|
|
Better Homes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | BEAUTIFUL CROSS-STITCH: INSPIRATIONS FROM THE WORLD AROUND YOU Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines, IA Meredith Books 2004 Hardcover Very Good 11.2 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches ABOUT THE BOOK Beautiful Cross-Stitch: Inspirations from the World Around You. Small motifs and large pieces suitable for framing offer many options Cross-stitch projects such as bookmarks, pincushions, pillows, ornaments, and more . A variety of designs please beginners and more experienced cross-stitchers Cross-stitch primer details basics for beginners Triple-checked charts guarantee accuracy and success Materials list and color photographs with each project. 224 pages, no book jacket as published. Inside back cover has some staining in this location only. The rest of the book is AS NEW and clean. Discover the real-life images that are the inspiration for the more than 300 beautiful cross-stitch designs awaiting in this book. Each chapter offers themed samplers, or plates, filled with many wonderful designs, and so much more! Published at THIRTY DOLLARS. Price: 15.54 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | BETTER HOMES & GARDENS NEEDLEPOINT Better Homes & Gardens Staff Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1978 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ISBN:0696004755. A terrific book for the novice and experienced 'needlepoint' enthusiast. You'll find lots of wonderful patterns and beautiful colorful photographs. Enjoy! ! Price: 8.38 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS AMERICAN PATCHWORK AND QUILTING Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1985 Hardcover As New Very Good Book Jacket out of Print Oversize ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens American Patchwork and Quilting: Explore the rich diversity of this uniquely American folk craft. On every page of this colorful treasury, you candiscover new sources for patchwork designs. You will learn how to create new projects from time-honored, familiar motifs. Compare exquisite antique quilts with stunning examples of contemporary patchwork artistry. Browse dozens of traditional quilt designs - many stitched in unexpected matrerials and unusual color combinations. Included are patterns and instructions for more than 200 projects, plus imaginative ideas for adapting, displaying and sharing your avorite patchwork and quilting designs. 318 pages. Price: 26.32 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS AMERICAS BEST CROSS STITCH Garden, Better Homes and Des Moines, Iowa Better Homes & Gardens Books 1988 Hardcover As New 0.8 x 9.5 x 10.2 inches ABOUT THE BOOK America's Best Cross-Stitch Price: 14.73 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS APPLIQUE Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines Meredith Books 1978 Hardcover Very Good 27 cm. ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Applique Price: 6.83 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Gardening Better Homes and Gardens Editors Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979 < strong>Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Book Jacket. 9 x 10". Reviewer: "This book is a very technical and detailed overview of gardening practices. All issues of interest to gardeners are addressed, and a thorough reading of the book will amply prepare the newcomer to gardening. Seasoned gardeners can view the book as an excellent reference source. Particularly well-written are: 1. The sections on landscaping and how to grade slopes for correct drainage. 2. How to provide proper drainage and air circulation when planting trees on a grade. 3. The discussion on lawn grass diseases and their control. 4. The very detailed overview of ground covers, shrubs, vines, and trees. 5. The proper method to prune trees and shrubs.6. A long listing of perennials and the proper methods for care. 7. The entire section on roses. Being a rose fanatic, I paid particular attention to the discussion. For winter care, the book recommmends covering at locations where temperatures fall below 20 degrees F. Some rose experts recommend against this, except for climbers. A brief discussion of rose pests and diseases is given." More info. on flower border plans, pruning, perennials & annuals for every use, winter protection, home greenhouses, herb gardening. Price: 10.28 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Better Homes and Gardens Cooking for Today: Vegetarian - CD Rom Program + Book Better Homes and Gardens Editors Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1996 Hard Cover Brand New Brand New 8 x 8" Brand New Shrink wrapped COoking For Today "Vegetarian" CD program with book. Discover the delicious versatility of vegetables with this multimedia packed based on recipes from the publisher of America's No. 1 cookbook, Better Homes & Gardens "New Cook Book". This program overflows with features that will make YOUR meal-planning easier! More than 65 easy to follow recipes featuring vegetables and dairy foods provide nutritious and delicious family meals with lots of variety and visual appeal. Use the interactive power of this CD-ROM to make meal planning easier and to help tailor dinners with lots of variety, taste and visual appearl. Price: 16.79 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY DOLLS Gardens, Better Homes and (Editor) Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1991 Paperback - Softcover As New 0.2 x 8.2 x 11.0 inches ABOUT THE BOOK Country Dolls ANNOTATION Offering a variety of techniques including knitting, crocheting, and woodcrafts, Country Dolls contains easy-to-follow instructions for making cornhusk, applehead, and many other types of dolls. Includes 33 projects; 20 diagrams; 18 four-color photographs. Price: 13.39 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY DOLLS Gardens, Better Homes and (Editor) Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1991 Paperback As New 0.2 x 8.2 x 11.0 inches Price: 14.78 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EMBROIDERY Gardens, Better Homes & Meredith Books 1978 Hardcover Very Good Condition ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Embroidery Price: 10.28 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EMBROIDERY Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines Meredith Books 1978 Hardcover As New 27 cm. ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Embroidery Price: 10.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS GIFTS FROM YOUR KITCHEN Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1976 Hardcover Very Good Condition ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Gifts from Your Kitchen Price: 8.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HOUSE PLANTS Gardens, Better Homes & Meredith Books 1971 Hardcover Very Good ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens House Plants Price: 11.15 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEEDLEPOINT Gardens, Better Homes & Meredith Books 1978 Hardcover Very Good ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Needlepoint Price: 10.28 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEEDLEPOINT Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines Meredith Books 1978 Hardcover Very Good Condition 27 cm. ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Needlepoint Price: 10.28 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW JUNIOR COOK BOOK Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1979 Hardcover Very Good Condition out of Print Recipes with detailed instructions for making breakfasts, snacks, sandwiches, main dishes, and desserts. FROM THE CRITICS School Library Journal: Grades 3-5-- Comparing this New Junior Cook Book with the 1972 edition gives an interesting portrayal of our country's changes in eating habits, tastes, and nutritional awareness. There are fewer prepared mixes used, and more pure food; there is no section on table setting or table manners; there are more raw fruits and vegetables, and far fewer gooey desserts. Microwave instructions are given, with many more inviting colored photographs; there is more awareness of what young people like to eat, while keeping nutrition in mind. The book offers a good, clear, attractive collection of American recipes, including Americanized Mexican and Italian dishes. Better Homes and Gardens Step-by-Step Kids' Cookbook (Meredith, 1984) contains similar, but not identical, recipes; its colored photographs are not always as large or as attractive as in this book; and it does not include microwave instructions. Otherwise they could be seen as companion volumes, both useful to beginning cooks in search of good, basic, and interesting recipes. - Price: 13.12 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS SALADS Gardens, Better Homes & Des Moines Meredith Books 1992 Hardcover As New 26 cm. ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Salads Price: 10.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS STEP-BY-STEP KIDS COOKBOOK Gardens, Better Homes and Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Books 1989 Hardcover Very Good 0.5 x 8.5 x 11.8 inches Card catalog description Provides illustrated directions for making simple beverages, desserts, main dishes, and salads, for planning menus, and for using kitchen equipment. ABOUT THE BOOK Better Homes and Gardens Step-by-Step Kids' Cook Book ANNOTATION Provides illustrated directions for making simple beverages, desserts, main dishes, and salads, for planning menus, and for using kitchen equipment. FROM THE PUBLISHER For every kid who's ever wanted to make a favorite food--this answers all the questions. The how-to photos show how to put together every kid-tested specialty, and the recipes themselves tell exactly what to do, how to do it, and when to do it. Price: 12.94 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS STEP-BY-STEP MICROWAVE COOK BOOK (BETTER HOMES & GARDENS STEP-BY-STEP) Gardens, Better Homes and Better Homes & Gardens Books 1987 Hardcover Very Good COndition 0.1 x 9.5 x 10.2 inches
Price: 26.20 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS SUCCESSFUL ROSE GARDENING Gardens, Better Homes and Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Books 1993 Hardcover As New 0.8 x 9.5 x 10.2 inches Price: 10.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Better Homes Listings |