Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 


WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOMED!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices!
  • USE our coupons & SALES  for EXTRA savings!
  • Booksr4u is now booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com where we offer DISCOUNTED coupons that change weeklY!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us. If you wish to speak with us, email your phone number and the BEST time to call! We will contact you shortly!


  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!

  •  
     
     

    Various (Editor) Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    1 A TREASURY OF THINGS TO MAKE
    Various (Editor)
    1977 8917 

     Platt & Munk 0-8228-7720-1 / 9780822877202
    Hardcover Very good Condition  New York 

    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    2 ALTERNATIVE CELEBRATIONS CATALOGUE
    Various
    1978 8877 Third ed. published in 1975 under title: Alternate celebrations catalogue.  Alternatives 
    Soft Cover Very Good Condition  [Bloomington, IN 

    Price: 16.15 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    3 DIAPIE TALES : A RUGRATS STORYBOOK
    Various
    2003 12154 Book Description Hang on to your diapies, the Rugrats are going on five of the bestest adventures ever, and they want you to go with them! Join Tommy and the rest of the babies in this very special collection of books including:
    The Bestest Mom Brand-New Daddy No Place Like Home Discovering America All Growed-Up
     Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 0-689-85729-2 / 9780689857294
    Paperback As New condition  

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    4 DIAPIE TALES : A RUGRATS STORYBOOK
    Various
    2003 51947 Product Description Hang on to your diapies, the Rugrats are going on five of the bestest adventures ever, and they want you to go with them! Join Tommy and the rest of the babies in this very special collection of books including:
    The Bestest Mom Brand-New Daddy No Place Like Home Discovering America All Growed-Up
     Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 0-689-85729-2 / 9780689857294
    Paperback Very Good COndition 

    Price: 11.05 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    5 EYEWITNESS TRAVEL GUIDE TO ITALY (REVISED)
    Various
    2000 400820 You'd be hard-pressed to find a more comprehensive, engrossing and just plain fun-to-read guidebook than the Eyewitness Travel Guide: Italy. Spilling over with all sorts of useful information for the traveler, you'll find three-dimensional drawings, floor plans, and detailed neighborhood maps, as well as timelines, charts, and even popular Rome bus routes.

    Broken into several parts--"Introducing Italy," "Region by Region" (with northern, central, and southern chapters as well as impressive sections covering Rome and Florence), "Traveler's Needs," and "Survival Guide"--the guide provides the reader with a complete picture of the country. Readers will especially love the hundreds of color photos of everything from Rome's famous piazzas, Navona and di Spagna, to the red-roofed villages of Tuscany to room-by-room descriptions of the Uffizi Gallery and the Vatican museums (where you'll find the newly restored Sistine Chapel). There are also listings for the best pasta restaurants, wine bars, chic shopping streets, and some of the world's most romantic hotels. --Jill Fergus Product Description: The guide that shows you what other travel books only tell you! From the peaks of the Alps to the seaports of Sicily, no handbook captures the churches, museums, culture, and Italian cuisine like DK's Eyewitness Travel Guide: Italy. With more than 1,400 full-color photographs, this guide covers all of Italy in regional and street-by-street maps, as well as 3-D aerial views highlighting a vast range of Italy's many wonders. Rome, Venice, Florence, and Naples are all covered in separate chapters showcasing each cities unique attractions. Experience the Palazzo Ducale and the Grand Canal in Venice, Padua's Cappella degli Scrovegni, Milan's Pinacoteca di Brera, Florence's San Lorenzo, Assisi's Basilica di San Francesco, and the Vatican's Sistine Chapel. Throughout the book, there are wonderful photographic guides to the delectable cuisine, fine wines, and wildlife. Put all of Italy at your fingertips with this informative and entertaining travel guide.. Listed at Thirty Dollars.  Dorling Kindersley Publishing 0-7894-0425-7 / 9780789404251
    Paperback As New  East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 

    Price: 23.29 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    6 FOREVER FAVORITE CROCHET
    Various
    1984 8900 At head of title: Better homes and gardens.  Meredith Corp. 0-696-01195-6 / 9780696011955
    Hardcover Very Good Condition  Des Moines, Iowa out of Print 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    7 GARDENING IN CONTAINERS, BY THE EDITORS OF SUNSET MAGAZINE AND SUNSET BOOKS
    Various
    1967 1160279 Lane Books 
    As New  Menlo Park, Calif. 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    8 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MENUS FOR A WHOLE YEAR OF DINNERS; WITH OVER 700 RECIPES AND TIPS. ALL PHOTOS. BY JAMES VILES
    Various (Illustrator)
    1971 15234 

     Good Housekeeping Books 0-87851-000-1 / 9780878510009
    Hardcover As New Condition  New York 

    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    9 ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE TREASURES OF AMERICA
    Various
    51935 At head of title: Reader's digest. On spine: Treasures of America. Reader's Digest Association 
    Very good Condition Pleasantville, N.Y. 

    Price: 30.30 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    10 NICK JR. READY-TO-READ BOXED SET: LEARN TO READ WITH DORA AND FRIENDS!
    Various
    2004 8473 ABOUT THE BOOK Nick Jr. Ready-To-Read Boxed Set: Learn to Read with Dora and Friends! FROM THE PUBLISHER Reading is an adventure with Dora, Blue, and Oswald! Young readers will love carrying around their favorite Dora the Explorer, Blue's Clues, and Oswald Ready-to-Reads in this great boxed set. Included in this package are Dora's Picnic, Follow Those Feet!, My Dress-Up Party, My Visit with Periwinkle, Ah-Choo!, and Hooray for Fall. This boxed set even includes three bookmarks!  Simon & Schuster Children's 0-689-87051-5 / 9780689870514
    Paperback Very Good Condition  

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    11 OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS
    Various
    2001 1318 

     Overeaters Anonymous 1-889681-02-4 / 9781889681023
    Hardcover Very Good  Rio Rancho, N.M. 

    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    12 READER'S DIGEST PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LANDSCAPING
    Various
    1160296 Always a winner when Reader's Digest publishes -- this one on LANDSCAPING will have you working in your yard in no time! Reader's Digest Association 
    Hard Cover As New Condition Pleasantville, N.Y. 

    Price: 21.29 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    13 SPORTS ILLUSTRATED SQUASH, BY THE EDITORS OF SPORTS ILLUSTRATED
    Various
    1963 21129 First ed., 1963, has title: Sports illustrated book of squash.  Lippincott 
    Soft Cover Very Good Condition  Philadelphia 

    Price: 19.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    14 TIKVAH: CHILDREN'S BOOK CREATORS REFLECT ON HUMAN RIGHTS
    Various
    2001 40354 From Publishers Weekly Originally published in a limited edition in 2001 by the University of Connecticut, this handsomely produced volume affords 45 children's author/illustrators the opportunity to reflect on various aspects of human rights. Each contributor receives a spread, with one page for text and the facing page for art. Despite the book's title (the Hebrew word for "hope") the entries frequently strike notes of caution and even outrage. Some employ vague or general terms, but most focus on specific issues or injustices. Normand L. Chartier and Ruth Sanderson condemn abortion; Lillian Hoban, Marianna Mayer and Jeanette Winter decry child labor practices; William Joyce describes joining the first integrated class at his Louisiana middle school; Betsy and Giulio Maestro discuss the importance of teaching tolerance to ensure religious freedom; Anita Lobel, in an excerpt from No Pretty Pictures, underscores the horror of the Holocaust; and Gloria Jean and Jerry Pinkney crusade against childhood hunger. The illustrations range in tone from comforting (Emily Arnold McCully depicts a child, a towhead in overalls, watching the autumn leaves fall) to the unsettling (Trina Schart Hyman paints a woman whose breasts have been cut away at the hands of two "doctors" representing Patriarchy and Technology: "They have poisoned her with their chemicals, so her hair is gone and her mind and eyes are dead"). Adult rather than young fans of the contributors will be the likeliest audience. Ages 14-up. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Gr 8 Up-This handsome volume, in which 45 American contemporary children's book illustrators reflect, in words and pictures, on their understanding and their commitment to human rights, demonstrates that the concept is a slippery one. The work was originally published in 2001 as a limited edition to accompany the dedication of the Thomas J. Dodd Research Center at the University of Connecticut in Storrs. It is now being reissued for a larger audience. The illustrations were made by the artists for the project and the short accompanying texts are, for the most part, original. Tikvah is the Hebrew word for hope, which is in short supply as these artists see their world. Beginning alphabetically with Natalie Babbitt, whose balanced scales of justice depict things not as they are but "the way I have always thought they ought to be," and concluding with Ed Young's observation that "In human affairs, `balance' is crucial," the contributors weigh in heavily on the side of global problems. Pieces touch on war, environmental degradation, abortion, bullying, racial prejudice, child labor, the invisible poor, lack of education, murder, child abuse, euthanasia, and denial of freedom of speech. Only occasionally do they describe moments of joy, basic freedoms, love of the natural world, dreams, hopes, and human dignity. The overall effect is a sobering reminder that however we may define the phrase, for many in the world, human rights are still a distant goal. Kathleen Isaacs, Edmund Burke School, Washington, DC Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.  SeaStar 1-58717-097-3 / 9781587170973
    Hardcover As New Condition  New York 

    Price: 19.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    15 TIKVAH: CHILDREN'S BOOK CREATORS REFLECT ON HUMAN RIGHTS
    Various
    2001 1101011117  From Publishers Weekly: Originally published in a limited edition in 2001 by the University of Connecticut, this handsomely produced volume affords 45 children's author/illustrators the opportunity to reflect on various aspects of human rights. Each contributor receives a spread, with one page for text and the facing page for art. Despite the book's title (the Hebrew word for "hope") the entries frequently strike notes of caution and even outrage. Some employ vague or general terms, but most focus on specific issues or injustices. Normand L. Chartier and Ruth Sanderson condemn abortion; Lillian Hoban, Marianna Mayer and Jeanette Winter decry child labor practices; William Joyce describes joining the first integrated class at his Louisiana middle school; Betsy and Giulio Maestro discuss the importance of teaching tolerance to ensure religious freedom; Anita Lobel, in an excerpt from No Pretty Pictures, underscores the horror of the Holocaust; and Gloria Jean and Jerry Pinkney crusade against childhood hunger. The illustrations range in tone from comforting (Emily Arnold McCully depicts a child, a towhead in overalls, watching the autumn leaves fall) to the unsettling (Trina Schart Hyman paints a woman whose breasts have been cut away at the hands of two "doctors" representing Patriarchy and Technology: "They have poisoned her with their chemicals, so her hair is gone and her mind and eyes are dead"). Adult rather than young fans of the contributors will be the likeliest audience. Ages 14-up. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Gr 8 Up-This handsome volume, in which 45 American contemporary children's book illustrators reflect, in words and pictures, on their understanding and their commitment to human rights, demonstrates that the concept is a slippery one. The work was originally published in 2001 as a limited edition to accompany the dedication of the Thomas J. Dodd Research Center at the University of Connecticut in Storrs. It is now being reissued for a larger audience. The illustrations were made by the artists for the project and the short accompanying texts are, for the most part, original. Tikvah is the Hebrew word for hope, which is in short supply as these artists see their world. Beginning alphabetically with Natalie Babbitt, whose balanced scales of justice depict things not as they are but "the way I have always thought they ought to be," and concluding with Ed Young's observation that "In human affairs, `balance' is crucial," the contributors weigh in heavily on the side of global problems. Pieces touch on war, environmental degradation, abortion, bullying, racial prejudice, child labor, the invisible poor, lack of education, murder, child abuse, euthanasia, and denial of freedom of speech. Only occasionally do they describe moments of joy, basic freedoms, love of the natural world, dreams, hopes, and human dignity. The overall effect is a sobering reminder that however we may define the phrase, for many in the world, human rights are still a distant goal. Kathleen Isaacs, SeaStar 1-58717-097-3 / 9781587170973
    Hardcover As New Condition New York 

    Price: 20.15 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    16 WRITE BETTER, SPEAK BETTER
    Various
    51991 Reader's Digest Association 
    Very good Condition Pleasantville, N.Y. 

    Price: 21.21 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     

     

    Home
    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy
    Shopping Cart

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
     with security and confidence! 
     

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

     

     

     

     

    Powered by ChrisLands.com