Where There's ALWAYS a SALE" 


WORLDWIDE SHIPPING WELCOMED!

 
Quick Search (Find YOUR favorite(s) faster by using this option!)     HINT: Enter 1-3 words only for best results!

Description
Title
Keyword
Author
Advanced Search - FIND IT HERE
 
Stumped as to what BOOK to choose as gift! Order a Gift Card - NO EXPIRATION DATE!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
LOOK at the BOOKSR4U inventory of DAILY additions of a variety of books at affordable prices!
  • USE our coupons & SALES  for EXTRA savings!
  • Booksr4u is now booksr4u.net Coupons on tjoos.com where we offer DISCOUNTED coupons that change weeklY!
  • Welcome to our Bookstore!

    If you need assistance please Email: BooksR4U.Net - the best  way you can reach us. If you wish to speak with us, email your phone number and the BEST time to call! We will contact you shortly!


  • VISIT OUR WHOLESALE/QUANTITY ORDERS SITE  ONLY a 3 book purchase qualifies ALL buyers for special DISCOUNT PRICING! Worldwide Shipping always available!

  •  
     
     

    Wood, A. J. Listings

    If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

    Click on Title to view full description

     
    1 A NIGHT IN THE DINOSAUR GRAVEYARD: A PREHISTORIC GHOST STORY WITH TEN SPOOKY HOLOGRAMS
    Wood, A. J.
    1994 49018 Don't you hate it when a perfectly innocent fossil hunt turns into ... a night in the dinosaur graveyard? This prehistoric adventure story with 10 spooky holograms of dinosaur ghosts is almost guaranteed to fascinate Tyrannosaurus-loving tykes. The suspense kicks in as soon as Max, Lucy, Professor Sponge (their grandfather), and Soap (the dog) embark on their adventure; "He [Soap] had found a bone--the biggest bone the professor had ever seen. It gave off a strange light." The first night, the intrepid trio camps in a dark, cold cave. Nice choice. Is it any wonder that "The dinosaur ghosts floated above and behind them, glowing and groaning horribly"? They run for their lives and soon begin to rue the day they ever picked up that oddly luminous bone. (Ages 5 to 8) Book Description Fred, Lucy and their dog Soap accompany Professor Sponge on a fossil hunt and get more than they bargained for-a night in a dinosaur graveyard! A full-color picture book adventure with the added attraction of 10 dinosaur holograms, including one on the cover.  HarperFestival 0-694-00641-6 / 9780694006410
    Paperback Very good Condition  [New York] 

    Price: 16.10 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    2 ADAPTING INSTRUCTION TO ACCOMMODATE STUDENTS IN INCLUSIVE SETTINGS
    Wood, Judy W.
    2001 50975 Product Description This book presents practical, content-based strategies that form a comprehensive process to teaching all students. It promotes the philosophy that inclusion and transition do not take place as a single event, but are part of a process that occurs throughout instruction. It retains the use of the Systematic Approach for Adapting the Learning Environment (SAALE) model and includes important updates regarding legal mandates, bilingual children, technology, and transition in different school environments. Legal Implications; The Road to Responsibility: Referral to Placement; Bilingual or Limited English Proficient Students; Characteristics of Students with Special Needs; Transition; The Process of Collaboration; The Content: Using the SAALE Model; Adapting the Socioemotional Environment; Adapting the Behavioral Environment; Adapting the Physical Environment; Adapting Lesson Plans; Adapting Teaching Techniques; Adapting the Format of Content; Adapting Multi-Media Approaches; Adapting Student Evaluation; Adapting Grading. From the Back Cover This book presents practical, content-based strategies that form a comprehensive process to teaching all students. It promotes the philosophy that inclusion and transition do not take place as a single event, but are part of a process that occurs throughout instruction. It retains the use of the Systematic Approach for Adapting the Learning Environment (SAALE) model and includes important updates regarding legal mandates, bilingual children, technology, and transition in different school environments. Legal Implications; The Road to Responsibility: Referral to Placement; Bilingual or Limited English Proficient Students; Characteristics of Students with Special Needs; Transition; The Process of Collaboration; The Content: Using the SAALE Model; Adapting the Socioemotional Environment; Adapting the Behavioral Environment; Adapting the Physical Environment; Adapting Lesson Plans; Adapting Teaching Techniques; Adapting the Format of Content; Adapting Multi-Media Approaches; Adapting Student Evaluation; Adapting Grading. Prentice Hall 0-13-091068-6 / 9780130910684
    Paperback Very good Condition Upper Saddle River, N.J. 

    Price: 35.35 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    3 ALPHABET MYSTERY
    Wood, Audrey
    2003 12042  Twenty-five letters of the alphabet embark on a mission to find Little x in this jovial mystery from Audrey and Bruce Wood, the creators of Alphabet Adventure.

    When Little 'x ' turns up missing one night, the other letters in Charley's alphabet hop aboard a pencil and zoom off to find him. Flying over towns and country fields, the group spots another of Charley's pencils near a castle and makes a b-line downward, only to learn from a crooked capital I that the castle belongs to Master. Once inside, the letters see Little x tap dancing on a xylophone in the presence an overpowering capital M, but when they beckon him to come with, the reply is, "Little x is just a worthless letter back home. At least here I have a job." Fortunately, the letters have a secret up their sleeve about a birthday present for Charley's mother, and after giant M finally lets Little x go (they hit his soft spot, since "mother" begins with him), they hightail it back home, where Charley's gift results in a special job for Little x. Following the format of their previous alphabet book, the Woods have created another fanciful, letter-filled treat. Bruce Wood's fantastical illustrations will keep young alphabet learners scouring the pages for new things to identify, making these letters a rollicking group of adventurers that kids will love to follow. This alphabet book gets a capital A. Matt Warner ANNOTATION Little x is missing from Charley's Alphabet, and the other lowercase letters go off to solve the mystery of his disappearance, learning in the end how valuable a little x can be.

    FROM THE PUBLISHER: Engaging alphabet books are perennial bestsellers with unlimited demand. As in their previous collaboration, the Woods bring lower-case letters to life in a fun adventure. Little x has left, upset he's hardly used, and the other letters set out to find him. They find x playing the castle xylophone for the mysterious Master, capital M, who threatens to turn them into alphabet soup! Some quick thinking by Little x saves the day, and soon they are all on their way home--just in time to make Mom's birthday surprise: a cake with Little x all over. He's the only one who stands for kisses! SYNOPSIS Engaging alphabet books are perennial bestsellers with unlimited demand. As in their previous collaboration, the Woods bring lower-case letters to life in a fun adventure. Little x has left, upset he's hardly used, and the other letters set out to find him. They find x playing the castle xylophone for the mysterious Master, capital M, who threatens to turn them into alphabet soup! Some quick thinking by Little x saves the day, and soon they are all on their way home--just in time to make Mom's birthday surprise: a cake with Little x all over. He's the only one who stands for kisses!  Scholastic, Inc. 0-439-44337-7 / 9780439443371
    Hardcover Very Good  New York 

    Price: 21.00 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    4 APPLYING FOR FEDERAL JOBS: A GUIDE TO WRITING SUCCESSFUL APPLICATIONS AND RESUMES FOR THE JOB YOU WANT IN GOVERNMENT
    Wood, Patricia B.
    1995 8733 ABOUT THE BOOK Applying for Federal Jobs: A Guide to Writing Successful Applications and Resumes for the Job You Want in Government FROM THE PUBLISHER Instantaneous, 24 hour a day, online information about worldwide federal job vacancies, updated daily.  Bookhaven Press, LLC 0-943641-11-X / 9780943641119
    Soft Cover As New  Moon Township, PA 

    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    5 ART NOUVEAU AND THE EROTIC
    Wood, Ghislaine
    2000 44320 From the Publisher Born at a time of rapid change, Art Nouveau flourished at the turn of the last century. While new media such as film and photography provided new ways of seeing the world, the moral landscape of Europe and America was beginning to shift, and artists and designers used the erotic to push the boundaries of established convention. The risque and often shockingly explicit content of many Art Nouveau works is one of the most striking and disturbing features of the style." "Divided into thematic sections, Art Nouveau and the Erotic draws on a wide range of paintings, sculpture, furniture, ceramics, jewellery and metalwork, from the V&A's collections and elsewhere, to bring an often hidden history to light. Synopsis Born at a time of rapid change, Art Nouveau flourished at the turn of the last century. While new media such as film and photography provided new ways of seeing the world, the moral landscape of Europe and America was beginning to shift, and artists and designers used the erotic to push the boundaries of established convention. The risque and often shockingly explicit content of many Art Nouveau works is one of the most striking and disturbing features of the style." "Divided into thematic sections, Art Nouveau and the Erotic draws on a wide range of paintings, sculpture, furniture, ceramics, jewellery and metalwork, from the V&A's collections and elsewhere, to bring an often hidden history to light.  Abrams,Harry N Inc 0-8109-4213-5 / 9780810942134
    Hardcover As New Condition  New York, N.Y. 

    Price: 21.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    6 BEER DIRECTORY: AN INTERNATIONAL GUIDE
    Wood, Heather
    1995 8778  A worldwide beer-lovers' directory with more than 4,500 listings of large and small breweries, places to enjoy good beer such as pubs and restaurants, stores that sell good beer, places of historical "beer" interest, festivals, celebrations, magazines and publications, organizations, and even beer-oriented travel groups and agencies.

    FROM THE CRITICS Booknews: Contains some 4,500 listings from 140 countries, listing contact information for all types of activities and businesses related to beer--breweries and brewpubs, festivals, museums, associations, and publications.  Storey Books 0-88266-903-6 / 9780882669038
    Soft Cover As New  Pownal, Vt. 

    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    7 CITROEN
    Wood, Jonathan
    2004 7923  Perhaps the most charismatic of French marques, Citroën was established in 1919 by the brilliant, mercurial André Citroën. In 1934 Citroën introduced the Traction Avant model, which became one of the most famous designs in automobile history.

    In 1948, on a similar theme, the idiosyncratic, wo-cylinder 2CV appeared, a much-loved model with a distinctive roll-back roof; it was built until 1990. Then there were the elegant, futuristic DS, the luxurious Maserati-engined SM and the acclaimed XM.

    This edition brings the story up to date with the popular Xsara saloon, the Picasso compact multi-purpose vehicle and the commodious and comfortable C5.

    Jonathan Wood is a founder member of the staff of Classic Cars, the magazine which gave its name to the movement. He has written some 35 books and has a particular interest in French cars.  Shire Publications, Limited 0-7478-0563-6 / 9780747805632
    Paperback New  Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom 

    Price: 12.62 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    8 CLASSIC MOTOR CARS (SHIRE ALBUMS)
    Wood, Jonathan
    1997 1400143 ABOUT THE BOOK Classic Motor Cars, the book about British cars of the post WW !! era, when Jaguars regularly won the LeMans 24 hour race and Mini Coopers dominated the Monte Carlo Rally.

    It was the heyday of the British sports car, when MGs, Triumph TRs and Jaguars were exported all over the world, and hrought the delights of open-air motoring to a new affluent generation.

    This 'album' describes the makes, models and designers and charts the switchback fortunes of the British motor industry over 30 crucial years from 1945 until 1975, when the British Leyland combine was nationalized. 32 pages with black & white photographs throughout! Hyperion Books 0-85263-771-3 / 9780852637715
    Paperback - Softcover Brand New Princes Risborough 

    Price: 12.77 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    9 COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO POST CARDS
    Wood, Jane
    1995 17258  Warm greetings, cheery thoughts, humorous displays and spectacular photographs can all be witnessed on postcards throughout the early decades! Subclassified and indexed (with a separate artist index), the value of a postcard collection is no longer a secret with this collector's manual. Over 3,000 postcards are priced and illustrated. 1997 VALUES.  L-W 12/1/1994 0-89145-241-9 / 9780891452416
    Soft Cover Brand New Condition  Gas City, Ind. 

    Price: 14.64 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    10 COMMUNICATION MOSAICS WITH INFOTRAC: A INTRODUCTION TO THE FIELD OF COMMUNICATION
    Wood, Julia T.
    2000 901270  Includes bibliographical references (p. 357-373) and index. Listed at Sixty Seven dollars, softcover.

     Thomson Learning 0-534-57249-9 / 9780534572495
    Paperback As New Condition Belmont, CA 

    Price: 34.85 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    11 Concept Cars
    Wood, Jonathan
    000505 Hard Cover. Brand New W/BOOK JACKET. 9.5 x 11.75". ISBN:1571451455. No auto show is complete without them. The concept car entertains, but also has a serious role to play. . For the car manufacturers the concept car provides an invaluable opportunity to gauge the public's reaction to radical design initiatives before putting them into production. This highly colorfully illustrated book will fascinate car enthusiasts of all ages and provide a pointer to the sort of vehicles that will be on our roads well into the century.

    96 pages take a look at the concept car from its introduction in 1939 through the dream cars of the 1950's and on to the present day! 9-1/2 x 12",.  San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: San Diego Ca: Thunderbay Press, 1998 


    Price: 15.75 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    12 Diamond I Perfume Bottles
    Wood, Neil S. (editor)
    02869268 Soft Cover. Brand New. 5-1/2 x 8". 71 pages of perfume bottles made between 1910-1925. Black & White photographs and drawings throughout of the actual advertisements with size, weight, mould number, description and other pertinent information. .. Featured are: Toilet cream jars, sachets, bandolines, atomizers, brilliantines, Gothic toilet creams and Velva toilets, pomades, bath salts, Barber stan d bottles, talcum powders, cold creams and smelling salts, candy jars, shelf ware, GLASS parts of equipment, PEG STOPPERS, and more. A price guide is very helpful to evaluate YOUR own collection or to do online buying! IN STOCK NOW 1-2003  Gas City, IN, U.S.A.: L-W, Incorporated, 2000 


    Price: 15.75 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    13 ELEGANT FARE FROM THE WEBER KETTLE : NEW DIMENSIONS IN OUTDOOR COOKING
    Wood, Jane
    1977 54321 Includes index. Golden Press 0-307-49268-0 / 9780307492685
    Hardcover Very Good Condition New York 

    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    14 Evolution of the Pedal Car (Vol. 4)
    Wood, Neil L. (editor)
    1997 PE-0528 Brand New. 8-1/2 x 11", softcover, 303 pages in color and Black & WHITE photographs throughout. 2000 price guide. Includes Pioneer, Murray, AMG, Garton, Tri-Ang. .Prices & Auction Results, 1900’s-1980’s, 185 pages. The other volumes in THIS series are available at this website!  L-W, Incorporated, 


    Price: 28.37 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    15 EVOLUTION OF THE RADIO, VOL. 1
    Wood, Scott
    1994 41141 Book Description Quoted by several antique dealers as "the best book on collectible radios to come out!" An easy-to-use reference guide containing more than 800 radios from the 1920's to the 1960's. Console, art deco, and table top radios manufactured by more than twenty companies are included. 1994 VALUES L-W Promotions 0-89538-004-8 / 9780895380043
    Paperback New Condition Gas City, IN 

    Price: 35.35 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    16 First Songs & Action Rhymes
    Wood, Jenny
    1991 999291 PreSchool-K-- This book of lullabies, first songs, action rhymes, and learning rhymes is colorfully and charmingly illustrated in an art deco style that is reminiscent of the early "Campbell's Kids" advertisements. Music is provided at the back of the book for half of the lullabies and songs and for nearly half of the ryhmes. The abundant illustrations reflect the content of the lullaby and song lyrics and also provide ideas for acting out the rhymes. There is a good mix of the traditional and the new in the 65 entries that comprise this useful offering for parents and child care professionals. --Laura McCutcheon, St. Catherine's School, Richmond, VA Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description Gives the complete, authentic lyrics and music to many well-known English and American lullabies, nursery rhymes, and children's songs and poetry. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 0-689-71472-6 / 9780689714726
    Hardcover Very Good Condition New York 

    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    17 FIRST SONGS AND ACTION RHYMES
    Wood, Jenny
    1991 48078 School Library Journal PreS-K-- This book of lullabies, first songs, action rhymes, and learning rhymes is colorfully and charmingly illustrated in an art deco style that is reminiscent of the early ``Campbell's Kids'' advertisements. Music is provided at the back of the book for half of the lullabies and songs and for nearly half of the ryhmes. The abundant illustrations reflect the content of the lullaby and song lyrics and also provide ideas for acting out the rhymes. There is a good mix of the traditional and the new in the 65 entries that comprise this useful offering for parents and child care professionals.  Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 0-689-71472-6 / 9780689714726
    Hardcover As New Condition  New York 

    Price: 16.66 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    18 GENDERED LIVES: COMMUNICATION, GENDER, AND CULTURE
    Wood, Julie T. T.
    1997 19308  ABOUT THE BOOK Gendered Lives: Communication, Gender, and Culture.

    Written by the leading gender communication scholar, this text introduces students to theories, research, and pragmatic information that demonstrate the multiple, often interactive ways in which gender images of masculinity and femininity are shaped within contemporary culture. SYNOPSIS This text introduces undergraduates to the ways in which gender images of masculinity and femininity affect communication and the way we live. It reviews theories and research on relationships among gender, culture, and communication, overviews the history of women's and men's movements in the US, and examines gendered verbal and nonverbal communication. Gendered communication is examined in the family, schools, close relationships, organizations, and the media. This fifth edition contains expanded material on gender in non- Western culture and technology in communication. Wood teaches humanities and communication studies at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR FROM THE CRITICS Booknews This text introduces undergraduates to the ways in which gender images of masculinity and femininity affect communication and the way we live. It reviews theories and research on relationships among gender, culture, and communication, overviews the history of women's and men's movements in the US, and examines gendered verbal and nonverbal communication. Gendered communication is examined in the family, schools, close relationships, organizations, and the media.

    This edition contains expanded material on gender in non- Western culture and technology in communication. Wood teaches humanities and communication studies at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill.  WADSWORTH 0-534-50770-0 / 9780534507701
    Paperback - Softcover Very Good Condition  Belmont, Calif. 

    Price: 31.13 USD

    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    19 Goodnight Everyone/Buenas Noches a Todos
    Morton, Lone;Wood, Jakki;Martin, Rosa
    1994 1101011368 Delightful, appealing stories with colorful illustrations and an easy-to-read text in English and Spanish. For ages 3+. Barrons Juveniles 0812064526 / 9780812064520
    Hardcover AS NEW CONDITION Hauppague, New York, U.S.A. 

    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     
    View Image
    20 GUN DIGEST BOOK OF SPORTING RIFLES
    Wood, J. B. Wood
    1986 19840   KP Books 0-910676-36-4 / 9780910676366
    Soft Cover Very Good Condition  Northfield, Ill. out of Print 

    Price: 15.15 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart Now (Easily removed if you change your mind!)
     
     

     

    Home
    Collectibles Unlimited Site
    About Booksr4U
    OUR Favorite Links
    FAQ & SHIPPING Information
    Store Policies
    Privacy Policy
    Shopping Cart

    BOOKSR4U has been serving collectors & readers WORLDWIDE since 1977! Add to your collections  at our websites
     with security and confidence! 
     

    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to mickey@booksr4u.net
    Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com