Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 


WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOMED!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices!
  • USE our coupons & SALES  for EXTRA savings!
  • Booksr4u is now booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com where we offer DISCOUNTED coupons that change weeklY!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us. If you wish to speak with us, email your phone number and the BEST time to call! We will contact you shortly!


  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!

  •  
     
     

    Alan, Jeff; Lane, James Martin Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    1 Anchoring America : The Changing Face of Network News
    Alan, Jeff; Lane, James Martin
    02871791 Soft Cover. Brand New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 6 x 9". 410 page book reveals a whole new side to the anchors you loved and the ones you hated on Network Television! The lives and careers of 19 anchors and one influential network are explored through the evolution of the anchoring job.

    The book traces the decline of the anchors' influence since the 1970s and explores the outlook for the future of network news after Jennings, Rather, and Brokaw retire. This is an 'advance uncorrected readers proof copy in softcover with black & white photographs! One copy available now 2004. Issue price of hardcover book $24.95.  Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, Incorporated, 2003 


    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    2 CHINESE RUGS DESIGNED FOR NEEDLEPOINT
    Lane, Maggie
    02872567  Soft Cover. Out of Print. 9 x 12". This fabulous book presents ten striking designs for small rugs to be worked in needlepoint. Based on such favorite Chinese motifs as: Peonies, cranes, and fish - these designs embody the spirit of Chinese arts and textiles. Each design is fully graphed and illustrated in glorious color. Directions are given for translating the graph to canvas, working the pattern, and finishing off, binding, and lining. While color combinations are suggested, the worker is free to choose whatever colors would be most suitable.

    If custom designed and painted on canvas, each rug would cost many times the price of this book. By starting with a BLANK canvas and Maggie Lane's very clear graphs, the needlepointer can realize a substantial savings and have the fun of watching the design grow as it is worked! (Condition is very good - almost new except for slight wear around edges of cover.  Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1975 


    Price: 30.22 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    3 Gardener's Answer Book
    Editors, Sunset Lane
    1983 2873541  Over 400 Western Garden problems and solutions given in 160 illustrated pages; 8-1/2 x 11", very good condition.

    Keyed to 24 western climate zones, this important book covers common pests & diseases, and has a colorful illustrated sections offering tips for identifying and controlling pests, weeds, and plant diseases. This is a companion volume to the popular Wester Garden Book.  Sunset Publishing Corporation 0-376-03186-7 / 9780376031860
    Paperback - Softcover As New  Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. 

    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    4 GOLD AND SILVER NEEDLEPOINT
    Lane, Maggie
    1984 51840 Maggie Lane is a professional artist and pre-eminent figure in the needlepoint world. She was born in China of missionary parents and is deeply appreciative of Oriental art and tradition.157 highly illustrated pages; black & white hand drawn illustrations of stunning projects. Macmillan Publishing Company 0-684-18144-4 / 9780684181448
    Soft Cover Very good Condition out of Print 

    Price: 25.25 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    5 HERRON'S PRICE GUIDE TO DOLLS
    Herron, R. Lane
    000540  Mr. Herron's guide is charming, enthusiastic and informative. His categories are not the standard ones in the field now.. he includes paperdolls, for example.. and it's not difficult to figure out where his own tastes in doll collecting lie.

    But, even after all these years, there are some dolls for which I have to go back to Herron's guide. There's also no arguing with his taste in dolls, which is refined and informed. It may not turn out to be the most-used volume in your doll reference library, but it's a valuable source with many black-and-white photos and covers some dolls that have been left out of more recent guides. Condition: As New, some shelf wear around edges. NEW inside!  Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1990 0870695436 / 9780870695438


    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    6 HERRON'S PRICE GUIDE TO DOLLS
    Herron, R. Lane
    1989 12778 

     KP Books 0-87069-543-6 / 9780870695438
    Paperback, pp. 240 Very Good Condition Radnor, Pa. 

    Price: 17.12 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    7 Needlepoint By Design - Variations on CHinese Themes
    Maggie Lane
    02872877 Hard. Very Good/Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket. Out-Of-print. 8 x 10". Written by well known needlepoint designer who has done custom designing of needlepoint for a very select clientele. This bvook adds something new, fresh and extremely stylish to the needlepoint repertoire. Introduces the author's method of working directly from a harted design onto an unmarked canvas. Gives completely worked-out, large-scale graphs for 24 Orientally inspired designs with clear directions that even an unexperienced needlepointer can easily follow.

    Most of the graphs show a central motif and border. By interchanging these, there are over 90 possible designs for pillows, rugs, Parsons tables and small accessories. 114 pages in stock now 2004. Price clipped from book jacket, which has wear 'n tear  1970 


    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    8 ORCHIDS
    Taylor, Peter Lane
    1988 46985 Crescent 0-517-27552-X / 9780517275528
    Hardcover As New Condition  As New Book Jacket [New York] 

    Price: 25.99 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    9 PINOCCHIO: THE BOY
    Smith, Lane
    2002 19944 Lane Smith -- crackerjack illustrator of The Stinky Cheese Man and creator of The Happy Hocky Family -- tickles us with his retro '50s take on what happened to Pinocchio after he became a real-live boy. In Collodi City (the name's a nod to the original author), the Blue Fairy has "turned the wooden puppet Pinocchio into a real boy." The trouble is, he's asleep so he doesn't know it. After he sees that Geppetto has taken ill, Pinocchio sets out to find chicken soup and soon realizes he's out of moolah. Looking for quick cash, the boy tries out for a job as a store mannequin (the shopkeeper sees him as a big "smart aleck"), can't hock his ultra-long hankie (sized for a growing nose) to a local pawnbroker, and even gets booed out of "the puppet theater where just last week he was a Big Sensation." Fortunately, though, Pinocchio meets an advice-giving girl along the way, who happens to know the Blue Fairy firsthand, and through a media surprise, they both wind up back at Geppetto's, where everything is set right. Adding his comical off-the-wall slant, Smith combines cool 1950s-style illustrations with a zippy story line. Vivid, mainly non-primary colors and eye-catching patterns are set magically against the snowy Collodi City backdrop, while dramatic angles and perspectives give us the scope of Pinocchio's feelings. Storytime audiences will sit awestruck over this puppet-turned-boy tale, and Smith fans -- along with lovers of picture books that take artwork to the next level -- will be ga-ga over his new creation. A treasured fairy tale with a wacky new twist! Matt Warner From the Publisher Everyone in town knows Pinocchio, the puppet, but what about Pinocchio, the boy? From Lane Smith comes the story of what happens to Pinocchio on the very first day after his wish to be a real boy comes true. But there's one problem: Pinocchio was asleep at the time and he doesn't realize that he's now a boy! No one else in town recognizes him, either-not his talking cricket, not the audience in the puppet theater, and not even his father, Geppetto. Set in a town that's a winter wonderland, this stunningly illustrated sequel to a classic tale will appeal to children and adults alike. Author Biography: Lane Smith is the illustrator of the Caldecott Honor Book The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales and the author/illustrator of The Happy Hocky Family! From The Critics Publishers Weekly Consummate jester Smith (Baloney [Henry P.]) revisits the classic tale of a misbehaving puppet, and needless to say, this ain't 19th-century Italy. Smith summarizes all of the Pinocchio story in two pages of 50s-retro cartoons, then zooms in for a gauzy close-up of the Blue Fairy changing the marionette into a flesh-and-blood boy. There's one minor glitch: "That nutty fairy had changed him while he was asleep," and Pinocchio doesn't look in the mirror when he wakes up. He's too preoccupied with poor Geppetto, who's "sick and wet from that fish's belly," and he needs to buy some chicken soup in Collodi City (a dense comic-book metropolis and a subtle reference to the original author, Carlo Collodi). Smith's playful subtitle begins to make sense. As a real boy, Pinocchio is persona non grata to his friend Cricket and gets booed offstage at "the puppet theater where just last week he was a Big Sensation." Luckily, he finds one friend, a bratty urchin with a surprise connection with his magical benefactor. In addition to providing a sumptuous visual presentation of the events, Smith's artwork places the adventures in an edgy modern space of steep angles and flat geometric planes, chockablock with shop signs, laser-sharp beams of light and cascading snowflakes and polka-dots.

    Pinocchio heads for home after hearing Geppetto's all-points-bulletin on TV, and eventually his father recognizes him without the wood-grain finish. Smith sidesteps the novel's moralizing and the movie's heartstring-pulling in this airbrush-sleek, sharply designed comic sequel. Viking 0670035858 / 9780670035854
    Hardcover Very Good Condition [New York] 

    Price: 16.66 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    10 SCIENCE AT THE EXTREME: SCIENTISTS ON THE CUTTING EDGE OF DISCOVERY
    Taylor, Peter Lane
    2000 10874 "This is a book that will astonish you." National Geographic Adventure Whether hanging from suspension bridges to track the flight of raptors, scuba diving into the crushing cores of moving glaciers, or exploring the burning cauldrons of active volcanoes, there is a special breed of scientist willing to go wherever they must and do whatever it takes to get the data they need. Science and nature writer and photojournalist Peter Lane Taylor, accompanied nine of these "extreme scientists" and experienced firsthand the rigors of their special brand of research. In Science at the Extreme, he combines stunning original photographs with gripping narrative accounts to take readers on a thrilling adventure with a purpose to the very frontiers of discovery. SYNOPSIS Enter the endless possibilities of extreme science With a fascinating narrative and stunning photography, Science at the Extreme destroys the stereotypes of the scientist as a white-coated laboratory hermit cut off from the real world. This dazzling new breed of candid, impassioned, and risk-taking explorers have emerged to tackle today's most bewildering scientific mysteries, and are the practitioners of what Taylor has dubbed "extreme science." Framing the adventures within the larger context of science's enduring mission to test the limits of human knowledge, Taylor vividly relates his exploits alongside nine extreme scientists. Together they hang from suspension bridges, climb the tallest trees on earth, crawl into the cores of glaciers, and explore the cauldrons of active volcanoes. These stories hold tight to the axiom that there is no substitute for first-hand experience-and absolutely no room for mistakes. Featuring over 140 striking photographs and a foreword by Thomas E. Lovejoy-biodiversity counselor to the Smithsonian Institution & the United Nations-Science at the Extreme is a finely wrought, rich narrative; a consistently eye-opening achievement, transporting readers to realms as exotic and endangered as any that could be imagined. McGraw-Hill Companies, The 0071354190 / 9780071354196
    Hardcover New New York 

    Price: 21.29 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    11 SHARKS DON'T GET CANCER: HOW SHARKS CARTILAGE COULD SAVE YOUR LIFE
    Lane, I. William
    1992 10302  ABOUT THE BOOK Sharks Don't Get Cancer: How Sharks Cartilage Could Save Your Life ANNOTATION It has not changed in over 400 million years. It never sleeps or rests. It is said to be "the perfect living machine." And, within the last decade, it has been found to hold the key to reversing cancer as well as numerous other major diseases. Sharks Don't Ger Cancer is the story of this amazing breakthrough. Dr. Lane gains credibility as we learn the degree is a Ph.D. (Much quackery is published by ill-trained and self-admiring physicians.) Lane's credentials, though, include a patent on shark bone. Avery Publishing Group, Inc. 0-89529-520-2 / 9780895295200
    Soft Cover As New Garden City Park, N.Y. 

    Price: 14.64 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    12 SIMPLIFIED RADIOTELEPHONE LICENSE COURSE
    Lane, L. C.
    1981 400593 ABOUT THE BOOK Simplified Radiotelephone License Course  SAMS 0-8104-0753-1 / 9780810407534
    Soft Cover Very Good Condition  Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. out of Print 

    Price: 19.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    13 THE WAY OF QUALITY: DIALOGUES ON KAIZEN THINKING
    Lane, Tom
    1994 20294 Natl Book Network 096363870X / 9780963638700
    Hardcover As New Condition Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 

    Price: 12.38 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    14 Transistor Radios : A Collector's Encyclopedia and Price Guide
    Lane
    1994 TR-7129 170 pages with prices..this ID guide to 2500+ radios gives model names, numbers, descriptions, and dates listed in alphabetical order by manufacturer.

    Hundreds of black and white photos, eight pages of color, a glossary & bibliogrpahy enhance the book. A list of collector's clubs will prove quite helpful to the collector in communicating with other like hobbyists. One copy only in stock now September 2003.  Krause Publications 0870697129 / 9780870697128
    Soft Cover NEW  Iola, WI, U.S.A. Out of Print 

    Price: 22.19 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    15 WARMAN'S DOLLS: A VALUE AND IDENTIFICATION GUIDE (WARMAN'S DOLLS)
    Herron, R. Lane
    1998 21295 r Covering dolls manufactured from 1822 to the late 1950s, this guide encompasses the most collectible lines--Jumeau, Lenci, Vogue, and Bru--and presents up-to-date prices for more than 3,500 dolls. 490 photos, 40 in color. KP Books 087069765X / 9780870697654
    Hardcover New 

    Price: 23.18 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    16 WAY OF QUALITY
    Lane, Thomas
    1993 45166 his easy-to-read guide, written in dialogue format, probes deeper than management-techniques books to clarify "continuous improvement" methods; explain how to focus on process; demonstrate how Kaizen thinking applies to manufacturing, customer service, and other aspects of business; and more. Index.  Dialogos Press 0-9636387-0-X / 9780963638700
    Hardcover As New Condition  Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 

    Price: 21.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    17 WOMAN'S DAY BOOK OF AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK
    Lane, Rose Wilder
    1963 21821 Simon and Schuster 
    Very Good Condition New York 

    Price: 19.34 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     

     

    Home
    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy
    Shopping Cart

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
     with security and confidence! 
     

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com