Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 


WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOMED!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices!
  • USE our coupons & SALES  for EXTRA savings!
  • Booksr4u is now booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com where we offer DISCOUNTED coupons that change weeklY!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us. If you wish to speak with us, email your phone number and the BEST time to call! We will contact you shortly!


  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!

  •  
     
     

    David G. WIlliams (Dr.) Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    1 10 Steps You MUST take to protect yourself in the 90's and Beyond
    David G. WIlliams (Dr.)
    1991 1101011452 Your health is currently being threatened by more outside influences than at any other time in the history of mankind! If you have ANY hope of remaining healthy throughout the 1990's and into the next century (here we are!) - it is imperative that you make certain changes in your lifestyle. If you want to preserve your health and increease your longevity, here are several steps you MUST take immediately - and these are shown IN DETAIL in the sixty page book. If you take ONE thing away from the important book, you will be ahead of others. VERY informative! Mountain Home Publishing 0944649076 / 9780944649077
    Soft Cover Very Good Condition Out of Print 

    Price: 16.34 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    2 2000 MILLER GAAP GUIDE
    Williams, Jan R.
    1999 160160 For 20 years, the most successful financial professionals have turned to the Miller GAAP Guide for real-world, reliable answers. We were the first to deliver easy-to-follow analysis and explanation of FASB Statements, Interpretations, ARBs, and APBs in one compact book. Today, our best-selling Guide backs thousands of CPAs with two decades of unmatched experience. Detailed examples and illustrations, an in-depth disclosure index, observation paragraphs, and extensive cross-referencing to original pronouncements make this the most intelligent GAAP Guide ever published. Listed at EIGHTY DOLLARS. Aspen Publishers, Inc. 0156070235 / 9780156070232
    Paperback Very Good Condition 

    Price: 54.45 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    3 A Diet for 100 Healthy Happy Years: Health Secrets from the Caucasus
    McQueen-Williams, Morvyth M.D. & Appison, Barbara
    02865852 Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2". ISBN:0132111853. ..just as the actual number of Armenians, or part Armenians, is lost in centuries of intermarriage, of intermingling as invaders swept ac ross this attractive corridor for conquest, so too is the precise history of dietary habits mixed and melded and adapted among the 40 or more blended people of the Caucasus...But the strong empirical evidence is that survival was taught by the survivors and that the longevity diet is a direct development of the ancient Armenians! .....The beauty of the authentic Cascasus diet is taht its staples a re familiar to us and are obtainable HERE!......The entire recommended course of action..taken as a whole, can put you on the right track to longer life, improved health and the side reward of improve d sexual performance! -- Book is in excellent condition, some yellowing of pages. Never even read & I've had it since 1977! Last chance....!  Prentice-Hall, 1977 


    Price: 17.68 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    4 A. ATWATER KENT
    Williams, Ralph
    2002 44621 Sonoran Publishing, LLC 1-886606-17-X / 9781886606173
    Paperback As New Condition  Chandler, Ariz. 

    Price: 26.97 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    5 Accent on Achievement+ - PERCUSSION (Snare Drum, Bass Drum and Accessories) - Book 2
    John O'Reilly, Mark Williams
    1101010574 A comprehensive band method that develops creativity and musicianship. Play rock, jazz, Latin and ragtime pieces along with fantastic folk songs from around the world. Color interspered throughout as highlighting, drawings, pictures. 48 pages include home practic record the reader can fill in. Writing in red inside front pages - previous owner's name.  Alfred Publishing Co. 
    Soft Cover Very Good Condition  out of Print 

    Price: 12.62 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    6 Al-Qaeda : Brotherhood of Terror
    Williams, Paul L.
    02869599 Soft Cover. Brand New. 5-1/2 x 8". Who are they? Where do they operate? Do they have biological or nuclear weapons? Why do they hate us? .. What do we really know about Al Qaeda and its soldiers, who secretly operate in more than 60 countries around the world, including the United States? This new 212 page book examines the network's religious roots, its organizational reach, its political and religious agenda, and its TACTICS. Explores the history and cultural, political, and socio-economic forces that cultivated an environment that nurtures terrorism and idolizes its leaders. Understanding these forces may be the world's most effective defense against terrorism!  Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Macmillan USA, 2002 


    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    7 ALCHEMY OF RACE AND RIGHTS
    Williams, Patricia J.
    1992 18601 ABOUT THE BOOK Alchemy of Race and Rights ANNOTATION Williams enables us to see how we can unthink the process that allows racism to persist. She presents an eloquent argument for keeping rights and affirmative action in the legal vocabulary--and a powerful description of the seemingly ineluctable status of black people in the United States today. FROM THE PUBLISHER Williams enables us to see how we can unthink the process that allows racism to persist. She presents an eloquent argument for keeping rights and affirmative action in the legal vocabulary--and a powerful description of the seemingly ineluctable status of black people in the United States today. FROM THE CRITICS Kenneth A. Betsalel Reviewed by Kenneth A. Betsalel, University of North Carolina at Asheville Patricia J. Williams has written an important book that should be read by all those seeking to understand subjective ways of knowing the world and the ways in which legal and personal identities are formed. Williams, who now teaches law and women's studies at the University of Wisconsin at Madison, has also taught at Stanford University Law School and the City University of New York. Through the use of anecdotes (which can be considered the book's primary data) and analysis of contemporary events (mostly culled from THE NEW YORK TIMES), this highly personal, almost confessional work portrays Williams' encounters with such pub- lic/private issues (a distinction Williams wants to self- con- sciously blur) as life in the academy, affirmative action, surrogate motherhood, racial violence, and truth telling in academic research. Nearly all of Williams' narratives are linked to her concern with race relations in the United States and the apparent failure of the nation to come to terms with its past. The strength of this book (and what might also be considered its major flaw) revolves around the question of method. Paulo Freire has written in THE PEDAGOGY OF THE OPPRESSED that to negate the centrality of subjectivity in human understanding is "naive and simplistic" and is but a vain attempt to deny the importance of people in the making of their own history. The problem with Williams' book is not that she is subjec- tive, but that her subjectivity is occasionally misplaced. By this I mean Williams sometimes uses subjective forms of discourse and evaluation (a epistemology of knowledge that emphasizes personal interpretation and meaning) to make points and win arguments rather than as a method to explore what she fully recognizes is a complex, often paradoxical, even tragic reality. In effect, Williams uses what she at one point refers to as her "subject position" (p.3) to create straw men, dare I say "fic- tions," in order to display her considerable brilliance as a social critic. For example, Williams insufficiently develops evidence to question Stanford University's handling of the Ujaama House incident (a case in which a student maliciously defaced a poster of Beethoven in order to ridicule the idea that Beethoven could possibly have African ancestry) or to claim her colleagues' exams (one of which made use of a hypothetical murder case based on Shakespeare's Othello) were racist and sexist. It is not that Williams is mistaken in her analysis of any given event, only that her description of the event may not be based on an accurate picture of reality. Williams recognizes this problem when she describes how her sister (who is an historian and serves as her alter ego) objects to her fictionalizing identities in order to tell the truth. I would like to quote this passage at length in that it gets at the heart of my criticism of Williams' work. I sit down and write my sister a long letter, including my memo. I tell her how I have fictionalized the identities of people and collapsed several conversations with different colleagues into the mouths of only a few characters. My sister responds with a phone call: she tells me I'm a coward. She thinks I should write up everything Exactly As It Happened and have it publishe  Harvard University Press 0-674-01471-5 / 9780674014718
    Paperback 

    Price: 15.96 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    8 AMAZING STORY OF NOAHS ARK
    Williams, Marcia
    1988 17502 

     0-939979-19-5 / 9780939979196
    Hardcover As New Condition  

    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    9 AMERICAN COUNTRY NEEDLEPOINT
    Williams, Jim
    1997 31249 ABOUT THE BOOK American Country Needlepoint.

    Dive into this inspiring collection of nostalgic needlepoint patterns including contemporary techniques for doing them.

    These bright and beautiful designs combine traditional country themes with a novel approach to methods and materials. Includes an exceptional set of projects with full instructions for assembling the final piece. Published at twenty five dollars.  Taunton Press, Incorporated 1-56158-171-2 / 9781561581719
    Paperback As New  Newtown, CT 

    Price: 17.43 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    10 ANTIQUE BLUE AND WHITE SPODE
    B.Williams, Sydney
    1987 45691 

    1987 edition, clean and unmarked. Filled with photographs of some very unique pieces of Spode. Antique Blue and White Spode", by Sydney B. Williams, was first published in 1944 and soon came to be regarded as the standard work on the subject. The 3rd edition,, considerably enlarged, was published in 1949 and is here offered as reprinted in 1987 by B.T.Batsford of London. MANY patterns illustrated in black as well as blue and white. 248 comprehensive pages. Selling up to One Hundred and Seventy Five dollars!  Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd 1-85007-004-0 / 9781850070047
    Hardcover As New Condition  As New Book Jacket out of Print 

    Price: 60.08 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    11 ANTIQUES IN INTERIOR DESIGN
    Williams, Henry Lionel
    1966 20915 For those who seek to acquire possessions with which to furnish their homes not as status symbols, but as repositories of the things they take delight in owning for their practical, artistic, or sentimental value. A record of some of the artifacts and materials and furniture designs available, and a guide to the application of color and pattern and texture. Includes an Index. 387 full color & black/white pages with dozen of illustrations

    EACH ofd the rooms and groupings are photographed so that the analysis of the elements involved make it possible to evaluate the contribution of such elements to the total results. The olutions offered are not based on transient fashion or fad, nor are they dated. Subtly combining old and new they are timeless expressions of taste and individuality designed to produce a mood in which the occupant will feel mentally and physically at ease.. 387 pages in excellent condition! Inscription to previous owner lightly written inside front cover. Some shelf wear around edges of book jacket.  South Brunswick [N.J.] A. S. Barnes 
    Hard Cover Very Good Condition  Very Good Book Jacket South Brunswick [N.J.] A. S. Barnes [1966] 

    Price: 40.01 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    12 ART OF WINDOW BOX AND CONTAINER GARDENING
    Williams, Steve
    1998 44674 From the Publisher Window boxes and containers of fragrant flowers, herbs, and topiaries add instant charm to any home. Overflowing with growing tips, this volume makes it easy to have a thriving garden year-round, indoors or out. Synopsis Window boxes and containers of fragrant flowers, herbs, and topiaries add instant charm to any home. Overflowing with growing tips, this volume makes it easy to have a thriving garden year-round, indoors or out.  New Line Books 1-880908-51-4 / 9781880908518
    Hardcover As New Condition  

    Price: 21.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    13 BABYCARE FOR BEGINNERS
    Williams, Frances
    1996 8747 ABOUT THE BOOK Babycare for Beginners FROM THE PUBLISHER From burping to tooth cleaning, cutting nails to taking a baby's temperature, this fun, user-friendly book coaches novices through 30 of the most common tasks they'll have to face during the first year of a baby's life. Each procedure is described clearly and is illustrated with large, step-by-step color photographs that show everything parents need to know in detail. The book can stand up or be placed open alongside the baby so that parents can read it without having to take their hands off the child. This format ensures that all the information they need is available at a glance, and allows them to devote all their concentration to the job at hand. Ideal for new parents, grandparents, baby-sitters and mother's helpers - and a perfect shower gift - Babycare for Beginners provides the clear, reassuring guidance they need when caring for the newborn and infants. Author Biography: Frances Williams M.D., M.R.C.P. is a general practitioner with a post-graduate qualification in pediatric medicine. She lives in London, England.  HarperCollins Publishers 0-06-273104-1 / 9780062731043
    Paperback As New  New York 

    Price: 17.13 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    14 BEACON ON THE ROCK: A DRAMATIC HISTORY OF LIGHTHOUSES FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
    Williams, Peter
    2001 31724 Beacon on the Rock: A Dramatic History of Lighthouses from Ancient Times to the Present Day. R It's romance, adventure, history, and mystery combined in one beautifully illustrated volume! The author, a recognized expert and historian, presents the absorbing chronicle of lighthouses and recounts the lives of their indomitable builders and keepers. He describes ancient lighthouses built by the Phoenicians and Greeks, then details development of lighthouses from seventeenth-century wood-fired beacons to today's state-of-the-art solar-powered lights. Readers are treated to a fascinating chronicle of lighthouse technology and architecture, with focus on how lighthouses have evolved over the centuries. Full-color cutaway diagrams show the inner workings of a lighthouse and describe how its lens system operates. The book's other fascinating topics include: Lighthouse engineers, designers, and builders .. Lighthouse lore, myths, and legends .. Lightships and relief vessels .. The arrival of automation .. Tourism and lighthouse conservation and preservation. Shown and described are lighthouses from all over the world, including the 190-foot-high Cape Hatteras light on the North Carolina coast, moved more than a half-mile inland in 1999 to avoid destruction from coastal erosion; the famous Eddystone Lighthouse, located off the treacherously rocky coast of Plymouth, England; the luxurious lighthouse fit for a king in Courdouan, France; the series of modern, all-aluminum towers dotting the Japanese coastline; and many others. Fascinating lighthouse stories include hurricane survival at Sombrero, West Indies; the ice-encrusted lighthouse that collapsed in a Great Lakes blizzard; the terrifying lighthouse fire at Skerryvore, Scotland; the mysterious murder at a Florida Keyslighthouse; and many others. Intensely readable text is enhanced with more than 300 beautiful color photos, watercolor renditions, and sketches. OVERSIZE! Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated 0764153498 / 9780764153495
    Hardcover Brand New Condition Hauppauge, N.Y. 

    Price: 22.28 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    15 BEST OF THE SIXTIES TV
    McCall, Michael; Hoekstra, Dave; Williams, Janet
    02870907 Hard Cover. As New/As New Book Jacket. 12 x 12". Those memorable programs of the 1960s on TV, along with the stars, directors, and the many other individuals who made them so are fondly recalled in this 112 page volume. The decade, as seen in this colorful, picture-packed volume was perhaps most notable for its dramatic fare. The pictures are fantastic and you'll find them nostalgic, candid, and familiar. The history of these never-to-be-forgotten shows is very readable. An enjoyable book to be sure.  New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1992 


    Price: 18.03 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    16 CLIMBING HIGHER
    Williams, Montel
    2004 45404 From the Publisher Television icon, New York Times bestselling author-and powerful example of the strength to overcome obstacles-Montel Williams reveals his true story of struggle and triumph in this compelling memoir that proves not only a fascinating read, but an inspiration. In 1999, after almost twenty years of mysterious symptoms that he tried to ignore, Montel Williams, a decorated former Naval intelligence officer and Emmy(r) Award-winning talk show host, was finally diagnosed with multiple sclerosis. Like others suffering from the devastating and often disabling disease, which attacks the central nervous system, Montel was first struck with denial, fear, depression, and anger. Next came the emotional trial of informing friends and family, and finally going public with the news. What followed was a fierce determination not to be beaten down by MS, and to live the most vital and productive life possible while becoming a dedicated spokesperson and fundraiser for the disease. Montel Williams's Climbing Higher is a penetrating and insightful look at a remarkable man, his extraordinary career, and the illuminating life that graced him with strong values, courage, and wisdom. Now he shares that wisdom in this uplifting book on the divergent roads a life can take, and recounts his own resourceful approach to the challenges he has faced. Deeply personal, Climbing Higher is as straight-forward, honest, inspiring, and motivating as its author. Library Journal Talk show host Williams was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1999, but this decorated former naval intelligence officer is still going strong. Here he displays his resolve not to be beaten down but to lead a vital and productive life. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Synopsis Television icon, New York Times bestselling author-and powerful example of the strength to overcome obstacles-Montel Williams reveals his true story of struggle and triumph in this compelling memoir that proves not only a fascinating read, but an inspiration. In 1999, after almost twenty years of mysterious symptoms that he tried to ignore, Montel Williams, a decorated former Naval intelligence officer and Emmy(r) Award-winning talk show host, was finally diagnosed with multiple sclerosis. Like others suffering from the devastating and often disabling disease, which attacks the central nervous system, Montel was first struck with denial, fear, depression, and anger. Next came the emotional trial of informing friends and family, and finally going public with the news. What followed was a fierce determination not to be beaten down by MS, and to live the most vital and productive life possible while becoming a dedicated spokesperson and fundraiser for the disease. Montel Williams's Climbing Higher is a penetrating and insightful look at a remarkable man, his extraordinary career, and the illuminating life that graced him with strong values, courage, and wisdom. Now he shares that wisdom in this uplifting book on the divergent roads a life can take, and recounts his own resourceful approach to the challenges he has faced. Deeply personal, Climbing Higher is as straight-forward, honest, inspiring, and motivating as its author. Library Journal Talk show host Williams was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1999, but this decorated former naval intelligence officer is still going strong. Here he displays his resolve not to be beaten down but to lead a vital and productive life. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. More Reviews and Recommendations Biography Montel Williams has established himself as a top player in the competitive daytime talk show arena since his debut in 1991. He is also a decorated former Naval intelligence officer and a renowned motivational speaker, author, actor, and philanthropist. He is the creator of The Montel Williams MS Foundation.  Penguin Group (USA) 0-451-21159-6 / 9780451211590
    Hardcover As New Condition  New York, N.Y. 

    Price: 26.97 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    17 COLLECTIBLE AUNT JEMIMA: HANDBOOK AND VALUE GUIDE
    Turner, Jean Williams
    1994 10702 ABOUT THE BOOK Collectible Aunt Jemima: Handbook and Value Guide FROM THE PUBLISHER Aunt Jemima's familiar beaming, warm smile and laughing eyes have been associated with breakfast pancakes for generations of Americans. "Invented" in 1888 to help market a new type of pancake flour, Aunt Jemima has been represented by a good number of real women and a tremendous number of collectible products. This book displays hundred of the item available from Aunt Jemima's long history, and provides fascinating or funny glimpses into over a century of our nation's cultural history. Collectors interested in kitchen memorabilia and/or African-American history will find this book wonderfully eye-opening! Promotional items and advertisements are presented, including doll families, recipe books, kitchen utensils, menus, coloring books, and cooking set for children. The complete story of Aunt Jemima's Pancake Mix, the myth of Aunt Jemima herself, and the stories of the real women who portrayed her are all told in this delightful book. A price guide is included.  Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 0-88740-644-0 / 9780887406447
    Paperback As New  Atglen, PA 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    18 CONTAINER GARDENING - Creative Combinations for REAL Gardeners
    Williams, Paul
    2004 41359 Taking a new approach to containers for "real gardeners," Container Gardening features more imaginative plants than most books on the subject and looks at the latest designs and new materials for containers. Offering practical advice on planting and year-round maintenance, as well as looking at inspirational ideas for today's more style-conscious gardener, the emphasis is always on the plants themselves with expert practical advice on how to grow and maintain them through the year. 192 pages with CLOSE-UPS which are VERY helpful to the gardener. DK Publishing, Inc. 0-7566-0372-2 / 9780756603724
    Hard Cover Brand New Condition Brand New Book Jacket New York DK Pub. 

    Price: 22.73 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    19 COUNTRY LIVING COUNTRY GARDENS
    Williams, Nina
    1993 53393 Country Garden...the very words conjure up images of tree swings and trellises, hollyhock's and pole beans, vine-ripened tomatoes and dewy grass tickling sleepy bare feet. Unlike more rarefied formal gardens, which are primarily stages for precise arrangements of plantings, the country garden is a more user-friendly setting, perfect for quiet afternoons in a shaded hammock, boisterous holiday celebrations, and easy-living family suppers at the picnic table. Some of these country gardens cover acres of rolling hills, others flourish in suburban tracts, still others inhabit city rooftops. Some parade their flowers, from April's daffodils to July's cosmos to the zinnias of September. Others are rich in their bounty - the bushels of peas, potatoes, corn, and cucumbers that will feed family and friends. From the heartland of the Midwest to Maine and Florida, Washington and California, no one has visited more country gardens across America than the editors of Country Living magazine. From the hundreds they have photographed, they have selected their all-time favorites for this new volume, COUNTRY GARDENS. In its pages, wonderful color photographs and an energetic, informative text celebrate the labors and rewards of gardening in America. Begin with a tour of the gardens themselves: a rose-covered cottage in Nantucket, a vineyard in the Delaware Valley, and a perennial garden at an old stagecoach stop in Ohio. Along the way, you'll encounter wildflowers in Colorado, cacti in the Arizona desert, bougainvillea in California, even a yellow rose of Texas. A chapter devoted to classic country gardening includes a country setting deep in the city, a rose farm, a railway hobby garden, a garden of abundant flowers and vegetables, and a garden of spare wild grasses. At each stop, homeowners share their secrets for success, techniques you can easily translate to your own garden. Learn how to establish the "bones" of a garden by selecting and planting trees and shrubs suited to Synopsis Country Garden...the very words conjure up images of tree swings and trellises, hollyhock's and pole beans, vine-ripened tomatoes and dewy grass tickling sleepy bare feet. Unlike more rarefied formal gardens, which are primarily stages for precise arrangements of plantings, the country garden is a more user-friendly setting, perfect for quiet afternoons in a shaded hammock, boisterous holiday celebrations, and easy-living family suppers at the picnic table. Some of these country gardens cover acres of rolling hills, others flourish in suburban tracts, still others inhabit city rooftops. Some parade their flowers, from April's daffodils to July's cosmos to the zinnias of September. Others are rich in their bounty - the bushels of peas, potatoes, corn, and cucumbers that will feed family and friends. From the heartland of the Midwest to Maine and Florida, Washington and California, no one has visited more country gardens across America than the editors of Country Living magazine. From the hundreds they have photographed, they have selected their all-time favorites for this new volume, COUNTRY GARDENS. In its pages, wonderful color photographs and an energetic, informative text celebrate the labors and rewards of gardening in America. Begin with a tour of the gardens themselves: a rose-covered cottage in Nantucket, a vineyard in the Delaware Valley, and a perennial garden at an old stagecoach stop in Ohio. Along the way, you'll encounter wildflowers in Colorado, cacti in the Arizona desert, bougainvillea in California, even a yellow rose of Texas. A chapter devoted to classic country gardening includes a country setting deep in the city, a rose farm, a railway hobby garden, a garden of abundant flowers and vegetables, and a garden of spare wild grasses. At each stop, homeowners share their secrets for success, techniques you can easily translate to your own garden. Learn how to establish the "bones" of a garden by selecting and planting trees and shrubs suited to Hearst Books 0-688-10619-6 / 9780688106195
    Hardcover Very Good Condition New York 

    Price: 23.96 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    20 Country Music Stars : The Legends and the New Breed
    McCall, Michael; Hoekstra, Dave; Williams, Janet
    02869372 Hard Cover. NEW/NEW Book Jacket. Out of Print. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This lavishly illustrated guide recounts the history of country music through chronologically arranged profiles of more than 75 of the genre's greatest performers. It is a lively overview of country music, with biographical information, hit records, awards, and more. 200 full-color photographs. ..Protective Brodart dust ja cket, 192 pages. This is an urgent, heartfelt, eloquent in its simplicity tribute to country music. Portraits and pre-concern images help to tell the stories of the men and women whose achievements ha ve shaped and defined country music for over 70 years. ..Biographical and career details illuminate each star's music, and each profile concludes with a handy fact box that gives quick, at-a-glance an swers to questions about key dates, recordings and awards. A country music fan's delight!! Available NOW (January 2003)  Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1992 


    Price: 29.76 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     

     

    Home
    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy
    Shopping Cart

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
     with security and confidence! 
     

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

     

     

     

     

    Powered by ChrisLands.com