Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 


WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOMED!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices!
  • USE our coupons & SALES  for EXTRA savings!
  • Booksr4u is now booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com where we offer DISCOUNTED coupons that change weeklY!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us. If you wish to speak with us, email your phone number and the BEST time to call! We will contact you shortly!


  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!

  •  
     
     

    Warner Bros. Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    1 A PERFECT MURDER (MOVIE VIDEO)
    Warner Bros.
    900769 Starring Michael DOuglas 085391705239


    Price: 14.65 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    2 BEAUTIFUL WEDDING DECORATIONS AND GIFTS ON A SMALL BUDGET
    Warner, Diane
    1995 31522 ABOUT THE BOOK Beautiful Wedding Decorations and Gifts on a Small Budget ANNOTATION From a nationally known wedding consultant comes a collection of clever, easy-to-do, and inexpensive ideas for parties, cherished gifts, and storybook weddings. Readers will find tips for stretching their decorating dollars, instructions for crafting exquisite wedding accessories (bouquets, garters, headpieces), creative ideas for gift baskets, cake toppers, and more. 71 illustrations. FROM THE PUBLISHER Inside, wedding consultant Diane Warner suggests hundreds of clever ways to make your special even extra-special. These are fun and romantic touches that are fast, affordable, easy for anyone to do...and, in the making, all the more meaningful. You'll find ideas for every aspect of the wedding, from the bridal shower to the get away vehicle.  F & W Publications, Incorporated 1-55870-393-4 / 9781558703933
    Paperback As New  Cincinnati, Ohio 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    3 DEEP IN THE HEART
    Warner, Sharon Oard
    2001 900731 "Deep in the Heart is a stunning novel. Sharon Oard Warner accomplishes the magical act of making each mundane life significant, each small pain or pleasure alarmingly real, each sentence a marvelous achievement. Deep in the Heart is a novel one can finish but never walk away from, a superbly crafted story that will keep reading itself to you for a long time." -Louis Owens, author of Nightland In the tradition of John Irving's The Cider House Rules and Sue Miller's The Good Mother, this emotionally charged debut novel explores the moral complexities surrounding one of the most controversial issues in American culture. In her own sheltered corner of Austin, Texas, twenty-three-year-old Penny Reed is taking her first tentative steps toward independence. Until now, her world has been narrowly defined-by her devout grandmother, Mattie, and the rigid doctrine of their church, led by a charismatic young minister on a personal crusade. On the other side of the city, Hannah Solace, an assistant principal of the local high school, is pregnant for the first time at the age of forty. Her husband, Carl, an artist who runs the bookstore at the town mall, is ecstatic, and sees the pregnancy as a chance to rekindle their faltering marriage.  But Hannah's fears about motherhood and the memories of her own painful childhood run deep, and without telling Carl, she decides to terminate the pregnancy.  At the local clinic, Hannah, Carl, and Penny come face-to-face: This single stroke of fate will have profound reverberations, forcing each of them to re-evaluate everything they have come to believeabout love, motherhood, and family. At the age of twenty-three, Penelope Reed, a young woman abandoned by her mother and raised by her grandmother to be devout, compliant, and hardworking, is just beginning to test her independence.  When she witnesses firsthand the destruction and pain caused by the strident demonstrations of Dr. Bill, the zealous young Harley-riding minister of her staunchly pro-life church, she calls into question the very foundation of her own beliefs.   At forty, Hannah Solace, the beautiful assistant principal of the local high school, is pregnant for the first time. For her husband, Carl, the pregnancy is a chance to rekindle their faltering marriage, but Hannah's conscience is haunted by the memories of her own splintered childhood, and the hard realities of her students' broken-family lives. Against Carl's wishes she decides to have an abortion, setting off a chain reaction that brings together each of the novel's characters, and challenges their most deeply held ideals. A charged, emotionally compelling debut, DEEP IN THE HEART marks the arrival of a major new voice in women's fiction. -> Barnes & Noble Guide to New Fiction This "emotionally charged" story tells the tale of two women living worlds apart in Austin, Texas, until difficult choices about love and motherhood force them together. Our booksellers think it "would make a good book club read." "Warner shows the passion, pain, and vulnerability of both sides" in the right-to-life debate. "Highly recommended." Publishers Weekly The complexity of the abortion issue transcends bumper-sticker slogans, this debut novel argues, and its author does well to avoid dogma as two women search for their personal truths in the reproductive rights debate. A soft-focus narrative, with multiple points of view, first gives voice to Hannah Solace, 39, a high school assistant principal who is pregnant for the first time. Her decision to have an abortion rather than to face parenthood is criticized by her husband, Carl, a sensitive artist and bookstore manager who desperately wants to be a father, and by her matronly sister Helen. A crusading fundamentalist minister, the flamboyant Dr. Bill forces the Solaces' private grief into the limelight after confronting Carl at the abortion clinic. He makes Hannah and Carl the subject of his Sunday sermon and sends his pro-life zealots to vandalize their home. Dr. Bill also courts Penny Reed, 23, a member of his c Dell Publishing 0-385-32011-6 / 9780385320115
    Paperback VERY GOOD CONDITION 

    Price: 15.66 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    4 DRIVE A MODEST CAR & 16 OTHER KEYS TO SMALL BUSINESS SUCCESS
    Warner, Ralph E.
    2002 42756 Nearly 50 percent of new businesses fail in the first year, and 80 percent fail in the first five. So what does it take to run a continually successful enterprise over the long run-- and be continually happy while you're at it?

    Nobody can answer that question better than Ralph Warner, who co-founded Nolo in 1971. With Drive a Modest Car, you'll discover the business philosophy that Warner has learned through three decades at the helm of a small business -- much of it contrary to the conventional wisdom of today's business gurus. Drive a Modest Car breaks it all down with 17 ideas, including: *don't work long hours *choose a business you care about *embrace your best competitors *get and keep a competitive edge *innovate now and forever *market your business creatively *target your customers *react quickly to bad news Drive a Modest Car is the perfect read for anyone who's interested in starting a new ventureand for those who could use an infusion of practical advice to get back on track with an existing business. Download Description "Nearly 50% of new businesses fail in the first year, while 80% fail in the first five. So what does it take to run a continually successful enterprise for thirty years? Nobody can answer that question better than Ralph Warner, co-founder of Nolo, and author of several Nolo books. Warner presents the business philosophy that has sustained him through the years in Drive a Modest Car. Chapters of this inspiring volume include: ·Don't Work Long Hours ·Choose a Business You Care About ·Develop a Knowledge Edge ·Market, Don't Advertise ·Target Your Customers ·React Quickly to Bad News ·and many more Drive a Modest Car is the perfect read for anyone interested in starting a new business, or needing help getting back on track."

    Pages have some water stains at the top and along the bottom. Does not affect the text part of the book Pages are 'bumped' where these barely visible stains have occurred, so book is sold 'as is', and the price reflects this. Published at Twenty Five dollars.  Nolo.com 0-87337-800-8 / 9780873378000
    Soft Cover Very good Condition  Berkeley, CA 

    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    5 EVERYBODY'S GUIDE TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT (EVERYBODY'S GUIDE TO SMALL CLAIMS COURT NATIONAL EDITION)
    Warner, Ralph
    2003 20209 Los Angeles Times Warner's book takes you by the hand through all the potential pitfalls of trying your own case. Associated Press Step-by-step advice on how to prepare your case, how to file it, and how to collect if you win...  Nolo.com 0-87337-865-2 / 9780873378659
    Paperback AS NEW CONDITION  Berkeley, CA 

    Price: 27.01 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    6 GUN DIGEST, 1987
    Warner, Ken
    1986 11714 ABOUT THE BOOK Gun Digest, 1987  KP Books 0-87349-001-0 / 9780873490016
    Paperback Very Good  Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 

    Price: 10.05 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    7 HOW TO HAVE A BIG WEDDING ON A SMALL BUDGET
    Warner, Diane
    1992 31523  ABOUT THE BOOK How to Have a Big Wedding on a Small Budget ANNOTATION In this revised edition, Warner shows brides-to-be how to have a formal, elegant and traditional wedding without sending the family to the poorhouse. Brides will learn the details of every aspect of planning a formal wedding. Loaded with examples and how-to, this book offers helpful hints and tasty tips that can be adapted to fit any budget.

    FROM THE PUBLISHER This book is loaded with money-saving tricks and organizing tips, as well as lots of encouragement, all designed to help you determine the budget for your wedding - and then stick to it. You'll find dozens of creative, innovative ideas that will not only save you money, but make planning your wedding a fun, friend-and-family-involving process you'll savor in memory forever. In this new edition you'll find actual case histories of four weddings - how the brides stayed within their budgets without sacrificing the quality and elegance of the day, the latest wedding trends - how to be fashionable at a low price, money-saving tips for the groom, updated, average costs for everything from flowers to wedding gowns, reception food to photographers, for nine regions nationwide, creative new cost-cutting ideas contributed by recent brides, complete instructions on how to set up a wedding notebook to keep track of every aspect of planning your wedding, detailed questions to help you focus on your idea of the "perfect wedding" before you start planning, and a "what to do when" calendar/timetable for quick reference. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal Warner's daughter announced that she and her fiance wanted to marry in four months and have a large, traditional wedding. This book is drawn from the copious notes Warner kept while investigating the buying, renting, baking, etc., needed for that wedding, as well as the suggestions she received from friends, relatives, and others along the way. She shows how to set up a plan and calendar. Frustrated with wedding books which did not cover actual costs, she includes here such information for seven geographical areas in the United States and offers some estimates for Canadian readers.

    Filled with numerous charts, organizational tips, and personal solutions, this is a practical dollars-and-cents consumer guide to maintaining a wedding budget by a woman who spent less than half the national average of $11,000. Recommended for wedding book collections.-- Mary Ann Wasick, West Allis P.L., Wis. School Library Journal The perfect book for those who dream of a princess' wedding on a peasant's income.

    Warner offers information on everything from invitations, dresses, food, flowers, music, and pictures to cost estimates from people all over America. While the fees may become dated, the suggestions for cost-cutting will not.

    Readers have to be really organized to pull this all off, but Warner helps them do that, too, by setting up a bride's notebook.  F & W Publications, Incorporated 0-89879-521-4 / 9780898795219
    Soft Cover As New  Cincinnati, Ohio 

    Price: 20.29 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    8 HOW TO HAVE A GREAT RETIREMENT ON A LIMITED BUDGET
    Warner, Diane
    1992 176999   Writers Digest Books 0-89879-509-5 / 9780898795097
    Paperback As New  May have small remainder mark 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    9 Mystery Ranch (Boxcar Children series)
    Warner, Gertrude
    1989 10010076 The fourth book from the series offers even more mystery. Grandpa Alden's sister Jane is all alone on her ranch out west, and the Alden girls have gone to care for her. When Henry and Benny Alden come to join the girls, the four children find themselves unraveling an intriguing mystery...with some amazing results! 0-590-42687-7 / 9780590426879
    Paperback very good condition 

    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    10 ONE LIFE TO LIVE: THIRTY YEARS OF MEMORIES
    Warner, Gary
    1998 7010 To commemorate 30 years of love, drama, and intrigue in the town of Llanview, here's a must-have scrapbook for the show's millions of fans. With more than 350 photos -- including a complete wedding album! One Life to live: Thirty Years of Memories captures all the twists and turns, romances and losses of ABC daytime's well-loved drama. Includes an introduction by show creator Agnes Nixon. Now, for the millions of fans of ABC's 'One Life to Live,' comes its anniversary scrapbook, which beautifully and definitively captures 30 years of the popular soap's intrigue, fantastic plot twists, and so much more! Includes a complete wedding album and a genealogy of Llanview's illustrious residents. 350 photos, many in full color. Entertainment Weekly A sprinkling of choice lines (e.g., 'Sticks and stones may break my bones, but Dorian is just an irritation') adds a you-are-there-quality to the text. Hyperion 0786863676 / 9780786863679
    Hardcover As New Condition New York 

    Price: 27.23 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    11 PRACTICAL STYLIST WITH READINGS
    Baker, Sheridan Warner
    1990 10821 ABOUT THE BOOK Practical Stylist with Readings  Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, I 0-06-040452-3 / 9780060404529
    Hardcover Very Good Condition  New York, NY 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    12 SYLVESTER AND THE ALPHABET (LEARNING IS FUN)
    Bros., Warner
    1999 16775 

    Hardcover Spiral-Bound children's book with alphabetical tabs highlighting the cartoon alphabet.  EdiCart 1-55280-418-6 / 9781552804186
    Spiral-bound Very Good Condition  

    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    13 THE BOXCAR CHILDREN BOX SET : BOOKS #1 - #4
    Warner, Gertrude Chandler
    1991 53788 This wonderful set of four children's books are boxed together in a slipcase and comprise: , Mystery ranch / The Yellow House Mystery / Suprise Island / and The Boxcar Children!

    Each AS NEW softcover book ranging from 170-198 pages each has a colorful cover and were very popular with children everywhere when they were available. OUT OF PRINT. Scholastic 0-590-68986-X / 9780590689861
    Paperback As New Condition out of Print 

    Price: 34.85 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    14 THUMBELINA (Boxed Video Program)
    Warner
    1994 30127 ABOUT THE BOOK Vid Thumbelina  0-7907-2220-8 / 9780790722207
    VHS (NTSC) As New  

    Price: 16.15 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    15 WADE - THE WORLD OF FIGURINES & MINIATURES - 2003 EDITION
    Warner & Posgay
    2003 02870698 Soft Cover. Brand New. Wade, The World of Figurines & Miniatures, Price Guide ,PB-304 Pgs., 1000+ Color & b/w photos, Descr., Much More! 
    Soft Cover 

    Price: 39.55 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    16 WADE PRICE TRENDS 1997
    Warner, Ian
    1996 41806 Much more than a price guide, this 160-page book has 24 pages of color showing older items not illustrated in the first two Wade books, as well as new items produced since the publication of Wade Book 2 in 1994. Features a 1996 price guide - in U.S. dollars and British pounds - for more than 3,000 items of Wade porcelain and pottery illustrated in Warner and Posgay's best-selling books, The World of Wade and The World of Wade, Book 2. Of special interest are updates on backstamps, U.S. Red Rose Tea premium figurines, Tom Smith Party Cracker figurines, and new information on designers. One section covers produces made by Wade for The International Jim Beam Bottle and Specialties Clubs and Ringtons Limited. Buyers of the previous two Wade books will value this book-length update and supplement.  Antique Publishers 1-57080-023-5 / 9781570800238
    Soft Cover Brand New  Marietta, Ohio 

    Price: 40.54 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    17 WADE Price Trends, 1st Ed. - Comprehensive PG to World of Wade Books 1 & 2
    Warner, Ian; Posgay, Mike
    1996 WA-0235 Soft Cover. Brand New. 8-1/2 x 11". OUT OF PRINT . 160 pages in full color and b&w, New text & color section - prices items not priced in either book. More than 3,000 items priced illustrated in Warner & Posgay's best-selling books; The World of Wade & the World of Wade, Book 2. Much more than just a price guide, this big 160 pp book has 24 pages of color showing older items not illus trated in the first 2 Wade books, as well as new items produced since the publication of "Book 2" in 1994. Updates on backstamps, U.S. Red Rose Tea premium figurines, Tom Smith Party Cracker figurines, & new info. on designers. Products made by Wade for the International Jim Beam Bottle and Specialties Clubs and Ringtons Limited. Glass Press 1570800235 / 9781570800238


    Price: 33.86 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    18 WORLD OF WADE: COLLECTABLE PORCELAIN AND POTTERY
    Warner, Ian; Posgay, Mike
    1997 41208 This best-seller about the Wade Potteries of England contains more than 1,000 items illustrated in color. The contents include Wade Potteries history and backstamp information, plus a description of the amazing variety of tableware, royal commemoratives, advertising wares, and figurines - rare art deco, animals, and dozens of those highly collectible Red Rose Tea Premiums.  Antique Publications 0-915410-50-8 / 9780915410507
    Soft Cover New Condition  Marietta, Ohio 

    Price: 40.53 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     

     

    Home
    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy
    Shopping Cart

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
     with security and confidence! 
     

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com