Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Scarry, Richard Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      View Image
      1 A DAY AT THE AIRPORT
      Scarry, Richard
      2001 999786 Sally, Huckle, and Lowly are supposed to go sailing with Huckle and Sally's father, but it starts to rain. Father says they will have to stay inside and play, but their friend Rudolf von Flugel saves the day when he picks the kids up in his airplane-car and whisks them off to the airport for a fun day of sightseeing. Full of airport fun and "Scarry" mishaps.

       Random House Children's Books 0375812024 / 9780375812026
      Paperback As New New York 

      Price: 12.50 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 ALL YEAR LONG
      Scarry, Richard
      1986 9217 ABOUT THE BOOK All Year Long  Golden Books 0-307-11826-6 / 9780307118264
      Paperback Very Good  New York 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 CARS AND TRUCKS AND THINGS THAT GO
      Scarry, Richard
      1998 52280 Although this book was around when many of today's parents were youngsters, it has remained a steadfast must-have in every toddler's library. For starters, it's a great vocabulary guide that names the many things that go (and some that haven't a prayer of going, but are great fun to imagine anyway). It's also teeming with detail-rich scenes and characters on every page, teaching children the rewards of looking long and closely (such as finding the hidden "Goldbug" in each spread). Along the way it entertains with the silly and slapstick--everything from toothpaste and toothbrush cars to six fire department vehicles that show up to extinguish a ladybug-size fire in a miniature pink convertible. What's most amazing about this book, however, is its longevity. When you purchase it for your fledgling talker, you should consider it an investment. Even 11-, 12-, and 13-year-olds are known to pore over the book nostalgically, cooing at Lowly Worm and eagerly tracking Officer Flossie's book-long chase after that irresponsible, speedster driver in a cowboy hat. (Ages 2 and older) --Gail Hudson Book Description The Pig family takes a road trip to the beach for a picnic. The road is packed with hundreds of cars and trucks, vans and motorcycles, tractors and buses. The Pigs find chaos and adventure on the way to the beach and the opportunity to see vehicles they have never seen before. It's an exciting day! Golden Books 0-307-15785-7 / 9780307157850
      Hardcover As New Condition New York 

      Price: 15.14 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 HILDA'S TEA PARTY: BUSY WORLD RICHARD SCARRY #7
      Scarry, Richard
      1996 40308 From the Publisher When Hilda plans a romantic tea party to bring two lonely friends together, she can't understand why everything goes wrong. But then something extraordinary happens, and Hilda learns the true meaning of romance. Based on the animated features shown on Nickelodeon and Showtime. Full color.  Simon Spotlight 0-689-80805-4 / 9780689808050
      Paperback As New Condition  New York, NY 

      Price: 19.95 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      5 MEIN ALLERSCHONSTES WORTERBUCH DEUTSCH
      Scarry, Richard
      1971 1101011321 Another simply wonderful publication by Richard Scarry - his books are always a treat for children of all ages. This oversize Dictionary is full of delightful color drawings; underneath the captions are in German, English and French. SEVENTY NINE FULL COLOR pages - OVERSIZE shipping required..Fantastic condtion for geing 40 years old! Hambleton Hill Publishing 3-7735-4902-4 / 9783773549020
      Hardcover As New Condition München [etc.] out of Print 

      Price: 44.55 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 Richard Scarry's BAIT
      Scarry, Richard
      1976 48467 Thousands of children have learned to read with Richard Scarry's busy, colorful, generous books. But Scarry has done more than help kids read. With their bright illustrations, simple text, and gentle lessons on sharing and tolerance, Scarry's stories have also helped kids grow up and relate to people around them. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 0671808052 / 9780671808051
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition out of Print 

      Price: 22.62 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 Richard Scarry's Best Counting Book Ever
      Scarry, Richard
      1975 10015414  Introduces the numbers and counting from one to one hundred as Willy Bunny counts all the things he sees in one day.

      About the Author: Legendary American artist and writer Richard Scarry wrote and illustrated more than 300 books and has sold over 200 million copies worldwide.

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-82924-7 / 9780394829241
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 17.15 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST COUNTING BOOK EVER.
      Scarry, Richard
      1975 14485 Need we say more? This is THE book that children everywhere just love -- in fact any publication by Richard Scarry is warmly accepted into the children's life! Random House 0394829247 / 9780394829241
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. out of Print 

      Price: 19.11 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      9 RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST HOUSE EVER
      Scarry, Richard
      1990 19955 

       Random House Children's Books 0-307-11725-1 / 9780307117250
      Paperback Very Good Condition  New York 

      Price: 19.95 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      10 Richard Scarry's Best Learning Songs Video Ever!:
      Richard Scarry
      1993 10013997  A painless way of learning a few things about shapes, numbers, letters, opposites, and good manners, Best Learning Songs Video Ever is an engaging treat for young kids who love music. The story finds Huckle Cat and his buddies putting on a backyard variety show that draws the entire town as an audience.

      With Huck as master of ceremonies and Lowly Worm as stage manager, the children of Busy Town entertain their families and friends with tunes about the fundamentals of an education.

      Besides Hilda Hippo's ABC song, there's Oly Owl's melody about shapes, and Alex and Anna's song about opposites. There's much more, including a couple of golden oldies such as "If You're Happy and You Know It." A real winner!

       0-679-84371-X / 9780679843719
      Video Very Good Condition 

      Price: 17.33 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      11 RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST MOTHER GOOSE EVER
      Scarry, Richard
      1999 9493  This is a collection of the fifty all-time favorite Mother Goose nursery rhymes including Simple Simon, Georgie Porgie Pudding Pie, Little Miss Muffet, Old Mother Hubbard, Peter Piper and Jack Sprat.

      The book is a large one and has wear around extremeties; inside clean and unmarked. Great looking full color drawings throughout in the inimitable Richard Scarry style!

       Golden Books 0307155781 / 9780307155788
      Hardcover Very Good New York 

      Price: 17.68 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      12 RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST PICTURE DICTIONARY EVER
      Scarry, Richard
      1998 10203  Richard Scarry's Best Picture Dictionary Ever FROM THE PUBLISHER This truly unique word book for children contains over 700 entries, each telling its own separate and complete little story with a setting, plot, and characters, all in Richard Scarry's playful style.

      Kids will love following the antics of Baby Cat who's always causing mischief, Ma Bear's disastrous cooking adventures, and Mrs. Fishhead's outrageous hats while they learn alphabetical sequence, letter and word recognition, and get practice in spelling. A delightful and hilarious romp for kids and adults alike!,

      For learning the alphabet, practicing spelling, and building vocabulary, nothing beats this hilarious word book. It's packed with over 700 entries, each with its own characters, setting, and plot. Kids will read about mischievious Baby Cat, Ma Bear's kitchen disasters, Mrs. Fishhead's outrageous hats, and much, much more....

       Golden Books 030715548X / 9780307155481
      Hardcover Very Good Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST STORYBOOK EVER
      Scarry, Richard
      2000 11434 ABOUT THE BOOK Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever ANNOTATION A collection of stories, nursery rhymes, fables, and illustrated topical word lists covering such subjects as numbers, alphabets, manners, seasons, and many others.

      FROM THE PUBLISHER: This storybook is a collection of entertaining stories and poems involving celebrated children's book artist Richard Scarry's lovable cast of animal characters. These happy tales and lively illustrations make this treasury of the very best of Scarry's work the best storybook ever!  Golden Books 0-307-16548-5 / 9780307165480
      Hardcover AS NEW  Racine, Wis. 

      Price: 15.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever!
      Scarry, Richard (Author, Illustrator)
      2000 10017010  From the cheery sun on the first page, to the sleepy moon on the last, and throughout all 290 pages in between, there are stories, rhymes and fun with the one-and-only Richard Scarry. Classic tales, alphabet and counting stories, lots of new words and concepts, and visits around town, to the airport, and across the world make this essential book that will captivate even the most restless child. Some wear, general very good condition, oversize book.

       Golden Books 0307165485 / 9780307165480
      Hardcover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 22.05 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 Richard Scarry's BEST WORD BOOK EVER - El Mejor Libro De Palabras De Richard Scarry
      Scarry, Richard
      2004 170002893 Just right for children (AND adults) learning Spanish/English, filled with Richard Scarry's marvelous color drawings showing each language aside the drawings. Hundreds of items and scenarios portrayed, including numbers. Luna Rising 0873588738 / 9780873588737
      Hard Cover As New Condition Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. 

      Price: 19.11 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      16 RICHARD SCARRY'S BUSIEST BUSYTOWN EVER!
      Scarry, Richard
      1996 10818  There's so much to do and see in Busytown, as little readers can see when they unfold this 8-foot-long pull-out novelty book. Young Scarry fans will chuckle at the antics of Huckle Cat, Lowly Worm, and Sergeant Murphy. Clever die-cuts and lift-the-flaps give children lots of chances to peek and poke their way through Busytown in this companion to Richard Scarry's Longest Book Ever. Full-color. 12 spreads.

      FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly : The accordion-fold paper-over-board pages of Richard Scarry's Busiest Busytown Ever! open to create a seven-foot-long street. The little pictures show dense simultaneous action, as a truck delivers mail, children walk home from school and a reporter chases a fire engine. Numerous flaps reveal other animal citizens napping, practicing ballet, drinking coffee and engaging in other activities of an ordinary day. Good condition except for a coupon of 'flaps' missing.  Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 0-689-80905-0 / 9780689809057
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      17 RICHARD SCARRY'S CHRISTMAS MICE
      Scarry, Richard
      1998 14867 In this gentle Christmas story, we see Christmas through the eyes of two adorable mice. As they admire the Christmas tree and Santa's generous gifts, they even find a little something for themselves!  Random House Children's Books 0-307-20315-8 / 9780307203151
      Board Book Very Good Condition  

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      18 RICHARD SCARRY'S FIRST LITTLE LEARNERS: THIS IS ME [ILLUSTRATED]
      Richard Scarry
      1995 901346 J. B. Communications, Inc. 1-56144-725-0 / 9781561447251
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 17.68 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      19 RICHARD SCARRY'S MR. FRUMBLE'S COFFEE SHOP DISASTER
      Scarry, Richard
      1993 52734 A little Golden Book that provides children with many happy hours reading the works of the prolific children's artist, Richard Scarry. No scribbling in book; some shelf wear around edges. Look at ALL the many Richard Scarry books available at THIS site! Western Pub Co 0307301419 / 9780307301413
      Hard Cover Very good Condition Racine, Wis. 

      Price: 10.05 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      20 RICHARD SCARRY'S MR. FRUMBLE'S WORST DAY EVER!
      Scarry, Richard
      1992 1578 Scarry fans will relish spending a day with the bumbling Mr. Frumble, who is calamity-prone from the moment he shatters his alarm clock in the morning until his bed collapses under him at night. Preparing breakfast, the hapless pig flips a pancake onto his head; it is still there when he drives his pickle car out of the garage without opening the doors. Undaunted, he proceeds to back into his neighbor's garden (``Poor vegetables! Poor neighbor!''). Oblivious to the disasters he leaves in his wake, Mr. Frumble visits a laundromat, shoe store, supermarket, restaurant, gas station, construction site and beach. Typically, Scarry packs his latest large-format, paper-over-board volume with amusing asides (``What a mess!'') and descriptive exclamations (``OOPS!''). Kids will return again and again to the book's abundant, action-filled illustrations, energized by Scarry's inimitable brand of slapstick. Ages 2-5. Random House, Incorporated 0-679-81616-X / 9780679816164
      Hardcover Very Good Condition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 

      Price: 11.62 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com