|
|
Weiss, Robert J.M.D ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS COMPLETE HOME MEDICAL GUIDE Weiss, Robert J.M.D 1985 12570 Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons Complete Home Medical Guide; a comprehensive, up-to-date and readable medical guide. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal The most impressive effort yet in educating the public about health and disease, the Complete Home Medical Guide is not only comprehensive but is very interesting reading. A team of more than 50 physician specialists contributed to this self-help guide. It contains an overview of today's medicine and answers many questions about the American health care system. Each of the book's eight parts is devoted to a facet of medicine and health. Each organ system and its function is described in depth, with excellent illustrations. Technological advances of recent decades are summarized and reviewed in terms of ethics, cost, and side effects. Diagnostic procedures are explained in layman's terms and a personal family medical record system is introduced. Listed at Forty Dollars. 911 pages. Crown Group 0-517-55842-4 / 9780517558423 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
22.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
FAIR, SQUARE, AND LEGAL: SAFE HIRING, MANAGING & FIRING PRACTICES TO KEEP YOU & YOUR COMPANY OUT OF COURT Weiss, Donald H. 1995 7000412 Hardcover. Very Good. 1.5 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches. From Library Journal America's disgruntled employees increasingly dispute their bosses' personnel decisions. And they no longer just grouse, grieve, or quit: they sue. In 1988, courts awarded workers over $70 million in wrongful-discharge and breach-of-con tract suits against U.S. business. Weiss has written a manager's guide through the thicket of law and regulation dealing with recruitment, interviews, sexual discrimi nation and harassment, performance re views, discipline, privacy, and termination. In everyday English, Weiss reviews the law (including the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and recent enactments protecting people with AIDS), defines key legal terms, and suggests ways managers can handle personnel actions that might otherwise get them in trouble. Weiss accompanies each topic with relevant cases and provides an appropriate amount of legal citation. Recommended for collections in employment law and labor relations. New York: AMACOM, 1995 0814402534 / 9780814402535 Hardcover Very Good Condition New York Price:
16.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FINANCIAL TIPS FOR TEACHERS Weiss, Alan Jay 1990 10341 You can buy a house, send your kids to college, and retire at fifty-five with a half-million in savings-all on a teacher's salary. All it takes is some guidance and a little discipline, and any educator can create an impressive financial portfolio. Financial Tips for Teachers shows you how to buy for less, maximize the spending power of your present income, and earn even more money. Discover new insights into financial planning, including how to: Budget and stretch income dollars Research and capitalize on investment opportunities Establish your own tax-sheltered annuity Maximize your greatest investment, the family home Create profitable extra-income opportunities Navigate the income-tax rate Alan Jay Weiss, MA, has more than twenty-five years' experience in the financial services industry, including corporate consulting; insurance-company management; and offering annuities, insurance, and investments to public-school employees. He has contributed financial columns to United Teacher (the newspaper of UTLA) and is a frequent presenter at seminars for both teachers' unions and the University of Southern California. Larry Strauss is a freelance writer whose published works include: Diets That Work, Growing Younger, When You Have Chest Pains, and What Do You Mean You Don't Want to Go to College? 115 pages. Darby Creek Publishing 0-87406-478-3 / 9780874064780 Hardcover Very Good Plain City, Ohio, U.S.A. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
GOOD LIVES - a house and people tour across America Weiss, Jeffrey 1977 10542 A house and people tour across America. In hundreds of full color photographs and capsule interviews, you will meet people who have fashioned homes that express their life goals. These houses are unique. Whether occupied by a doctor or a restaurateur, whether a rustic cabin or a grand estate, they reflect the environment that their owners set out to establish. It's really fascinating to take a peek at how others live - and this was published way before the REALITY shows hit the TV screen! The book sets out to express visually the pleasures and possibilities across the United States for living a good life! Perigee Books 0-399-50703-5 / 9780399507038 Soft Cover Very Good Condition Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
GROWING AND USING THE HEALING HERBS Weiss, Gaea 1985 47584 Explore the heritage of healing herbs. Rich, illustrated study profiles more than 60 plants, their properties, benefits, and how and when to plant them. Includes cure for common ailments. Synopsis Explore the heritage of healing herbs. Rich, illustrated study profiles more than 60 plants, their properties, benefits, and how and when to plant them. Includes cure for common ailments. Rodale Press, Incorporated 0-87857-533-2 / 9780878575336 Hardcover Very Good Condition Emmaus, Pa. Price:
25.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HOW TO READ YOUR CHILD LIKE A BOOK Weiss 1997 7000130 Card catalog description Dr. Lynn Weiss, a nationally recognized expert on child development, has created a unique new book for parents. It explains why babies, toddlers, and preschoolers behave the way they do: Why does your baby fuss, cry, and squirm when you try to hold him? Why does your toddler act self-centered? Why does your child misbehave? Why does your child constantly test the boundaries of parental control? Meadowbrook 0-671-52124-1 / 9780671521240 Soft Cover As New Minnetonka, Minnesota, U.S.A. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MANY LIVES, MANY MASTERS: THE TRUE STORY OF A PROMINENT PSYCHIATRIST, HIS YOUNG PATIENT, AND THE PAST-LIFE THERAPY THAT CHANGED BOTH THEIR LIVES Weiss, Brian L. 1988 1160438 Amazon.com Psychiatry and metaphysics blend together in this fascinating book based on a true case history. Dr. Weiss, who was once firmly entrenched in a clinical approach to psychiatry, finds himself reluctantly drawn into past-life therapy when a hypnotized client suddenly reveals details of her previous lives. During one hypnosis session his client introduces the spirit guides who have been her soul therapists in between lives. This is when the story really takes off for Weiss, who discovers that these guides have specific messages about his dead son as well as Weiss's mission in life. No, we cannot verify the truth of this story using the limited scientific tools we have available. However, it is hard to dispute that this well-respected graduate of Columbia University and Yale Medical School has discovered a personal truth that has led him to be an enormously popular speaker, author, and leader in the field of past-life therapy. --Gail Hudson Product Description: As a traditional psychotherapist, Dr. Brian Weiss was astonished and skeptical when one of his patients began recalling past-life traumas that seemed to hold the key to her recurring nightmares and anxiety attacks. His skepticism was eroded, however, when she began to channel messages from the "space between lives," which contained remarkable revelations about Dr. Weiss' family and his dead son. Using past-life therapy, he was able to cure the patient and embark on a new, more meaningful phase of his own career. Fireside 0-671-65786-0 / 9780671657864 Paperback As New Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SITE SPECIFIC: THE WORK OF WEISS/MANFREDI ARCHITECTS Weiss, M. 2000 49149 Terence Riley "Weiss and Manfredi strive to create places that not only accommodate the daily interchange of public life but, in so doing, reveal something more profound about the landscape from which those activities, and hence the architecture, emerge." David Leatherbarrow "The artificial landscapes of Weiss/Manfredi Architects demonstrate with eloquence and quiet insistence that architectural sites are not given but made, and once made they guide the development of spatiality and construction. The beauty and skill of these projects arises out of the challenge and importance of this radical premise." Princeton Architectural Press 1-56898-208-9 / 9781568982083 Paperback Very Good Condition New York Price:
35.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
SNOWBOARDING KNOW-HOW Weiss, Christof 1993 10563 Look at what types of board are available-alpine, freestyle, or all-around. Bindings, shoes, and the hottest gear worn on the slopes are detailed, along with proper care and maintenance of your equipment. Learn to fall without injury, to stand, even how to ride the chairlift or tow-bar. Full-color action photos display some of the most radical tricks. 128 pages (all in color), Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated 0-8069-0502-6 / 9780806905020 Soft Cover As New New York Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Speech Improvement: Do-It-Yourself - 3 Cassette boxed Program Weiss, Phyllis R. 1981 028737705 Course designed to correct the most frequent causes of unpleasant American speech and help you speak confidently and distinctly. Consists of three cassettes and a booklet. Begins with tests for self-evaluation and diagnosis of individual voice and speech problems. Moves on to voice drills and exercises for building resonance. Learn how to project your voice properly to be heard; effect clear and distinct delivery of words; eliminate local accents and pronounce words correctly; overcome mannerisms distracting to oral expression; achieve pleasing pitch. 22 lessons in a boxed set with descriptive book detailing each lesson. Audio-Forum 0884320758 / 9780884320753 As New Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Boxed Price:
16.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Clustered World: How We Live, What We Buy, and What It All Means About Who We Are Weiss, Michael J. 2000 49287 From the Publisher Michael Weiss expands on the geodemographics of The Clustering of America with this fascinating look at the sixty-two new lifestyle "clusters" that define who we are by what we buy. Clustering has become a widely accepted business concept throughout the world, revealing a global village of people who have more in common with foreigners of the same cluster than they do with their fellow countrypeople. Publishers Weekly It's a brave new world for marketers, thanks to the data-gathering efforts of computers. With their number-crunching ability, it's now possible to identify many characteristics shared by residents of specific neighborhoods, including age, income level, education, buying habits, favorite forms of entertainment and consumption of brand-name products. Weiss is one of the pioneers in developing this form of demographic profile, first introduced in 1988 in his book, The Clustering of America. A decade later, as his new book relates, much more is known and some things have changed. From the established urban areas of the U.S. to the emerging consumer nations of Eastern Europe, clustering analysis provides a practical snapshot of attitudes and behaviors. Among the 62 distinct American clusters described here are unique groups such as "bohemian mix" (they prefer jogging to golfing and like foreign videos), "old Yankee rows" (stamp collecting is out, lottery tickets are in) and "blue blood estates" (country clubs, housekeepers and tennis are popular) . Readers unfamiliar with the modern world of marketing may find this off-putting, but the cutesy labels and standardized profiles have turned out to represent a bonanza--for advertisers, product developers, politicians and TV producers, among others--because they produce results. As Weiss states, "Forget race, national origin, age, household composition, and wealth. The characteristic that defines and separates Americans more than any other is the cluster." A minor complaint is the promotional nature of the contents, which focuses on the work of a single market research company. Maps and illus. (Jan.) Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information. The Standard Once, in the not-too-distant past, most Americans read Life magazine, watched the Ed Sullivan Show and drove cars made in Detroit. Today, in a nation of 270 million people, 100 million households, 260,000 Census Block neighborhoods, hundreds of cable TV channels and millions of Web sites, mass culture is but a quaint memory. As author Michael J. Weiss observes: "When you say 'oil' in Rural Industria, a blue-collar Heartland cluster, residents think 'Quaker State.' In the family suburbs of Winner's Circle, the second most affluent lifestyle, they think 'extra virgin.'" Rural Industria? Winner's Circle? That's the way the landscape looks when you gaze through Prizm, or the Potential Rating Index by ZIP Markets, a lifestyle-based segmentation system created by Arlington, Va.-based marketing research firm Claritas. Weiss, a fellow at the Columbia School of Journalism, continues his exploration of that landscape in The Clustered World, his third book on the topic of Prizm. The book is part chronicle of American culture and part brochure for modern marketing-research companies, Claritas in particular. Overall, though, it gives a fascinating, and at times unsettling, glimpse of a nation divided as it enters the 21st century. Formulated in the 1970s by sociologist-cum-marketer Jonathan Robbins, Prizm is based on the old folk wisdom that "birds of a feather flock together." Robbins took that simple idea and founded a new area of marketing research known as "geodemographics," which suggested that birds of a feather not only flock together, but also pursue similar lifestyles, buy similar products and consume similar media. Today, the notion of geographic segmentation has evolved into the "clustering systems" of Weiss' title, which are used to define people according to their every preference, from bowling alleys in Florida to social policies in Sweden. Little, Brown & Company 0-316-92920-4 / 9780316929202 Hardcover Very good Condition Boston Price:
27.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Man Who Warned America Weiss, Murray 2003 19901 The first comprehensive inside look at the investigation into Al Qaeda, and at John O’ Neill, the FBI counter-terrorism agent who warned that an attack like September 11 was imminent. For many people, September 11 was the day ‘ the unimaginable’ happened. But one FBI agent, John O’ Neill, had repeatedly warned the US Government that such an attack was possible. Ironically, O’ Neill lost his own life on September 11, just days after beginning a new job as head of security for the World Trade Center. As one of the FBI’ s foremost counter-terrorism experts, John O’ Neill played a leading role in almost every major investigation of terrorism against Americans in the past decade. O’ Neill was a dashing, larger-than-life character who irritated many members of US and foreign governments with his aggressive, hands-on tactics and his insistent, repeated warnings about the possibility of an attack on US soil. Disillusioned by his experiences with the FBI, O’ Neill left governmental service to assume the position of chief of security for the Twin Towers in August 2001. Full of twists and turns, John O’ Neill’ s tragic story reveals how one man’ s unheeded warnings came back to haunt the country he worked so hard to defend. Published at Twenty Seven Dollars. Regan Books 0060508221 / 9780060508227 Hard Cover As New Condition As New Book Jacket New York, New York, U.S.A. Price:
19.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!) |
|
|
|