Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Mayer, Mercer (Author, Illustrator) Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 HAPPY EASTER, LITTLE CRITTER
      Mayer, Mercer (Author, Illustrator)
      2000 10016000  Mercer Mayer's popular Little Critter experiences all the joys of Easter, in spite of his little sister constantly tugging at his sleeve. The Critter family goes to church on Easter sunday. Afterward there is egg-dying and an egg hunt. Little Critter doesn't like dressing up for 'Easter but otherwise enjoys a very special family holiday.

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-307-11723-5 / 9780307117236
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 I Just Forgot
      Mayer, Mercer
      1999 10018584 Little Critter's forgetfulness gets him in trouble with his mother on one particularly bad day. Shelf wear, small taped tear on back cover; inside is clean/unmarked. Golden Press 0-307-11975-0 / 9780307119759
      Paperback Very good condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 I Just Forgot
      Mayer, Mercer
      1999 10018284 

       Golden Press 0-307-11975-0 / 9780307119759
      Paperback good condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 I SMELL CHRISTMAS
      Mayer, Mercer
      1997 14634 From the Publisher Celebrate an aroma-filled Christmas with Little Critter and his family. Just scratch and sniff the scented patches and your nose will be tickled by all the scrumptious smells of Christmas from evergreen trees and cinnamon eggnog to peppermint candy canes, apple pie, and much more! From The Critics Children's Literature Little Critter and his family are outside in the snow hunting for the perfect Christmas tree. When they find it, they head home and get ready to put on the decorations, but first they have a cup of hot chocolate and some cookies. Candy canes are part of the decorations and Little Critter and his sister just can't resist a nibble. The family scene progresses with the arrival of grandparents and a big dinner until finally, it is time to go to bed and await the arrival of Santa. Throughout the story, kids get to scratch and sniff (pine smell, chocolate, peppermint, apple pie, and the like). A good choice for those who want to stimulate multiple senses to increase the enjoyment of holiday preparations.  GT Publishing Corporation 1-57719-221-4 / 9781577192213
      Board Book Very Good Condition  

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      5 JUST A MESS BY MERCER MAYER (FOR CHILDREN)
      Mayer, Mercer (Author, Illustrator)
      2000 10016034  In this hilarious picture-book tale, the very popular Little Critter is forced to clean up his room in order to find his lost baseball mitt. His way of dealing with the mess is fast and funny -- and ultimately successful!

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-307-11948-3 / 9780307119483
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 Just Me and My Dad
      Mayer, Mercer
      2001 10017476  This well-loved Little Critter picture book has become a modern classic. It's the tale of a father-and-son camping trip filled with Little Critter's mistakes and good intentions. In spite of difficulties, however, the happy father and son manage to put up their tent, catch fish for dinner, and sleep beneath the stars. In spite of minimal text, the story is full and rich, with endearing illustrations from start to finish.

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-307-11839-8 / 9780307118394
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      7 Just Me and My Puppy
      Mayer, Mercer (Author, Illustrator)
      1998 99257  It's a child's wish come true. Mercer Mayer's famous Little Critter character has brought home a puppy. HIs parents will let him keep it if he takes care of the puppy himself. Little Critter agrees.

      He feels he is doing a good job, but the funny illustrations make it clear that the puppy is a lot of work -- and even a lot of trouble. Does Little Critter think ithe puppy is worth it? Yes, yes, and yes, again.

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-307-11937-8 / 9780307119377
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 Little Critter Spelling, Grade Pre-k + Premium Education Series MATH for Grade K(Teacher) - TWO books for Pre-School to Kindergarten in this Listing
      Mayer, Mercer
      2003 1101011548 HEre are two school books for PRE-Kindergarten (Spelling) and Grade K Math. SPELLING from Mercer Mayers Little Critter series ABC's, 32 pages. Next is the PRemium Education Series of Math for KINDERGARTEN featuring 160 pages with answer key - ISBN: 158610-8077. Give children the practicer they need in core learning areas to advance to the next grade level and be successful academically. From Learning Horizons, An American Greetings Company, published in 2004. Packed with worksheets designed specifically for the designated grade level; the activities support and build upon what is being taught at home or at school. Presents an excellent opportunity for children to prepare for standardized testing as a comprehensive practice test at the end of the workbook is presented in the fill-in-the-circle format to help raise the child's level of comfort and confidence in taking this type of test. Book is marked "TEACHER" written across front cover. Clean and unmarked inside. TWO as new books in this listing! 0769630391 / 9780769630397
      Soft Cover Very Good - Some Shelf Wear 

      Price: 12.77 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 Little Monster At School User's Guide - CD-ROM (English/Spanish)
      Mercer Mayer
      1994 1561897601 You've read Mercer Mayer's many children's books, now you can play LITTLE MONSTER AT SCHOOL on your computer (Windows or Macintosh). You can view it in Spanish or English. Once you start the story, all the words (written and spoken) will be in the language you selected. The selection screens & intro will always be in English!

      When you make this selection, your cursor will disappear as you see the story unfold page by page. You can view the book in INTERACTIVE mode. Full descriptions (in color) walk you through this easy-to-follow story for the young ones! Living Books - A Random House/Broderbund Company 
      Cd-rom in plastic Case New Condition 

      Price: 10.84 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      10 Mercer Mayer Spelling, PreK
      Mayer, Mercer (Illustrator)
      2002 10009912 Grounded in solid phonics-based concepts, these workbooks help young learners hone their spelling skills. The PreK and K levels introduce how letter sounds are related to spelling. In Grades 1 and 2, children are introduced to letter patterns, plurals and other word endings, and spelling principles that will follow them through their school years. The engaging illustrations and graphics--all featuring Little CritterŽ and friends--enliven the practice exercises. About the Author: Mercer Mayer - writer and illustrator for Little Critter First Readers, as well as Little Critter Spectrum began writing and illustrating children's books in 1966 and since that time, he has published over 300 titles. Open almost any of the award-winning author/illustrator's books, and out may pop dragons, cuddly monsters, wonderful creatures, and endearing critters. "Most of my books are about things that happened to me when I was a little kid," says Mercer. "Now that I'm a big kid, I write about things that happen now, especially with my own children. They always help remind me of what it was like." Born in Little Rock, Arkansas, Mercer Mayer spent his childhood hunting lizards and snakes in the swamps near his home. During his teenage years, he attended the Honolulu Academy of Arts. He later received additional training at the Art Students League in New York City. Upon completion of his studies, he set out with pen and ink to write and illustrate a collection of children's book, reflecting many of the adventures he experienced as a child. Note: We have MANY chlildren's books by this author! Brighter Child 0-7696-3039-1 / 9780769630397
      Paperback Very Good Condition United States, January 2003 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 SPECTRUM LANGUAGE ARTS, GRADE 2 - 2001 Edition
      Mayer, Mercer (Illustrator)
      2001 1101010127 McGraw-Hill, the nations #1 educational publisher for grades K-12, has combined their top-selling Spectrum workbook line with the highly respected Mercer Mayer Little Critter(R) characters. Our easy-to-follow instructions and comprehensive coverage will help your child master the math fundamentals with additional help from the wholesome Mercer Mayer Little Critter(R) characters. This is the same exact workbook as the star burst Spectrum workbook except for the cover being different. •more than 140 full-color pages •soft cover •answer key included •perforated pages About the Author Mercer Mayer - writer and illustrator for Little Critter First Readers, as well as Little Critter Spectrum began writing and illustrating children's books in 1966 and since that time, he has published over 300 titles. Open almost any of the award-winning author/illustrator's books, and out may pop dragons, cuddly monsters, wonderful creatures, and endearing critters. "Most of my books are about things that happened to me when I was a little kid," says Mercer. "Now that I'm a big kid, I write about things that happen now, especially with my own children. They always help remind me of what it was like." Born in Little Rock, Arkansas, Mercer Mayer spent his childhood hunting lizards and snakes in the swamps near his home. During his teenage years, he attended the Honolulu Academy of Arts. He later received additional training at the Art Students League in New York City. Upon completion of his studies, he set out with pen and ink to write and illustrate a collection of children's book, reflecting many of the adventures he experienced as a child.  Spectrum 1-57768-842-2 / 9781577688426
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. 

      Price: 19.70 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 SPECTRUM LETTERS AND SOUNDS, PRESCHOOL
      Mayer, Mercer
      2003 54745 About the Author Mercer Mayer - writer and illustrator for Little Critter First Readers, as well as Little Critter Spectrum began writing and illustrating children's books in 1966 and since that time, he has published over 300 titles. Open almost any of the award-winning author/illustrator's books, and out may pop dragons, cuddly monsters, wonderful creatures, and endearing critters. "Most of my books are about things that happened to me when I was a little kid," says Mercer. "Now that I'm a big kid, I write about things that happen now, especially with my own children. They always help remind me of what it was like." Born in Little Rock, Arkansas, Mercer Mayer spent his childhood hunting lizards and snakes in the swamps near his home. During his teenage years, he attended the Honolulu Academy of Arts. He later received additional training at the Art Students League in New York City. Upon completion of his studies, he set out with pen and ink to write and illustrate a collection of children's book, reflecting many of the adventures he experienced as a child.  Spectrum 1-57768-539-3 / 9781577685395
      Paperback New Condition Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. 

      Price: 21.21 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      13 Spectrum Reading Grade K
      Mayer, Mercer
      2001 999511 The nation's #1 educational publisher for grades K-12, together with the well-known Mercer Mayer's Little Critter characters, represents a collaboration of two highly respected "institutions" in the fields of education and children's literature. Like other Spectrum titles, the length, breadth and depth of the activities in these workbooks enable young learners to learn and reinforce a variety of skills about a single subject. Synopsis The nation's #1 educational publisher for grades K-12, together with the well-known Mercer Mayer's Little Critter characters, represents a collaboration of two highly respected "institutions" in the fields of education and children's literature. Like other Spectrum titles, the length, breadth and depth of the activities in these workbooks enable young learners to learn and reinforce a variety of skills about a single subject. Biography Mercer Mayer – writer and illustrator for Little Critter First Readers, as well as Little Critter Spectrum began writing and illustrating children's books in 1966 and since that time, he has published over 300 titles. Open almost any of the award-winning author/illustrator's books, and out may pop dragons, cuddly monsters, wonderful creatures, and endearing critters. "Most of my books are about things that happened to me when I was a little kid," says Mercer. "Now that I'm a big kid, I write about things that happen now, especially with my own children. They always help remind me of what it was like." Born in Little Rock, Arkansas, Mercer Mayer spent his childhood hunting lizards and snakes in the swamps near his home. During his teenage years, he attended the Honolulu Academy of Arts. He later received additional training at the Art Students League in New York City. Upon completion of his studies, he set out with pen and ink to write and illustrate a collection of children's book, reflecting many of the adventures he experienced as a child. School Specialty Publishing 1-57768-812-0 / 9781577688129
      Paperback Very Good Condition Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. 

      Price: 11.39 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 Spectrum Reading: Grade 1
      Mayer, Mercer
      2000 999410 The nation's #1 educational publisher for grades K-12, together with the well-known Mercer Mayer's Little Critter characters, represents a collaboration of two highly respected "institutions" in the fields of education and children's literature. Like other Spectrum titles, the length, breadth and depth of the activities in these workbooks enable young learners to learn and reinforce a variety of skills about a single subject. School Specialty Publishing 1-57768-811-2 / 9781577688112
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. 

      Price: 12.38 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 THE NEW BABY
      Mayer, Mercer (Author, Illustrator)
      2001 999855 Product Description In this well-loved Little Critter picture book, our funny young hero has to get used to a new baby sister. What a problem. The baby doesn't pay attention when Little Critter reads to her. She cries when he makes silly faces. And she can't understand the jokes he tells. It's seems like an impossible task, but Little Critter finally figures out what you CAN do with a new baby -- and becomes a very good brother. Random House Books for Young Readers 0-307-11942-4 / 9780307119421
      Paperback NEW CONDITION United States, 01 June 1983 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      16 There's a Nightmare in My Closet
      Mayer, Mercer
      1992 10017860 Editorial Reviews Product Description Childhood fear of the dark and the resulting exercise in imaginative exaggeration are given that special Mercer Mayer treatment in this dryly humorous fantasy. -School Library Journal Puffin 0-14-054712-6 / 9780140547122
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      17 WHEN I GET BIGGER (LITTLE CRITTER SERIES)
      Mayer, Mercer
      1985 9219 ABOUT THE BOOK When I Get Bigger (Little Critter Series) ANNOTATION A child imagines all the things to be done when one is bigger. FROM THE PUBLISHER In this funny, all-too-human picture book, Mercer Mayer's famous Little Critter dreams of the day when he will be big enough to go to first grade, dial phone numbers by himself, camp out in the backyard, or walk to the corner store. By the end of his energetic daydreaming, Little Critter is so tired he has to go to bed. As he himself admits, "I'm not bigger yet." It's a fine and familiar catalogue of what young children yearn for.  Random House Children's Books 0-307-11943-2 / 9780307119438
      Soft Cover   Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      18 When I Get Bigger (Pictureback
      Mayer, Mercer
      1999 10014342  In this funny, all-too-human picture book, Mercer Mayer's famous Little Critter dreams of the day when he will be big enough to go to first grade, dial phone numbers by himself, camp out in the backyard, or walk to the corner store.

      By the end of his energetic daydreaming, Little Critter is so tired he has to go to bed. As he himself admits, "I'm not bigger yet." It's a fine and familiar catalogue of what young children yearn for. We have many quality Mercer Mayer books in our inventory.

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-307-11943-2 / 9780307119438
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com