Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Books, Scholastic Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 Common Unit of Measurement Wipe-Off Book
      Books, Scholastic
      1996 10010218 Scholastic Trade 0-590-22282-1 / 9780590222822
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION 

      Price: 12.38 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      2 FIELD TRIP FACTS NOTES FROM MS. FRIZZLE'S KIDS (MAGIC SCHOOL BUS SERIES)
      clubs, scholastic book
      2007 10016001  Table of contents ; From the desk of Ms. Frizzle Diving Underwater Flying Through the Air Freezing on the Ice Living on the Land.

       Scholastic Book Clubs 0-545-03016-1 / 9780545030168
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      3 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Movie Poster Book
      Inc, Scholastic
      2001 999556 This special edition presents 15 magical images from the Harry Potter movie, adding a new dimension to our favorite little wizard-in-training. From the Publisher The Harry Potter Poster Book includes 16 high quality Harry Potter posters, each featuring a different beloved character or thrilling scene from Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone. Using movie stills from the upcoming Warner Bros. movie, this exciting collection brings Harry's magical adventures to life. Each page is perforated, so posters can be easily torn out and displayed. No Harry fan's home will be complete without these exciting full-color posters from the feature film everybody is talking about! Synopsis The Harry Potter Poster Book includes 16 high quality Harry Potter posters, each featuring a different beloved character or thrilling scene from Harry Potter and The Sorcerer's Stone. Using movie stills from the upcoming Warner Bros. movie, this exciting collection brings Harry's magical adventures to life. Each page is perforated, so posters can be easily torn out and displayed. No Harry fan's home will be complete without these exciting full-color posters from the feature film everybody is talking about! Scholastic, Inc. 0-439-28623-9 / 9780439286237
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION 

      Price: 11.39 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      4 HARRY POTTER HOGWARTS JOURNAL
      Scholastic
      2000 900376 

      Life at school--whether a regular Muggle school or Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry--can be lively, complicated, dangerous, and fun. Keeping track of it all is no easy feat for a nonmagical Muggle. This 64-page, hardcover Harry Potter Deluxe Journal is the perfect place to organize thoughts and compare notes with Harry Potter about friends, school, and teachers.

      Two pages of stickers can be used to decorate the journal, or you can be even more creative with drawings, cutout pictures, photos, and notes. Each page, printed with a light backdrop of a stone wall, is headed with a theme or idea from the brilliant Harry Potter series to inspire the journalist: "Decidedly Nonmagical Moments," "Secret Wishes (in the Mirror of Erised)," or "Pets Only a Gryffindor Could Love." Fans of the series can test their knowledge or treat the subject heads as a creative starting point for their own stories, lists, or poems. The marbled blue cover features an illustration of Harry and his friends in a moonlit boat, approaching Hogwarts for the first time. Who knows, the next J.K. Rowling may be in our midst, just waiting for encouragement, opportunity and a place to start writing! (Ages 5 to 12).

      Keep your Harry Potter memories in this special deluxe journal. Includes write-in pages, two sheets of four-color stickers, two color spot art throughout, four color cover art, concealed wire-o binding. Previous owner wrote on 1/4 of a page, rest of book is clean, intact, unmarked.

       Scholastic 0-439-23653-3 / 9780439236539
      Hardcover New Condition 

      Price: 11.62 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      5 IT'S TUBBY BEDTIME
      Scholastic
      1999 54839 Tinky Winky, Dipsy, Laa-Laa, and Po are supposed to be in bed. But the Teletubbies just aren't feeling tired....Uh-oh! Scholastic Paperbacks 0-590-98325-3 / 9780590983259
      Paperback New Condition [New York] 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      6 LOVE TO JUMP: PADDED MINI BOOK (TELETUBBIES, 2)
      Books, Scholastic
      1999 16341 One day in Teletubbyland, Dipsy sees a beautiful flower and he jumps for joy. Laa-Laa jumps to catch her ball, and Po jumps on her scooter. Tinky Winky is jumping too. Why is he jumping? The book is filled with colorful screen-grabs of all the endearing Teletubbies from the hit show. Kids will love sharing a fun-filled day of play with the Teletubbies.  Scholastic 0-439-07795-8 / 9780439077958
      Board Book As New  New York, NY 

      Price: 15.75 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 MAGIC SCHOOL BUS ALL DRIED UP
      Inc., Scholastic Books
      1996 49770 Ms. Frizzle's class is building a wonderful diorama of the desert, but learning about such a harsh environment has gotten Phoebe worried. What happens to all the animals in the desert without any water to sustain them in the scorching heat? Ties in with PBS-TV series October 1995. Full color.  Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-50831-8 / 9780590508315
      Paperback Very good Condition  Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      8 Magic School Bus Flies With The Dinosaurs
      Scholastic
      2008 49071 Ms. Frizzle's class is drawing dinosaurs. But Dorothy Ann's picture is of her pet parrot. Ralphie tells her a parrot is a bird, not a dinosaur. Who's right? When Ms. Frizzle and her class hop on the Magic School Bus to try to find the answer to this question, they are transported back in time to the age of the dinosaurs. Climb on board the Magic School Bus and learn all kinds of facts about dinosaurs! Cartwheel Books 0-439-80106-0 / 9780439801065
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York, NY 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 RONALD DAHL'S REVOLTING RECIPES
      Scholastic Inc.
      1994 51175 Scholastic Inc. 0-590-67011-5 / 9780590670111
      Paperback Very good Condition 

      Price: 11.62 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      10 Scholastic Children's Dictionary
      Books, Scholastic
      1996 10017436 The Scholastic Children's Dictionary provides a brief history of each letter, precise definitions, and charming illustrations.

      Scattered throughout are colored boxes of synonyms, suffixes, and prefixes for featured words. Perusing this quality reference volume is a rich experience that's well beyond a simple list of definitions. This brand-new dictionary for children ages 8^-11 contains more than 30,000 entries and more than 1,000 detailed photographs and drawings, an average amount compared with other titles aimed at this audience. Although based on a British dictionary, it has been Americanized with entries such as National Guard and taco; no traces of its British origin remain. The prefatory material includes pages on pronunciation and initials, acronyms, and abbreviations. Each word entry includes pronunciation (using simple respelling, without any special symbols such as the schwa), part of speech, syllable breaks, and one or more numbered definitions. Some entries have sample sentences written in simple language for the intended audience. A few, such as the one for ain't, have the usage note "informal." Cross-references to related entries or to pictures are included where appropriate. The pronunciation table is not repeated on every spread in the dictionary, but this is not necessary since no symbols are used. There are no geographic or biographical entries. Many variations of definitions of entry words are provided (e.g., run has 19 definitions). Current words, such as binary, cyberspace, disk, disc, and modem, are defined. Throughout the dictionary, word history, prefix, suffix, synonym, and language-note boxes appear with tinted backgrounds. Many of the 1,000 pictures are drawings, some of them quite elaborate, such as the pictures for ship and space shuttle. Extensive labeling of the illustrations can be found throughout the volume. Some of the words in the illustration labels are not defined in the dictionary. The reference section provides the Braille Alphabet, American Sign Language chart, maps of the world and the U.S., flags of the countries of the world with population and other data, facts about the 50 states, a list of U.S. presidents with brief biographical information, and an index of picture labels. This section lacks some reference charts, such as weights and measures and time zones, that are usually found in dictionaries for comparable ages. The physical format of the pages is appealing to the elementary user, and the type size is readable. The Scholastic Children's Dictionary will be a good choice for elementary-school and public libraries. Libraries will also want dictionaries that use traditional pronunciation guides based on the International Phonetic Alphabet, such as the Macmillan Dictionary for Children, American Heritage Children's Dictionary, Webster's Children's Dictionary, Webster's New World Children's Dictionary, or Thorndike-Barnhart Children's Dictionary, since that is what most adult dictionaries use.

       Scholastic 0590252712 / 9780590252713
      Library Binding As New Condition 

      Price: 20.78 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 SCHOLASTIC DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS, ANTONYMS, HOMONYMS
      Reference, Scholastic
      2001 53549 From the Publisher Containing 12,000 synonyms, 10,000 antonyms, and 2,000 homonyms, this versatile book is the perfect reference tool for student writers. Not only will it help students expand their vocabularies, this lightweight volume will help young people pick the perfect words to express their thought and feelings. KLIATT An updated version of a student's easy reference tool at a reasonable price. Most of the book is dedicated to the dictionary of synonyms and antonyms; the final 25 pages or so list homonyms. This is good for browsing or for a writer's quick reference. For most entries, five to ten examples of synonyms are given and fewer antonyms are listed, but always more than one choice. KLIATT Codes: JSA-Recommended for junior and senior high school students, advanced students, and adults. 1965, 2001, Scholastic, 220p. 20cm., $4.95. Ages 13 to adult. Reviewer: Claire Rosser; KLIATT , July 2001 (Vol. 35, No. 4) Synopsis Containing 12,000 synonyms, 10,000 antonyms, and 2,000 homonyms, this versatile book is the perfect reference tool for student writers. Not only will it help students expand their vocabularies, this lightweight volume will help young people pick the perfect words to express their thought and feelings. KLIATT An updated version of a student's easy reference tool at a reasonable price. Most of the book is dedicated to the dictionary of synonyms and antonyms; the final 25 pages or so list homonyms. This is good for browsing or for a writer's quick reference. For most entries, five to ten examples of synonyms are given and fewer antonyms are listed, but always more than one choice. KLIATT Codes: JSA-Recommended for junior and senior high school students, advanced students, and adults. 1965, 2001, Scholastic, 220p. 20cm., $4.95. Ages 13 to adult. Reviewer: Claire Rosser; KLIATT , July 2001 (Vol. 35, No. 4) Scholastic, Inc. 0-439-25415-9 / 9780439254151
      Paperback Very Good Condition New York 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      12 SCHOLASTIC LITERACY PLACE
      Scholastic Inc.
      44905 Scholastic, Inc. 0-590-69558-4 / 9780590695589
      Hardcover As New Condition 

      Price: 19.11 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 SCHOLASTIC READ XL
      Scholastic
      2001 6050 Book Description a middle school textbook, full of short stories with discussion questions at end of each Scholastic Inc. 0439198658 / 9780439198653
      Hardcover As New Markham, Ontario, Canada 

      Price: 19.11 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      14 Scholastic Success With Spelling, Grade 2
      Scholastic Inc.
      2004 10015440 Scholastic 0-439-55373-3 / 9780439553735
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      15 Science Place
      Scholastic
      1997 10009801 Scholastic Inc. 0-590-95282-X / 9780590952828
      Hardcover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 12.25 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      16 The Magic School Bus Going Batty: A Book About Bats
      Krulik, Nancy E.;Cole, Joanna;Scholastic Productions
      1996 1561898379  Driven batty by their lessons on nocturnal animals, the students in Ms. Frizzle's class participate in a nighttime adventure that is complicated by the bus's new wings and a rumor that Ms. Frizzle is a vampire.

      About the Authors: Author Joanna Cole and illustrator Bruce Degen make learning a spirited joyride, delighting young audiences with their fantastic journeys to the eye of a hurricane, the bottom of the ocean, and the center of the earth, to name just a few. Author and illustrator have said they were each inspired by an important teacher in their classroom days - very much like Ms. Frizzle! There are now more than 58 million Magic School Bus books in print, in a variety of formats, plus a wildly successful animated television series. Called "a can't-miss team" by School Library Journal.

       Scholastic 0590738720 / 9780590738729
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition INSIDE Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      17 USBORNE MYSTERIES & MARVELS OF PLANT LIFE
      Scholastic
      1995 12696 

       Scholastic Inc. 0-590-22513-8 / 9780590225137
      Paperback, Very Good Condition 

      Price: 10.00 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      18 Word Family Tales Teaching Guide - Lessons, Activities & Reproducible Mini-Book Versions of ALL 25 Storybooks (Grades Pre K-2)
      Scholastic Inc.
      2002 10013755 The playful way to teach the top 25 word families to Grades Pre-K to 2, with the lessons and activities featuring the mini-book versions of 25 storybooks. Table of Contents gives A NOTE TO TEACHERS, Quick-and-Easy Activities, mini-books Snail Mail, To Sleep Count Sheep, Scot and Dog; The Clock Who COuld not Tock, Hank's Bank, A Bat Named Pat, plus a Certificate of Completion at the end of this 128 page softcover book in excellent, as new condition.

       Teaching Resources 0-439-26248-8 / 9780439262484
      Softcover AS NEW CONDITION 

      Price: 14.36 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
       with security and confidence! 
       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com