Worldwide Shipping - BooksR4u
 <STRONG> Welcome to BOOKSr4U.Net

Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
 
Browse By Category - 450+ exciting categories to choose from!
1920's: Stories, Fashion, Trends, Lifestyle Etc.
1930's: Stories, Fahsion, Decorating, Lifestyle
1950's: Stories, Fashion, Decorating, Furniture
1960's: Stories, FASHION, Lifestyle, Happenings
1970's-1980s:Stories, Fashion, Trends, Lifestyle,
1990's: Stories, Fashion,Styles,Trends, Decorating
2000 - Stories, Fashion, Trends, Future, Etc
9/11
BOOKS/TAPES UNDER $10 SALE!
$10.00 OR LESS!!!
$5.00 and under!
SPECIAL!BOOKS, TAPES: 40% - 75% Off!
Acting, Techniques, Actors, Textbooks, Teaching
Addiction: Alcohol, AA, Drugs, Sex - Groups
Addiction: Alcohol, AA, Drugs, Sex, Love Etc
Addictions: Alcohol, Food, Drugs, Sex, Love, Etc
ADOLESCENTS/TEENAGERS: Boys, Girls,
ADOPTION
Adventure: Stories, Fiction, Non-Fiction,
Advertising, Signs, Promos, Literature, Enamels

Click to view our 450+ categories of books, etc. - there's something for EVERYONE here! (You may also choose the Search Engine above for single items. NOTE: Prices listed will be adjusted according to Coupon or SALE!
 
  • LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices! USE our coupons for EXTRA savings!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net

    OR phone:(505) 797-8098 (in New Mexico USA)


  •  
    Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
    Checkout a Gift Card

    Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Send to anyone, anywhere and let THEM choose their book or collectible! NO EXPIRATION DATE!

     
     
     

    Various (Editor) Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    1 A TREASURY OF THINGS TO MAKE  Various (Editor)
    New York Platt & Munk 1977 0-8228-7720-1 / 9780822877202 Hardcover Very good Condition  

     
    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    2 ALTERNATIVE CELEBRATIONS CATALOGUE  Various
    [Bloomington, IN Alternatives 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Condition  
    Third ed. published in 1975 under title: Alternate celebrations catalogue.  
    Price: 16.15 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    3 DIAPIE TALES : A RUGRATS STORYBOOK  Various
    Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 2003 0-689-85729-2 / 9780689857294 Paperback As New condition  
    Book Description Hang on to your diapies, the Rugrats are going on five of the bestest adventures ever, and they want you to go with them! Join Tommy and the rest of the babies in this very special collection of books including:
    The Bestest Mom Brand-New Daddy No Place Like Home Discovering America All Growed-Up
     
    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    4 DIAPIE TALES : A RUGRATS STORYBOOK Various
    Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 2003 0-689-85729-2 / 9780689857294 Paperback Very Good COndition 
    Product Description Hang on to your diapies, the Rugrats are going on five of the bestest adventures ever, and they want you to go with them! Join Tommy and the rest of the babies in this very special collection of books including:
    The Bestest Mom Brand-New Daddy No Place Like Home Discovering America All Growed-Up
     
    Price: 11.05 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    5 EYEWITNESS TRAVEL GUIDE TO ITALY (REVISED)  Various
    East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dorling Kindersley Publishing 2000 0-7894-0425-7 / 9780789404251 Paperback As New  
    You'd be hard-pressed to find a more comprehensive, engrossing and just plain fun-to-read guidebook than the Eyewitness Travel Guide: Italy. Spilling over with all sorts of useful information for the traveler, you'll find three-dimensional drawings, floor plans, and detailed neighborhood maps, as well as timelines, charts, and even popular Rome bus routes.

    Broken into several parts--"Introducing Italy," "Region by Region" (with northern, central, and southern chapters as well as impressive sections covering Rome and Florence), "Traveler's Needs," and "Survival Guide"--the guide provides the reader with a complete picture of the country. Readers will especially love the hundreds of color photos of everything from Rome's famous piazzas, Navona and di Spagna, to the red-roofed villages of Tuscany to room-by-room descriptions of the Uffizi Gallery and the Vatican museums (where you'll find the newly restored Sistine Chapel). There are also listings for the best pasta restaurants, wine bars, chic shopping streets, and some of the world's most romantic hotels. --Jill Fergus Product Description: The guide that shows you what other travel books only tell you! From the peaks of the Alps to the seaports of Sicily, no handbook captures the churches, museums, culture, and Italian cuisine like DK's Eyewitness Travel Guide: Italy. With more than 1,400 full-color photographs, this guide covers all of Italy in regional and street-by-street maps, as well as 3-D aerial views highlighting a vast range of Italy's many wonders. Rome, Venice, Florence, and Naples are all covered in separate chapters showcasing each cities unique attractions. Experience the Palazzo Ducale and the Grand Canal in Venice, Padua's Cappella degli Scrovegni, Milan's Pinacoteca di Brera, Florence's San Lorenzo, Assisi's Basilica di San Francesco, and the Vatican's Sistine Chapel. Throughout the book, there are wonderful photographic guides to the delectable cuisine, fine wines, and wildlife. Put all of Italy at your fingertips with this informative and entertaining travel guide.. Listed at Thirty Dollars.  
    Price: 23.29 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    6 FOREVER FAVORITE CROCHET  Various
    Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corp. 1984 0-696-01195-6 / 9780696011955 Hardcover Very Good Condition  out of Print 
    At head of title: Better homes and gardens.  
    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    7 GARDENING IN CONTAINERS, BY THE EDITORS OF SUNSET MAGAZINE AND SUNSET BOOKS  Various
    Menlo Park, Calif. Lane Books 1967 As New  

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    8 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MENUS FOR A WHOLE YEAR OF DINNERS; WITH OVER 700 RECIPES AND TIPS. ALL PHOTOS. BY JAMES VILES  Various (Illustrator)
    New York Good Housekeeping Books 1971 0-87851-000-1 / 9780878510009 Hardcover As New Condition  

     
    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    9 ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE TREASURES OF AMERICA Various
    Pleasantville, N.Y. Reader's Digest Association Very good Condition 
    At head of title: Reader's digest. On spine: Treasures of America. 
    Price: 30.30 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    10 NICK JR. READY-TO-READ BOXED SET: LEARN TO READ WITH DORA AND FRIENDS!  Various
    Simon & Schuster Children's 2004 0-689-87051-5 / 9780689870514 Paperback Very Good Condition  
    ABOUT THE BOOK Nick Jr. Ready-To-Read Boxed Set: Learn to Read with Dora and Friends! FROM THE PUBLISHER Reading is an adventure with Dora, Blue, and Oswald! Young readers will love carrying around their favorite Dora the Explorer, Blue's Clues, and Oswald Ready-to-Reads in this great boxed set. Included in this package are Dora's Picnic, Follow Those Feet!, My Dress-Up Party, My Visit with Periwinkle, Ah-Choo!, and Hooray for Fall. This boxed set even includes three bookmarks!  
    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    11 OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS  Various
    Rio Rancho, N.M. Overeaters Anonymous 2001 1-889681-02-4 / 9781889681023 Hardcover Very Good  

     
    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    12 READER'S DIGEST PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LANDSCAPING  Various
    Pleasantville, N.Y. Reader's Digest Association Hard Cover As New Condition  
    Always a winner when Reader's Digest publishes -- this one on LANDSCAPING will have you working in your yard in no time!  
    Price: 21.71 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    13 SPORTS ILLUSTRATED SQUASH, BY THE EDITORS OF SPORTS ILLUSTRATED  Various
    Philadelphia Lippincott 1963 Soft Cover Very Good Condition  
    First ed., 1963, has title: Sports illustrated book of squash.  
    Price: 19.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    14 TIKVAH: CHILDREN'S BOOK CREATORS REFLECT ON HUMAN RIGHTS  Various
    New York SeaStar 2001 1-58717-097-3 / 9781587170973 Hardcover As New Condition  
    From Publishers Weekly Originally published in a limited edition in 2001 by the University of Connecticut, this handsomely produced volume affords 45 children's author/illustrators the opportunity to reflect on various aspects of human rights. Each contributor receives a spread, with one page for text and the facing page for art. Despite the book's title (the Hebrew word for "hope") the entries frequently strike notes of caution and even outrage. Some employ vague or general terms, but most focus on specific issues or injustices. Normand L. Chartier and Ruth Sanderson condemn abortion; Lillian Hoban, Marianna Mayer and Jeanette Winter decry child labor practices; William Joyce describes joining the first integrated class at his Louisiana middle school; Betsy and Giulio Maestro discuss the importance of teaching tolerance to ensure religious freedom; Anita Lobel, in an excerpt from No Pretty Pictures, underscores the horror of the Holocaust; and Gloria Jean and Jerry Pinkney crusade against childhood hunger. The illustrations range in tone from comforting (Emily Arnold McCully depicts a child, a towhead in overalls, watching the autumn leaves fall) to the unsettling (Trina Schart Hyman paints a woman whose breasts have been cut away at the hands of two "doctors" representing Patriarchy and Technology: "They have poisoned her with their chemicals, so her hair is gone and her mind and eyes are dead"). Adult rather than young fans of the contributors will be the likeliest audience. Ages 14-up. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Gr 8 Up-This handsome volume, in which 45 American contemporary children's book illustrators reflect, in words and pictures, on their understanding and their commitment to human rights, demonstrates that the concept is a slippery one. The work was originally published in 2001 as a limited edition to accompany the dedication of the Thomas J. Dodd Research Center at the University of Connecticut in Storrs. It is now being reissued for a larger audience. The illustrations were made by the artists for the project and the short accompanying texts are, for the most part, original. Tikvah is the Hebrew word for hope, which is in short supply as these artists see their world. Beginning alphabetically with Natalie Babbitt, whose balanced scales of justice depict things not as they are but "the way I have always thought they ought to be," and concluding with Ed Young's observation that "In human affairs, `balance' is crucial," the contributors weigh in heavily on the side of global problems. Pieces touch on war, environmental degradation, abortion, bullying, racial prejudice, child labor, the invisible poor, lack of education, murder, child abuse, euthanasia, and denial of freedom of speech. Only occasionally do they describe moments of joy, basic freedoms, love of the natural world, dreams, hopes, and human dignity. The overall effect is a sobering reminder that however we may define the phrase, for many in the world, human rights are still a distant goal. Kathleen Isaacs, Edmund Burke School, Washington, DC Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.  
    Price: 19.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    15 WRITE BETTER, SPEAK BETTER Various
    Pleasantville, N.Y. Reader's Digest Association Very good Condition 

    Price: 21.21 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     

     

    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    Home
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! You may purchase at our website with security and confidence! Thank you for visiting!


    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.