Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 
WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOME !

 

 

booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.comDiscount coupons from Booksr4u.net booksr4u.net Coupons on NerdWallet.com


 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
  • Welcome to our  ONLNE Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us.

  • If you wish to speak with us, call (505) 717-8980 anytime, leave a complete message along with your phone number    24/7, and we will answer you within a short time.

  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies  ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!


    •  
       
       

      Skinner, Tina Listings

      If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

      Click on Title to view full description

       
      1 20TH CENTURY BATHROOM DESIGN BY KOHLER
      Skinner, Tina
      1998 43807 Take a chronological tour of bath and powder rooms and watch as they evolved from converted closets to luxury centers for leisure and relaxation. 20th Century Bathroom Design by Kohler is an invaluable reference to the best in bathroom design during the twentieth century.

      More than 400 images are presented here, drawn from advertising and designer rooms created for the nation's leading plumbing manufacturer, Kohler Co. of Kohler, Wisconsin. Included are the unforgettable images from the groundbreaking advertising campaign, "The Bold Look of Kohler," as well as the wonderful artwork resulting from a century of arts patronage. That art has extended to Kohler's products as well, samplings of which are shown here, including painted designs for toilets and sinks, matching tiles, and master- crafted wooden bathroom vanities. Hundreds of the early products are pictured and identified to help homeowners and collectors identify their antique plumbing. Photos and artwork also provide a tour of bathroom design through time, portraying state-of-the-art rooms that pre-date World War II, and picturing post-war styles that scream '50s, '60s, and '70s.

      Plus, there's an entire gallery of contemporary bathroom design with nearly 150 photos. About the Author Tina Skinner is a professional writer and editor who specializes in design.

       Schiffer Publishing 0764306146 / 9780764306143
      Paperback As New Condition Atglen, PA 

      Price: 32.18 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      2 Americana & American Indian Art - Auction Catalog Jasnuary 1988
      Skinner
      1101010345 500 items with Auction PURCHASE list of prices - artwork 1988 in full color; some photographs in black & white. Shelf wear, and some lite water bumping last few pages. OUTSTANDING Americana included: Molder Copper & Zinc trotting horse WEATHERVANE, 19th century; Classical Revival Carved Mahogany shelf clock, Needle picture, Double fazerd Banner or Sign, Three piece silver tea service, painted and decorated game board (1880), Country Chippendale Tiger Maple Tall Chest circa. 1790, Cast Iron stove panel, pine grain painted tall case clock, pair of clear glass fluid lamps, and much more.  
      Soft Cover Very Good Condition  out of Print 

      Price: 21.21 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      3 Art Deco Textile Designs
      Skinner, Tina
      1998 100152571  More than 300 historic fabric samples from the mid-1920s and 1930s provide a visual textbook of design ideas prevalent during the Art Deco era. These were the everyday fabrics used for housedresses and curtains, adorned with the era's predominate geometric creations and spiced with the exotic inspirations that spurred one of the most popular artistic movements of all times. This book is an invaluable reference guide for costume historians and a treasure trove of inspiration for designers.

      About the Author: Tina Skinner is a professional writer and editor specilizing in design. Her previous books .

       Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-0650-2 / 9780764306501
      Paperback As New Condition 

      Price: 29.68 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      4 BEAUTIFUL BATHROOMS
      Skinner, Tina
      2002 02866307 Soft Cover. Brand New. Size: 8 1/2" x 11" - Illustrations: 200 color photos - Pages: 144- Here is a dream book of styles to pour over. These images illustrate cabinetry, floor and counter surfaces, and options in everything from bidets to washbasins. These designer rooms will help you choose a color palette, textures, and the style that suits you. A resource guide at the back of the book will help you locate interior designers and manufacturers who can help mesh your style with the walls and dimensions your home offers. Soak it all in and enjoy!  Schiffer Publishing, Limited 0764315366 / 9780764315367
      Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 

      Price: 30.66 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      5 BEAUTIFUL BEDROOMS : DESIGN INSPIRATIONS FROM THE WORLD'S LEADING INNS & HOTELS
      Skinner, Tina
      02866308  Hard Cover. Brand New. 8-1/2 x 11". Illustrations: 271 color photos -- Resource Guide in 160 pages. Enter more than 250 of the most beautiful guestrooms in the world, and dream up wonderful ideas for your own sleeping quarters. Herein lie all manner of inspiration for every sort of bedroom, from lofty hideaways under slanting eaves, to enormous, two-room master suites.

      You'll get ideas for bedspreads and pillows, curtains and upholstery, wallpaper and window seats, and ideas for incorporating antiques or a favorite collection into your decor. An amazing show case of beds, from four-posters fit for a king, to unique, handcrafted antiques in all their intricate glory. Look at all of the wonderful ideas here for incorporating extra features like whirlpool tubs and fireplaces into the sleeping chamber!  Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2001 


      Price: 27.21 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      6 Chenille: A Collector's Guide
      Greason, Judith Ann & Skinner, Tina
      02865979 Soft Cover. Brand New/N/A. 8-1/2 x 11". ISBN:0764315110. New book with Illustrations: 203 color photos - 160 pages - ,,,, Finally, a guide to vintage chenille for the collector and designer. This book takes you on a rich visual tour of vintage chenille bedspreads manufactured from the 1920s through the early 1970s. Hundreds of these beautiful tufted spreads are shown as well as novelty items and c lothing. Detail shots highlight manufacturing techniques and trace the change from handmade to machine manufacture. A price guide is included in the captions. An introduction acquaints readers with th e wonderful story of chenille: its birth just over a century ago in the southern town of Dalton, Georgia, and the rise of Dalton to prominence in the tufted spread and later the carpet industry. This book helps fuel the recent rebirth of chenille in today's textile industry.  USA: Schiffer, 2002 


      Price: 27.34 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      7 CREATIVE PATIOS
      Skinner, Tina
      2001 20601 From the Publisher This collection of beautiful photographs showcases the artistry of those who sculpt outdoor living environments with solid rock, impressed and tinted concrete, and brick in many forms. You will be both inspired and informed. This practical guidebook will help you choose a patio style suitable for your home, learn to speak your contractor's language, pick a plan that fits your budget and style, furnish and organize outdoor areas for entertaining or intimate family dining, create containers and border areas for dynamic gardens and landscaping displays, and develop outdoor sanctuaries with artfully placed planter boxes, shrubs, and privacy screens. There are also step-by-step instructions for the successful installation of your own paver patio!  Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0-7643-1278-2 / 9780764312786
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION  Atglen, PA 

      Price: 30.08 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      8 CREATIVE PATIOS
      Skinner, Tina
      2000 10015760 Editorial Reviews From Library Journal Depending on one's climate, a well-designed patio is often a home's most popular "room," offering homeowners a much-needed respite. Skinner offers a collection of more than 400 color photos showing the numerous possibilities available (provided that one's pockets are deep enough, of course). Although brief instructions are provided for laying a basic paved patio, this is mainly a design book offering hundreds of beautifully conceived creations for nearly every type of landscape. For comprehensive public library collections. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description This collection of beautiful photographs showcases the artistry of those who sculpt outdoor living environments with solid rock, impressed and tinted concrete, and brick in many forms. You will be both inspired and informed. This practical guidebook will help you choose a patio style suitable for your home, learn to speak your contractor's language, pick a plan that fits your budget and style, furnish and organize outdoor areas for entertaining or intimate family dining, create containers and border areas for dynamic gardens and landscaping displays, and develop outdoor sanctuaries with artfully placed planter boxes, shrubs, and privacy screens. There are also step-by-step instructions for the successful installation of your own paver patio! Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-1278-2 / 9780764312786
      Paperback Very Good Condition 

      Price: 29.65 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      9 Designer Fabrics of the Early 60s
      Tina Skinner
      DE-5069  Top coutre fabric design houses of Paris during early 60's provide a visual feast w/fabric samples. Dates of publication, fabric content; upholstery & household fabrics of the era in 112 pages, 11 x 8-1/2" , softcover book.

      255 color photos. Beautifully detailed shots explore a multitude of styles from playful geometrics to novelty prints. 


      Price: 19.75 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      10 DISNEY PRINCESS: MY SIDE OF THE STORY - CINDERELLA/LADY TREMAINE - BOOK #1 (MY SIDE OF THE STORY
      Skinner, Daphne
      2004 53018 The rumor that Cinderella's stepfamily tore her lovely dress to shreds so she couldn't go to the ball? According to her stepmother, they were only trying to save Cinderella a lifetime of embarrassment at her fashion faux pas and gently suggesting that she stay at home. (Lady Tremaine says the gown actually looked like it had been sewn together by rodents!) Disney Press 0-7868-3448-X / 9780786834488
      Hardcover New Condition New York 

      Price: 21.21 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      11 FENG SHUI: THE TRADITIONAL ORIENTAL WAY TO ENHANCE YOUR LIFE
      Skinner, Stephen
      2001 53767 Parragon 0-7525-5868-4 / 9780752558684
      Hardcover New Condition 

      Price: 19.31 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      12 GARDEN PROJECTS FOR THE BACKYARD CARPENTER
      Skinner, Tina
      2007 49700 Here are enough projects to keep even the most productive do-it-yourselfer occupied through several seasons of warm weather. This book contains over 30 projects and ideas for ways to expand your living space outdoors. Beautiful color pictures illustrate many of the projects, and more than 130 illustrations and step-by-step instructions make it easy to create these backyard treasures. With this book you can make decks, shade shelters, gazebos, work and storage areas, decorative arbors, planter boxes, garden borders, comfortable benches, a swing, a picnic table, doghouses, and a bluebird nesting box. Synopsis Here are enough projects to keep even the most productive do-it-yourselfer occupied through several seasons of warm weather. This book contains over 30 projects and ideas for ways to expand your living space outdoors. Beautiful color pictures illustrate many of the projects, and more than 130 illustrations and step-by-step instructions make it easy to create these backyard treasures. With this book you can make decks, shade shelters, gazebos, work and storage areas, decorative arbors, planter boxes, garden borders, comfortable benches, a swing, a picnic table, doghouses, and a bluebird nesting box. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0764312340 / 9780764312342
      Soft Cover Brand New Condition Atglen, PA 

      Price: 19.55 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      13 GILDED ROOM: DECORATING WITH METALLIC EFFECTS, FROM METAL LEAF TO POWDERS, PASTES, AND PAINTS
      Skinner, Kerry
      2000 12533  ABOUT THE BOOK Gilded Room: Decorating with Metallic Effects, from Metal Leaf to Powders, Pastes, and Paints FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal : Many decorative techniques books include a project that involves either decoupage or gilding, in these two books the techniques get more comprehensive coverage. Skinner provides well-written instructions to projects that include furniture, walls, floors, and decorative accessories in an eclectic, modern style with photographs to accompany each step. The techniques in Gilded Room include metallic paint effect and gilding, concluding with swatches of the range of finishes and effects that can be achieved. Paper Decorator includes papier mache, decoupage, paper mosaic, and latex resist techniques. The wealth of projects contained in each will give an amateur and more experienced crafter plenty of ideas. Purchase where there is a continued interest in decorative techniques. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information. Internet Book Watch Kerry Skinner's The Gilded Room: Decorating With Metallic Effects, From Metal Leaf To Powders, Pastes & Paints offers do-it-yourself interior decorators twenty innovative projects for walls, floors, furniture and accessories incorporating traditional and contemporary techniques for decorative metallic effects ranging from water-gilding to decoupage.

      Each project is profusely illustrated with clear step-by-step instructions and enhanced with the color photography by Tim France. The Gilded Room is a very highly recommended addition to any personal or professional interior design reference collection.  David & Charles 0-7153-1140-9 / 9780715311400
      Hardcover Very Good Condition  Newton Abbot, United Kingdom 

      Price: 33.64 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      14 Gingerbread Gems : Of Ocean Grove, NJ
      Skinner, Tina
      2006 1101011238 Schiffer Book 0764323946 / 9780764323942
      Brand New 

      Price: 25.38 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      15 GINGERBREAD GEMS: VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE OF CAPE MAY
      Skinner, Tina
      2004 20599 From the Publisher Cape May has a visual smorgasbord of Victorian architecture and ornamentation, adorned with sparkling coats of colorful paint. Gorgeous examples of Carpenter Gothic, Gothic Revival, Italianate, Second Empire, Edwardian, American Bracketed Villa, and Stick Styles are presented in color, most dating from the late 1800s to the early 1900s, and all dripping with finely cut wood bric-a-brac. Work by celebrated national architects Samuel Sloan and Frank Furness is featured, along with the areas premier local designer, Stephen Decatur Button. This picture-packed volume of summer cottages and guesthouses is a treasured souvenir for all who have visited New Jerseys southern cape, and an indispensable reference for enthusiasts of Victorian era architecture and exterior ornamentation.  Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0-7643-1971-X / 9780764319716
      Paperback AS NEW CONDITION  Atglen, PA 

      Price: 19.95 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      16 KIDS DECOR : INTERIOR INSPIRATIONS, INFANTS THROUGH TEENS
      Skinner, Tina
      2002 02869096 Soft Cover. 8-1/2 x 11". Kid's Decor: Interior Inspirations, Infants through Teens by Tina Skinner , --Illustrations: 250+ color photos, 160 pages study more than 200 inspiring designer rooms that will help you and your family create the perfect place for your children, be they brand new babies or budding teens. Explore hundreds of great furnishing and decorating ideas through more than 250 color photos of bedrooms and playrooms. Call a family meeting and compare notes on colors, furniture styles, appealing themes, and room configurations. There are rooms for princes and princesses, and for both when they come in pairs! Enjoy exciting color themes; ideas for creating rooms that grow with the child; age-appropriate accessorizing; creating more room out of little, and squeezing play and study space into sleeping quarters. As an added bonus, three simple do-it-yourself projects – a princess room, a racecar room, and a jungle hideaway – include how-to details and materials lists. Plus, there are ideas for converting a child’s room after they move away, or creating a guest room children will want to come to. There are also ideas for vacation homes, plus wonderful inspirations for playrooms. Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2002 
      Soft Cover Brand New Condition 

      Price: 22.73 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      17 Madame Sarah
      Skinner, Cornelia Otis
      1966 10014140 Bibliography: p. [343]-346. Houghton Mifflin 
      Very Good Condition Boston 

      Price: 22.28 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      18 MADAME SARAH (Bernhardt)
      Skinner, Cornelia Otis
      1966 55653 From a reviewer: Sarah Bernhardt was the Madonna and the Meryl Streep of her day. She was a brilliant actress who broke from the traditions of the Comedie Francaise to create her own theatrical milieu. She inspired the intellectuals and the fans alike in fin-de-siecle Paris and she acted her way around the world. Her scandalous life style inspired plenty of press and numerous imitations.
      Author Cornelia Otis Skinner provides a direct link to this era: her father, a noted stage actor, remembers seeing The Divine Sarah on the stage, and Cornelia herself became an actress. Cornelia was also a devotee of the French theatre--her most famous book, "Our Hearts Were Young and Gay", recounts her early studies with the stars of the Comedie Francaise in the 1920s. Reading the witty "Madame Sarah" you have the feeling that you are hearing from someone who was there, someone who actually saw the Left Bank students unhitch the horses of Sarah's carriage and pull it through the streets themselves. The book is well-informed and admiring of its complex subject.  Houghton Mifflin 
      Hard Cover As New Condition Boston out of Print 

      Price: 21.72 USD
      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      View Image
      19 METALLIC TEXTILE DESIGNS
      Skinner, Tina
      1999 10015790  They're hot, they're shiny, and they're oh-so-glamorous. The mettle of movie star wardrobes, the spark that lights brides' eyes, and the flash that marks music videos-metallic fabrics have defined glamour for half a century.

      This book revisits metallics past, with historic fabric swatches from Europe and Japan dating back to the 1950s, and takes us to today's top European couture houses in a visual exploration of metallics' allure. In all, 237 pictures will provide inspiration for designers and insight for fashion historians.

       Schiffer Publishing 0-7643-0635-9 / 9780764306358
      Paperback New Condition 

      Price: 19.11 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       
      20 RAGGEDY ANN GETS LOST (1987 BOOK)
      Skinner, Daphne
      1987 11014864 A day of exciting adventures for Raggedy Ann begins when she falls in the river and begins to float downstream. On board pages. Book listed online at forty one dollars.

       Random House Books for Young Readers 0-394-88681-X / 9780394886817
      Hardcover Very Good Condition 

      Price: 29.30 USD

      Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
       
       

       


      Skinner, Tina on Bookwebpages.net
      Skinner, Tina on Cmgbooksandart.com
      Skinner, Tina on Coasbooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Eridgebooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Goodwillbooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Hammondsbooks.net
      Skinner, Tina on Hangfirebooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Havercroftbooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Johnbalebooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Nomadestore.com
      Skinner, Tina on Phatpocket.com
      Skinner, Tina on Pribooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
      Skinner, Tina on Thebearbookcompany.com
      Skinner, Tina on Tiberbooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Trillionbooks.com
      Skinner, Tina on Used-and-rare-books.com
      Skinner, Tina on Villagebookmarket.com
      Skinner, Tina on Villageidiotsbooks.com

      BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites

       with security and confidence! 

       Visit our COLLECTIBLES UNLIMITED SITE too! Hundreds of Limited Edition collectibles from plates to figurines, dolls & more!

       

       

      [google527ac91633fd398b.html]


      Questions, comments, or suggestions
      Please write to micela77@gmail.com
      Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
      Powered by ChrisLands.com

       

       

      cookie