Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      LaHaye, Tim F. Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 APOLLYON: THE DESTROYER IS UNLEASHED
      LaHaye, Tim F.
      1999 43330 Amazon.com Apollyon: The Destroyer Is Unleashed, by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins, is another suspenseful chronicle of those left behind after the rapture of the saved. As the book opens, Hattie Durham, the former airline attendant and mistress of the antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, is wracked with confusion about what to do with her illegitimate child, whose birth date is coming due. Rayford Steele, the airline pilot who flies Carpathia's plane, is ambivalent about the mounting evidence that his late wife, Amanda, may have been a false believer. Buck, the ace newspaper reporter, and Chloe, his wife, are debating whether to have a child when the future of the world is so uncertain. And all of the world's thousands of believers are gathering in Jerusalem for a stadium rally, which will lead to a showdown with Nicolae Carpathia. Believers are increasingly relying on the Internet for underground communication, and most of them are becoming more and more tempted by violence as a way of battling the forces of evil overtaking the world. But demon locusts are shortly dispatched as a divine plague to attack those who do not have the seal of God on their foreheads; this buys the believers a little bit of time to solve their respective personal crises, all of which end in ways that will keep you riveted until the last page. Book Description Best-selling authors Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins deliver a great page-turning combination of fiction and prophecy in the fifth book in the Left Behind series, Apollyon. The Tribulation Force travels to Israel for the Meeting of Witnesses as further judgments are released upon the world. Satan falls from heaven and opens the bottomless pit, releasing Apollyon and his plague of locusts that torture the unsaved. Apollyon is a thriller that will be tough to put down.  TYNDALE FAMILY PRODUCTS 0-8423-2916-1 / 9780842329163
      Hardcover As New Condition  Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 23.90 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 ASSASSINS: ASSIGNMENT: JERUSALEM, TARGET: ANTICHRIST (LEFT BEHIND SERIES #6)
      LaHaye, Tim
      1999 41988 From Our Editors In Assassins, the sixth book of the ever-popular Left Behind series, New York Times bestselling Christian authors Jerry Jenkins and Tim LaHaye bring us another devastating episode of what happens to those left behind at the Rapture. Inspired revelation wreaks havoc in Jerusalem, and the Tribulation Force is hurtled toward the four murders foretold in the Scripture. Nicolae Carpathia is assassinated, setting the stage for the last half of the Tribulation. From the Publisher After selling nearly two million copies since its release in August 1999, Assassins in now availabe in trade paper! The seven-year Tribulation reaches its halfway mark in the sixth book of the blockbuster Left Behind series, Assassins. Nicolae Carpathia is assassinated, setting the stage for the Great Tribulation. From The Critics Matthew Scully - National Review ...a highly imaginative piece of work, with much Christian wisdom and a message of readiness relevant enough to all regardless of which comes first -- one's own last days or the world's.  Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-2920-X / 9780842329200
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 23.90 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 BABYLON RISING
      LaHaye, Tim
      2003 41989 From Our Editors Coauthor of the crowd-pleasing Left Behind novels, Tim LaHaye presents the first installment in a compelling series of thrillers that pits an intrepid biblical archaeologist against "the ultimate evil." From the Publisher Tim LaHaye created the Left Behind Series, which has become one of the most popular fiction series of all time. Those novels, with more that 50 million copies sold, presented a unique combination of suspense and substance drawn from his lifelong study of Biblical prophecy. Now Tim LaHaye has created a new series that begins with Babylon Rising. The novels in this new series are even faster-paced thrillers based on prophecies that are not covered in the Left Behind books and that have great relevance to the events of today. Babylon Rising introduces a terrific new hero for our time. Michael Murphy is a scholar of Biblical prophecy, but not the sedate and tweedy kind. Murphy is a field archaeologist who defies danger to fearlessly hunt down and authenticate ancient artifacts from Biblical times. His latest discovery is his most amazing—but it will send him hurtling from a life of excavation and revelations to a confrontation with the forces of the greatest evil. For the latest secret uncovered by Michael Murphy accelerates the countdown to the time of the end for all mankind. From The Critics Library Journal How to follow up the astounding success of the "Left Behind" series? With a new series starring a biblical archaeologist who encounters the ultimate evil. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.  Bantam Books 0-553-80322-0 / 9780553803228
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  New York 

      Price: 27.03 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 BABYLON RISING + ASSASSINS (TWO Books package)
      Lahaye, Tim
      2003 14074 Tim LaHaye created the ' Left Behind' Series, which has become one of the most popular fiction series of all time. Those novels, with more that 50 million copies sold, presented a unique combination of suspense and substance drawn from his lifelong study of Biblical prophecy. Now Tim LaHaye has created a new series that begins with Babylon Rising. The novels in this new series are even faster-paced thrillers based on prophecies that are not covered in the Left Behind books and that have great relevance to the events of today. Babylon Rising introduces a terrific new hero for our time. Michael Murphy is a scholar of Biblical prophecy, but not the sedate and tweedy kind. Murphy is a field archaeologist who defies danger to fearlessly hunt down and authenticate ancient artifacts from Biblical times. His latest discovery is his most amazing-but it will send him hurtling from a life of excavation and revelations to a confrontation with the forces of the greatest evil. For the latest secret uncovered by Michael Murphy accelerates the countdown to the time of the end for all mankind. Inside Flap Copy Tim LaHaye created the Left Behind Series, which has become one of the most popular fiction series of all time. Those novels, with more that 50 million copies sold, presented a unique combination of suspense and substance drawn from his lifelong study of Biblical prophecy. Now Tim LaHaye has created a new series that begins with Babylon Rising. The novels in this new series are even faster-paced thrillers based on prophecies that are not covered in the Left Behind books and that have great relevance to the events of today. Babylon Rising introduces a terrific new hero for our time. Michael Murphy is a scholar of Biblical prophecy, but not the sedate and tweedy kind. Murphy is a field archaeologist who defies danger to fearlessly hunt down and authenticate ancient artifacts from Biblical times . His latest discovery is his most amazing--but it will send him hurtling from a life of excavation and revelations to a confrontation with the forces of the greatest evil. For the latest secret uncovered by Michael Murphy accelerates the countdown to the time of the end for all mankind! Published at Twenty Six dollars. (2) ASSASSINS by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins Brand new Hardcover with book jacket. Synopsis: Is it right to kill Satan's hit man? Would it help God's work? This installment in the Left Behind series picks up with Rayford Steele--"believer" and international fugitive--as he struggles with a plan to assassinate Antichrist Nicolae Carpathia. Meanwhile, Carpathia has been busy rebuilding roads, airports, and a cellular/solar satellite phone system--all designed to help him become supreme ruler of the world--and even claim himself to be God. We also find ace reporter Buck Williams anonymously preaching to the masses of believers and converts through his cyberspace magazine The Truth. All the believers in the safe house, including Buck, Doc, Chloe, and Tsion, are suspicious of Hattie--former mistress of Carpathia--who claims to be a believer but may have already compromised their secret location when she tried to buy her way to Europe months before. Fans of the series won't be disappointed. Jenkins's signature writing is at full force. Readers can count on a suspenseful plot, imaginative futuristic thinking, and familiar characters, all of which appear in the opening pages and are sustained until the last cliffhanger scene when God unleashes another earth-shattering disaster. From Library Journal In the continuing struggle after the Rapture, Rayford Steele and Buck Williams plan to dethrone Nicolae Carpathia and expose him as the Antichrist. LaHaye and Jenkins (Apollyon) build up a plot reminiscent of "Who Shot J.R.?" and leave us hanging after the assassination of Nicolae. Who did it, is he really dead, and when is the next book coming out? Published at twenty three dollars. BOTH books are available together for ONE price - Bantam Books 0553803220 / 9780553803228
      Hardcover New As New New York 

      Price: 23.72 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 DESECRATION : ANTICHRIST TAKES THE THRONE (LEFT BEHIND SER., BK. 9)
      LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B.
      2001 02872144 Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New Book Jacket. 6 x 9". This is book Number 9 in the "Left Behind" series, continuing the exciting drama of those left behind at the Rapture. "As his excellency Global Community Potentate Nicolae Carpathia prepares to travel along with Via Dolorosa and then onward to the temple, his loyal crowds gather to see the potentate and take the mark in his prescence."  Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 


      Price: 21.07 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      6 GLORIOUS APPEARING: THE END OF DAYS
      LaHaye, Tim F.
      2004 42830 y Jesus returns at last in this 12th novel in the phenomenally popular Left Behind series, vanquishing his foes and ushering in a new millennium of peace and righteousness. Ray Steele is the only member of the original Tribulation Force alive to see it, however, since Buck Williams endures a bloody death in the opening pages. The novel's pacing suffers greatly from its own foregone conclusion. Antichrist Nicolae Carpathia, once a fearsome and suave foe, is reduced to shrill hysteria in this installment, and seems more of a cartoon character than a credible instrument of Satan. And the final wars (there are four of them in quick succession) add no drama to the plot, since believers are by that point impervious to harm; neither the bullets from the Unity army or the supernatural lightning raining down from the sky can touch the Christian holdouts. It must have been difficult to imagine the words that Jesus would speak on such an occasion, but the authors' cautious solution-to draw almost solely on the statements spoken by or about Jesus in the New Testament-feels wooden. However, the book is not devoid of humor, and fans of the series will enjoy the gentle, affectionate camaraderie that exists among the excited members of the ragtag brigade of believers. For readers who have stuck with this soap opera through thick and thin, there is a real emotional payoff in seeing the characters' reunions with their loved ones who died during the Tribulation. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Book Description Thousands of years of human history stained by strife, death, and sin come to an end when the King of Glory returns to earth. The satisfying conclusion of the seven years of Tribulation covered by the Left Behind series portrays the return of Jesus Christ to earth in both glory and judgment.

      At the height of the battle between the forces of evil gathered at Armageddon and the remaining Christian believers at Petra and Jerusalem, nothing seems to be able to stop the Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia. But God has another plan. NOTE: We have MOSTof the new, hardcover books in this series at THIS site! Published at twemty five dollars. Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-3235-9 / 9780842332354
      Hardcover Brand New Brand New Book Jacket Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 19.11 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 NICOLAE (The Rise of Antichrist) - Left Behind Series
      Lahaye, Tim
      1998 44841 In this third installment to the Left Behind series, two years have passed since the Rapture, and as the seven-year period hurtles toward the midpoint, the Tribulation Force faces conflict at every turn in their holy war against Nicolae Carpathia, the ruler of the new Global Community -- the Antichrist. Nicolae is the quite simply the most powerful, gripping and thought-provoking of novel of the first three.

      From the Publisher : First they were left behind. Then they formed the Tribulation Force. Now they must face Nicolae. In Nicolae, the most explosive of the three books thus far, the seven-year tribulation is nearing the end of its first quarter, when prophecy says that "the wrath of the Lamb" will be poured out upon the earth. Rayford Steele becomes the ears of the tribulation saints at the highest levels of the Carpathia regime. Meanwhile, Buck Williams attempts a dramatic all-night rescue run from Israel through the Sinai that will hold your breathless to the end. What People Are Saying John O'Neill "I just finished reading Nicolae, and I must say the series has gotten better with each new release. I simply cannot wait for the next book." Chuck and Linda Musfeldt "Nicolae was terrific, so action packed!" -- Naperville, Illinois Nancy Bayless "This book is the most profound work of fiction I have read in my seventy-two years." -- Nancy Bayless, writer-speaker, San Diego, California Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-2924-2 / 9780842329248
      Soft Cover As New Condition 

      Price: 12.62 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 RAISING SEXUALLY PURE KIDS : HOW TO PREPARE YOUR CHILDREN FOR THE ACT OF MARRIAGE
      Lahaye, Tim
      1998 176318  If you don't teach your kids about sex, Bevis and Butthead will. Let one of the most respected Christian couples of our time help you respond without embarrassment to questions from boys or girls on any aspect of sexual development.

       Multnomah 1-57673-392-0 / 9781576733929
      Soft Cover Very good Condition Sisters, Or. 

      Price: 12.72 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 SOUL HARVEST: THE WORLD TAKES SIDES (LEFT BEHIND SERIES #4)
      Lahaye, Tim
      1998 41987 Rayford Steele and reporter Buck Williams, separated by a devastating earthquake, desperately search for each other and their loved ones. Struggling for survival in the aftermath of the quake, the members of the Tribulation Force seek each other from different corners of the world as the judgment draws even nearer, and Nicolae gains even more power. Tyndale House Publishers 0842329153 / 9780842329156
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 15.35 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 THE INDWELLING: THE BEAST TAKES POSSESSION (LEFT BEHIND SERIES #7)
      LaHaye, Tim
      2000 41990 From Our Editors The apocalyptic drama of "those left behind" at the Rapture continues with The Indwelling: The Beast Takes Possession! Since the fall of 1995, the first six books in the planned 12-book series -- Left Behind, Tribulation Force, Nicolae, Soul Harvest, Apollyon, and Assassins -- have become the fastest-selling works of Christian fiction ever. The Indwelling finds Rayford, Buck, and Chloe at the midpoint of the seven-year period of Tribulation and resolves the cliffhanging finale of Book Six by naming the assassin of Antichrist Nicolae Carpathia. From the Publisher June 2000 The Indwelling Who killed Nicolae Carpathia, one-world global ruler and Antichrist? The Indwelling: The Beast Takes Possession eventually solves this mystery, but keeps you guessing along the way. Suspicion in Nicolae's murder revolves around the leader of the Tribulation Force, Rayford Steele, who flees Jerusalem in fear for his life. While millions of mourners flood New Babylon to attend the memorial for its beloved, charismatic leader, members of the Force scatter around the globe, with only three remaining in the safe -- or perhaps not-so-safe -- house. Rayford is marked as the prey in a worldwide manhunt, becoming a danger to the Force members who try to help him. As the battle rages between Heaven and Earth, the Beast takes control, unleashing the second half of the Tribulation with calamitous results. What has life become after the Rapture of the Church, the cataclysm prophesied in the Book of Revelation? In the seventh volume in their phenomenally successful Left Behind series, New York Times bestselling authors Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim F. LaHaye depict a battered Earth amid swirling chaos. The Indwelling resumes the story of those left behind in a a dynamic, apocalyptic novel that maybe -- just maybe -- could take place in a not-too-distant future.  Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-2928-5 / 9780842329286
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 23.90 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      11 THE MARK: THE BEAST RULES THE WORLD
      LaHaye, Tim
      2000 43331 Amazon.com It's the dawn of the Great Tribulation, "the bloodiest season in the history of the world." After lying in state for three days, Nicolae Carpathia has risen from the dead. As the world responds in awe, statues of the potentate and "god" are erected in every major city, and a new religion, "Carpathianism," is in full swing. Followers of the antichrist are branded with a loyalty mark on their right hands or their foreheads, and "vaccinated" with a biochip embedded with personal information. Those who refuse the mark take a one-way trip to the guillotine. The second coming of Christ is only three-and-one-half years away. But can the Tribulation Force hang on? "The God who calls you to the ultimate sacrifice will also give you the power to endure it. No one can receive the mark of the beast by accident. It is a once-and-for-all decision that will forever condemn you to eternity without God," writes Tsion Ben-Judah in his daily newsletter with its cyberaudience of more than a billion. Heavenly power may be the only hope for the Tribulation Force, as it struggles to survive amidst new terrors, the death of more loved ones, and some unexpected twists in its plans. The Mark: The Beast Rules the World is the eighth installment in the blockbuster Left Behind series. Rich in dialogue, this action-packed thriller delivers the same consistent mix of apocalyptic mayhem and quirky humor readers have come to expect from the pen of Jerry Jenkins and the prophetic interpretations of Tim LaHaye. --Cindy Crosby From Publishers Weekly In this eighth installment of the bestselling Left Behind series, Satan has taken full possession of Antichrist Nicolae Carpathia, who demands that all Global Community citizens bow to him in worship and take his mark on their foreheads or right hands. This spells trouble for the members of the Tribulation Force, who have pledged their unswerving allegiance to Christ. Without the mark of the beast, they face torturous persecution and death; several of their associates have become martyrs. Hiding in a bombed-out (but still posh and technologically enviable) Chicago office building, they depend upon a network of other Christians for food and supplies. The believers' public enemy status doesn't prevent the swashbuckling men among them from performing their usual task of rescuing helpless female believers. Armed only with phony IDs and Bond-like cell phones, they whisk around the world preaching how the Book of Revelation predicted every calamity that has befallen the planet. There are some worthwhile moments here, but the authors" lazy exposition leads to scenes that don't ring true. When a Christian woman is killed by a supernatural lightning bolt and her fianc mourns that "no lightning bolt... could extinguish a love so pure," the sentiment falls flat; their love story has only been told, never shown, and the doomed woman"s character remains undeveloped. Fans who have thrilled to the series' repeated car chases, airplane runway escapes and glitzy technology will find more of the same. Others will earnestly pray for the hastening of the Glorious Appearing, which will bring the series to a close. (Nov. 14) Forecast: Tyndale's phenomenal success with The Indwelling, which debuted at the #1 spot on PW's hardcover fiction bestseller list on June 5, likely will be repeated with The Mark, although sales for the former benefited from a "whodunit" mystery that has no parallel in the new novel. Tyndale has planned a 2.5 million first printing. Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc.  Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-3225-1 / 9780842332255
      Hardcover As New Condition  Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 23.90 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      12 THE REMNANT: ON THE BRINK OF ARMAGEDDON
      LaHaye, Tim F.
      2002 42829 he success of Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye's fast-paced apocalyptic Left Behind thrillers is built on a straightforward Christian message and a blend of dialogue and action; the 10th installment of the series, The Remnant: On the Brink of Armageddon, sticks to the same proven formula that has captivated legions of fans. It's one month into the Great Tribulation, and a million people gather in the ancient city of Petra to await the foretold "Glorious Appearing." The Global Community loses no time in bombing the city, which is completely engulfed in flames, guaranteeing certain doom for those assembled unless a miracle occurs. In other parts of the world, martyrdom continues for the remnant of believers as Global Community potentate Nicolae Carpathia's thirst for blood escalates. There are lots of slick escapes, plenty of intrigue, some genuinely gory moments, and enough gruesome plagues straight out of the biblical Book of Revelation to keep readers turning the pages. When the Chicago believers are forced to scatter and discord breaks out among those gathered at Petra, changes accelerate for the Tribulation Force and other series characters, leaving an ample number of loose ends to be picked up in the next episode. --Cindy Crosby Book Description Street date: July 2, 2002 The Great Tribulation unfolds as the forces of evil and the armies of God prepare for mankind's ultimate battle. Millions of Christians are protected by God as the anger of the Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, burns against them. We have MANY of the other books in this series - check it out! Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-3227-8 / 9780842332279
      Hardcover New Condition New Book Jacket Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 19.11 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 THE REMNANT: ON THE BRINK OF ARMAGEDDON
      Lahaye, Tim
      2002 50749 The success of Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye's fast-paced apocalyptic Left Behind thrillers is built on a straightforward Christian message and a blend of dialogue and action; the 10th installment of the series, The Remnant: On the Brink of Armageddon, sticks to the same proven formula that has captivated legions of fans. It's one month into the Great Tribulation, and a million people gather in the ancient city of Petra to await the foretold "Glorious Appearing." The Global Community loses no time in bombing the city, which is completely engulfed in flames, guaranteeing certain doom for those assembled unless a miracle occurs. In other parts of the world, martyrdom continues for the remnant of believers as Global Community potentate Nicolae Carpathia's thirst for blood escalates. There are lots of slick escapes, plenty of intrigue, some genuinely gory moments, and enough gruesome plagues straight out of the biblical Book of Revelation to keep readers turning the pages. When the Chicago believers are forced to scatter and discord breaks out among those gathered at Petra, changes accelerate for the Tribulation Force and other series characters, leaving an ample number of loose ends to be picked up in the next episode. --Cindy Crosby

      The Great Tribulation unfolds as the forces of evil and the armies of God prepare for mankind's ultimate battle. Millions of Christians are protected by God as the anger of the Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, burns against them. The biggest novel of 2002 is highly anticipated by consumers worldwide.

      We offer MOST of the LEFT BEHIND series, combine for shippping savings  Tyndale House Publishers 0-8423-3227-8 / 9780842332279
      Hardcover New Condition  New Book Jacket Wheaton, Ill. 

      Price: 16.56 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com