcsonline.com Stine, R. L. on Booksofparadise.net Stine, R. L. on Bookwebpages.net Stine, R. L. on Brookingsbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Cheapread.com Stine, R. L. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Stine, R. L. on Cozybookcellar.com Stine, R. L. on Crazy4bookz.com Stine, R. L. on Cupboardmaker.com Stine, R. L. on Dauntlessbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Easychairbooks.com
| Stine, R. L. on Eurolibros.com Stine, R. L. on Film-tvtieins.com Stine, R. L. on Foxfirebooks.com Stine, R. L. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Goodwillbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Idahojims.com Stine, R. L. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Stine, R. L. on Kathmandubooks.com Stine, R. L. on Ladylisabooks.com Stine, R. L. on Marshwigglebooks.com Stine, R. L. on Mistymorninbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Montclairbookcenter.com Stine, R. L. on Orielisbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Patbookman.net Stine, R. L. on Peakirkbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Pellabooks.com
| Stine, R. L. on Penobscotbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Ptpbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Robinsrarebooks.com Stine, R. L. on Rodneysbookstore.com Stine, R. L. on Ryanbooksnyc.com Stine, R. L. on Thebookishpelican.com Stine, R. L. on Topshelfbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Stine, R. L. on Websterbookstore.com Stine, R. L. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Stine, R. L. on Wintertimebooks.com Stine, R. L. on Woodcrestbooks.com Stine, R. L. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|