Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Lucado, Max Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 A Gentle Thunder
      Lucado, Max
      1995 10010074 Max Lucado uses the ordinary and the unusual to creatively demonstrate God's faithfulness to His people. Wile E. Coyote, hummingbirds, Cinderella, New Yorkers and a waiter/cat are just a few of the unique characters that Lucado sketches in A Gentle Thunder. Add to this imaginative mix Lucado's vintage Bible character portrayals, some vulnerable moments he experienced as a missionary in Brazil, and the spiritual side of a cake-less wedding reception. In A Gentle Thunder, the ancient comes alive and the everyday becomes memorable. With the Gospel of John as the touchstone, each of these vignettes uniquely describes God's voice and our choice. Lucado poignantly portrays how God will do whatever it takes to get our attention, but leaves the choice to us. - NOTE: We have MANY of Max Lucado books at this website - check it out! Thomas Nelson 0-8499-1138-9 / 9780849911385
      Hardcover As New Condition Nashville 

      Price: 14.96 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 Alabaster's Song
      Lucado, Max
      1996 999529  A touching story of a young boy who befriends a Christmas angel. Children's Literature In this sweet story, a father remembers a Christmas long ago when the angel atop his tree came to chat with him. With a gap-toothed smile, the angel, Alabaster, told of a very special starry night when jesus was born in Bethlehem. Each picture glows and glistens through the story. Synopsis A touching story of a young boy who befriends a Christmas angel. Annotation On Christmas Eve, a six-year-old boy listens to the angel from the top of the family tree sing just as he did on the first Christmas night. Children's Literature In this sweet story, a father remembers a Christmas long ago when the angel atop his tree came to chat with him. With a gap-toothed smile, the angel, Alabaster, told of a very special starry night when jesus was born in Bethlehem. Each picture glows and glistens through the story.

       Thomas Nelson 0849913071 / 9780849913075
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Dallas, Tex. 

      Price: 14.27 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 AND THE ANGELS WERE SILENT
      Lucado, Max
      1995 55558  The players are nearing the stage. The props are being put into position. All of heaven watches. It is the long awaited week. A week when no angel darred sing. A hush fell over heaven as the God-man faced his final days. Note the firmness in his walk. Hear the conviction in his voice. Witness the courage of his deeds.

       Multnomah Books 0880708042 / 9780880708043
      Hardcover New Condition Portland, Or. 

      Price: 17.15 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 CURE FOR THE COMMON LIFE - LIVING IN YOUR SECRET SPOT (AUDIO CD PROGRAM)
      Lucado, Max
      2006 11014555  This is a brand-new, still sealed by the publisher, CD-ROM program, approximately 210 minutes, THREE audio CDs in a flip-open case. Scratch on cover of case.

      Bestselling author Lucado (Come Thirsty) dedicates his latest book to helping readers (i.e. listeners) discover their "sweet spot"--the job or life calling they were created for. He guides readers on their search to find the unique abilities God may have built into them.

      First step: "read your life backward" to see where you've been successful and what you've loved in the past. Readers are directed to find their personal "S.T.O.R.Y."--strengths, topic, optimal conditions, relationships and "Yes!" moments.

      This acronym originates with People Management Inc., whose theories helped Lucado find his own strengths and form much of the foundation for this book. For Lucado, discovering one's life purpose is really about honoring the God who gave the unique abilities in the first place, so he instructs readers not to make decisions based on greed. Instead, he exhorts them to "make a big deal out of God" rather than worrying about their own reputation and to trust God to use their "small beginnings" in his overall purpose. The book contains a "Sweet Spot Discovery Guide" with detailed exercises from People Management to help readers uncover their own personal "S.T.O.R.Y."--though some will want further guidance. As always, evangelical readers will appreciate that Lucado is easy to read while still substantive and orthodox, and many struggling to find the work that's right for them will find this book very helpful.

      "Sweet spot." Golfers understand the term. So do tennis players. Ever swung a baseball bat or paddled a Ping-Pong ball? If so, you know the oh-so-nice feel of the sweet spot. Life in the sweet spot rolls like the downhill side of a downwind bike ride. But you don't have to swing a bat or a club to know this. What engineers give sports equipment, God gave you.A zone, a region, a life precinct in which you were made to dwell. He tailored the curves of your life to fit an empty space in his jigsaw puzzle. And life makes sweet sense when you find your spot. But if you're like 87 percent of workers, you haven't found it. You don't find meaning in your work--or you're one of the 80 percent who don't believe their talents are used. What can you do? You're suffering from the common life, and you desperately need a cure.

      Best-selling author Max Lucado has found it. In Cure for the Common Life he offers practical tools for exploring and identifying your own uniqueness, motivation to put your strengths to work, and the perfect prescription for finding and living in your sweet spot for the rest of your life!

       Thomas Nelson 0-8499-6381-8 / 9780849963810
      Audio CD Brand New 

      Price: 15.35 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 God's Inspirational Promise Book
      Lucado, Max;Gibbs, Terri A.
      1996 1561898364  What do you get when you combine the popular writings of Max Lucado with Scripture verses arranged topically for easy access?

      You get God’s Inspirational Promises – one of the best-selling promise books of all time. Filled with inspirational promises about valuing others, anger, suffering, praising God, Jesus and more, this is a promise book filled with comfort and guidance that you’ll turn to again and again during times of need. Beautiflly presented with outside pages in GOLD, a leather cover. Some stains at top of pages in blank area,first 12 pages. 201 pages in all Thomas Nelson Inc 0849952352 / 9780849952357
      Leather Binding - Hardcover Very Good Condition No Book jacket as Published Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 

      Price: 11.76 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 GOD'S INSPIRATIONAL PROMISES
      Lucado, Max
      1996 9840 ABOUT THE BOOK God's Inspirational Promises FROM THE PUBLISHER What do you get when you combine the popular writings of Max Lucado with Scripture verses arranged topically for easy access? You get God's Inspirational Promises - one of the best-selling promise books of all time. This little book has sold more than 700,000 copies since it's first printing in 1996. Filled with inspirational promises about valuing others, anger, suffering, praising God, Jesus and more, this is a promise book filled with comfort and guidance that you'll turn to again and again during times of need.  J. Countryman 0-8499-5235-2 / 9780849952357
      Hardcover As New  Dallas, Tex. 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 His Name is Jesus: The Promise of God's Love Fulfilled (SLIPCASE)
      Lucado, Max
      2009 10017827 This is a brand new book enclosed in a slipcase at shown in photo. Open the book and there's a blank gift inscription and this selection makes a perfect gift! It is Max Lucado's first book that journeys from the birth of Christ to His resurrection. Drawing from his classic writing on Jesus combined with new reflections and breathtaking art, Max Lucado again opens our eyes-and hearts-to the life and work of the Savior in a way that will change lives forever. "Jesus was, at once, common and not; alternately normal and heroic. One minute blending in with the domino players in the park, the next commanding the hell out of madmen, disease out of the dying, and death out of the dead." Who was this man who spoke as easily with kids and fishermen as widows and waves? It is the question that has echoed down through the centuries to us today, and here is a visually stunning book that answers aspects of that question.

       Thomas Nelson 1404186735 / 9781404186736
      Hardcover Brand New Condition Nashville, Tenn. 

      Price: 20.78 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 IT'S NOT ABOUT ME - LIFE PRIORITIES PROGRAM, PERSONAL GUIDEBOOK
      Lucado, Max
      2004 40477 Integrity House 1591451671 / 9781591451679
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 14.21 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 Life Lessons
      Lucado, Max
      1998 999510 The letter of Ephesians, Lucado says, "celebrates the beauty of the church "the Bride of Christ," redeemed by the His blood and wearing spotless His righteousness." Each lesson has a scripture passage, and inspirational reading, questions to answer, space for journaling, and a prayer. Synopsis The letter of Ephesians, Lucado says, "celebrates the beauty of the church "the Bride of Christ," redeemed by the His blood and wearing spotless His righteousness." Each lesson has a scripture passage, and inspirational reading, questions to answer, space for journaling, and a prayer. Thomas Nelson 0-8499-5326-X / 9780849953262
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION 

      Price: 14.36 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 Life Lessons from the Inspired Word of God
      Lucado, Max
      1997 999495  Twelve lessons explore how the same men who doubted in Galilee, argued in Capernaum, and ran for their lives in Gethsemane are transformed by the resurrected King in the book of Acts. With scripture reading, inspirational readings, questions to answer, space for journaling, and a prayer, it's like studying the Bible with Max Lucado.

       Thomas Nelson 0-8499-5300-6 / 9780849953002
      Paperback New Condition 

      Price: 15.35 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 Life Lessons from the Inspired Word of God + GOD'S INSPIRATIONAL PROMISE BOOK (2 BOOKS IN THIS LISTING)
      Lucado, Max
      1997 999418  Twelve lessons explore how the same men who doubted in Galilee, argued in Capernaum, and ran for their lives in Gethsemane are transformed by the resurrected King in the book of Acts. With scripture reading, inspirational readings, questions to answer, space for journaling, and a prayer, it's like studying the Bible with Max Lucado.

      b<> The second Lucado book in this listing is; GOD'S INSPIRATIONAL PROMISE BOOK, ISBN: 08499-5235-2, HARDCOVER, brand new condition. Both books for ONE low price in ONE listing!

       Thomas Nelson 0849953006 / 9780849953002
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 23.91 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      12 No Wonder They Call Him the Savior
      Lucado, Max
      1998 999485  Its tragedy summons all sufferers, its hope lures all searchers--no one can ignore the cross. In this compelling quest for the Messiah, best-selling author Max Lucado invites readers to meet the blue-collar Jew whose claim altered a world and whose promise has never been equaled.

      Readers will come to know Jesus the Christ in a brand-new way as Lucado brings them full circle to the foot of the cross and the man who sacrificed his life on it. No Wonder They Call Him the Savior invites the reader to look at the happenings and the circumstances that surrounded our Savior on the night that he was crucified.
      Synopsis Its tragedy summons all sufferers, its hope lures all searchers--no one can ignore the cross. In this compelling quest for the Messiah, best-selling author Max Lucado invites readers to meet the blue-collar Jew whose claim altered a world and whose promise has never been equaled. Readers will come to know Jesus the Christ in a brand-new way as Lucado brings them full circle to the foot of the cross and the man who sacrificed his life on it. No Wonder They Call Him the Savior invites the reader to look at the happenings and the circumstances that surrounded our Savior on the night that he was crucified.
      Annotation "...a collection of devotional sketches that return the reader to the original hill of execution..."--Publishers Weekly. The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group 1-57673-388-2 / 9781576733882
      Paperback Very Good Condition United States, 30 April 1999 

      Price: 16.34 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 No Wonder They Call Him the Savior
      Lucado, Max
      1998 999420 Its tragedy summons all sufferers, its hope lures all searchers--no one can ignore the cross. In this compelling quest for the Messiah, best-selling author Max Lucado invites readers to meet the blue-collar Jew whose claim altered a world and whose promise has never been equaled. Readers will come to know Jesus the Christ in a brand-new way as Lucado brings them full circle to the foot of the cross and the man who sacrificed his life on it. No Wonder They Call Him the Savior invites the reader to look at the happenings and the circumstances that surrounded our Savior on the night that he was crucified.
      Its tragedy summons all sufferers, its hope lures all searchers--no one can ignore the cross. In this compelling quest for the Messiah, best-selling author Max Lucado invites readers to meet the blue-collar Jew whose claim altered a world and whose promise has never been equaled. Readers will come to know Jesus the Christ in a brand-new way as Lucado brings them full circle to the foot of the cross and the man who sacrificed his life on it.

      No Wonder They Call Him the Savior invites the reader to look at the happenings and the circumstances that surrounded our Savior on the night that he was crucified.
      . "...a collection of devotional sketches that return the reader to the original hill of execution..." The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group 1-57673-388-2 / 9781576733882
      Paperback New Condition United States, 30 April 1999 

      Price: 14.85 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 No Wonder They Call Him the Savior: Chronicles of the Cross
      Lucado, Max
      1998 10017392  Its tragedy summons all sufferers. Its hope lures all searchers. No one can ignore the cross. In this compelling quest for the Messiah, Lucado invites readers to meet the blue-collar Jew whose claim altered a world and whose promise has never been equaled. No Wonder They Call Him the Savior! "Do you know Him?" Lucado asks his readers. Really know Him? They will when Lucado brings them full circle to the foot of the cross-even if they've been there before. Because now they can see how it all comes down to this one place. To this one death. To this one Life.

      About the Author: Max Lucado's numerous bestsellers include And the Angels Were Silent, God Came Near, No Wonder They Call Him the Savior, Six Hours One Friday, and The Gift for All People. He is pastor of Oak Hills Church in San Antonio, Texas.

       Multnomah Books 1-57673-388-2 / 9781576733882
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION Sisters 

      Price: 13.23 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 SIX HOURS ONE FRIDAY
      Lucado, Max
      1999 55431 They were the most critical hours in history. For during those six hours on that Friday, God embedded in the earth anchors sturdy enough to withstand any storm-even the ones Christians face today. Challenges, temptations, and tragedies threaten to overturn and sink every believer-but it'll be okay, says Max Lucado. Just anchor deep. In this audio release of the empowering bestseller, Lucado reveals the three solid anchors believers can count on today: their lives are not futile, their failures are not fatal, and their deaths are not final. Those Six Hours One Friday equip readers to hold on no matter what the forecast. Synopsis They were the most critical hours in history. For during those six hours on that Friday, God embedded in the earth anchors sturdy enough to withstand any storm-even the ones Christians face today. Challenges, temptations, and tragedies threaten to overturn and sink every believer-but it'll be okay, says Max Lucado. Just anchor deep. In this audio release of the empowering bestseller, Lucado reveals the three solid anchors believers can count on today: their lives are not futile, their failures are not fatal, and their deaths are not final. Those Six Hours One Friday equip readers to hold on no matter what the forecast. The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group 0-88070-827-1 / 9780880708272
      Paperback As New Condition Portland, Or. 

      Price: 17.33 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      16 STORIES FOR THE FAMILY'S HEART - OVER 100 STORIES TO ENCOURAGE YOUR FAMILY
      Bombeck, Erma, James Dobson, Paul Harvey, Max Lucado, et al
      1998 900482 

      Heart-Tugging Stories about Families. Reading these tender stories is like discovering timeless treasures. They captivate the heart in a wonderous way that appeals to parents, grandparents and children of all ages. Whether you read them together as a family or curl up on the couch and read them alone, you'll find yourself feeling deeply thankful for what's really important in life.

       Multnomah Publishers 0-7394-0073-8 / 9780739400739
      Hardcover As New condition 

      Price: 12.63 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      17 The Crippled Lamb
      Lucado, Max
      1994 10017608 Because Joshua the Lamb was different, he often felt left out-like on the wintry night when he was left behind in a Bethlehem stable. This touching tale helps kids see that even if they're different, God has a unique plan for their lives. Minor edgewear on cover; pristine condition inside. Thomas Nelson 0849910056 / 9780849910050
      Hardcover w/book jacket As New Comdition Carlisle 

      Price: 12.25 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      18 THE CROSS: SELECTED WRITINGS & IMAGES [ILLUSTRATED]
      Lucado, Max
      1998 16655  For all eternity, the cross of Christ manifests the supreme evidence that "God so loved the world." With dramatic photos and memorable selections from Max Lucado's treasured writings, this magnificent gift book celebrates the glory, the mystery, and the inescapable reality of the cross. Images by Internationally known photographers depict the cross in moving ways-carved atop an ancient cathedral, drawn in the sand, caressed in the prayer-worn hands of an aged nun. And cross-centered inspirational thoughts drawn from Lucado's bestselling books and beautifully highlight God's ultimate sacrifice.

       Multnomah 157673093X / 9781576730935
      Hardcover Brand New Condition Brand New Book Jacket Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. 

      Price: 16.17 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      19 TRAVELING LIGHT FOR MOTHERS
      Lucado, Max
      2003 10016116  This morning, somewhere between your first step on the floor to your last step out the door, you stuffed your bag full. No, not your purse, or a diaper bag, or your child's lunch box, but one created in your mind. And you didn't stuff it with books, band-aids, or baby food-you filled it with burdens. The kind of burdens moms carry. The suitcase of guilt. A sack of discontent. You drape a duffel bag of weariness on one shoulder and a hanging bag of worry on the other. No wonder you're so tired at the end of the day. Toting those kind of bags is exhausting.

      Why don't you try traveling light? Try it for the sake of those you love so dearly: your husband, your children, your parents. Have you ever considered the impact that excess baggage has on relationships? God wants to use you, you know. But how can he if you're exhausted?

      Using the comforting message of the twenty-third Psalm, Max Lucado reminds mothers to listen to God's tender voice urging us to release those burdens we were never meant to bear.

       Thomas Nelson 0-8499-4401-5 / 9780849944017
      Paperback new 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      20 WALKING WITH THE SAVIOR
      Lucado, Max
      1996 176368  Hardcover. As New. 5.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches.

      This beautiful book will challenge and inspire readers of all ages with meaningful quotes from best-selling author Max Lucado. Arranged in five different topical sections--Grace, Forgiveness and Mercy, Worship and Praise, Encouragement and Comfort, and Prayer--each thought-provoking quote is accompanied by a favorite Bible passage. The four-color photography and presentation page make Walking with the Savior a great gift to give to loved ones.

       Tyndale House Pub 0842379304 / 9780842379304
      Hardcover As New Condition Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. 

      Price: 14.21 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com