|
|
Scorsese, Martin; Wilson, Michael H. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
A PERSONAL JOURNEY WITH MARTIN SCORSESE THROUGH AMERICAN MOVIES Scorsese, Martin; Wilson, Michael H. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997 Hard Cover. Brand New Book Jacket. First Edition. Out of Print. From Library Journal: An academically trained filmmaker (NYU film school) who is among today's most innovative directors, Scorsese presents an engrossing, idiosyncratic memoir of his experiences with motion pictures, including recollections of his first boyhood journeys to movie theaters and the impressions the films made on him. In analyzing American film since the silent era, he especially highlights Westerns, musicals, and gangster movies, genres that originated in America. As a freewheeling director who has shunned Hollywood, Scorsese is intrigued by maverick directors like Erich von Stroheim, who brought about their own downfall by bucking the system, as well as by the more effective iconoclasts who were able to produce great films while playing by the studios' rules. Though this volume is essentially the script of the successful 1995 TV series of the same name commissioned by the British Film Institute and later rebroadcast on PBS, and while the cinematic illustrations portrayed on the screen are obviously lost in book format, there is much here for the serious film student to consider. Recommended for academic libraries and cinema collections! From Kirkus Reviews: 'An engaging and lavishly illustrated look at American film, from the master director. Based on the scripts of two documentaries on American film by Scorsese and writer/director Wilson, this is less a history than a catalogue raisonn‚ of the films that have shaped Scorsese's own works. He is a notoriously devoted film buff, and his knowledge of cinema is both encyclopedic and deeply, even humbly, practical: ``The more pictures I make, the more I realize that I really don't know. I'm always looking for something or someone that I can learn from." One of the rewards of this book is the number of filmmakers, such as Boetticher and Ulmer, and films, such as Silver Lode, that Scorsese retrieves from obscurity--the filmography at the end is not to be missed!' Brand new condition, PUBLISHED at Forty Dollars. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
AIN'T NOBODY'S BUSINESS IF I DO (FICTION) Wesley, Valerie Wilson New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 Soft Cover. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 6 x 9". At age 40 and after ten rock-solid years orf marriage, artist-turned librarian Eva Hutchinson isn't looking for a change. But that's what she gets on a steamy friday the 13th of June, when her husband "Hutch" packs up his suitcase and walks off into the nitht in search or some 'joy.' And suddenly playing by the old rules no longer makes sense for a not-quite-young, but still attractive sister whose whole ecxistence has just been turned topsy-turvy. .. 321 pages published at twenty four dollars. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ALL IN THE MIND Wilson, Ian Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1982 0-385-17915-4 / 9780385179157 Hardcover Very good Condition out of Print
The whole spectrum of mind powers are here: Reincarnation, hypnotic Regression, Stigmata, Multiple Personality, and other little understood powers of the mind by the author of "The Shroud of Turin." 265 pages with photographs, drawings, personal comments, Price:
19.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
AMERICAN GREATS Wilson, Robert A. New York PublicAffairs 1999 1-891620-48-7 / 9781891620485 Hardcover As New The greats featured in these pages represent the editors' opinions. The book offers-in eighty-one essays illustrated with more than 250 images-a gathering of ideas, people, places, and things that they believe help define America's greatness. There's no jingoism in these pages but there is idealism and an appreciation for the nation at its best. In an age when cynicism and irony so often take center stage in American culture, the editors encourage the reader to contemplate these choices and then to think about their own examples of American Greats. American Greats offers compelling evidence of the courage and character, invention and resilience, that help define this nation. It's about action and, therefore, character. It celebrates what the late Commissioner of Baseball, Bart Giamatti, described as "that compound whose mix forms the American character-of moral energy and pragmatic efficiency, optimism and guile, respect for law, admiration for the maverick, and love of the underdog." This book, finally, is about the never-ending American story: possibility. FROM THE CRITICS Charles Salzberg - The New York Times Book Review: America is great. It may even be the greatest. But just what is it that makes it so great? With the help of a bevy of writers, including David Halberstam, Christopher Buckley and John Updike, Robert A. Wilson, who has produced documentaries for public television, and Stanley Marcus, chairman emeritus of Neiman Marcus, have assembled dozens of short essays and a host of wonderful photographs, paintings and drawings -- more than 250 of them -- pinpointing exactly what it is that has and does make America great. Published at Fifty Dollars. Price:
32.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BAKER'S FIELD GUIDE TO CUPCAKES: DELICIOUSLY DECORATED CROWD PLEASERS FOR PARTIES AND HOLIDAYS Wilson, Dede Boston, Mass. Harvard Common Press, The 2006 1-55832-323-6 / 9781558323230 Other Format AS NEW Condition From the Publisher This is the fourth of the successful Baker's Field Guide books. It brings the user-friendly approach of the series to the ever-popular cupcake with 15 master batter and frosting recipes on which the 60 cupcakes in the field guide are built. This book features creative, fun ways to decorate cupcakes for a wide range of special occasions and holidays for children and adults, with a beautiful photograph of every cupcake. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BIBLE IS HISTORY Wilson, Ian Trafalgar Square Publishing 1999 0-297-83604-8 / 9780297836049 Brand New From Library Journal Wilson (The Turin Shroud; The Columbus Myth) skillfully presents the popular reader with a coherent narrative of the broad sweep of biblical and Palestinian history from Genesis to Revelation in a relatively small, beautifully illustrated book. Therein lie both its strength and its weakness. As in all such books, there is a problem with oversimplification and a number of relatively minor errors. Although Wilson's introduction well emphasizes the controversial nature of much of the scholarship of biblical history and the tentative nature of the results, in the rest of the book he gives an impression of certainty that will be very misleading to the careless reader. His stated goal is to use thoughtful historical scholarship to produce a "carefully reasoned, middle of the road approach" by a liberal-minded Catholic who favors the general historical veracity of the Bible. However, his approach and conclusions do not support the unqualified claim of the title; he also finds mythology and much unhistorical material in the Bible. All in all, however, Wilson's investigation is quite valuable, and readers mindful of the caveats described above will find much here. Recommended for all public libraries.DEugene O. Bowser, Univ. of Northern Colorado, Greeley Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description: The question of whether the Bible contains any element of historical truth has been the cause of one of the most compelling debates of this century. Ian Wilson looks at the latest findings of eminent Biblical archaeologists and scholars in order to gain a crucial perspective on these arguments. Price:
21.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST: AN AMERICAN LEGEND Wilson, R. L. Chartwell Books 2004 0-7858-1894-4 / 9780785818946 Hardcover As New New book Jacket From the Publisher No Theme in History has captured the imagination like the American West, and no presentation of the drama surpassed the original Wild West shows. In this unparalleled theater, the cast of characters were themselves authentic heroes: Buffalo Bill Cody, Texas Jack Omohundro, Wild Bill Hickok, Captain A. H. Bogardus, Annie Oakley, Doc Carver ("Evil Spirit of the Plains"), Lillian Smith, Captain Jack Crawford ("Poet Scout of the Plains"), Sitting Bull and hordes of Indians, Pawnee Bill, and May Lillie. These pioneer stars and superstars were predecessors to the Western film and television personalities of later times, and to the troupe in the contemporary extravaganza at Disneyland/Paris. Buffalo Bill's Wild West is a panoramic celebration of these colorful characters, who created the image of the West for Americans, and for the world. The book also celebrates the exciting and often flamboyant accoutrements and costumes, which were part and parcel of the stars' public appearance, and honors such characters as William Mathewson, recognized even by Cody himself as the "original Buffalo Bill." The lavish illustrations feature the Michael Del Castello Collection of the American West, with portfolios of treasures from the Buffalo Bill Museum (Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming) and the Autry Museum of Western Heritage (Los Angeles). Cody and his contemporaries made the West come alive to millions through their Wild West show tours of Europe and America. Lavishly illustrated and unsurpassed in its authenticity, Buffalo Bill's Wild West is a collector's item for anyone interested in the most fascinating array of all objects of Americana, and in the uniquely colorful saga of the West. From the original Wild West shows of P. T. Barnum in Hoboken, New Jersey, to the spectacular entertainments of such headliners as Buffalo Bill and Annie Oakley, see the arms and accessories of the adventurers who charmed the crowned heads of Europe and brought America's Wild West culture to the world -- in the process helping to make Colt, Winchester, Wells Fargo, and the West into American legends. In this unique volume, the authors have produced the most spectacular, lavish, and detailed illustrated tribute ever to Buffalo Bill and his Wild West show-business originals. Buffalo Bill's Wild West is an unmatched chronicle drawn upon decades of research and collecting, augmented with images by master photographers Peter Beard and Douglas Sandberg, and period photographs and archival material from museums and private collections, particularly that of Michael Del Castello -- featured at the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds, in the summer 1999 loan exhibition "Buffalo Bill's Wild West." In over 225 color plates and 160 black-and-white illustrations, with in-depth text and captions, the colorful arms, posters, photographs, costumes, saddles, accoutrements, stagecoaches, and, for the first time, Buffalo Bill's Wild West Winchester Ammo Wagon, are brought to life. The extraordinary, exquisitely detailed illustrations include more than 50 posters and advertising broadsheets, over 100 rare cabinet card photographs, innumerable historic firearms, advertising art and trade cards, and show-business memorabilia. All the renowned exhibition shooters are presented: Buffalo Bill Cody, Annie Oakley, Frank Butler, Doc Carver, Johnny Baker, Pawnee Bill, Lillian Smith, Captain A. H. Bogardus and sons, Captain E. E. Stubbs, Curtis Liston, Arizona Joe, and many more -- all of them sports and entertainment luminaries of their day. Designed as a companion volume to the bestselling Colt: An American Legend; Winchester: An American Legend; The Peacemakers; Steel Canvas; and Ruger & His Guns, this new work covers a fascinating period in history and entertainment that will never be seen again. Price:
36.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO COCA COLA ITEMS Wilson, Al Gas City, IN L-W Book Sales 1994 0-89145-345-8 / 9780891453451 Paperback Very good Condition Another great book for Coca-Cola collectors, all the items included herein are completely different than those of the first volume. Broaden your knowledge of Coca-Cola collectibles by having this publication in your hands. 1995 VALUES Price:
16.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
COLLEGE PHYSICS - 1996 THIRD Edition Wilson, Jerry D.; Sears, Zomansky Upper Saddle River, NJ Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference 1996 0-13-398785-X / 9780133987850 Hardcover As New Condition This reader-friendly book presents the fundamental principles of physics in a clear and concise manner. Emphasizing conceptual understanding as the basis for mastering a variety of problem-solving tools, it provides a wide range of relevant applications and illustrative examples. This book discusses mechanics, thermodynamics, oscillations and wave motion, electricity and magnetism, optics, and modern physics. For anyone wishing to learn more about the fundamentals of physics and how physical principles apply to a variety of real-world situations, devices, and topics. FROM THE CRITICS Booknews Updated from its 1997 edition, this introductory college level physics text is strong on visual tools, from abundant color illustrations, photographs, and diagrams to "learn by drawing" segments and "insight" boxes presenting concrete applications of physics principles. Chapter reviews include a variety of exercises, with answers provided at the end of the text. The volume's 30 chapters are organized into six sections: mechanics, thermodynamics, oscillations and wave motion, electricity and magnetism, optics, and modern physics. Appendices list mathematical relationships, kinetic theory of gases, planetary data, alphabetical listing of chemical elements, and properties of selected isotopes. 958 pages PLUS five appendices AND answers section. (Motorbike on cover). Tear on spine. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
COLORS INSULTING TO NATURE: A NOVEL Wilson, Cintra New York HarperCollins Publishers 2004 0-00-715460-7 / 9780007154609 Hardcover As New As New Book Jacket 670 Pages Review: Great New Writers Cintra Wilson has been deemed "a force of nature" and "arresting" by her fellow writers and performers alike, and in her first novel, Colors Insulting to Nature, she introduces a pertinacious Everygirl: Liza Normal, a teenager of talents exquisitely inconsequential and comically unfortunate. The unreachably celestial ambitions of the Normal family have failed to prepare Liza for her 15-minute birthright, let alone superstardom. And her indefatigable mediocrity (spawned at the wading end of an overchlorinated gene pool) seems intent on propelling her toward a life of invariable humiliation and gloriously tragicomic failure. What Liza does have going for her is the unshakable perseverance of a Gong Show contestant, combined with the sort of resiliency evolution has bestowed to the cockroach. And she'll need both if she is to survive the brutality of an ever-failing, fame-at-any-price quest through the seediest sections of show business for the exceedingly desperate. Wilson's own talent for satire proves a satisfying feast; her sarcastic depiction of pop culture's insatiable fame-lust reveals that hollow, pornographic world for what it is. An explosive literary debut fueled by a cast of ingeniously drawn characters and a no-holds-barred, sardonic humor, this debut novel is sure to make a splash. FROM THE PUBLISHER Liza Normal wants fame worse than air, food, sleep, or self-preservation. Her talents are slim, but she's been raised on a crash diet of Hollywood "I-can-do-it!" mythology, game-show anthems, and Love's Baby Soft-scented teen dreams. According to the delusional logic inherent in these value-starved sources, the key to Making It Big as a pop star is to simply want it badly enough and Believe In Yourself (and to follow the B-movie template for becoming one of life's golden winners - see page 20). And so, innocent Liza's disco-ball fantasies are bowled down the yellow brick road, on a direct collision course with that whirling hall of hammers: Reality. She endures a wretched series of mishaps on the road to failure: disastrous love affairs, scorching humiliations. But Liza, a far better human than the two-dimensional starlet she thinks she wants to be, is indestructible. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly Playwright and Salon columnist Wilson made a name for herself four years ago with her essay collection, A Massive Swelling. In her raucous, hilarious debut novel, she covers similar ground: the ugly side of fame and America's unhealthy obsession with celebrity. The dark Gen-X fairy tale follows the adventures of Liza Normal, a would-be starlet with far more ambition than looks or talent. Saddled with a frightening stage mother, Peppy, Liza-"not a girl ruled by the logic of self-preservation"-endures humiliation after humiliation as she acts in an unintentionally campy family musical, turns punk, dates a drug dealer and a washed-up boy band member, goes to rehab and tries unsuccessfully to make it big in Hollywood. The indefatigable Liza finally triumphs in Las Vegas, creating a stage show based on a character from the softcore slash fiction she's written throughout her travails. Wilson goes out on a limb with her verbal extravagance, and readers may find her post-Eggers postmodern asides to the audience (whom she calls "Young Readerlings") and fancy fonts a bit too-too. But her spirited sendup of celebrity worship is laugh-out-loud funny. Agent, Bill Clegg.) Forecast: Wilson's public persona is as flamboyant as her writing, and the novel should garner plenty of media attention, though it may be a more challenging sell than A Massive Swelling. Review - Library Journal : Fresh from cult success with the essay collection A Massive Swelling: Celebrity Re-examined as a Grotesque, Crippling Disease, Salondotcom columnistWilson delivers a related first novel. Colors follows Liza Normal from her first ex..... Published at TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
COLT : AN AMERICAN LEGEND Wilson, R. L. New York Artabras Publishers 1989 0-89660-011-4 / 9780896600119 Hardcover Very Good Condition From Library Journal : Wilson has produced what may well be the definitive work on Colt firearms. Complementing his previous work, The Colt Heritage: the official history of Colt firearms, 1836-present , this concentrates on the individual models the company produced. Interspersing his narrative with some biographical information on Sam Colt and his company, Wilson traces the development of the company line with more than 400 photos. The fine engraving and rich textures are shown to advantage in Latham's photographs. Every model produced is described and illustrated, including rare pieces. An invaluable appendix traces the complete serial numbers and years of manufacture. Of interest to collectors and students of the history of technology, this is highly recommended. Price:
67.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
CULLY CULLY AND THE BEAR Gage, Wilson Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Greenwillow Books 1987 0-688-07043-4 / 9780688070434 Paperback Very good Condition Cully Cully's quest for a bearskin leads to a hilarious chase and several cases of mistaken identity. Ages 4-8. (June) Annotation Cully Cully, the hunter, is chasing a bear, or is it the other way around? Publishers Weekly Cully Cully's quest for a bearskin leads to a hilarious chase and several cases of mistaken identity. Ages 4-8. Tear on spine has been taped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DIVERSITY OF LIFE Wilson, Edward O. Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1992 0-674-21298-3 / 9780674212985 Hardcover As New ABOUT THE BOOK Diversity of Life ANNOTATION Harvard Professor and two-time Pulitzer Prize winner Edward Wilson takes readers through time--tracing the processes that create new species, the five cataclysmic events that have disrupted evolution over the past 600 million years, and how humans are destroying diversity at a projected rate of 20 percent over the next 30 years. FROM THE PUBLISHER "In the Amazon Basin the greatest violence sometimes begins as a flicker of light beyond the horizon. There in the perfect bowl of the night sky, untouched by light from any human source, a thunderstorm sends its premonitory signal and begins a slow journey to the observer, who thinks: the world is about to change." Watching from the edge of the Brazilian rain forest, witness to the sort of violence nature visits upon its creatures, Edward O. Wilson reflects on the crucible of evolution, and so begins his remarkable account of how the living world became diverse and how humans are destroying that diversity. Wilson, internationally regarded as the dean of biodiversity studies, conducts us on a tour through time, traces the processes that create new species in bursts of adaptive radiation, and points out the cataclysmic events that have disrupted evolution and diminished global diversity over the past 600 million years. The five enormous natural blows to the planet (such as meteorite strikes and climatic changes) required 10 to 100 million years of evolutionary repair. The sixth great spasm of extinction on earth - caused this time entirely by humans - may be the one that breaks the crucible of life. Wilson identifies this crisis in countless ecosystems around the globe: coral reefs, grasslands, rain forests, and other natural habitats. Drawing on a variety of examples such as the decline of bird populations in the United States, the extinction of many species of freshwater fish in Africa and Asia, and the rapid disappearance of flora and fauna as the rain forests are cut down, he poignantly describes the death throes of the living worlds diversity - projected to decline as much as 20 percent by the year 2020. All evidence marshaled here resonates through Wilson's tightly reasoned call for a spirit of stewardship over the worlds biological wealth. He makes a plea for specific actions that will enhance rather than diminish not just diversity but the quality of lif FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly The Pulitzer Prize-winning author calls for collective initiatives to confront the deterioration of biodiversity. (Oct.) Library Journal This is still the best book on biodiversity. Wilson, an eminent Harvard entomologist, details the rise of biodiversity on earth and the human threats to it. His eloquent plea to save the rich variety of plant and animal life will resonate with readers of all ages and educational backgrounds. (LJ 11/1/92) Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information. Library Journal Harvard entomologist Wilson has written a clear, detailed, and fascinating but disturbing critical survey of global biodiversity. He examines organic history in terms of reproductive isolation, nucleotide variation (microevolution) and adaptive radiation (macroevolution). Wilson focuses on the abundance of life forms within tropical rain forests, especially pointing out that both vanishing species and their threatened natural habitats (hot spots) must be saved if we are to maintain the earth's rich and needed genetic reservoir. Identifying five natural events that have disrupted evolution and global diversity (e.g., climatic changes, meteorite strikes), Wilson maintains that the present sixth great extinction is being caused by human neglect and ignorance. This important book is highly recommended for all biologists, environmentalists, and academic libraries.-- H. James Birx, Canisius Coll., Buffalo, N.Y. Booknews This classic by the distinguished Harvard entomologist tells how life on earth evolved and became diverse, and now, how diversity and life are endangered by us, truly. While Wilson contributed a great deal to environmental e Price:
29.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ERICA WILSON'S QUILTS OF AMERICA Wilson, Erica Birmingham Oxmoor House 1979 0-8487-0504-1 / 9780848705046 Hardcover As New Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket out of Print See the winning techniques and patterns from the Great Quilt Contest in this one volume that is an encyclopedia of techniques and patterns AND a collector's item! The wealth of talent represented in the 10,000 entries of the contest forms the basis of this quilt book giving it a dimension NOT found in any other book on the subject! FIFTY ONE winning quilts - one from each state plus D.C. - are featured in full color. YOU might consider this an art book - a festival of colors, shapes, and imagination - but it's much more than that. it is a WORKBOOK that encompasses every aspect of creating a quilt. Seventy one pages of quilting techniques are profusely illustrated with diagrams, and each is designed with a special index tab for easy reference! For her pattern chapter, the author Erica Wilson, selected sixteen winning patterns, each an outstanding example of a different quilting technique. In addition, the 125 full color photographs of winning quilts and masterpieces form the past will provide the quilter with just as many ideas for patterns. 217 pages. (Book jacket has wear 'n tear and water stains around edges. However, the inside is clean and as new! Price:
17.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|