Worldwide Shipping - BooksR4u
 <STRONG> Welcome to BOOKSr4U.Net

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Browse By Category - 450+ exciting categories to choose from!
1920's: Stories, Fashion, Trends, Lifestyle Etc.
1930's: Stories, Fahsion, Decorating, Lifestyle
1950's: Stories, Fashion, Decorating, Furniture
1960's: Stories, FASHION, Lifestyle, Happenings
1970's-1980s:Stories, Fashion, Trends, Lifestyle,
1990's: Stories, Fashion,Styles,Trends, Decorating
2000 - Stories, Fashion, Trends, Future, Etc
9/11
BOOKS/TAPES UNDER $10 SALE!
$10.00 OR LESS!!!
$5.00 and under!
SPECIAL!BOOKS, TAPES: 40% - 75% Off!
Acting, Techniques, Actors, Textbooks, Teaching
Addiction: Alcohol, AA, Drugs, Sex - Groups
Addiction: Alcohol, AA, Drugs, Sex, Love Etc
Addictions: Alcohol, Food, Drugs, Sex, Love, Etc
ADOLESCENTS/TEENAGERS: Boys, Girls,
ADOPTION
Adventure: Stories, Fiction, Non-Fiction,
Advertising, Signs, Promos, Literature, Enamels

Click to view our 450+ categories of books, etc. - there's something for EVERYONE here! (You may also choose the Search Engine above for single items. NOTE: Prices listed will be adjusted according to Coupon or SALE!
 
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
  • LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices! USE our coupons for EXTRA savings!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net

    OR phone:(505) 797-8098 (in New Mexico USA)


  •  
     
     

    Wegman, William Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    View Image
    1 1 2 3 (Weimaraner's Counting book) Wegman, William
    New York Hyperion 1995 0-7868-0103-4 / 9780786801039 As New Condition 
    Photographs of WEIMARANER dogs introduce the numbers one to ten. 
    Price: 10.04 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    2 24 ESSENTIAL LESSONS FOR INVESTMENT SUCCESS: LEARN THE MOST IMPORTANT INVESTMENT TECHNIQUES FROM THE FOUNDER OF INVESTOR'S BUSINESS DAILY  O'Neil, William J.
    New York McGraw-Hill 1999 0-07-135754-8 / 9780071357548 Paperback As New Condition  
    In 24 Essential Lessons for Investment Success, the founder of Investor's Business Daily and author of How to Make Money in Stocks, William O'Neil, distills his 40 years of experience, study, and analysis of the market into a series of lessons about how to buy and sell stocks. O'Neil is neither a pure fundamentalist nor a technician--instead, he advocates blending both approaches, applying fundamental analysis to identifying the best companies and technical analysis to understanding the price actions of those stocks. The lessons cover everything from protecting your investment account (always cut your losses at 8 percent of the purchase price) and basic chart reading (identifying market tops and bottoms) to understanding relative price strength and tips on building a concentrated portfolio. While not absolutely necessary, it helps to have a copy of Investor's Business Daily handy: these lessons were drawn from a series that O'Neil wrote, which frequently mention features unique to that newspaper. 24 Essential Lessons for Investment Success is a easy-to-read, commonsense guide to stock picking that both novices and seasoned investors should find extremely useful. --Harry C. Edwards Book Description The Wall Street Journal, New York Times, BusinessWeek, and USA Today Business Bestseller! From the publisher of Investor's Business Daily and best-selling author of How to Make Money in Stocks, comes the National Bestseller, 24 Essential Lessons for Investment Success, two dozen of the most important lessons for investors. In this one accessible guide, William J. O'Neil puts his popular and easy-to-follow techniques for building a profitable portfolio firmaly in the hands of investors­­and the goal of long-term financial security easily within their reach. 24 Essential Lessons for Investment Success is based upon the closely followed "26 Weeks to Investment Success" editorials that appear in Investor's Business Daily. Edited and updated, O'Neil's timeless advice encapsulates such investing nuggets as buy high and sell higher to making a million in mutual funds. Concentrate your investments in a few areas, know them well, and watch them carefully. Don't just rely upon PE ratios and other common technical tools. Learn to use Relative Price Strength to help you choose stocks. O'Neil's cautionary yet pro-active advice has helped to make Investor's Business Daily one of America's fastest growing and most respected newspapers. Now investor's can benefit from his timeless words of wisdom, collected in one easy-to-use resource.  
    Price: 13.03 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    3 5,000 Open Salts - A Collector's Guide - SOFTCOVER EDITION William Heacock and Patricia Johnson
    Antique Publications 1995 Soft Cover New Condition out of Print 
    " 5,000 OPEN SALTS - A Collector's Guide ". 300 pages, 80 in color, 8-1/2" x 11"; THE "bible" for collectors!. Literally illustrates more than 5,000 open salts. First published in 1982, this book had been out of print until reissued in 1995 and it sold out again.

    This new copy, reprinted in 1995, will interest all glass and china collectors - even those who don't specialize in open salts - because many patterns were made in other types of wares. Thousands of items are illustrated, many in glorious color. Information is given on pattern names and company attributions. An invaluable reference book! 
    Price: 45.95 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    4 5000 Open Salts - Year 2000 Price Guide  William Heacock/Patricia Johnson
    USA: Antique Publications 2000 Soft Cover Brand New CONDITION  
    All the previous prices updated for 2000 for 5000 Open Salts. Companion volume to bigger book of 5000 Open Salts - ONE only1  
    Price: 13.63 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    5 5000 OPEN SALTS : A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE - Rare HARDCOVER EDITION Johnson, Patricia; Heacock, William
    Antique Publications, 1996 Hard Cover Brand New Condition out of Print 
    This is the RARE HARD COVER EDITION. . Brand New " 5,000 OPEN SALTS - A Collector's Guide " - William Heacock and Patricia Johnson- 300 pages, 80 in color, 8-1/2" x 11" . The "bible" for collectors of open salts . Literally illustrates more than 5,000 open salts. First published in 1982, this book had been out of print until reissued in 1996 and it sold out again. Limited Availability, order yours today! 5000 Open Salts will interest all glass and china collectors - even those who don't specialize in open salts - because many patterns were made in other types of wares. Thousands of items are illustrated , many in glorious color. Information is given on pattern names and company attributions. This is an invaluable reference book! One of several great titles on pattern glass (see our others at this site). NOTE: This ever-popular book has been reprinted . We also have the CURRENT PRICE GUIDE available as a separate purchase at this book site! 
    Price: 70.19 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    6 A Breed Apart : The Art Collections of the American Kennel Club and the American Kennel Club Museum of the Dog  Secord, William
    Antique Collectors' Club 2001 1 85149 400 6 / 9781851494002 Brand New  

    Brand New. 8-1/2 x 11". This volume is a testament to our love for the dog, in all its guises, in conformation dog shows, field and obedience trials, in the sporting field and as a pet.

    It is also a testament to the many artists, some of whom virtually forgotten until recently, who chose to use their insights and artistic skills to portray the dog on canvas, paper and in porcelain and bronze.

    . In this monumental volume the reader will find the combined encyclopedic collections of the American Kennel Club and the American Kennel Club Museum of the Dog.

    Because of the enormity of the two collections, it was impossible to include everything - during the selection process only the very best of the collected works were chosen.

    The collections are particularly comprehensive, and include not only nin eteenth and twentieth century paintings and bronzes, but many watercolours, original prints, silver trophies, porcelains, and antique dog collars, each and every artifact directly related to dogs.

    Accompanied by an authoritative text, the exceptional combined collection of the AKC and the AKC Museum of the Dog, illustrated here in full colour, not only provide a catalogue but also virtually tell t he history of the dog in art. It is in this spirit that the book is organised, starting with the Belgium, Dutch and Flemish art in the collections, countries where dog and animal art originated. Engla nd - the true home of dog painting is explored next, then France, and finally America, where animal art was maintained and flourished well into the twentieth century.

    360 pages offer gorgeous 390 FULL COLOR illustrations that dog lovers everywhere will cherish! The collections depicted in this volume are a testament to our love for the dog, in all its guises, in conformation dog shows, field and obedience trials, in the sporting field and as a pet. They are also a testament to the many artists, some of whom virtually forgotten until recently, who chose to use their insights and artistic skills to portray the dog on canvas, paper and in porcelain and bronze.

    About the Author: William Secord was the founding director of the Dog Museum of America and is currently the owner of a gallery in New York City specializing in 19th century dog and animal art. He has written numerous articles concerning the dog in art and is also the author of Dog Painting 1840-1940, A Social History of the Dog in Art and Dog Painting: The European Breeds also published by Antique Collectors’ Club. An acknowledged expert in the field, Secord has lectured extensively on dog painting. 2004,  
    Price: 77.23 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    7 A CRY FROM THE HEART : THE BAHA'IS IN IRAN  Sears, William
    U.K.: George Ronald Publisher, Limited, 1982 
    Soft Cover. Out-Of-Print. Reviewer: "I read this book in my early teens, over ten years ago. To this day, this book makes moves me. This book will make your heart cry, as it describes how Baha'is were persecuted, tortured and murdered in Iran. Having been guilty of nothing more than believing in their faith." ..200+ pages, 5x8", written by one of the most distinguished Baha'is. He knew most of the martyrs he describes and places where they lived. It is his personal cry of indignation at what is happening to the Baha'is of Iran .

    ..Chapters include: The banner of Islam: A new breed of martyrs, Tabriz, Shiraz; Terrible Teheran; The house of the Bab; attacks and accusations. Some wear around extremeties-overall very good condition!  
    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    8 A FIELD GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS: FIELD MARKS OF ALL SPECIES FOUND NORTH OF MEXICO  William H. Burt, Richard P. Grossenheider
    Boston, Mass: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1964 
    Hard Cover. Second Edition. Ex-Library. 5 x 7". ISBN:0395074711. This famous FIELD GUIDE enables the user to identify quickly and easily any North American mammals encountered north of Mexico. 32 super full-page plates, line drawings, and a few maps & enlarged descriptions of various species of animals - 378 in all - including sections of habitat, habits, young, and economic status. Most of the book's 291 individual range maps incorporate current information (1964). The renowned Peterson identification system, the many illustrations, and the concise presentation of essential information comb ine to make this the best field book available (in 1964) for North American Mammals. 284 pages 101 photographs of skulls, 291 range maps, 378 species descriptions, 165 line drawings. FULL COLOR pages throughout of the Mammals. Condition: EX-LIBRIS, with usual library markings, card envelope. Dust jacket. Overall VERY GOOD condition; pages intact and unmarked.  
    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    9 A GUIDE TO ART NOUVEAU STYLE  Hardy, William
    Grange Books PLC 1996 1-85627-832-8 / 9781856278324 Hardcover As New Condition  
    Synopsis A cheap edition of a reference to Art Nouveau, last published by Apple Press in 1992. Traces the rise and decline of the artists, craftsmen, architects and designers of the movement which reached its peak in the early years of the twentieth century.  
    Price: 28.58 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    10 A MEASURE OF ENDURANCE: THE UNLIKELY TRIUMPH OF STEVEN SHARP  Mishler, William
    New York Knopf Publishing Group 2003 0-375-41133-X / 9780375411335 Hardcover New  
    Steven Sharp was a hardworking, energetic sixteen-year-old growing up in eastern Oregon, in a remote high desert valley. His family was his harbor. Nothing pleased him more than the outdoor life, fending for himself in the nearby mountains.

    In the last hour of the last day of a summer job on a local ranch, his life was changed forever when a huge baler he was inspecting suddenly and mysteriously turned itself on and severed both of his arms. Slipping in and out of consciousness, stumbling through a field, he followed a fence to a nearby house. Soon he was on an airplane, hoping time was still on his side. His recovery was amazing. Somehow he maintained his optimism and his zest for living. In the hospital, his desire to get on with his life inspired both his doctors and his fellow patients. He returned to school, joking to reassure his classmates on what could have been an awkward first day. His relaxed, down-to-earth manner put his family and neighbors at ease. Finally he was back in his beloved mountains, hunting and fishing with the hospital's prosthetics and his own rigged-up rifle compensating for his missing arms. Although he was convinced that the machine that had injured him had malfunctioned, he had no intention of seeking redress - farm life had its risks and rewards. He wasn't going to dwell on the past or let his setback change his way of life. But by an amazing quirk of fate - a friend's memory of a notice in a three-year-old magazine - he came to learn that others had been similarly injured while using the same kind of machine. Now, with the help of a brilliant and idealistic trial lawyer named Bill Manning, whose commitment to Steven seemed something of acompletion to his own spiritual journey, Steven took on the multinational, multibillion-dollar company, withstood their counterattack, and emerged triumphant. SYNOPSIS Poet and retired literature scholar Mishler tells how Sharp lost both his arms during a summer farm job when a baling machine malfunctioned, how he survived, adapted his life to the loss, and eventually sued the manufacturer. Annotation ®2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly This is a well-paced, vibrant chronicle of the trials, both physical and legal, endured by Steven Sharp, a farm boy from rural Oregon who, at the age of 17, lost both of his arms in an accident involving a defective hay baler. Given the emotional nature of the topic, Mishler does a fine job of telling a compelling story without indulging in purple prose or mawkishness. That's not to say, however, that he doesn't highlight the tragedy of Sharp's ordeal. After all, Sharp was an athletic, outdoorsy kid who was specifically chosen to run the baler because of his presence of mind and attention to safety. That Mishler never gets carried away with melodrama, however, may owe to Sharp himself and his nearly stoic reaction to his plight. The people of the community come across as real rather than bucolic stereotypes, and the dialogue, filled though it is with phrases like "I ain't" and "It don't," is not overdone. Mishler keeps the legal struggle between Sharp and the manufacturer animated, though it drags a bit at times, particularly since the crux of the issue comes down to one's definition of the word "off" (as in, had Sharp really turned the baler off before trying to clean it). The defense attorneys are not rendered in a favorable light, but they're hardly demonized. In all, Mishler offers an absorbing account of a tenuous legal battle and, more strikingly, a resonant portrait of a determined individual for whom some small measure of victory was recouped for all that he lost. (Sept.) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Library Journal Severely injured by an accident with farm machinery, Oregon native Steven Sharp persevered through pain and disability to reclaim his life and ultimately find justice in court against the machine's multinational manufacturer. Aside from the circumstancES... Published at Twenty Four dollars  
    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    11 A NEW LOOK AT CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Anderson, William
    Belmont, Calif. Wadsworth Pub. Co 1972 0-534-00177-7 / 9780534001773 Hard Cover Very good Condition No Book Jacket 
    Bibliography: p. 240-347. 
    Price: 30.30 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    12 A Plague of Frogs : The Horrifying True Story  Souder, William E.
    New York, New York, U.S.A. Disney Press 2001 0786887044. / 9780786887040 
    Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New Book Jacket. ISBN:0786887044. Follows the mystery of deformed frogs discovered all over the world and the urgent search for answers. the journalist who first broke the story for the Washington Post has had exclusive access to all the key scientists, and has personally followed every aspect of the story, from backroom discussions and conferences at the federal government level to the secret hot spots where the highest percentage of deformed frogs are found.

    "This is a revealing and important book. A remarkable inside look at science trying to grapple with horribly complicated real-world problems.".Washington Monthly. Published at $25.00.  
    Price: 16.98 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    13 ADVERTISING GRAPHICS  Bockus, H. William
    New York Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1979 0-02-311490-8 / 9780023114908 Paperback - Softcover Very Good  
    ABOUT THE BOOK Advertising Graphics  
    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    14 ALGEBRA 1: INTEGRATION APPLICATIONS CONNECTIONS (CALIFORNIA EDITION)  Collins, William
    Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Mcgraw-Hill College 2000 0078212251 / 9780078212253 Hardcover Very Good Condition  
    PRICE SLASHED!

    Clean, hardcover volume listed at EIGHTY NINE DOLLARS.  
    Price: 37.50 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    15 ALL THE PAIN THAT MONEY CAN BUY  Wright, William
    New York Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1991 0-671-68459-0 / 9780671684594 Hardcover As New Condition  
    About Christina Onassis, late daughter of Aristotle Onassis - former husband of Jackie Kennedy  
    Price: 23.38 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    16 America's God and Country Encylopedia of Quotations  Federer, William J. (editor)
    Coppell, TX, U.S.A.: FAME Publishing, Incorporated, 1996 
    Soft Cover. As New. Out of Print. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. Highlights America's nobel heritage with profound quotes from our Founding Fathers, Presidentsw, statesmen, Scientists, Constitutions, Court Decisions. Use for speeches, papers, debates, essays! 844 pages, easy to use, alphabetically arranged. Fully footnoted and illustrated.

    This is an excellent reference for: teachers, students, educators, poloiticians, officials, military staff, school boards, public and private schools, libraries. Use for journalism articles, civic and campaign addresses, high school and college reports, letters to editors, elected officials and a myriad of other uses you'll surely find.  
    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    17 AMERICAN ANTIQUES (The New & Revised catalog of) William C. Ketchum, Jr
    Hardcover Good Condition Dust Jacket Included 
    Out-Of-print. A fully illustrated collector's guide to styles and prices by Wm. C. Ketchum, Jr. -9-1/4x11=1/4" , Photography by John Gartetti., 383 pp., book cover, dust jacket, copyright 1980. Several unique features make this book an outstanding value to the antiques lover. There are clear and attractive photographs of every entry accompanied by the most complete information: Style or period to which it belo ngs, the materials from which it is constructed, the place, the date in whch it was made, the price it commands on the market (range of price - which makes the guide extremely versatile). This is a t reasure trove of information on all the major categories of antiques, traditional ones such as: furniture, glass,pottery, silver, textiles, dolls, tramp art, hooked rugs, and primitives. You'll find out how to determine age & style, how to spot fakes & reproductions, whre to go for the best buys, how to make a sound investment, and so much more. FYI, pg. 99 has a picture torn out of it - yikes! The rest of the book is in A-1 NEW condition! 
    Price: 32.83 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    18 AMERICAN GROUND  Langewiesche, William
    New York North Point Press 2002 0-86547-582-2 / 9780865475823 Hardcover As New Condition  
    From the Publisher Selected as one of the best books of 2002 by The New York Times, San Francisco Chronicle, Boston Globe, Los Angeles Times, and Chicago Sun-Times Within days after September 11, 2001, William Langewiesche had secured unique, unrestricted, round-the-clock access to the World Trade Center site. American Ground is a tour of this intense, ephemeral world and those who improvised the recovery effort day by day, and in the process reinvented themselves, discovering unknown strengths and weaknesses. In all of its aspectsemotionalism, impulsiveness, opportunism, territoriality, resourcefulness, and fundamental, cacophonous democracyLangewiesche reveals the unbuilding to be uniquely American and oddly inspiring, a portrait of resilience and ingenuity in the face of disaster. Publishers Weekly Langewiesche had unrestricted access to Manhattan's Ground Zero during the post-September 11 cleanup, and his triptych of articles (originally published in the Atlantic Monthly) takes readers through what became known to its denizens as the Pile, from the moment of destruction to the departure of the last truckload of rubble from the ruins a little less than nine months later. He gives a calm, precise account of the air traffic controllers trying to understand what was happening to the hijacked planes and explains precisely how the towers collapsed. The stars of the rest of this story are people one doesn't usually read about: administrators, engineers and construction workers in charge of the cleanup-a process in which, as Langewiesche describes it, order emerged from chaos by the sheer force of will of those in charge. One such outsize personality is David Griffin, a demolition expert who drove up from North Carolina, bluffed his way onto the restricted site, and quickly wound up in a position of authority. There's also a frank account of the tensions between police and firefighters at Ground Zero. Most fascinating, though, Langewiesche takes readers right inside the smoking Pile, as he joins workers on dangerous underground expeditions to see whether the slurry walls that keep out the Hudson will hold, or whether freon might be leaking from underground refrigerators. This is a genuinely monumental story, told without melodrama, an intimate depiction of ordinary Americans reacting to grand-scale tragedy at their best-and sometimes their worst. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information. Synopsis Selected as one of the best books of 2002 by The New York Times, San Francisco Chronicle, Boston Globe, Los Angeles Times, and Chicago Sun-Times Within days after September 11, 2001, William Langewiesche had secured unique, unrestricted, round-the-clock access to the World Trade Center site. American Ground is a tour of this intense, ephemeral world and those who improvised the recovery effort day by day, and in the process reinvented themselves, discovering unknown strengths and weaknesses. In all of its aspectsemotionalism, impulsiveness, opportunism, territoriality, resourcefulness, and fundamental, cacophonous democracyLangewiesche reveals the unbuilding to be uniquely American and oddly inspiring, a portrait of resilience and ingenuity in the face of disaster. Annotation Nominated for the 2002 National Book Critics Circle Award, General Nonfiction. Publishers Weekly Langewiesche had unrestricted access to Manhattan's Ground Zero during the post-September 11 cleanup, and his triptych of articles (originally published in the Atlantic Monthly) takes readers through what became known to its denizens as the Pile, from the moment of destruction to the departure of the last truckload of rubble from the ruins a little less than nine months later. He gives a calm, precise account of the air traffic controllers trying to understand what was happening to the hijacked planes and explains precisely how the towers collapsed. The stars of the rest of this story are people one doesn't usually read about: administrators, engineers and construction workers in charge of the cleanup-a process in which, as Langewiesch  
    Price: 22.22 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    19 An Introduction to PRobability Theory and Its Applications - Volume 1  William Feller
    John WIley & Sons Hard Cover Very Good Condition  Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket 
    Develops probability theory rigorously as a mathematical discipline and at the same time, illustrates the broad variety of practical problems with modern techniques used in their solutions.

    For his illustrative material and examples, the author draws from a great many fields including engineering, genetics, physics, and statistics. He includes new results concerning fluctuation theory developed by elementary methods.

    This is the modern Asia Edition, copyright 1957, John Wiley & Sons, 461 clean & unmarked pages.  
    Price: 30.30 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    20 ANNAPOLIS Martin, William
    Warner Books, Inc 1996 0-446-51511-6 / 9780446515115 Hardcover As New Condition Very Good Book Jacket 
    Martin is the maritime Michener, charting sweeping historical fictions centering on cities and lands by the sea: Back Bay (1979), Cape Cod (1991) and now America's foremost naval town. The primary protagonists of this multigenerational saga are the Staffords, whose story begins in the 1700s with the adventures at sea and war of the family patriarch, Jedediah. Rivaling the Staffords are the Parrishes, a contentious clan whose support for slavery causes a conflict that lasts for more than a century after Rebecca Parrish crosses the bloodlines of the two families. Martin follows his charges through the Navy's involvement in the American Revolution, the Civil War, the Spanish-American War, WW II, Vietnam and into the present. The contemporary conflict between the two families, traced in passages that separate the historical material, revolves around the efforts of filmmaker Susan Browne, a Parrish descendant, to create a PBS documentary about the Staffords. Martin's characters tend toward type, but his historical detail is impressive, peaking in scenes depicting relatively obscure events such as a struggle between several tribes in the Marquesa Islands, witnessed by Jason Stafford in 1813. A storyteller whose smoothness equals his ambition, Martin has written a panoramic entertainment that brings to vivid life the history of the American struggle to control the high seas. Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club alternate selection; simultaneous Time Warner AudioBook; author tour. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Martin, the author of the well-received Cape Cod (Warner, 1991), has justly been compared to James Michener thanks to his sweeping, lengthy historical novels. Here he follows two families. Each generation of Staffords has sent at least one son to sea since the days of the Revolutionary War; the Parrishes, on the wrong side of the war, lost their Annapolis house to the Staffords and are still trying to get it back. Now, a distant cousin seeks to make a documentary film about the Staffords, aided by a black sheep Stafford who has been writing the family history. That history is interspersed with present-day squabbling over the property. But the predominant story is of the naval battles that the Stafford men fought, from skirmishes with pirates in Tripoli to Midway Island to the Tonkin Gulf. Because of the technical detail and the gore, this novel may appeal predominantly to fans of military fiction. Recommended for historical and military fiction collections. Published at twenty six dollars. 
    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     

     

    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    Home
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! You may purchase at our website with security and confidence! Thank you for visiting!


    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to info@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.