|
|
Scarry, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
A DAY AT THE AIRPORT Scarry, Richard 2001 999786 Sally, Huckle, and Lowly are supposed to go sailing with Huckle and Sally's father, but it starts to rain. Father says they will have to stay inside and play, but their friend Rudolf von Flugel saves the day when he picks the kids up in his airplane-car and whisks them off to the airport for a fun day of sightseeing. Full of airport fun and "Scarry" mishaps. Random House Children's Books 0375812024 / 9780375812026 Paperback As New New York Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CARS AND TRUCKS AND THINGS THAT GO Scarry, Richard 1998 52280 Although this book was around when many of today's parents were youngsters, it has remained a steadfast must-have in every toddler's library. For starters, it's a great vocabulary guide that names the many things that go (and some that haven't a prayer of going, but are great fun to imagine anyway). It's also teeming with detail-rich scenes and characters on every page, teaching children the rewards of looking long and closely (such as finding the hidden "Goldbug" in each spread). Along the way it entertains with the silly and slapstick--everything from toothpaste and toothbrush cars to six fire department vehicles that show up to extinguish a ladybug-size fire in a miniature pink convertible. What's most amazing about this book, however, is its longevity. When you purchase it for your fledgling talker, you should consider it an investment. Even 11-, 12-, and 13-year-olds are known to pore over the book nostalgically, cooing at Lowly Worm and eagerly tracking Officer Flossie's book-long chase after that irresponsible, speedster driver in a cowboy hat. (Ages 2 and older) --Gail Hudson Book Description The Pig family takes a road trip to the beach for a picnic. The road is packed with hundreds of cars and trucks, vans and motorcycles, tractors and buses. The Pigs find chaos and adventure on the way to the beach and the opportunity to see vehicles they have never seen before. It's an exciting day! Golden Books 0-307-15785-7 / 9780307157850 Hardcover As New Condition New York Price:
15.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MEIN ALLERSCHONSTES WORTERBUCH DEUTSCH Scarry, Richard 1971 1101011321 Another simply wonderful publication by Richard Scarry - his books are always a treat for children of all ages. This oversize Dictionary is full of delightful color drawings; underneath the captions are in German, English and French. SEVENTY NINE FULL COLOR pages - OVERSIZE shipping required..Fantastic condtion for geing 40 years old! Hambleton Hill Publishing 3-7735-4902-4 / 9783773549020 Hardcover As New Condition München [etc.] out of Print Price:
44.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Richard Scarry's BAIT Scarry, Richard 1976 48467 Thousands of children have learned to read with Richard Scarry's busy, colorful, generous books. But Scarry has done more than help kids read. With their bright illustrations, simple text, and gentle lessons on sharing and tolerance, Scarry's stories have also helped kids grow up and relate to people around them. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 0671808052 / 9780671808051 Soft Cover Very Good Condition out of Print Price:
22.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST COUNTING BOOK EVER. Scarry, Richard 1975 14485 Need we say more? This is THE book that children everywhere just love -- in fact any publication by Richard Scarry is warmly accepted into the children's life! From a review: "A number book that grows with the age & ability of the child" This is a great book with the wonderful Scarry pictures I remember from my own childhood. My two year old son loves this book to pieces and it occupies him for ages as there's so much to look at. He hasn't realized it's a counting book - he just knows that it's packed with buses and boats, fire engines & more." Random House 0394829247 / 9780394829241 Hardcover Very Good Condition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. out of Print Price:
19.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST PICTURE DICTIONARY EVER Scarry, Richard 1998 10203 Richard Scarry's Best Picture Dictionary Ever FROM THE PUBLISHER This truly unique word book for children contains over 700 entries, each telling its own separate and complete little story with a setting, plot, and characters, all in Richard Scarry's playful style. Kids will love following the antics of Baby Cat who's always causing mischief, Ma Bear's disastrous cooking adventures, and Mrs. Fishhead's outrageous hats while they learn alphabetical sequence, letter and word recognition, and get practice in spelling. A delightful and hilarious romp for kids and adults alike!, For learning the alphabet, practicing spelling, and building vocabulary, nothing beats this hilarious word book. It's packed with over 700 entries, each with its own characters, setting, and plot. Kids will read about mischievious Baby Cat, Ma Bear's kitchen disasters, Mrs. Fishhead's outrageous hats, and much, much more.... Golden Books 030715548X / 9780307155481 Hardcover Very Good Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST STORYBOOK EVER Scarry, Richard 2000 11434 ABOUT THE BOOK Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever ANNOTATION A collection of stories, nursery rhymes, fables, and illustrated topical word lists covering such subjects as numbers, alphabets, manners, seasons, and many others. FROM THE PUBLISHER: This storybook is a collection of entertaining stories and poems involving celebrated children's book artist Richard Scarry's lovable cast of animal characters. These happy tales and lively illustrations make this treasury of the very best of Scarry's work the best storybook ever! Golden Books 0-307-16548-5 / 9780307165480 Hardcover AS NEW Racine, Wis. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
RICHARD SCARRY'S BUSIEST BUSYTOWN EVER! Scarry, Richard 1996 10818 There's so much to do and see in Busytown, as little readers can see when they unfold this 8-foot-long pull-out novelty book. Young Scarry fans will chuckle at the antics of Huckle Cat, Lowly Worm, and Sergeant Murphy. Clever die-cuts and lift-the-flaps give children lots of chances to peek and poke their way through Busytown in this companion to Richard Scarry's Longest Book Ever. Full-color. 12 spreads. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly : The accordion-fold paper-over-board pages of Richard Scarry's Busiest Busytown Ever! open to create a seven-foot-long street. The little pictures show dense simultaneous action, as a truck delivers mail, children walk home from school and a reporter chases a fire engine. Numerous flaps reveal other animal citizens napping, practicing ballet, drinking coffee and engaging in other activities of an ordinary day. Good condition except for a coupon of 'flaps' missing. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 0-689-80905-0 / 9780689809057 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
RICHARD SCARRY'S MR. FRUMBLE'S WORST DAY EVER! Scarry, Richard 1992 1578 Scarry fans will relish spending a day with the bumbling Mr. Frumble, who is calamity-prone from the moment he shatters his alarm clock in the morning until his bed collapses under him at night. Preparing breakfast, the hapless pig flips a pancake onto his head; it is still there when he drives his pickle car out of the garage without opening the doors. Undaunted, he proceeds to back into his neighbor's garden (``Poor vegetables! Poor neighbor!''). Oblivious to the disasters he leaves in his wake, Mr. Frumble visits a laundromat, shoe store, supermarket, restaurant, gas station, construction site and beach. Typically, Scarry packs his latest large-format, paper-over-board volume with amusing asides (``What a mess!'') and descriptive exclamations (``OOPS!''). Kids will return again and again to the book's abundant, action-filled illustrations, energized by Scarry's inimitable brand of slapstick. Ages 2-5. Random House, Incorporated 0-679-81616-X / 9780679816164 Hardcover Very Good Condition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Price:
11.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
RICHARD SCARRY'S POSTMAN PIG AND HIS BUSY NEIGHBORS Scarry, Richard 1978 52733 Postman Pig meets his neighbors as he makes his daily deliveries throughout Busytown. Biography Thousands of children have learned to read with Richard Scarry's busy, colorful, generous books. But Scarry has done more than help kids read. With their bright illustrations, simple text, and gentle lessons on sharing and tolerance, Scarry's stories have also helped kids grow up and relate to people around them. Book has shelf wear around edges, some raised lines front and back - wear from use. Inside is clean and unmarked -- NO kid's writings. Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-83898-X / 9780394838984 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
12.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|