Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 


WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOMED!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices!
  • USE our coupons & SALES  for EXTRA savings!
  • Booksr4u is now booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com where we offer DISCOUNTED coupons that change weeklY!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us. If you wish to speak with us, email your phone number and the BEST time to call! We will contact you shortly!


  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!

  •  
     
     

    Scorsese, Martin; Wilson, Michael H. Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    View Image
    1 A PERSONAL JOURNEY WITH MARTIN SCORSESE THROUGH AMERICAN MOVIES
    Scorsese, Martin; Wilson, Michael H.
    02870892  Hard Cover. Brand New Book Jacket. First Edition. Out of Print.

    From Library Journal:

    An academically trained filmmaker (NYU film school) who is among today's most innovative directors, Scorsese presents an engrossing, idiosyncratic memoir of his experiences with motion pictures, including recollections of his first boyhood journeys to movie theaters and the impressions the films made on him. In analyzing American film since the silent era, he especially highlights Westerns, musicals, and gangster movies, genres that originated in America. As a freewheeling director who has shunned Hollywood, Scorsese is intrigued by maverick directors like Erich von Stroheim, who brought about their own downfall by bucking the system, as well as by the more effective iconoclasts who were able to produce great films while playing by the studios' rules. Though this volume is essentially the script of the successful 1995 TV series of the same name commissioned by the British Film Institute and later rebroadcast on PBS, and while the cinematic illustrations portrayed on the screen are obviously lost in book format, there is much here for the serious film student to consider. Recommended for academic libraries and cinema collections! From Kirkus Reviews: 'An engaging and lavishly illustrated look at American film, from the master director. Based on the scripts of two documentaries on American film by Scorsese and writer/director Wilson, this is less a history than a catalogue raisonn‚ of the films that have shaped Scorsese's own works. He is a notoriously devoted film buff, and his knowledge of cinema is both encyclopedic and deeply, even humbly, practical: ``The more pictures I make, the more I realize that I really don't know. I'm always looking for something or someone that I can learn from." One of the rewards of this book is the number of filmmakers, such as Boetticher and Ulmer, and films, such as Silver Lode, that Scorsese retrieves from obscurity--the filmography at the end is not to be missed!' Brand new condition, PUBLISHED at Forty Dollars.  New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997 


    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    2 Acts of Teaching
    E., Carroll, Joyce Armstrong / Wilson, Edward E. Carroll, Joyce Armstrong /
    1993 900050 Comprehensive, innovative, and practical, this text offers educators a powerful approach to teaching writing. Rather than have students perform repetitive exercises, it focuses on engaging students in grappling with words and experiences to make meaning. Such topics as the paradigm shift from product to process; an overview of the writing process; teaching prewriting and how to shape writing; examining genres; collaborative learning; classroom management strategies; grammar within the writing process; proofreading, editing, and publishing; cognitive developmental theory; developmental writing and spelling; brain theory; research; assessment and grading; the reading/writing connection; and writing across the curriculum are covered. Grades K-12. Libraries Unlimited 1-56308-039-7 / 9781563080395
    Textbook Paperback Very Good Condition Englewood, Colo. 

    Price: 21.14 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    3 AIN'T NOBODY'S BUSINESS IF I DO (FICTION)
    Wesley, Valerie Wilson
    02870218 Soft Cover. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 6 x 9". At age 40 and after ten rock-solid years orf marriage, artist-turned librarian Eva Hutchinson isn't looking for a change. But that's what she gets on a steamy friday the 13th of June, when her husband "Hutch" packs up his suitcase and walks off into the nitht in search or some 'joy.' And suddenly playing by the old rules no longer makes sense for a not-quite-young, but still attractive sister whose whole ecxistence has just been turned topsy-turvy. .. 321 pages published at twenty four dollars.  New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 


    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    4 ALL IN THE MIND
    Wilson, Ian
    1982 17112 The whole spectrum of mind powers are here: Reincarnation, hypnotic Regression, Stigmata, Multiple Personality, and other little understood powers of the mind by the author of "The Shroud of Turin." 265 pages with photographs, drawings, personal comments, Doubleday, 0385179154 / 9780385179157
    Hardcover Very Good Condition Garden City, N.Y. out of Print 

    Price: 14.85 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    5 AMERICAN GREATS
    Wilson, Robert A.
    1999 5533 The greats featured in these pages represent the editors' opinions. The book offers-in eighty-one essays illustrated with more than 250 images-a gathering of ideas, people, places, and things that they believe help define America's greatness. There's no jingoism in these pages but there is idealism and an appreciation for the nation at its best. In an age when cynicism and irony so often take center stage in American culture, the editors encourage the reader to contemplate these choices and then to think about their own examples of American Greats. American Greats offers compelling evidence of the courage and character, invention and resilience, that help define this nation. It's about action and, therefore, character. It celebrates what the late Commissioner of Baseball, Bart Giamatti, described as "that compound whose mix forms the American character-of moral energy and pragmatic efficiency, optimism and guile, respect for law, admiration for the maverick, and love of the underdog." This book, finally, is about the never-ending American story: possibility. FROM THE CRITICS Charles Salzberg - The New York Times Book Review: America is great. It may even be the greatest. But just what is it that makes it so great? With the help of a bevy of writers, including David Halberstam, Christopher Buckley and John Updike, Robert A. Wilson, who has produced documentaries for public television, and Stanley Marcus, chairman emeritus of Neiman Marcus, have assembled dozens of short essays and a host of wonderful photographs, paintings and drawings -- more than 250 of them -- pinpointing exactly what it is that has and does make America great. Published at Fifty Dollars. PublicAffairs 1891620487 / 9781891620485
    Hardcover As New New York 

    Price: 31.82 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    6 ASTROLOGY OF THEOSOPHY
    Wilson, Edward
    1982 900325 American Federation of Astrologers 0-86690-033-0 / 9780866900331
    Paperback VERY GOOD CONDITION 

    Price: 11.62 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    7 BAKER'S FIELD GUIDE TO CUPCAKES: DELICIOUSLY DECORATED CROWD PLEASERS FOR PARTIES AND HOLIDAYS
    Wilson, Dede
    2006 41311 From the Publisher This is the fourth of the successful Baker's Field Guide books. It brings the user-friendly approach of the series to the ever-popular cupcake with 15 master batter and frosting recipes on which the 60 cupcakes in the field guide are built. This book features creative, fun ways to decorate cupcakes for a wide range of special occasions and holidays for children and adults, with a beautiful photograph of every cupcake.  Harvard Common Press, The 1-55832-323-6 / 9781558323230
    Other Format AS NEW Condition  Boston, Mass. 

    Price: 19.95 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    8 BEAR STAYS UP FOR CHRISTMAS
    Wilson, Karma
    2004 54445 Scholastic Books 0-439-80722-0 / 9780439807227
    Paperback New Condition 

    Price: 12.65 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    9 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: LIVING THE COUNTRY LIFE
    Cullison, Pamela Wilson (Editor)
    1985 40554 At head of title: Better homes and gardens. Includes index. Better Homes & Gardens Books 0-696-01180-8 / 9780696011801
    Hardcover As New Condition Des Moines, Iowa 

    Price: 15.65 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    10 BIBLE IS HISTORY
    Wilson, Ian
    1999 1400232 From Library Journal Wilson (The Turin Shroud; The Columbus Myth) skillfully presents the popular reader with a coherent narrative of the broad sweep of biblical and Palestinian history from Genesis to Revelation in a relatively small, beautifully illustrated book. Therein lie both its strength and its weakness. As in all such books, there is a problem with oversimplification and a number of relatively minor errors. Although Wilson's introduction well emphasizes the controversial nature of much of the scholarship of biblical history and the tentative nature of the results, in the rest of the book he gives an impression of certainty that will be very misleading to the careless reader. His stated goal is to use thoughtful historical scholarship to produce a "carefully reasoned, middle of the road approach" by a liberal-minded Catholic who favors the general historical veracity of the Bible. However, his approach and conclusions do not support the unqualified claim of the title; he also finds mythology and much unhistorical material in the Bible. All in all, however, Wilson's investigation is quite valuable, and readers mindful of the caveats described above will find much here. Recommended for all public libraries.DEugene O. Bowser, Univ. of Northern Colorado, Greeley Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product

    Description: The question of whether the Bible contains any element of historical truth has been the cause of one of the most compelling debates of this century. Ian Wilson looks at the latest findings of eminent Biblical archaeologists and scholars in order to gain a crucial perspective on these arguments.  Trafalgar Square Publishing 0-297-83604-8 / 9780297836049
    Brand New  

    Price: 21.05 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    11 BROMELIADS
    Wilson, Louis
    1985 5354 ABOUT THE BOOK Bromeliads  Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 0-89484-005-3 / 9780894840050
    Hardcover Very Good Condition  New York, New York, U.S.A. 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    12 BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST: AN AMERICAN LEGEND
    Wilson, R. L.
    2004 13745 From the Publisher No Theme in History has captured the imagination like the American West, and no presentation of the drama surpassed the original Wild West shows. In this unparalleled theater, the cast of characters were themselves authentic heroes: Buffalo Bill Cody, Texas Jack Omohundro, Wild Bill Hickok, Captain A. H. Bogardus, Annie Oakley, Doc Carver ("Evil Spirit of the Plains"), Lillian Smith, Captain Jack Crawford ("Poet Scout of the Plains"), Sitting Bull and hordes of Indians, Pawnee Bill, and May Lillie. These pioneer stars and superstars were predecessors to the Western film and television personalities of later times, and to the troupe in the contemporary extravaganza at Disneyland/Paris. Buffalo Bill's Wild West is a panoramic celebration of these colorful characters, who created the image of the West for Americans, and for the world. The book also celebrates the exciting and often flamboyant accoutrements and costumes, which were part and parcel of the stars' public appearance, and honors such characters as William Mathewson, recognized even by Cody himself as the "original Buffalo Bill." The lavish illustrations feature the Michael Del Castello Collection of the American West, with portfolios of treasures from the Buffalo Bill Museum (Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming) and the Autry Museum of Western Heritage (Los Angeles). Cody and his contemporaries made the West come alive to millions through their Wild West show tours of Europe and America. Lavishly illustrated and unsurpassed in its authenticity, Buffalo Bill's Wild West is a collector's item for anyone interested in the most fascinating array of all objects of Americana, and in the uniquely colorful saga of the West. From the original Wild West shows of P. T. Barnum in Hoboken, New Jersey, to the spectacular entertainments of such headliners as Buffalo Bill and Annie Oakley, see the arms and accessories of the adventurers who charmed the crowned heads of Europe and brought America's Wild West culture to the world -- in the process helping to make Colt, Winchester, Wells Fargo, and the West into American legends. In this unique volume, the authors have produced the most spectacular, lavish, and detailed illustrated tribute ever to Buffalo Bill and his Wild West show-business originals. Buffalo Bill's Wild West is an unmatched chronicle drawn upon decades of research and collecting, augmented with images by master photographers Peter Beard and Douglas Sandberg, and period photographs and archival material from museums and private collections, particularly that of Michael Del Castello -- featured at the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds, in the summer 1999 loan exhibition "Buffalo Bill's Wild West." In over 225 color plates and 160 black-and-white illustrations, with in-depth text and captions, the colorful arms, posters, photographs, costumes, saddles, accoutrements, stagecoaches, and, for the first time, Buffalo Bill's Wild West Winchester Ammo Wagon, are brought to life. The extraordinary, exquisitely detailed illustrations include more than 50 posters and advertising broadsheets, over 100 rare cabinet card photographs, innumerable historic firearms, advertising art and trade cards, and show-business memorabilia. All the renowned exhibition shooters are presented: Buffalo Bill Cody, Annie Oakley, Frank Butler, Doc Carver, Johnny Baker, Pawnee Bill, Lillian Smith, Captain A. H. Bogardus and sons, Captain E. E. Stubbs, Curtis Liston, Arizona Joe, and many more -- all of them sports and entertainment luminaries of their day. Designed as a companion volume to the bestselling Colt: An American Legend; Winchester: An American Legend; The Peacemakers; Steel Canvas; and Ruger & His Guns, this new work covers a fascinating period in history and entertainment that will never be seen again.  Chartwell Books 0-7858-1894-4 / 9780785818946
    Hardcover As New  New book Jacket 

    Price: 36.74 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    13 CHEMISTRY: THE CENTRAL SCIENCE (SOLUTIONS TO RED EXERCISES)
    Wilson, Roxy
    2002 42570 Pearson 0-13-009799-3 / 9780130097996
    Textbook Paperback As New Condition  

    Price: 41.05 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    14 CO-Dependence- Misunderstood-Mistreated
    Schaef, Anne Wilson
    1985 10000443 Traces the history and development of the concept of co-dependence and discusses its often confusing, overlapping definitions--now with a new introduction by the author. HarperCollins Publishers 0-86683-486-9 / 9780866834865
    Paperback Very Good Condition United Kingdom, 17 December 1990 

    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    15 COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO COCA COLA ITEMS
    Wilson, Al
    1994 52325 Another great book for Coca-Cola collectors, all the items included herein are completely different than those of the first volume. Broaden your knowledge of Coca-Cola collectibles by having this publication in your hands. 1995 VALUES. Paperback - Softcover. As New. L-W Book Sales 0-89145-345-8 / 9780891453451
    Soft Cover New Condition Gas City, IN 

    Price: 16.34 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    16 COLLEGE PHYSICS - 1996 THIRD Edition
    Wilson, Jerry D.; Sears, Zomansky
    1996 5176  This reader-friendly book presents the fundamental principles of physics in a clear and concise manner. Emphasizing conceptual understanding as the basis for mastering a variety of problem-solving tools, it provides a wide range of relevant applications and illustrative examples. This book discusses mechanics, thermodynamics, oscillations and wave motion, electricity and magnetism, optics, and modern physics. For anyone wishing to learn more about the fundamentals of physics and how physical principles apply to a variety of real-world situations, devices, and topics. FROM THE CRITICS Booknews Updated from its 1997 edition, this introductory college level physics text is strong on visual tools, from abundant color illustrations, photographs, and diagrams to "learn by drawing" segments and "insight" boxes presenting concrete applications of physics principles. Chapter reviews include a variety of exercises, with answers provided at the end of the text. The volume's 30 chapters are organized into six sections: mechanics, thermodynamics, oscillations and wave motion, electricity and magnetism, optics, and modern physics. Appendices list mathematical relationships, kinetic theory of gases, planetary data, alphabetical listing of chemical elements, and properties of selected isotopes.

    958 pages PLUS five appendices AND answers section. (Motorbike on cover). Tear on spine. Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference 0-13-398785-X / 9780133987850
    Hardcover As New Condition Upper Saddle River, NJ 

    Price: 44.95 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    17 COLORS INSULTING TO NATURE: A NOVEL
    Wilson, Cintra
    2004 8227  Review: Great New Writers Cintra Wilson has been deemed "a force of nature" and "arresting" by her fellow writers and performers alike, and in her first novel, Colors Insulting to Nature, she introduces a pertinacious Everygirl: Liza Normal, a teenager of talents exquisitely inconsequential and comically unfortunate.

    The unreachably celestial ambitions of the Normal family have failed to prepare Liza for her 15-minute birthright, let alone superstardom. And her indefatigable mediocrity (spawned at the wading end of an overchlorinated gene pool) seems intent on propelling her toward a life of invariable humiliation and gloriously tragicomic failure.

    What Liza does have going for her is the unshakable perseverance of a Gong Show contestant, combined with the sort of resiliency evolution has bestowed to the cockroach. And she'll need both if she is to survive the brutality of an ever-failing, fame-at-any-price quest through the seediest sections of show business for the exceedingly desperate.

    Wilson's own talent for satire proves a satisfying feast; her sarcastic depiction of pop culture's insatiable fame-lust reveals that hollow, pornographic world for what it is.

    An explosive literary debut fueled by a cast of ingeniously drawn characters and a no-holds-barred, sardonic humor, this debut novel is sure to make a splash.

    FROM THE PUBLISHER Liza Normal wants fame worse than air, food, sleep, or self-preservation. Her talents are slim, but she's been raised on a crash diet of Hollywood "I-can-do-it!" mythology, game-show anthems, and Love's Baby Soft-scented teen dreams. According to the delusional logic inherent in these value-starved sources, the key to Making It Big as a pop star is to simply want it badly enough and Believe In Yourself (and to follow the B-movie template for becoming one of life's golden winners - see page 20).

    And so, innocent Liza's disco-ball fantasies are bowled down the yellow brick road, on a direct collision course with that whirling hall of hammers: Reality. She endures a wretched series of mishaps on the road to failure: disastrous love affairs, scorching humiliations. But Liza, a far better human than the two-dimensional starlet she thinks she wants to be, is indestructible.

    FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly Playwright and Salon columnist Wilson made a name for herself four years ago with her essay collection, A Massive Swelling. In her raucous, hilarious debut novel, she covers similar ground: the ugly side of fame and America's unhealthy obsession with celebrity. The dark Gen-X fairy tale follows the adventures of Liza Normal, a would-be starlet with far more ambition than looks or talent. Saddled with a frightening stage mother, Peppy, Liza-"not a girl ruled by the logic of self-preservation"-endures humiliation after humiliation as she acts in an unintentionally campy family musical, turns punk, dates a drug dealer and a washed-up boy band member, goes to rehab and tries unsuccessfully to make it big in Hollywood. The indefatigable Liza finally triumphs in Las Vegas, creating a stage show based on a character from the softcore slash fiction she's written throughout her travails.

    Wilson goes out on a limb with her verbal extravagance, and readers may find her post-Eggers postmodern asides to the audience (whom she calls "Young Readerlings") and fancy fonts a bit too-too. But her spirited sendup of celebrity worship is laugh-out-loud funny. Agent, Bill Clegg.) Forecast: Wilson's public persona is as flamboyant as her writing, and the novel should garner plenty of media attention, though it may be a more challenging sell than A Massive Swelling.

    Review - Library Journal : Fresh from cult success with the essay collection A Massive Swelling: Celebrity Re-examined as a Grotesque, Crippling Disease, Salondotcom columnistWilson delivers a related first novel. Colors follows Liza Normal from her first ex..... Published at TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS.  HarperCollins Publishers 0-00-715460-7 / 9780007154609
    Hardcover As New  As New Book Jacket New York 670 Pages 

    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    18 COLT : AN AMERICAN LEGEND
    Wilson, R. L.
    1989 17279 From Library Journal : Wilson has produced what may well be the definitive work on Colt firearms. Complementing his previous work, The Colt Heritage: the official history of Colt firearms, 1836-present , this concentrates on the individual models the company produced. Interspersing his narrative with some biographical information on Sam Colt and his company, Wilson traces the development of the company line with more than 400 photos.

    The fine engraving and rich textures are shown to advantage in Latham's photographs. Every model produced is described and illustrated, including rare pieces. An invaluable appendix traces the complete serial numbers and years of manufacture. Of interest to collectors and students of the history of technology, this is highly recommended.  Artabras Publishers 0-89660-011-4 / 9780896600119
    Hardcover Very Good Condition  New York 

    Price: 67.84 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    19 COOKING WITH FRIENDS
    Wilson, Amy Lyles
    1995 900787 From the Publisher Cooking with Friends invites you to bring Friends from your living room into your kitchen. Even if you and your friends don't hang out at a neighborhood coffee house, Cooking with Friends will inspire you with hundreds of excellent culinary ideas for practically every occasion in your life. Combining the cameraderie and wit of the hit television series Friends with contemporary cuisine and familiar favorites, Cooking with Friends serves up good food and good fun, from appetizers to desserts, accompanied by a generous serving of Friends dialogue and photos. Synopsis Cooking with Friends invites you to bring Friends from your living room into your kitchen. Even if you and your friends don't hang out at a neighborhood coffee house, Cooking with Friends will inspire you with hundreds of excellent culinary ideas for practically every occasion in your life. Combining the cameraderie and wit of the hit television series Friends with contemporary cuisine and familiar favorites, Cooking with Friends serves up good food and good fun, from appetizers to desserts, accompanied by a generous serving of Friends dialogue and photos. Rutledge Hill Press 1-55853-383-4 / 9781558533837
    Hardcover VERY GOOD CONDITION Nashville, Tenn. 

    Price: 22.73 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    20 CREWEL EMBROIDERY. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS BY VLADIMIR KAGAN, AND WITH PHOTOS
    Wilson, Erica
    1962 9145 

    Large, overside volume with loads of full color photographs of some stunning pieces of crewel embroidery. Book jacket has wear 'n tear, especially at top. Book is very clean and unmarked.  Scribner 
    Very Good  New York 

    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     

     

    Home
    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy
    Shopping Cart

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
     with security and confidence! 
     

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com